The Beazley Presentation
at Curtin University
15 February 2000


The West Australian
8 January 2000
Neil - Beazley Medal Winner


Extract from:

Government of Western Australia
Media Statement

The Hon. Colin Barnett, The Hon. Kevin Prince M.Ec, MLA.; LL.B, MLA
Statement Released: 7-Jan-2000
 
Carmel School student Neil Rabinowitz wins 1999 Beazley Medal

 
7/1/00

The 1999 Beazley Medal, awarded to the student who achieved the highest Curriculum Council Award Score in last year's Tertiary Entrance Examinations, has been won by Neil Rabinowitz from Carmel School in Dianella.

Acting Education Minister Kevin Prince said today that Neil won the Beazley Medal with a Curriculum Council Award Score of 97.21, the highest combined scores in both the humanities and maths/science TEE study list areas.

The Curriculum Council Award Score is based on a student's performance in five TEE subjects with at least two subjects from each of the humanities and maths/science TEE study list areas.

It is different from theTertiary Entrance Rank, which is based on four TEE subjects with at least one subject from each of the two study lists.

"Neil achieved an impressive 100 as his scaled mark in applicable mathematics, calculus and English literature, and will be receiving a certificate of distinction in these subjects as well as in economics," Mr Prince said.

Three other students from the non-Government Carmel School will receive general exhibition awards, recognising them as one of the 40 highest achieving students in the State.
 

1999 CURRICULUM COUNCIL SECONDARY EDUCATION AWARDS

Beazley Medal
Neil Rabinowitz, Carmel School

General exhibitions (40)
Students must have sat for five TEE subjects with at least two subjects from each of the humanities and maths/science TEE study list areas:

Neil Rabinowitz, Carmel School
David Knezevic, Christ Church Grammar School
Simon Zilko, Christ Church Grammar School
David Soloman, Christ Church Grammar School
David Korman, Carmel School
Andrew MacKinlay, Scotch College
*Susannah Macknay, Presbyterian Ladies' College
Sarah Khouri, Presbyterian Ladies' College
Charlotte McKnight, Perth College
Paul Ricciardo, John XXIII College
** Katherine Smith, Albany Senior High School
Clarissa Nah, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls
Carlo Bellini, Trinity College
Ranga Muhandiramge, Hollywood Senior High School
Alison Fowler, Carine Senior High School
Lauren Goldblatt, Carmel School
James Wang, Wesley College
Imogen Saunders, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls
Daniel Stacey, John XXIII College
Neil Andrews, Hale School
Kathryn Holt, Presbyterian Ladies' College
Andrew Lodder, Hale School
Mark Van Proctor, Carmel School
Julian Gray, Hale School
Alycea Foo, John XXIII College
Francesca Casella, Perth College
Endriko Winata, All Saints' College
Kevin Kwan, Corpus Christi College
Anya Hotinski, Perth College
Travers McLeod, Corpus Christi College
Michael Collin, Christ Church Grammar School
Anthony Lepere, Guildford Grammar School
Lucy Shea, Presbyterian Ladies' College
Kymberley Greenwood, John XXIII College
Paul Tilbrook, Christ Church Grammar School
Megan Rose, Penrhos College
Paul Byrne, Chisholm Catholic College
Mathew James, Scotch College
Poe-Wie Chen, Christ Church Grammar School
Jessica Sweeney, St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls

* highest-ranking female
** highest-ranking student at a country school; also highest-ranking
non-metropolitan student studying at any school
 


 SA Independent


 



Perth Channel 10 News - 7 January 2000
Neil - Top Student in Western Australia 1999


Perth Channel 7 News - 7 January 2000
Neil - Top Student in Western Australia 1999


 


Channel 7 News - 4 January 2000
Neil's outstanding TEE results


 





 
 


e-mail: elirab@iinet.net.au

http://www.iinet.net.au/~elirab/family/2000neil.html

Updated 24 June 2000