Club Directory : S - Z

SHAMROCK ROVERS PERTH
GROUND Harold Rossiter Reserve, Victoria Park
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL shamrockrovers@hotmail.com
WEBSITE www.shamrockrovers.com.au
COLOURS Green and White
FORMED 1984
COACH Gerry McEwan
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2011
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 2014
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Perth Shamrock Rovers and Shamrock Rovers
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1984 1st Amateur Third Division  
1985 6th Amateur Second Division  
1986 3rd Amateur Second Division  
1987 2nd Amateur First Division  
1988 8th Amateur First Division  
1989 4th Amateur First Division  
1990 1st Amateur First Division  
1991 6th Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1992 7th Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1993 6th Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1994 2nd Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1995 4th Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1996 1st Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1997 1st Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1998 3rd Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
1999 2nd Amateur Premier Division Mick Murray
2000 6th Amateur Premier Division Russell Plowman
2001 8th Amateur Premier Division Russell Plowman
2002 4th Amateur Premier Division Nik Silsby
2003 6th Amateur Premier Division Nik Silsby
2004 1st Amateur Premier Division Nik Silsby
2005 3rd Amateur Premier Division John McKenna
2006 6th Amateur Premier Division Alex Vagliviello
2007 1st Amateur Premier Division Paul McCue
2008 8th Amateur Premier Division Phil Wilkins
2009 2nd Amateur Premier Division Glynn Shaw
2010 1st Amateur Premier Division Paul McCue
2011 4th Semi-Professional First Division Paul McCue
2012 6th Semi-Professional First Division Andy Dickinson
2013 4th Semi-Professional First Division John O’Reilly
2014 1st Semi-Professional First Division John O’Reilly
2015 4th Semi-Professional First Division John O’Reilly
2016 12th Semi-Professional First Division John O’Reilly / Rob Richards
2017 11th Semi-Professional Second Division Declan Byrne / Gerry McEwan
2018 8th Semi-Professional Second Division Gerry McEwan
2019   Semi-Professional Second Division Gerry McEwan


SORRENTO
GROUND Percy Doyle Reserve, Duncraig
TELEPHONE (08) 9448 5399
EMAIL kslater@arg.net.au
WEBSITE www.sorrentofc.com.au
COLOURS Sky Blue and Navy Blue
FORMED 1971
COACH Jamie Harnwell
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1973
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 31 = 1988-2018
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 2001, 2006, 2008, 2012
Premier League runners-up - 1998, 1999, 2005, 2011
First Division winners - 1987
Second Division winners - 1984
Second Division runners-up - 1976
Cup winners - 2011, 2012, 2015
Cup runners-up - 1996, 2000, 2008, 2017
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup Winners - 1999
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup Runners Up - 2004
Night Series winners - 1999
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS None
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1973 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1974 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1975 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1976 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division Sandy Thompson
1977 3rd Semi-Professional First Division G.Ogley
1978 12th Semi-Professional First Division G.Ogley
1979 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1980 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1981 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1982 7th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1983 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1984 1st Semi-Professional Second Division  
1985 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1987 1st Semi-Professional First Division Gordon Ferguson
1988 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Colin Irwin
1989 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Colin Irwin
1990 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Colin Irwin
1991 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Colin Irwin
1992 7th Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL) Colin Irwin
1993 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Tom Kilkelly
1994 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Tom Kilkelly
1995 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Tom Kilkelly
1996 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Tom Kilkelly
1997 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan
1998 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
1999 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2000 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan
2001 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan
2002 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2003 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2004 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville / Trevor Morgan
2005 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan
2006 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2007 11th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2008 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2009 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Steve Neville
2010 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan / Steve Neville
2011 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Price
2012 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Price
2013 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Price
2014 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Trevor Morgan and Jamie Harnwell
2015 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Harnwell
2016 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Harnwell
2017 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Harnwell
2018 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Harnwell
2019   Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Harnwell


SOUTH WEST PHOENIX
GROUND Payne Park, East Bunbury
TELEPHONE 0423 003 359
EMAIL southwestphoenix@hotmail.com
WEBSITE bunburyforumforce.com.au
COLOURS Gold and Black
FORMED 2001
COACH N/A
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 2001
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 2 = 2012-2013
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 2008, 2010
First Division runners-up - 2011
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2017
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS South West Phoenix (2001-2010), Bunbury Forum Force (2011-2014)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2001 6th Semi-Professional First Division Joe Kelly
2002 14th Semi-Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2003 9th Semi-Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2004 4th Semi-Professional First Division Jimmy Mayers
2005 4th Semi-Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2006 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
2007 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2008 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2009 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Micky Cairns
2010 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Gary Mayers
2011 1st Semi-Professional First Division Nigel Wilcox
2012 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Nigel Wilcox / Alan Armstrong / Matt Lock
2013 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Micky Cairns / Matt Lock / Matt Holland / Trent Hathaway
2014 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Trent Hathaway
2015 7th Semi-Professional First Division Trent Hathaway
2016 9th Semi-Professional First Division Tim Slack
2017 4th Semi-Professional First Division Mauro Marchione
2018 Tony Novello Semi-Professional First Division 7th
2019   Semi-Professional First Division  


STIRLING LIONS
GROUND Macedonia Park, Balcatta
TELEPHONE (08) 9344 2215
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE www.stirlinglions.com.au
COLOURS Red and Gold
FORMED 1958
COACH Keegan Ashley
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962 (Re-joined 1964 and 1971)
Left SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962 (Left again 1965)
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 36 = 1980-1999, 2003-2018
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1995
Premier League Minor Premiers - 2013
Premier League runners-up - 1986, 1990, 1992, 1996, 2006, 2013
First Division winners - 1979, 2002
First Division runners-up - 1976, 1977, 2000, 2001
Second Division winners - 1975
Second Division runners-up - 1965
Cup winners - 1980, 1992, 1996, 2006, 2007, 2010
Cup runners-up - 1987, 1993, 1994, 1997, 2014
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup Winner - 1983, 1986, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1984, 1988
Night Series winners - 1986, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1995
Night Series runners-up - 1984, 1984, 1990, 2016
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Macedonia (1958-1974), Macedonia United (1975-1977), Menora Macedonia (1977-1978), West Perth Macedonia (1979-1985), Stirling Macedonia (1986-1998)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1962 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1963 Not in Competition
1964 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1965 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1966 Not in Competition
1967 Not in Competition
1968 Not in Competition
1969 Not in Competition
1970 2nd Amateur First Division  
1971 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1972 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1974 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1975 1st Semi-Professional Second Division  
1976 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Val McKenzie
1977 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Val McKenzie
1978 10th Semi-Professional First Division D.Scales
1979 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1980 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1981 8th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1982 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1983 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1984 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1985 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1986 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1987 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1988 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1989 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1990 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1991 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1992 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL) Willie Kelly
1993 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Willie Kelly
1994 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1995 1st Semi-Professional Premier League  
1996 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League  
1997 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1998 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Peter Paraskov
1999 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Rick Slade
2000 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Alan Armstrong
2001 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Wayne Thorpe
2002 1st Semi-Professional First Division Basil Lenzo
2003 11th Semi-Professional Premier League Wayne Thorpe
2004 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Tommy Leeman
2005 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Tommy Leeman / Mike Lyons
2006 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Lyons
2007 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Lyons
2008 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Lyons
2009 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Lyons
2010 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Mike Lyons / Paul Lincoln
2011 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Lincoln / Doug Hesketh
2012 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Doug Hesketh
2013 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Doug Hesketh
2014 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Gary Williams
2015 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Rob Milevski
2016 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Rob Milevski
2017 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Rob Milevski
2018 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Keegan Ashley
2019   Semi-Professional Premier League Keegan Ashley


SUBIACO AFC
GROUND Rosaile Park, Subiaco
TELEPHONE 0419 748 617
EMAIL secretarial@subiacosoccer.asn.au
WEBSITE www.subiacosoccer.asn.au
COLOURS Maroon and Gold
FORMED 1909, Subiaco City
1984, Subiaco United
COACH Basil Lenzo
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1962 (Re-joined 2012)
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1993
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 9 = 1969-1972, 2014-2018
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division Wwinners - 1968 (Subiaco City)
Second Division winners - 1965, 1974 (Subiaco City)
Second Division runners-up - 2012
Second Division runners-up - 1986 (Subiaco City)
Night Series runners-up - 2018
MERGERS Subiaco City (juniors) and Subiaco United merged in 2009 to form Subiaco AFC
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Subiaco City (1962-1988), Subiaco Stirling (1989-1991), Balga West Coast (1992-1993)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
Subiaco City
1962 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1963 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1964 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1965 1st Semi-Professional Second Division  
1966 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1968 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1969 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1970 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1971 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1972 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1973 9th Semi-Professional First Division K.Drury
1974 1st Semi-Professional Second Division K.Hordell
1975 9th Semi-Professional First Division K.Hordell
1976 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1977 7th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1978 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1979 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1980 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1981 12th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1982 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1983 10th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1984 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1985 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1986 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1987 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
1988 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
Subiaco Stirling
1989 9th Semi-Professional Second Division D. Brand
1990 10th Semi-Professional Second Division Gerry Wardell
1991 15th Semi-Professional Second Division Glynn James
Balga West Coast
1992 9th Semi-Professional Second Division (SFWA) Ian Cowan
1993 7th Semi-Professional Second Division Terry Beaston
Subiaco United
1985 3rd Amateur Fourth Division  
1986 9th Amateur Second Division  
1987 5th Amateur Second Division  
1988 6th Amateur Third Division  
1989 2nd Amateur Third Division  
1990 5th Amateur Second Division  
1991 3rd Amateur Second Division  
1992 1st Amateur Second Division  
1993 8th Amateur First Division  
1994 9th Amateur First Division  
1995 10th Amateur First Division  
1996 10th Amateur First Division  
1997 4th Amateur First Division  
1998 6th Amateur First Division  
1999 6th Amateur First Division  
2000 4th Amateur First Division  
2001 1st Amateur First Division  
2002 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2003 3rd Amateur First Division  
2004 4th Amateur First Division  
2005 2nd Amateur First Division  
2006 7th Amateur Premier Division  
2007 12th Amateur Premier Division  
2008 1st Amateur First Division  
Subiaco AFC
2009 8th Amateur Premier Division  
2010 10th Amateur Premier Division  
2011 9th Amateur Premier Division Ian Cowan
2012 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division Ian Cowan
2013 4th Semi-Professional Second Division Darren Yates
2014 11th Semi-Professional Premier League Gerry McEwan
2015 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Gerry McEwan
2016 12th Semi-Professional Premier League Gerry McEwan / Mike Brazil
2017 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Ian McMurray
2018 12th Semi-Professional Premier League Ian McMurray
2019   Semi-Professional Premier League Basil Lenzo


SWAN UNITED
GROUND Swan Italian Club, Middle Swan
TELEPHONE (08) 9274 1509
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE www.swanunitedfc.com
COLOURS Black and White
FORMED 1985
COACH Paul Dundo
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1986
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 15 = 1994-1997, 2000-2010
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1999
First Division runners-up - 1992 (PSL), 1993, 2011
Second Division runners-up - 1991
Third Division winners - 1989
Cup winners - 2003, 2004
Cup runners-up - 2006
Night Series runners-up - 1995, 2005
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2011
MERGERS Swan IC and Swan Districts (juniors) merged in 2009 to form Swan United.
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Swan IC (1985-2009)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1986 3rd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1987 4th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1988 3rd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1989 2nd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1990 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1991 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1992 2nd Semi-Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1994 5th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1995 4th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1996 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1997 13th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1998 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Steve White
1999 1st Semi-Professional First Division Eric Williams
2000 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
2001 10th Semi-Professional Premier League  
2002 11th Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Wozny / Carlo Scali
2003 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Carlo Scali / Gary Marocchi
2004 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Gary Marocchi
2005 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Gary Marocchi / Carlo Scali
2006 8th Semi-Professional Premier League Carlo Scali
2007 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Carlo Scali
2008 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Lincoln
2009 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Lincoln
2010 12th Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Lincoln / Jamie Goodman
2011 2nd Semi-Professional First Division John O'Reilly
2012 5th Semi-Professional First Division John O'Reilly / Mick Skowron
2013 10th Semi-Professional First Division Mick Showron / Damian Scali
2014 7th Semi-Professional First Division Salv Todaro
2015 12th Semi-Professional First Division Salv Todaro
2016 6th Semi-Professional Second Division Matt Debarro
2017 4th Semi-Professional Second Division Matt Debarro
2018 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Mike Ford / Paul Dundo
2019   Semi-Professional Second Division Paul Dundo


UWA-NEDLANDS FC
GROUND McGillvray Oval, Shenton Park
TELEPHONE (08) 9387 6304
EMAIL info@uwanfc.com.au
WEBSITE www.uwanfc.com.au
COLOURS Green and Gold
FORMED N/A
COACH Michael Janssen
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1964 (Re-joined 2012)
LEFT SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1997
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 5 = 1986, 1990-1993
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division runners-up - 1968
Second Division winners - 2012
Second Division runners-up - 1964, 1980
Third Division runners-up - 1986
Night Series Lower Division runners-up - 2018
MERGERS University of WA and Nedlands FC merged in 2010 to form UWA-Nedlands FC
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS University
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1964 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1965 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1966 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1968 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1969 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1970 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1971 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1972 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 7th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1974 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1975 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1976 9th Semi-Professional Second Division Ian Cox
1977 9th Semi-Professional Second Division Ian Clarke
1978 6th Semi-Professional Second Division A.Greenwood
1979 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1980 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1981 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1982 11th Semi-Professional First Division  
1983 11th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1984 3rd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1985 5th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1986 2nd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1987 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1988 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1989 10th Semi-Professional Third Division  
1990 14th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1991 14th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1992 7th Semi-Professional Second Division (PSL)  
1993 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1994 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1995 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1996 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1997 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1998 10th Amateur First Division  
1999 9th Amateur First Division  
2000 6th Amateur First Division  
2001 2nd Amateur First Division Kevin Burton
2002 3rd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Burton
2003 3rd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Burton
2004 2nd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Burton
2005 2nd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Burton
2006 9th Amateur Premier Division  
2007 10th Amateur Premier Division  
2008 4th Amateur Premier Division Andy Dickinson
2009 3rd Amateur Premier Division Andy Dickinson
2010 4th Amateur Premier Division Andy Dickinson
2011 3rd Amateur Premier Division Kevin Burton
2012 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Kevin Burton
2013 11th Semi-Professional First Division Andy Dickinson
2014 8th Semi-Professional First Division Mike Lyons
2015 9th Semi-Professional First Division Mike Lyons / James Rae
2016 8th Semi-Professional First Division Michael Janssen
2017 5th Semi-Professional First Division Michael Janssen
2018 6th Semi-Professional First Division Michael Janssen
2019   Semi-Professional First Division Michael Janssen


WANNEROO CITY
GROUND Kingsway Reserve, Landsdale
TELEPHONE (08) 9409 7464
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE www.theroos.com.au
COLOURS Red and White
FORMED 1893, Perth City
1976, Wanneroo City
COACH Tim Kantor
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1963, Perth City
1976, Wanneroo City
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 5 = 1967, 1970-1971 (Perth City), 2006-2007 (Wanneroo City)
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
First Division winners - 1991, 2005, 2013
First Division winners - 1969 (Perth City)
First Division runners-up - 2004, 2009
First Division runners-up - 1966 (Perth City)
Second Division winners - 1988
Second Division winners - 1995 (Perth City)
Second Division runners-up - 1983, 2018
Second Division runners-up - 1978, 1982 (Perth City)
Third Division winners - 1979
Third Division runners-up - 1985 (Perth City)
Night Series Lower Division runners-up - 2009, 2011
MERGERS Perth City merged with Leeming Strikers in 1998 to form Perth City/Leeming Strikers
Perth City and Leeming Strikers became separate clubs again in 1999
Wanneroo City merged with Perth City in 2004 to form The City
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Wanneroo (1976-1986), Wanneroo British (1989-1995), Perth City/Leeming Strikers (1998), The City (2004)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
Perth City
1963 4th Semi-Professional First Division  
1964 5th Semi-Professional First Division  
1965 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1966 2nd Semi-Professional First Division  
1967 9th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1968 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1969 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1970 6th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1971 11th Semi-Professional Premier League  
1972 3rd Semi-Professional First Division  
1973 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1974 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1975 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
1976 9th Semi-Professional First Division F.Way jnr
1977 11th Semi-Professional First Division David McDonald
1978 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division David McDonald
1979 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1980 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1981 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1982 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1983 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1984 11th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1985 2nd Semi-Professional Third Division  
1986 10th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1987 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1988 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1989 11th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1990 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1991 9th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1992 8th Semi-Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 6th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1994 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1995 1st Semi-Professional Second Division  
1996 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1997 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
Perth City/Leeming Strikers
1998 8th Semi-Professional First Division  
Perth City
1999 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
2000 9th Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
2001 4th Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
2002 11th Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
Wanneroo City
1976 3rd Amateur Second Division  
1977 11th Amateur First Division  
1978   Amateur Second Division  
1979 1st Semi-Professional Third Division  
1980 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1981 5th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1982 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1983 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1984 7th Semi-Professional First Division  
1985 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
1986 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1987 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division  
1988 1st Semi-Professional Second Division  
1989 10th Semi-Professional First Division  
1990 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1991 1st Semi-Professional First Division  
1992 3rd Semi-Professional First Division (PSL)  
1993 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1994 9th Semi-Professional First Division  
1995 8th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1996 4th Semi-Professional Second Division  
1997 6th Semi-Professional First Division  
1998 5th Semi-Professional First Division Frank Malone
1999 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Frank Malone
2000 7th Semi-Professional First Division Frank Malone
2001 12th Semi-Professional First Division Frank Malone
2002 17th Semi-Professional First Division Frank Donlevy
The City
2003 10th Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
Wanneroo City
2004 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
2005 1st Semi-Professional First Division Stuart Currie
2006 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Gerry McEwan / Jamie Goodman
2007 12th Semi-Professional Premier League Jamie Goodman / Mike Brazil
2008 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Gerry McEwan
2009 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Gerry McEwan
2010 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Gerry McEwan
2011 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Gerry McEwan
2012 3rd Semi-Professional First Division David Tough
2013 1st Semi-Professional First Division David Tough
2014 12th Semi-Professional First Division  
2015 4th Semi-Professional Second Division Nathan Chapman / Matt Debarro
2016 11th Semi-Professional Second Division Lee Ryan
2017 3rd Semi-Professional Second Division Tim Kantor
2018 2nd Semi-Professional Second Division Tim Kantor
2019   Semi-Professional Second Division Tim Kantor


WEMBLEY DOWNS
GROUND Butlers Reserve, Scarborough
TELEPHONE N/A
EMAIL N/A
WEBSITE wdscperth.wordpress.com/
COLOURS Red and White
FORMED N/A
COACH Sully Sullivan
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE Never
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 0
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
None
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Wembley Downs Wanderers
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
2004 4th Amateur Third Division  
2005 7th Amateur Second Division  
2006 10th Amateur Second Division  
2007 12th Amateur Second Division  
2008 12th Amateur Third Division  
2009 1st Amateur Fourth Division  
2010 5th Amateur Third Division  
2011 3rd Amateur Third Division  
2012 3rd Amateur Second Division  
2013 1st Amateur Second Division Colm Costello
2014 1st Amateur First Division Colm Costello
2015 2nd Amateur Premier Division Colm Costello
2016 3rd Amateur Premier Division Colm Costello
2017 1st Amateur Premier Division Colm Costello
2018 5th Amateur Premier Division Sully Sullivan
2019   Amateur Premier Division Sully Sullivan


WESTERN KNIGHTS
GROUND Nash Field, Mosman Park
TELEPHONE 0437 770 095
EMAIL committee@westernknights.com.au
WEBSITE www.westernknights.com.au
COLOURS Red, White and Blue
FORMED 1968
COACH Ivan Zuvela
ENTERED SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE 1969
SEASONS IN TOP FLIGHT 31 = 1972, 1976, 1981-1985, 1988-1994, 1996-2012
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE HONOURS
Premier League winners - 1998, 2004
Premier League Minor Premiers - 1998, 2009, 2010
Premier League runners-up - 1988, 2000, 2009, 2010
First Division winners - 1971, 1975, 1995, 2017
First Division runners-up - 1973, 1974, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1987
Second Division winners - 1969
Cup winners - 2000, 2008, 2017
Cup runners-up - 1992
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup winners - 2004
Premier League Top Four/Five Cup runners-up - 1993, 1999, 2000, 2003
Night Series winners - 2003
Night Series runners-up - 1996, 2002, 2004, 2010
Night Series Lower Division winners - 2015
PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS Metropolitan Soccer Club (1968), Croatia (1969-1977), North Perth Croatia (1978-1994)
SEASON POSITION DIVISION COACH
1969 1st Semi-Professional Second Division Ivica Barišic
1970 3rd Semi-Professional First Division Ante Žanetic
1971 1st Semi-Professional First Division Ivica Barišic
1972 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Derek Buckley
1973 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Vladimir Knezovic
1974 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Vladimir Knezovic
1975 1st Semi-Professional First Division John Lorell
1976 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Brian Newell
1977 5th Semi-Professional First Division Neil Morrison / Vladimir Knezovic
1978 4th Semi-Professional First Division Vladimir Knezovic
1979 2nd Semi-Professional First Division David Harrison
1980 2nd Semi-Professional First Division David Harrison
1981 2nd Semi-Professional First Division David Harrison / Ivica Barišic
1982 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Ivica Barišic / Alan Kerr
1983 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Alan Kerr / Lazlo Koroknai
1984 6th Semi-Professional Premier League Lazlo Koroknai
1985 12th Semi-Professional Premier League Lazlo Koroknai
1986 7th Semi-Professional First Division Lazlo Koroknai
1987 2nd Semi-Professional First Division Gordon Todd / Edie Dabrowski
1988 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1989 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1990 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Eric Williams
1991 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Chris Marustick
1992 6th Semi-Professional Premier League (PSL) Chris Marustik / Robbie Dunn / Francis Burns
1993 4th Semi-Professional Premier League Robbie Dunn
1994 10th Semi-Professional Premier League Robbie Dunn / Graham Normanton
1995 1st Semi-Professional First Division Ivo Miletic
1996 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Ivo Miletic
1997 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Ivo Miletic
1998 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
1999 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2000 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2001 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2002 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2003 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2004 1st Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2005 3rd Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2006 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2007 7th Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2008 9th Semi-Professional Premier League Ronnie Campbell
2009 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Price
2010 2nd Semi-Professional Premier League Paul Price / Carl Medica
2011 5th Semi-Professional Premier League Carl Medica
2012 11th Semi-Professional Premier League Carl Medica and Alex Christie / Willie Kelly and Willie McNally / Robbie Dunn
2013 5th Semi-Professional First Division Robbie Dunn
2014 4th Semi-Professional First Division Robbie Dunn
2015 6th Semi-Professional First Division Andy Thorburn
2016 4th Semi-Professional First Division Trim Morgan
2017 1st Semi-Professional First Division Trim Morgan
2018 4th Semi-Professional First Division Trim Morgan
2019   Semi-Professional First Division Ivan Zuvela

Back to www.footballwa.net

This page was last updated on the 10th December, 2018