Ian Alexander Young

Ian in suit 005 small.jpg (40273 bytes)

 

Born: 1960 Albury NSW
Address: 17 Wedge Ave, Lancelin WA 6044 AUSTRALIA
Mobile: +61 414 716 812
Email: IanYoung@iinet.net.au

Employment History

1999 - Self-employed:
        Consultant (Leadership, Safety, Security, Information, Crisis & Emergency Management) for more than 50 different organizations including United Nations, Santos, Rio Tinto, McKinsey, OMV, International SOS, IBM, BP, BHP Billiton, ConocoPhillips, Clough, Eni, and Shell.

        Global cultural experience gained in working throughout Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, New Zealand, Fiji, USA, Marshal Islands, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Brunei, Japan, Hong Kong, Guam, UK, Rwanda, British Indian Ocean Territory, Somalia, Kenya, Kuwait, Germany, East Timor, India, United Arab Emirates, Jordan, Iraq, France, Netherlands, Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Greece, Morocco, Portugal, Argentina, Brazil, South Africa, Namibia, Belgium, Ireland, Indonesia, Vietnam, Yemen, Pakistan, Philippines, Sierra Leone and Gabon.

        Owner/Operator of Australia's first kite surfing school www.flysurf.com.au.

        Contest Director of the Kiteboard Professional World Tour.

        Sculptor www.inperth.com/sculpture.
 

1996 - 1998: The Special Air Service Regiment: Officer Commanding 152 Signal Squadron, Operations Officer ADF Counter-Terrorism Force. Operational service in the Persian Gulf.
1994 - 1995: Headquarters Australian Special Forces: Head of Communications, Information Systems and Electronic Warfare. Evacuation Planning Team Rwanda.
1992 - 1993: Headquarters 3rd Brigade: Operations Officer. Operational service in Somaila
1988 - 1991: The Special Air Service Regiment: Troop Commander 152 Signal Squadron.
1987 - 1988: 1st Signal Regiment: Troop Commander.
1986 - 1987: Royal Military College Duntroon: Officer Cadet.
1983 - 1985: The Special Air Service Regiment: Supervisor Electronics Technician 152 Signal Squadron.
1981 - 1982: North West Mobile Force: Electronics Technician.
1980 - 1981: 2nd Signal Regiment: Electronics Technician.
1979 - 1980: 4th Signal Regiment: Electronics Technician.
1977 - 1979: Army Apprentices School: Apprentice Electronics Technician.


Experience, Knowledge and Skill Sets

        Direct leadership and management of up to 100 people - 15 years.

        Coordination of resources for an organization of up to 3000 personnel - 15 years.

        Author of policies and plans for: security procedures including evacuation plans, information management, project management, information systems security - 8 years.

        Operational planning and implementation of communications and information systems - 15 years.

        Responsible for up to $20M communications, information systems and electronic warfare equipment - 15 years.

        Can rapidly identify stakeholders and achieve information management outcomes that make processes significantly more efficient.

        Can easily explain complex concepts and issues to management and system users in a way that ensures maximum comprehension.

        Software Programming (Visual C++, Visual Basic, JavaScript, HTML) - 4 years.

        Database management design and implementation (Lotus Approach, Lotus Notes, Microsoft Access, Ingres, Oracle) - 3 years.

        Instructor in a wide field of military and technical subjects - 20 years.

        Mobile and field communications and information systems specialist - 15 years.

        Operational Service in Somalia and Kuwait – 8 months.

        Electronics technician - 9 years.

        Licenses: car, light truck and motorcycle.

        Current passport.

 

Key Achievements

        Co-authored the plan and executed the successful evacuation of UN Mission in East Timor in Sep 1999.

        Principle architect of information management policy and processes for the Australian Special Operations community (approx 1500 people).

        Implemented best practice continuous improvement program that fundamentally changed many processes resulting in significant efficiency gains, particularly in time management.

         Managed several successful major multi-million dollar information technology projects from drafting user requirements and capability descriptions, tender evaluations, contract negotiations, contractor supervision, definition of new processes, data conversion, training and commissioning of systems. The more significant of these projects are:

o        Long Range Patrol Radio System,

o        Special Forces Wider Area Network, and

o        Special Recovery Command Support System.

 

Personal Attributes

        Strong human communication skills.

        Very reliable, trustworthy and proven integrity (Australian Defence Force security clearances up to TOP SECRET).

        Adapts well to rapidly changing situations.

        Excellent team building and interpersonal skills.

        Proven leadership record.

        Outstanding management and organizational ability (self, people, equipment & tasks).

        Calm and controlled in stressful environments.

        Very self disciplined.

        Self confident and motivated.

        Proven problem solving and analytical skills.

        Goal/ Results orientated.

   

Education, Courses and Training

1994 - 1999: Diploma in Computing with Monash University.
1998: UN Peace-keeping Seminar
1997:
Diploma of Personnel and Resource Management.
1997: Intermediate Operations Course.
1996: Graduate Diploma in Communications and Information Systems Management.
1995: Royal Australian Corps of Signals Regimental Officer’s Advanced Course.
1995: Data Communications Fundamentals Course.
1994: Royal Australian Corps of Signals Regimental Operations Course.
1994: Australian Defence Force Joint Communications Planning Course.
1992: Novell Netware (v2.2) System Manager Course.
1992: Junior Officer Professional Education Scheme (1st year of Bachelor of Professional Studies with University of New England).
1991: Junior Officer Staff Course (3rd of 68).
1987: Royal Australian Corps of Signals Regimental Officer Basic Course (1st of 25).
1986 - 1987: Royal Military College Duntroon (1st of 120) Received 8 awards including the Sword of Honour and Queens Medal.
1985: Advanced Certificate in Telecommunications Engineering.
1983: SAS Selection Course and Reinforcement training.
1982 - 1985: Certificate of Technology - Electronics at Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (Incomplete due to change in course structure).
1977 - 1980: Army Apprentice - Electronics technician (1st of 85).
1973 - 1976: Ipswich Grammar School.

 

Professional and Personal Development

        Advanced level in Lotus and Microsoft office automation software suites.

        Continuous Improvement Team Leaders Course.

        Graduate Diploma of Survival and Rescue Management.

        Certificate in Fieldcraft Techniques.

        Airborne Rappelling Instructor.

        Roping Instructor.

        Military Parachutist.

        Parachuting Drop Zone Safety Officer.

        St John's Ambulance First Aid Certificate.

        Surf Life Saving Bronze Medallion.

        Level 2 International Kitesurfing Instructor.

 

Professional and Community Affiliations

        The Special Air Service Regiment Association.

        Legacy.

        Scarborough Surf Life Saving Club.

        Founder of the Australian Kite Surfing Association.

        Vice President West Australian Kite Surfing Association.

        International KiteSurfing Organization.

 

Values and Interests

      My family, trust and integrity are values that are very important to me.

     Sculpture, kite surfing, hang gliding, paragliding, surfing, cycling, squash, touch rugby, four wheel driving and bush-walking.