Club Directory : F - L

FLOREAT ATHENA
GROUND E&D Litis Stadium, Mt Hawthorn
TELEPHONE (08) 9242 1138
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE www.floreatathenafc.com.au
COLOURS Blue and White
FORMED 1951
COACH Howard Tweats
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1960 (foundation member)
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 51 = 1960-1966, 1968, 1974-1980, 1982-2017
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1977, 1988, 1997, 2007
Premier League Minor Premiers - 1989, 1990, 1991
Premier League runners-up - 1989, 1991, 1993, 2002, 2008, 2012
First Division winners - 1973, 1981
First Division runners-up - 1967
Cup winners - 1987, 1988, 1989, 1997, 2009, 2016
Cup runners-up - 1984, 1999, 2001, 2010
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1975, 1984, 1988
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1977, 1986, 1989, 1991, 2001, 2002
Night Series winners - 1977, 1985, 1997, 2000, 2011, 2015, 2018
Night Series runners-up - 1987, 1988, 1989, 2014
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Athena and West Perth Athena
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1960 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1961 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1962 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1963 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1964 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1965 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1966 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1967 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1968 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1969 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1970 7nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1971 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1972 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1974 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Stephen Stacey
1977 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Bill Dumbell
1978 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League S.Rickaby
1979 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Leigh
1980 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Ulysses Kokkinos
1981 1st Semi-Professional First Division John Sydenham
1982 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 10th Semi-Professional Premier League John O'Connel
1984 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Alan Vest / Michael Brennan
1985 6th Semi-Professional Premier League John Ward
1986 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Ken Worden
1988 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Ken Worden
1989 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Ken Worden
1990 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Alan Vest
1991 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Brennan
1992 5th Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL) Michael Brennan / Eric Williams
1993 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1994 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1995 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1996 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Jim Pyrgolios
1997 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Jim Pyrgolios
1998 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Jim Pyrogolois
1999 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Dunne
2000 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2001 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League John Hunter
2002 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Peter Koulizos / Taki Lambetsos
2003 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Taki Lambetsos
2004 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2005 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2006 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2007 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2008 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2009 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki
2010 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Roki / Ante Kovacevic
2011 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Ante Kovacevic
2012 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Chris Barbas
2013 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Chris Barbas
2014 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Chris Barbas
2015 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Glen Grostate
2016 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Glen Grostate
2017 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Glen Grostate / Howard Tweats
2018   Semi-Professional Premier League  


FORRESTFIELD UNITED
GROUND Hartfield Park, Forrestfield
TELEPHONE (08) 9453 6211
EMAIL webmaster@fusc.org.au
WEBSITE www.fusc.org.au
COLOURS Gold and Black
FORMED 1962 (Cottesloe)
COACH Rod Banjac
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962 (Re-joined 2005)
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1992
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 19 = 1967-1983, 1985, 1986
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1974 (Ascot)
Premier League runners-up - 1981
Premier League runners-up - 1973 (Ascot)
First Division winners - 1984
First Division winners - 1966 (Cottesloe)
First Division runners-up - 2017
Second Division winners - 2015
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1981
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1974 (Ascot)
Night Series winners - 1974, 1978 (Ascot)
Night Series runners-up - 1975 (Ascot)
Night Series Lower Division runners-up - 2016, 2017
MERGERS Cottesloe and SMA United (Swan Migrant Association) merged in 1971 to form SMA Cottesloe
Ascot (formerly SMA Cottesloe) and Kalamunda United merged in 1979 to form Forrestfield United
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
Cottesloe
1962 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1963 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1964 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1965 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1966 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1968 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1969 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1970 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
SMA United
1970 7th Semi-Professional Second Division  
SMA Cottesloe
1971 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
Ascot
1972 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1974 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Reg Davies
1977 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Reg Davies
1978 7th Semi-Professional Premier League D.Buckley
Kalamunda United
1978 9th Semi-Professional Third Division  
Forrestfield United
1979 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Reg Davies
1980 8th Semi-Professional Premier League J.Ward
1981 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Ray Ilott
1982 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 12th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1985 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1986 12th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1988 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 14th Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1991 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1992 4th Semi-Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 2nd Amateur First Division  
1994 11th Amateur Premier Division  
1995   Amateur First Division  
1996 7th Amateur First Division  
1997 2nd Amateur First Division  
1998 8th Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
1999 9th Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
2000 2nd Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
2001 5th Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
2002 2nd Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
2003 5th Amateur Premier Division  
2004 10th Amateur Premier Division  
2005 8th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2006 7th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2007 8th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2008 10th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2009 4th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2010 4th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter
2011 5th Semi-Professional First Division John Hunter / Phil Butler
2012 13th Semi-Professional First Division Phil Butler
2013 8th Semi-Professional Second Division Richard Changadzo / Rod Banjac
2014 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Rod Banjac
2015 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Rod Banjac
2016 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Rod Banjac
2017   Semi-Professional First Division Rod Banjac
2018   Semi-Professional Premier League Rod Banjac


FREMANTLE CITY
GROUND Hilton Reserve, Hilton
TELEPHONE 0402 235 553
EMAIL admin@fremantlecityfc.com
WEBSITE www.fremantleunited.com.au
COLOURS Burgundy
FORMED 2015
COACH Marc Anthony
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1960 (foundation member) East Fremantle Tricolore
2012 Fremantle United
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2012
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 28 = 1960-1987 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1963, 1964, 1965, 1970, 1972 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Premier League runners-up - 11961, 1962, 1969, 1975, 1982 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Cup winners - 1961, 1962, 1966, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1978, 1979 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Cup runners-up - 1960, 1963, 1967, 1969, 1974, 1982, 1983 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1961, 1969, 1970 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1962, 1963, 1971 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Night Series winners - 1963, 1966 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Night Series runners-up - 1972, 1978 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Cup runners-up - 1960, 1963, 1967, 1969, 1974, 1982, 1983 (East Fremantle Tricolore)
Second Division winners - 2016
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2018
MERGERS Fremantle United and EF Tricolore formed a joint venture in 2015 to form the Fremantle City FC
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
East Fremantle Tricolore
1960 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1961 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1962 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1963 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1964 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1965 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1966 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1967 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1968 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1969 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1970 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1971 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1972 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1974 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1977 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1978 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1979 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1980 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1981 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1982 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1986 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
Fremantle United
1982 8th Amateur Second Division  
1983 3rd Amateur Second Division  
1984 2nd Amateur Second Division  
1985 1st Amateur First Division  
1986 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1987 4th Amateur Premier Division  
1988 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1989 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1990   Amateur Premier Division  
1991 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1992 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1993 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1994 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1995 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1996 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1997 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1998 1st Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
1999 4th Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2000 1st Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2001 6th Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2002 7th Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2003 2nd Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2004 12th Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2005 1st Amateur First Division Rob Pagnoni
2006 3rd Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2007 2nd Amateur Premier Division Rob Pagnoni
2008 1st Amateur Premier Division Jason Smith
2009 5th Amateur Premier Division Jason Smith
2010 12th Amateur Premier Division Jason Smith
2011 3rd Amateur First Division Jason Smith
2012 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Jason Smith
2013 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Jason Smith
2014 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Jason Smith
Fremantle City
2015 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Steve Plucknett
2016 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Steve Plucknett
2017   Semi-Professional First Division Steve Plucknett / Marc Anthony
2018 6th Semi-Professional First Division Marc Anthony


GOSNELLS CITY
GROUND Walter Padbury Reserve, Thornlie
TELEPHONE (08) 9459 5978
EMAIL info@gosnellscityfc.org.au
WEBSITE www.gosnellscityfc.org.au
COLOURS Blue and White
FORMED 1969
COACH Alan Dunlop
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1970, Gosnells City
1986, Ferndale United
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 9 = 1978-1984, 1986, 1987
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1977, 1985, 1997
First Division winners - 1990, 1992 (SFWA) (Ferndale United)
Second Division winners - 1987 (Ferndale United)
Third Division winners - 1986 (Ferndale United)
Cup winners - 1982
Night Series runners-up - 1980, 1981
MERGERS Gosnells City and Ferndale United merged in 1993 to form Gosnells/Ferndale United
Gosnells/Ferndale United and Kelmscott Roos merged in 1995 to form Southside United
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Gosnells Town (1969-1977), Gosnells City (1978-1992), Gosnells/Ferndale United (1993-1994), Southside United (1995-2003)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
Gosnells City
1969 1st Amateur First Division  
1970 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1971 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1972 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1974 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1975 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1976 8th Semi-Professional First Division Alan Taylor
1977 1st Semi-Professional First Division Alan Taylor
1978 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Alan Taylor
1979 6th Semi-Professional Premier League John Davies
1980 7th Semi-Professional Premier League John Davies
1981 7th Semi-Professional Premier League John Davies
1982 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 12th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1988 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1991 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1992 10th Semi-Professional First Division (SFWA)  
Ferndale United
1977 5th Amateur Second Division  
1978   Amateur Second Division  
1979 9th Amateur First Division  
1980 4th Amateur First Division  
1981 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1982 1st Amateur Premier Division  
1983 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1984 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
1985 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
1986 1st Semi-Professional Third Divison  
1987 1st Semi-Professional Second Divison  
1988 9th Semi-Professional First Divison  
1989 6th Semi-Professional First Divison  
1990 1st Semi-Professional First Divison  
1991 4th Semi-Professional First Divison  
1992 1st Semi-Professional First Divison (SFWA)  
Gosnells/Ferndale United
1993 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1994 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
Southside United
1995 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1996 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1997 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1998 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1999 10th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2000 8th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2001 14th Semi-Professional First Division David Anderson
2002 16th Semi-Professional First Division John Thornley
2003 14th Semi-Professional First Division John Thornley
Gosnells City
2004 6th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Grindley
2005 9th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Grindley
2006 10th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Grindley
2007 9th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Grindley
2008 7th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Campbell
2009 6th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2010 5th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2011 7th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2012 10th Semi-Professional First Division Tony Maguire
2013 9th Semi-Professional First Division Mike Brazil / Alan Dunop
2014 10th Semi-Professional First Division Alan Dunop
2015 8th Semi-Professional First Division Rob Eldridge / Wally Aquino
2016 10th Semi-Professional First Division Wally Aquino
2017 10th Semi-Professional First Division Alan Dunlop
2018   Semi-Professional Second Division Alan Dunlop


GWELUP CROATIA
GROUND Croatian Sporting Complex, Gwelup
TELEPHONE (08) 9446 2588
EMAIL ebulich@cyllene.uwa.edu.au
WEBSITE www.clubwebsite.co.uk/gwelupunited
COLOURS Black, Red, White and Blue
FORMED 1988
COACH Taki Nicolaidis
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2017
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division runners-up - 2018
Second Division winners - 2017
Cup runners-up - 2018
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Gwelup United
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2001 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2002 5th Amateur Third Division  
2003 1st Amateur Third Division  
2004 4th Amateur Second Division  
2005 6th Amateur Second Division  
2006 2nd Amateur Second Division  
2007 3rd Amateur First Division Rodney Njirich
2008 4th Amateur First Division Alex Vagliviello
2009 6th Amateur First Division Andrija Zuvela
2010 7th Amateur First Division Mick Showron
2011 8th Amateur First Division Rodney Njirich
2012 2nd Amateur First Division Dejan Vilic
2013 7th Amateur Premier Division Dejan Vilic
2014 3rd Amateur Premier Division Dejan Vilic
2015 1st Amateur Premier Division Mike Ford
2016 1st Amateur Premier Division Mike Ford
2017 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Aleks Vrteski / Paul Dundo
2018   Semi-Professional First Division Paul Dundo / Taki Nicolaidis


HAMERSLEY ROVERS
GROUND Carine Open Space, Carine
TELEPHONE (08) 9322 1007
EMAIL admin@hamersleyrovers.com.au
WEBSITE www.hamersleyrovers.com.au
COLOURS White and Black
FORMED 1981
COACH N/A
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE Never
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
None
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS N/A
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1988 12th Amateur Premier Division  
1989 5th Amateur First Division  
1990 7th Amateur First Division Dave Kilroy
1991 1st Amateur First Division Dave Kilroy
1992 3rd Amateur Premier Division Dave Kilroy
1994 4th Amateur Premier Division Ray Illot
1995 7th Amateur Premier Division Ray Illot
1996 4th Amateur Premier Division M. Johnstone
1997 6th Amateur Premier Division Michael Brazil
1998 4th Amateur Premier Division Colin Lester
1999 5th Amateur Premier Division Colin Lester
2000 4th Amateur Premier Division Colin Lester
2001 1st Amateur Premier Division Mickey Brennen
2002 1st Amateur Premier Division Mickey Brennen
2003 1st Amateur Premier Division Mickey Brennen
2004 7th Amateur Premier Division Mickey Brennen
2005 10th Amateur Premier Division Alun Vernals
2006 11th Amateur Premier Division Kevin Clifford
2007 4th Amateur Premier Division Kevin Clifford
2008 2nd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Clifford
2009 12th Amateur Premier Division Alex Vagliviello
2010 3rd Amateur First Division Flavio L’Abbate / Nik Silsby
2011 5th Amateur First Division Flavio L’Abbate / Tel Stupple
2012 2nd Amateur Premier Division Craig Doble
2013 6th Amateur Premier Division Brad Brooks
2014 9th Amateur Premier Division  
2015 7th Amateur Premier Division  
2016 8th Amateur Premier Division Almir Komadaric
2017 10th Amateur Premier Division Almir Komadaric
2018   Amateur Premier Division  


INGLEWOOD UNITED
GROUND INTIGA Stadium, Inglewood
TELEPHONE (08) 9271 0070
EMAIL info@inglewoodunitedfc.com.au
WEBSITE www.inglewoodunitedfc.com.au
COLOURS Gold and Blue
FORMED 1952
COACH Andy Keogh
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 47 = 1963, 1965, 1968-1987, 1993-2017
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1996
Premier League runner-up - 1968, 1977, 1994, 1995, 2016, 2017
First Division winners - 1964, 1967
First Division runners-up - 1962
Cup winners - 1977, 1999
Cup runners-up - 1981, 1995, 2009
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1968, 1977
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1982, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2008, 2016
Night Series winners - 1983, 2005
Night Series runners-up - 1976, 1979, 1997, 2000
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Kiev (1952-1969), Inglewood Kiev (1970-1994), Inglewood Falcons (1995-1999)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1962 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1963 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1964 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1965 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1966 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1968 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1969 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1970 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1971 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1972 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1974 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson
1977 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson
1978 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson
1979 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Z.Pieda
1980 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson
1981 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson
1982 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1986 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1988 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1991 5th Semi-Professional First Division (SFWA)  
1992 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1993 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Eddy Hodgkinson
1994 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1995 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1996 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1997 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1998 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Ian Buckley
1999 7th Semi-Professional Premier League John Hunter
2000 4th Semi-Professional Premier League John Hunter
2001 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Parkinson
2002 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Parkinson / Bob Braid / Jimmy Pearson
2003 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Jimmy Pearson / Eddy Hodgkinson
2004 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Eddy Hodgkinson
2005 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Eddy Hodgkinson
2006 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Eddy Hodgkinson / Alan Vest
2007 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Bobby Despotovski
2008 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Lee Bamber
2009 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Lee Bamber / Alan Vest / Shane Pryce
2010 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Shane Pryce
2011 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Shane Pryce
2012 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Graham Normanton
2013 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Graham Normanton
2014 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Graham Normanton / Goran Stajic
2015 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Garcia
2016 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Michael Garcia / Taki Nicolaidis
2017 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Taki Nicolaidis / Andy Keogh
2018   Semi-Professional Premier League Andy Keogh


JAGUAR FC
GROUND Herb Graham Recretaion Centre, Mirrabooka
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE N/A
COLOURS Gold and Red
FORMED N/A
COACH N/A
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE Never
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
None
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2010 1st Amateur Sixth Division  
2011 4th Amateur Fifth Division  
2012 3rd Amateur Fourth Division  
2013 2nd Amateur Third Division  
2014 3rd Amateur Second Division  
2015 2nd Amateur Second Division  
2016 3rd Amateur First Division  
2017 2nd Amateur First Division  
2018   Amateur Premier Division  


JOONDALUP CITY
GROUND Illuka Sports Complex, Iluka
TELEPHONE 0468 348 730
EMAIL info@jcfc.com.au
WEBSITE www.jcfc.com.au
COLOURS Blue and White
FORMED 1989
COACH Gary Kalaher
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2012
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Second Division winners - 2013
Second Division runners-up - 2016
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Heathridge Celtic (1989-1994), Heathridge (1995-2010)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2007 1st Amateur Fourth Division Joe Sweeney
2008 1st Amateur Third Division Joe Sweeney
2009 6th Amateur Second Division  
2010 3rd Amateur Second Division  
2011 10th Amateur Second Division  
2012 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Gerry Wardle / Micky Quale / Mike Hartley
2013 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Gary Kalaher
2014 7th Semi-Professional Second Division Gary Kalaher
2015 7th Semi-Professional Second Division Gary Kalaher
2016 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division Marco Schisano
2017 8th Semi-Professional First Division Gary Kalaher
2018   Semi-Professional First Division Gary Kalaher


JOONDALUP UNITED
GROUND Forrest Park, Padbury
TELEPHONE 0410 275 586
EMAIL contact@joondalupunitedfc.com.au
WEBSITE www.joondalupunitedfc.com.au
COLOURS Navy Blue
FORMED 2000
COACH Nick Jennings
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2014
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 1 = 2017
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 2016
Second Division winners - 2014
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2016
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Arena Joondalup United
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2000 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2001 2nd Amateur Third Division  
2002 4th Amateur Second Division  
2003 3rd Amateur Second Division  
2004 2nd Amateur Second Division  
2005 6th Amateur First Division  
2006 4th Amateur First Division Mark Cox
2007 1st Amateur First Division Mark Cox
2008 7th Amateur Premier Division Mark Cox
2009 10th Amateur Premier Division Nick Jennings
2010 3rd Amateur Premier Division Bill Byrne
2011 5th Amateur Premier Division Rudy Proctor
2012 1st Amateur Premier Division Rudy Proctor
2013 2nd Amateur Premier Division Rudy Proctor
2014 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Daniel Smith
2015 3rd Semi-Professional First Division John Evans
2016 1st Semi-Professional First Division Nick Jennings
2017 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Nick Jennings
2018   Semi-Professional Premier League Nick Jennings


KELMSCOTT ROOS
GROUND Frye Park, Kelmscott
TELEPHONE 0418 920 943
EMAIL secretary@kelmscottroos.com.au
WEBSITE www.kelmscottroos.com.au
COLOURS Gold and Green
FORMED 1969
COACH Aaron Beatie
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1973 (Re-joined 2014)
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1994 (after merging with Gosnells/Ferndale United)
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 5 = 1986, 1990-1993
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1988, 1989
First Division runners-up - 1985
Second Division winners - 1977
Cup winners - 1986
MERGERS Kelmscott Roos merged with Gosnells/Ferndale United in 1995 to form Southside United
Following this merger, Kelmscott Roos juniors continued on
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Kelmscott (1969-1989)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1970 6th Amateur Premier Division  
1971 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
1972 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1973 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1974 10th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1975 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1976 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Tibor Besci
1977 1st Semi-Professional Second Division W.Taylor
1978 7th Semi-Professional First Division W.Taylor
1979 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1980 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1981 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1982 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1983 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1984 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1985 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1988 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1991 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1992 8th Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL)  
1993 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1994 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1995 Not in Competition
1996 Not in Competition
1997 Not in Competition
1998 Not in Competition
1999 Not in Competition
2000 Not in Competition
2001 Not in Competition
2002 Not in Competition
2003 Not in Competition
2004 Not in Competition
2005 9th Amateur Third Division  
2006 6th Amateur Third Division  
2007 9th Amateur Third Division  
2008 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2009 1st Amateur Third Division  
2010 1st Amateur Second Division  
2011 10th Amateur First Division  
2012 11th Amateur First Division  
2013 5th Amateur Second Division  
2014 12th Semi-Professional Second Division James Coffey
2015 12th Semi-Professional Second Division Ciro De Santis / Rob Eldridge
2016 9th Semi-Professional Second Division Chris Bates
2017 5th Semi-Professional Second Division Chris Bates / Aaron Beatie
2018   Semi-Professional Second Division Aaron Beatie


KINGSLEY
GROUND Chichester Park, Woodvale
TELEPHONE 0411 961 839
EMAIL kingsleyfc@hotmail.com
WEBSITE www.kingsleysoccerclub.com
COLOURS Blue and White
FORMED N/A
COACH Steven Dimitrovich
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE Never
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
None
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1988 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
1989 1st Amateur Third Division  
1990 4th Amateur Second Division  
1991 1st Amateur Second Division  
1992 4th Amateur First Division  
1993 1st Amateur First Division  
1994 5th Amateur Premier Division  
1995 2nd Amateur Fifth Division  
1996 12th Amateur Third Division  
1997 3rd Amateur Third Division "A"  
1998 10th Amateur Third Division  
1999 10th Amateur Third Division  
2000 2nd Amateur Fourth Division  
2001 5th Amateur Third Division  
2002 6th Amateur Second Division  
2003 1st Amateur Second Division  
2004 5th Amateur First Division  
2005 7th Amateur First Division  
2006 5th Amateur First Division  
2007 2nd Amateur First Division Ray Ilott
2008 6th Amateur First Division Ray Ilott
2009 8th Amateur First Division Ray Ilott
2010 10th Amateur First Division Ray Ilott
2011 2nd Amateur First Division John Ashworth
2012 6th Amateur Premier Division John Ashworth
2013 10th Amateur Premier Division Stuart Green
2014 6th Amateur Premier Division Stuart Green / Kev Towers
2015 6th Amateur Premier Division Kev Towers
2016 5th Amateur Premier Division Bill Byrne / Ben Andrews
2017 2nd Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2018   Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich


KINGSWAY OLYMPIC
GROUND Kingsway Sporting Complex, Landsdale
TELEPHONE (08) 9409 9849
EMAIL oksc1@iinet.net.au
WEBSITE www.olympic-kingsway.com.au
COLOURS Green and White
FORMED 1953
COACH Graham Normanton
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1960 (foundation member) (Re-joined 2012)
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2005
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 38 = 1960-1985, 1987-1994, 1996-1999
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1978, 1980
Premier League runners-up - 1979
First Division winners - 1986
First Division runners-up - 1995
Second Division winners - 2018
Cup runners-up - 1971, 1986, 1998
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 1978, 1979, 1980
Night Series winners - 1980, 1984
Night Series runners-up - 1962, 1971, 1985
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Olympic
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1960 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1961 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1962 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1963 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1964 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1965 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1966 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1967 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1968 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1969 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1970 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1971 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1972 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1974 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Mal Brown
1977 5th Semi-Professional Premier League John Ward
1978 1st Semi-Professional Premier League John Ward
1979 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League John Ward
1980 1st Semi-Professional Premier League John Ward
1981 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Leigh
1982 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1986 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1987 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1988 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1989 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1990 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1991 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1992 9th Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL) Graham Normanton
1993 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Richard McGinn / Graham Normanton
1994 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1995 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1996 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1997 12th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1998 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1999 12th Semi-Professional Premier League  
2000 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
2001 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
2002 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
2003 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
2004 12th Semi-Professional First Division Dale Mcculloch
2005 13th Semi-Professional First Division  
2006 13th Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2007 11th Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2008 5th Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2009 4th Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2010 2nd Amateur Premier Division Steven Dimitrovich
2011 6th Amateur Premier Division Stuart Currie / Steven Dimitrovich
2012 5th Semi-Professional Second Division Steven Dimitrovich / Stuart Banks
2013 7th Semi-Professional Second Division Ian Cowan / Ben Yates and Nathan Chapman
2014 8th Semi-Professional Second Division Nathan Chapman
2015 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Tom Kilkelly
2016 8th Semi-Professional Second Division Tom Kilkelly
2017 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Graham Normanton
2018   Semi-Professional Second Division Graham Normanton


KWINANA UNITED
GROUND Kelly Park, Medina
TELEPHONE 0430 594 851
EMAIL info@kwinanaunited.com
WEBSITE www.kwinanaunited.com
COLOURS Red, White and Blue
FORMED 1954
COACH Kris Donnell
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1990
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 9 = 1972-1978, 1984, 1990
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division runners-up - 1971, 1983, 1989
Second Division runners-up - 1967
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Medina (1954-1970)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1963 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1964 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1965 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1966 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1968 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1969 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1970 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1971 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1972 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1974 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1975 7th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1976 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1977 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1978 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Frank Schafer
1979 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1980 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1981 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1982 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1983 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1984 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1987 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1988 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1991 10th Amateur Second Division  
1992 2nd Amateur Third Division  
1993 6th Amateur Second Division  
1994 1st Amateur Second Division  
1995 3rd Amateur First Division  
1996 8th Amateur Premier Division  
1997 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
1998 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1999 3rd Amateur Premier Division  
2000 8th Amateur Premier Division  
2001 7th Amateur Premier Division  
2002 10th Amateur Premier Division  
2003 9th Amateur Premier Division  
2004 11th Amateur Premier Division  
2005 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2006 6th Amateur First Division  
2007 9th Amateur First Division  
2008 4th Amateur Second Division  
2009 7th Amateur Second Division  
2010 6th Amateur Second Division  
2011 1st Amateur Second Division  
2012 5th Amateur First Division  
2013 3rd Amateur First Division  
2014 4th Amateur Premier Division Paul O’Brian
2015 11th Amateur Premier Division Paul O’Brian
2016 2nd Amateur First Division Kris Donnell
2017 6th Amateur Premier Division Kris Donnell
2018   Amateur Premier Division Kris Donnell


LEEMING STRIKERS
GROUND John Connell Reserve, Leeming
TELEPHONE (08) 9310 1416
EMAIL info@leemingstrikers.com.au
WEBSITE www.leemingstrikers.com.au
COLOURS White and Blue
FORMED N/A
COACH David Palin
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1972
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2004
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 1 = 1983
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division runners-up - 1972, 1982
MERGERS Melville Alemannia merged with Canning Corinthian in 1993 to form Melville Corinthian
Melville Corinthian changed their name to the Leeming Strikers in 1997
Leeming Strikers merged with Perth City in 1998 to form Perth City/Leeming Strikers
Leeming Strikers and Perth City became separate clubs again in 1999
Canning City and Leeming Strikers became separate clubs again in 2001
Leeming Strikers merged with North Lake in 2017 to form Leeming Strikers
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Melville Alemannia (1971-1992), Melville Corinthian (1993-1996), Perth City/Leeming Strikers (1997)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
North Lake Espanol
1975 2nd Amateur Second Division  
1976 Not in Competition
1977 3rd Amateur Second Division  
1978 1st Amateur First Division  
1979 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1980 4th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1981 9th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1982 2nd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1983 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1984 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1985 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1986 12th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1987 3rd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1988 5th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1989 4th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1990 12th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1991 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1992 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division (PSL)  
1993 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
1994 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1995 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1996 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
1997 14th Semi-Professional First Division  
1998 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1999 2nd Amateur Fourth Division  
2000 Not in Competition
2001 Not in Competition
2002 Not in Competition
2003 Not in Competition
2004 Not in Competition
2005 Not in Competition
North Lake
2005 2nd Amateur Fourth Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2006 1st Amateur Third Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2007 1st Amateur Second Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2008 3rd Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2009 5th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2010 5th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2011 9th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2012 7th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2013 9th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2014 9th Amateur First Division Val fernandez and John Canadas
2015 2nd Amateur First Division David Palin
2016 4th Amateur Premier Division David Palin
Melville Alemannia
1971 2nd Amateur Premier Division  
1972 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1974 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1975 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1976 6th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Faulds
1977 10th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Faulds
1978 9th Semi-Professional First Division Alex Faulds
1979 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1980 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1981 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1982 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1983 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1985 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1987 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1988 14th Semi-Professional First Division  
1989 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1991 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1992 5th Semi-Professional First Division (SFWA)  
Melville Corinthian
1993 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1994 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1995 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1996 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
Leeming Strikers
1997 13th Semi-Professional First Division  
Perth City/Leeming Strikers
1998 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
Leeming Strikers
1999 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
2000 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
2001 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
2002 15th Semi-Professional First Division  
2003 13th Semi-Professional First Division  
2004 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
2005 Not in Competition
2006 Not in Competition
2007 Not in Competition
2008 6th Amateur Fourth Division  
2009 5th Amateur Fourth Division  
2010 5th Amateur Fourth Division  
2011 9th Amateur Fourth Division  
2012 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2013 12th Amateur Third Division  
2014 6th Amateur Fifth Division  
2015 Not in Competition
2016 Not in Competition
2017 5th Amateur Premier Division David Palin
2018   Amateur Premier Division David Palin

Back to www.footballwa.net

This page was last updated on the 24th September, 2017