AMUNDSON AND GRAASLETTEN
[OR GRASSLETTEN]
DOCUMENTS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND REFERENCES

This is a shared document repository for the use of family members conducting genealogy research relevant to Helmer Amundson and Amund Grassletten and their families. Click on document links to see a given document. Some links will take you to images of original documents. Other links will take you to screen shots documenting on-line searches conducted using ancestry.com and other services.

See the Grassletten and Amundson family tree resulting from the relationships described in these documents.

 Date  Document Comment

 1870

Sworn Statement of Medical Officer and Christian Norway Customs Office

 

Portion of the Kong Carl Manifest showing the Graasletten family group

 

ISTG Transcription of Kong Carl Manifest, including correspondence explaining the relationships amongst the Graasletten family group

The Immigrant Ship Transcriber Guild (ISTG) web site shows that family group 269, passengers 28-35, traveled on the Kong Carl (King Charles), departed Christiania, Norway on 24 June 1870 and arrived in Quebec, Canada on 28 August 1870. The manifest shows that this passsenger group consisted of the following Graasletten family members:

269    28       A. H. Graasletten       30      M   Farmer      Norway
       29       G. Hansdatter           28      F               Norway
       30       M. Amundsen              3      M               Norway
       31       Berthe Amundsdatter     1/2                     Norway
       32       M. Graasletten          57      F   Farmer      Norway
       33       A. Hansdatter            9      F               Norway
       34       Hanna Hansdatter         4      F               Norway
       35       H. Hansen                3      M               Norway

The Graasletten group is travelling with Goro's sisters, the daughters of Hans Pedersen. H. Hansen is incorrectly listed in the manifest. He is believed to be G and A.H. Graasletten's son Hans. Hence H. HANSEN should actually be H. AMUNDSON. His age is also incorrectly listed as 3 years old instead of 5.
(Source: Larry AMUNDSON).

Note that it is not uncommon for a wife 's patronymic name to be listed in records instead of her husband's family name, as is the case here.

The Kong Carl Manifest was transcribed and contributed to the ITSG collection by Sheila Tate, who kindly scanned the Graasletten family group image from microfilm of the original manifest and gave permission for it to be included here. The direct link to the ITSG Transcription of the Kong Carl manifest is also included here with permission.

Microfilm of the original document is available on Canadian Archives and Records Administration, Reel C-4526

1880
1880 US Census
(Springfield Township, Jackson County, WI)

1880 US Census image, Springfield Township, Jackson County,WI for the following household:

GRAASLETTEN, A.H., 39, farmer, born in Norway
--- Gudruo, 37, wife, occupation keeping house, born in Norway
--- Hans,14, son, born in Norway
--- Mortin (sp?), 12, son, at school, born in Norway
--- Bertha, 10, daughter, at school, born in Norway
--- Olena (sp?), 8, daughter, at school, born in Wisconsin
--- August, 4, son, born in Wisconsin
--- Gina, 2, daughter, born in Wisconsin
--- Mari, 65, mother, born in Norway

Helmer Amundson is not shown, as had not been born at the time of the 1880 Census.

Mortin is assumed to be Martin Amundson, whose 21 September, 1939 obituary listed Amund and Guro Grassletten as his parents.

A.H Grassletten is listed as the father of Helmer Amundson in the 1920 Census and in A.H. Graasletten's 11 August 1927 obituary.

1880
1880 US Census
(Springfield Township, Jackson County, WI)

1880 US Census image, Sprinfield Township, Jackson County, WI for the following Household:

PAULSON, Ole, 47, laborer, born in Norway
--- Berget. 46, keeping home, born in Norway
--- Ole, 16, son, at home, born in Norway
--- Toryjir (sp?), 10, daughter, at home, born in Norway
--- Dorothea, 7, daughter
--- Aslak, 3, Son

Larry Amundson provides the following notes about this family group:

   Olav (Ole) was married July 22, 1858 to Birgit Olavsdr. Hestehaga--bn. 1834
   The family farm was in Kvetseid, Telemark

   Emmigrated from Oslo Norway June 27,1879 to Whitehall, Wis.

   Olav (Ole)Paulsson (Paulson)Bakken under Kjeldal (main farm)--bn. 1832
   Olav's parents are
      Paul Nicolaisson Kjeldal bn. 1783 
      Dorte Haroldsdotter Kjeldal
 

   Birgit's parents are 
      Olav Bjornsson Hestehaga bn. 1783 and died 1845
      Tarjer Aslaksdotter Kyrkjebo bn. 1800 and died 1875.
 
   Children of Olav and Birgit are,
      Paul Olavsson-----------bn. 1860
      Olav (Ole) Olavsson-----bn. 1864
      Hans Olavsson-----------bn. 1867
      Tarjer (Thea) Olavsdr.--bn. June 3, 1870
      Dorte (Dora) Olavsdr.---bn. May 4, 1873
      Aslak Olavsson----------bn. 1876

      Tarjer (Thea) is eventually weds Martin Amundson, and is 
      listed using the apparent spelling of "Toryjir" in the 1990 census.

Note:
Paul Paulson married A.H. Grossletten's daughter Bertha.
The relationship between Ole and Paul Paulson is not clear.

 1900

1900 US Census (Springfield township, Jackson County, WI)

Low Resoluton Version (200 KBytes)

High Resolution Version (428 KBytes)

1900 Census image, Springfield Township, Jackson County, WI for the following Household:

AMUNDSON, Amund, head, 59 born in Norway
--- Guro, wife, 57, born in Norway
--- Albert, son, 18, born in Wisconsin
--- Gina, daughter, 22, born in Wisconsin
--- Oloh (sp?), son, 12, born in Wisconsin

Comparing names and ages with the 1880 Census confirms that this entry is for Amund and Guro Graasletten and family, although the name AMUNDSON is used in this 1900 Census.

Coincidentally, the household listed adjacent to Amud's family in the 1900 census is that of Nels AMUNDSON and wife Rangnild (JENSON) AMUNDSON and their children, including son Julius. Continuing on the next page of the Census form, (not shown), father-in-law Amund ISACSON is shown to live with this household group. Ancestry.com's Ancestry World Tree confirms that Amund ISACSON is actually Nels' father, and hence this second AMUNDSON household has no known relationship to Amund Graasletten and family.

Note that on the 1900 Census, Amund and Guro are listed with the AMUNDSON family name. In the 1880 Census they are listed with the GRAASLETTEN family name. Also in the 1900 Census, but in a differnt household, Mary[Mari], the mother of Amund is listed with the family name spelled as GRASSLETTEN. In the 1920 Census, Amund is listed with the family name which also appears to be spelled GRASSLETTEN.

1900
1900 US Census
(Springfield township, Jackson County, WI)

1900 US Census image, Springfield Township, Jackson County, WI for the following household:

PAULSON, XXXX, head, 30, born in Norway, and immigrated to the USA in 1810, farmer
--- Amos, son, 5, born in Wisconsin
--- Blaine, son, 3, born in Wisconsin
--- Myrtle, daughter, 2, born in Wisconsin
GRASSLETTEN, Mary, grandmother, 86, born in Norway, and immigrated to the USA in 1870, farm laborer
AMUNDSON, Helmer, brother, 15, born in Wisconsin

Mary Grassletten and XXXX Paulson immigrated to the USA in the same year, 1870, and neither was a naturalized citizen of the USA in 1900. XXX Paulson is assumed to be Paul Paulson, listed as the father of Blaine Paulson in the International Genealogical Index v4.02 for North America.

Helmer's relationship to the head of the household is shown as "brother". He is actually the brother of Paul Paulson's wife, Bertha, shown as the daughter of A.H. Grassletten in the 1880 Census. Helmer is A.H. Grassletten's son on the basis of the 1920 Census. Bertha is known to be the mother of Blaine Paulson based on the International Genealogical Index v4.02 for North America. Bertha is not listed with this family group and is assumed to have died prior to 1900.

Mary Grassletten's relationship to the head of the household is shown as "grandmother", although she is Helmer Amundson and Bertha (Paulson)'s grandmother. Mary Grassletten in the 1900 Census is assumed to be Mari, mother of A.H. Graasletten in the 1880 census.

A.H. Grassletten, son of Mary Grassletten are not listed with this household at the time of the 1900 census. Amund and Guro are listed in a different household on another page of the 1900 Census for Springfield Township.

1901
Wisconsin Vital Records Database 1820-1907 index Death record index for Mary J Grassletten in Wisconsin Deaths 1820-1907 Database. She is assumed to be A.H. Grassletten's mother and Helmer Amundson's grandmother on the basis of the 1880 and 1900 US Census for Springfield Township, Jackson, County, WI and the 1920 census for Stanfold Township, Barron County, WI. Contacting the Wisconsin Division of Health-Vital Records for a copy of the death certificate should verify this, as well as providing the names of her parents.
  International Genealogical Index and U.S. Social Security Death Index Paul G. Paulson was born 5 September, 1896 in Taylor, Jackson County Wisconsin. He died on 30 September, 2000. His father's name was Paul PAULSON, and his mother's first name was Bertha. His Social Security Number was 387-38-1069. Might the middle initial "G" be short for Grassletten? Bertha is assumed to be the daughter of A.H. Grassletten on the basis of the 1880 US Census.

1920
1920 US Census
(Barron County, Stanfold Township, WI)

1920 US Census image, Barron Country, Stanforld Township, WI for the following household:

AMUNDSON, Helmer, head, 34, born in Wisconsin
--- Marie J, Wife, 36, born in Wisconsin
--- Robert, Son, 10, born in Wisconsin
--- Harold, Son, 8, born in Wisconsin
--- George, Son, 6, born in Wisconsin
--- Magrete (?), Daughter, 3 1/2 years old, born in Wisconsin
--- Ruth, Daughter, 1 11/12 years old, born in Wisconsin
GRASSLETTEN, A H , father, 79, born in Norway
PAULSON, Amos, newphew, 25, born in Wisconsin
PAULSON, Blaine, newphew, 23, born in Wisconsin

The name "Margaret" appears miss-spelled on the Census form.

The year AH Grassletten immigrated to the USA in not legible in the scan, and he was not a naturalized citizen of the USA.

 1927

A.H. Graasletten Obituary, Blair Press,
11 August, 1927

 

Modern photograph of Amund and Goro's gravestone

The obituary of A.H. Graasletten, as it appeared in the 11 August, 1927 edition of the Blair Press. It confirms the dates of his death and that of his mother and wife, the maiden name of his wife, the names of all of his children, and the locations within Wisconsin in which he resided, including the Rice Lake home of son Helmer Amundson and family. The obituary also recounts the details of his military service in Norway.

Compare A.H. Graasletten's obituary with that of son Martin Amundson, and note the alternate spelling of the family surname.

The obituary can also be found on-line at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wisobits/name/gj_gz.html#GraaslettenAH

 1931

Scan of original Helmer and William Amundson Obiturary

Text transcription of newspaper clipping

Helmer and William Amundson's obituary, from a scan of a newspaper clipping supplied by Larry Amundson. In the transcription, illegible items are noted in square brackets [ ].

 1939
Martin Amundson Obituary, Blair Press,
21 September, 1939

The obituary of Martin Amundson as it appeared in the 21 September, 1939 edition of the Blair Press. It recounts the story of Amund and Guro Grossletten's immigration to the USA, the "sod hut" near Chaseburg, Vernon County, Wisconsin, and eventual settlement in Springfield township, Jackson County, WI.

The obituary can also be found on-line at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wisobits/name/aa_am.html#AmundsonMartin

 2001
Merle Amundson Obituary, Orange County (California) Register, April 3, 2001 Obituary for Merle Amundson, Son of Helmer Amundson and Marie Solibakke and brother of Robert Amundson, Harold, Georget, Margaret, and Ruth.

Updated 17/01/02 4:56 PM GMT+8
send additions or corrections to bvk@cs.curtin.edu.au

 Return to Brian's genealogy page.