State Team

Our State Team archive is incomplete but we are working hard to fill the gaps. If anyone is willing to assist by supplying information it would be greatly appreciated. If you wish to contact us you can do so via the About Us page.
1902 England Cricket XI (H) 0-4  
1904 England Cricket XI (H) 0-3  
1908 England Cricket XI (H) 2-3 G.Hodges, R.Evans
1909 Northern Districts (A) 0-4  
South Maitland Association (A) 2-0 E.Robertson, R.Evans
New South Wales (A) 2-2 G.Burt, E.Robertson
Granville District (A) 1-1 E.Robertson
New South Wales (A) 1-3 E.Robertson
(Sydney) Metropolitan XI (A) 4-0 T.McCreery 2, G.Burt 2
South Coast XI (A) 2-2 G.Burt, R.Evans
Victoria (A) 3-0 E.Robertson, R.Evans, G.Burt
South Australia (A) 4-4 E.Robertson 2, G.Burt, R.Evans
South Australia (A) 4-4 G.Burt, R.Evans, H.Scott, C.Bogle
1910 South Australia (H) 2-0 T.McCreery, G.McCann
South Australia (H) 4-1 T.McCreery 4
South Australia (H) 1-1 R.Evans
1920 Australian Naval Fleet (H) 7-0 J.Gordon 3, J.Cutmore, B.Nesbit, W.Davies
1925 England Cricket XI (H) 5-3 A.Gordon 3, J.Gordon 2
England FA XI (H) 0-7  
England FA XI (H) 1-5 W.Gardner
England FA XI (H) 1-5 A.Gordon
1927 Czecho-Slavakia (H) 3-11 J.Warden, J.Gordon, J.Conduit
Czecho-Slavakia (H) 4-6 H.Johnson, J.Conduit, J.Gordon 2
China (H) 1-4 J.Gordon
China (H) 1-2 J.Conduit
China (H) 4-0 T.Guthrie 2, B.Newell 2
Czecho-Slavakia (H) 2-3 J.Gordon, T.Guthrie
1929 England Cricket XI (H) 5-3 W.Taylor 2, T.Guthrie 3
HMAS Canberra (H) 7-1 J.Gordon 3, J.Conduit 2, T.Guthrie, ???
1932 Japanese Cruisers (H) 10-2 J.Conduit 5, Jones 2, H.Bubb, B.Martin, J.Walmsley
1935 Japanese Cruisers (H) 11-3 J.Conduit 5, J.Waddell 3, Williams, S.Smith, own goal
1937 England Amateur XI (H) 1-6 W.Brackenridge
1938 India (H) 1-3 J.Brearley
India (H) 5-1 W.Waddell 4, J.Conduit
Bougainville (H) 7-0 J.Conduit 4, W.Waddell 3
1939 Palestine (H) 3-7 J.Conduit, W.Waddell, D.Birnie
Palestine (H) 4-4 J.Conduit 2, W.Waddell, S.Smith
1947 South Africa (H) 2-12 W.Waddell, A.Beale
1948 Tasmania (N) 6-2 J.Smethurst 2, A.Beale, Turner, A.Robertson, Brackenbridge
Tasmania (N) 4-3 A.Beale 3, J.Smethurst
South Australia (A) 4-2 A.Beale 2, A.Robertson 2
1949 Hadjuk (H) 1-13 H.McCraig
Hadjuk (H) 1-14 J.Smethurst
1950 Hadjuk (A) 1-5 Robertson
1952 Australia (H) 1-1 J.McMillan
Australia (H) 0-2  
1954 Victoria (N) 2-2 J.McMillan 2
New South Wales (N) 0-1  
Tasmania (N) 4-2 F.Franchi 2, ?.Casotti, W.Adair
Queensland (N) 4-2 Z.Szymanski 3, F.Franchi
South Australia (A) 4-2 W.Adair, Z.Szymanski 2, F.Franchi
1955 Vienna Rapide (H) 0-10  
Vienna Rapide (H) 1-6 W.Adair
South Africa (H) 1-2 C.Purser
South Africa (H) 1-2 N.Corner
1956 Australian Olympic XI (H) 1-4 W.Adair
1957 Eastern Athletic (H) 0-2  
Eastern Athletic (H) 2-6 H.Turner, M.Thorne
Ferencvaros (H) 0-9  
Ferencvaros (H) 1-6 K.Campbell
1958 South Australia (A) 2-5 G.Oughton, T.Claydon
South Australia (A) 2-2 C.Purser, J.Bryson
Blackpool (H) 0-2  
1959 Hearts of Midlothian (H) 1-10 J.McInroy
1960 South Australian (H) 2-0 J.Dougan, D.Stewart
South Australia (H) 2-2 D.Stewart, own goal
1962 Victoria (H) 0-5  
Victoria (H) 1-2 N.Segon
1963 South Australian (A) 1-2 R.Reid
Victoria (A) 1-8 own goal
Northern New South Wales (A) 6-2 J.McInroy 3, J.Dougan 2, J.Almond
1964 Everton (H) 1-14 M.Ireson
Queensland (H) 3-3 R.Reid, B.Allen, D.Yeomans
New South Wales (N) 2-4 own goal, B.Allan
Tasmania (A) 5-3 B.Allan 4, ?.Mayle
1965 Chelsea (H) 1-6 J.Van Oosten
1966 Sing Tao (H) 1-1 J.Van Oosten
A.S. Roma (H) 2-4 H.Lukoszek, R.Reid
1967 New Zealand (H) 2-5 P.Holt, A.DeBono
Singapore (N) 5-3 P.Sobek 3, T.Lawlor, R.Magennis
Hong Kong (N) 2-3 G.Oughton, Z.Pieda
South Vietnam (N) 0-3  
Thailand (N) 3-1 P.Sobek 2, T.Lawlor
India (N) 1-3 T.Lawlor
Malaysia (A) 2-3 T.Lawler, P.Sobek
Manchester United (H) 0-7  
1968 Alor Star (A) 3-3 ???
Khota Bru (A) 6-10 ???
Trengganu (A) 5-6 ???
Penang (A) 3-5 ???
Indonesia (N) 3-1 R.Kuzimski, N.Segon, M.Ireson
Malaysia (A) 3-4 J.Van Oosten 2, M.Ireson
Singapore (A) 4-4 J.Van Oosten, N.Segon, P.Holt, T.Lawlor
Formosa (N) 3-2 J.Van Oosten 2, J.McIntosh
Japan (N) 0-1  
Indonesia (N) 5-4 H.Lukoszek 2, J.Van Oosten 2, I.McIntosh
South Korea (N) 3-0 J.Van Oosten, J.McIntosh, N.Segon
South Australia (A) 1-3 J.McIntosh
Cardiff City (H) 1-6 J.Mcintosh
1969 Indonesia (N) 1-3 S.Alfieri
Singapore (N) 3-1 B.Lee, P.Sobek, S.Alfieri
South Vietnam (N) 1-3 S.Alfieri
Penang (N) 5-4 P.Sobek, B.Varlow, D.Brady, J.O'Connell 2
South Korea (N) 2-3 D.Brady, S.Alfieri
Burma (N) 2-5 J.O'Connell, J.Brady
Singapore(N) 2-4 P.Holt, J.O'Connell
India (N) 1-0 T.Paap
South Australia (A) 2-4 M.Hallam 2
Greece (H) 1-2 J.Starke
1970 Indonesian Universities (H) 0-0  
Singapore (A) 8-1 L.Dundo 3, R.Hynd 2, P.Holt, A.Van Dongen, A.DeBono
Thailand (N) 0-2  
Taiwan (N) 3-1 R.Kuzimski, R.hynd, L.Dundo
Malaysia (A) 1-4 D.O'Callaghan
India (N) 0-2  
South Vietnam (N) 3-1 R.Hynd 2, L.Dundo
Burma (N) 0-1  
Hong Kong (N) 1-3 ???
Indonesia (A) 1-2 ???
F.C. Zurich (H) 1-1 A.Cooney
Manchester City (H) 1-1 R.Hynd
Australia (A) 2-6 J.Van Oosten, D.O'Callaghan
Moscow Dynamo (H) 0-5  
Inter Bratislavia (H) 0-4  
Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (H) 2-2 J.Van Oosten 2
1971 Moscow Dynamo (H) 3-3 H.Miller, J.Van Oosten, J.Davidson
England F.A. (H) 1-6 D.Harrison
Bertimina (A) 1-1 D.Harrison
Persidja (A) 1-1 J.Davidson
South Korea (N) 2-0 R.Ilott, W.Beattie
Malaysia (N) 2-3 R.Ilott, J.Van Oosten
Cambodia (N) 2-2 R.Ilott, J.Van Oosten
VSS Kosice (H) 0-2  
1972 New Zealand (H) 2-3 J.Davidson, L.Dundo
Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) 0-3  
Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (H) 1-1 J.Davidson
1973 South Australia (H) 0-1  
Bournemouth (H) 0-4  
Stoke City (H) 0-3  
1974 South Australia (A) 2-3 ???
Chelsea (H) 0-1  
Aberdeen (H) 3-5 D.O'Callaghan, J.Davidson, R.Ilott
1975 Glasgow Rangers (H) 2-1 R.Ilott, G.McMillan
Manchester United (H) 1-2 G.McMillan
Middlesbrough (H) 1-1 R.Ilott
South Korea (N) 2-0 E.Hannighan, N.MacCallum
Thailand (N) 3-1 Brooks, E.Hannighan, N.MacCallum
Japan (N) 2-0 B.Kirkpatrick, K.Morton
North Sumatra (A) 2-1 Brooks, K.Morton
Japan (N) 4-2 N.MacCallum 3, D.O'Callaghan
Ujung Padang (A) 1-2 K.Morton
Thailand (N) 2-1 N.MacCallum, D.O'Callaghan
Surubaya (A) 4-1 D.O'Callaghan 2, N.MacCallum, K.Morton
Legia Warsaw (H) 2-4 J.Davidson, R.Ilott
1976 Sunderland (H) 1-2 G.McMillan
Tottenham Hotspur (H) 0-4  
Jayakarta (H) 2-2 B.Kirkpatrick, T.Trinca
South Korea (N) 2-0 G.McMillan, N.MacCallum
Burma (N) 4-0 N.MacCallum 3, G.Marocchi
South Korea (N) 1-2 N.MacCallum
Japan (N) 1-0 G.McMillan
Surabaya (A) 2-0 N.MacCallum, D.O'Callaghan
Aceh (A) 7-2 T.Trinca 2, G.Marocchi, N.MacCallum, S.Iozelli, G.McMillan, R.Ilott
Thailand (A) 1-0 R.Ilott
Metros Toronto (H) 2-0 G.McMillan, T.Trinca
1977 Middlesbrough (H) 1-3 G.Harris
Hertha Zehlendorf (H) 2-2 ???
Jakarta (A) 0-1  
Ujung Padang (A) 2-0 G.McMillan 2
Thailand (N) 1-2 B.Murray
1978 Dundee (H) 1-3 R.Ilott
1979 Vardar (H) 4-4 J.Davidson 3, G.Byron
Australian-Croatian XI (H) 5-1 J.Spanos, T.Trinca, J.Davidson, G.Byron, L.Adam
Norwich City (H) 1-2 G.Cramphorn
1980 Northern Ireland (H) 0-4  
A.C.Milan (H) 2-3 F.Smerilli, D.Fidoe
Red Star Belgrade (H) 0-5  
1981 Korea (N) 0-0  
Penang (N) 5-0 ???
Aceh (A) 5-0 ???
Japan (N) 1-2 ???
1982 U.C.Dublin (H) 3-0 P.Tombides 2, G.Cramphorn
Bournemouth (H) 1-3 J.Smith
West Germany (N) 2-4 D.Kamasz, P.Middleton
Samarang (A) 1-1 W.Herd
South Korea (N) 2-0 P.Middleton 2
1983 Malaysia (N) 1-0 S.McCaffrey
Australia (H) 2-1 S.McCaffrey, R.Campbell
Queens Park Rangers (H) 1-6 P.Tombides
1984 China (N) 1-0 ???
Bangladesh (N) 0-2  
J.C.T.Mills (A) 1-1 ???
Korea (N) 2-2 ???
Hyderbad (A) 1-4 ???
Nottingham Forest (H) 1-5 G.Normanton
Liverpool County (N) 0-1  
Indonesia (N) 2-1 ???
Thailand (A) 0-1  
Liverpool County (N) 2-2 ???
China (N) 1-2 ???
1985 Australian Youth Team (H) 0-2  
1986 U.C.Dublin (H) 6-2 M.Smith 2, K.Elliott 2, D.Evans, R.Davis
1988 Netherlands Amateurs (H) 0-6  
1989 Millwall (H) 0-1  
1990 Singapore (H) 4-4 (5-4p) A.Pottier, R.Hogan, S.Lazaridis, R.Campbell
Moscow Torpedo (H) 1-2 J.Hunter
1991 Jakarta (A) 2-0 R.Davis, M.Roki
Chinese Army (N) 1-1 (2-4p) D.Nicolaou
Tapanuli Utara (A) 0-0  
Indonesia B (PSSIB) (A) 3-1 M.Roki, A.Cummings, O.Colli
Jakarta (A) 0-0  
Selangor (H) 2-1 A.Pottier 2
1992 Shelbourne (H) 0-0  
Werder Breman (H) 3-2 S.Lazaridis, T.Carbone, C.McDarby
Singapore (H) 1-1 G.Naven
Selangor (N) 2-0 P.Strudwick, L.Collova
1993 Sarawak (H) 0-0  
Adelaide City (H) 0-4  
Iraklis (H) 4-2 I.Ballantyne 2, N.Sutton, F.Bate
Marconi-Fairfield (H) 1-2 F.Bate
1994 Adelaide City (H) 3-0 S.Collins, B.Despotovski 2
Australia Under-23 (H) 1-1 F.Bate
Sheffield United (H) 1-2 B.Despotovski
Harimau (A) 0-1  
1995 Adelaide City (H) 1-3 T.Worsfold
Nottingham Forest (H) 2-1 S.Lazaridis, B.Despotovski
West Ham United (H) 2-2 (5-3p) M.Roki, B.Despotovski
Medan Jaya (A) 1-2 A.McTurk
Pelia Jaya (A) 0-0  
PSMS (H) 2-1 N.Sutton, I.Ballantyne
Cerezo Osaka (H) 1-4 P.Strudwick
1996 Indonesia (H) 2-2 (5-3p) R.Greer, A.MacKenzie
Perth Glory (N) 0-2  
1997 Singapore (H) 2-0 D.Ithier, A.MacKenzie
Sarawak (A) 2-4 S.Clissold, J.Harnwell
Bintulu (A) 4-1 R.Dyers 3, D.Ithier
1998 West Ham Academy (H) 2-4 S.Halpin 2
Northern Spirit (H) 1-2 R.Westerberger
Perth Glory (N) 0-2  
2000 Malaysia (H) 4-0 S.Robertson 2, A.Naglieri, own goal
Malaysia (H) 3-1 T.Harnwell, own goal, L.Parkinson
2001 Red Star Belgrade (H) 0-2  
Sarawak (H) 2-1 S.Robertson, S.White
2002 South Australia (A) 0-0  
Perth Glory (N) 2-3 A.Oliveira, T.Howarth
2003 Perth Glory (N) 0-4  
Iraq (H) 0-4  
2008 Perth Glory (N) 3-2 S.Bulloch 2, A.Jukic
East Java All-Province Under-23 (A) 0-2  
South Australia (A) 0-3  
2009 South Australia (H) 4-2 A.Naglieri 2, A.Brown, D.Onoforo
2010 Perth Glory (N) 1-3 A.Oliviera
2011 Perth Glory (N) 4-9 J.Morgan, M.Barlow, M.Pritchard, T.Kay
2012 Perth Glory (N) 0-3  
Perth Glory (N) 0-1  
2013 Perth Glory (N) 1-3 Knight
2014 Perth Glory (N) 2-1 Solomons, Boi

Back to www.footballwa.net

This page was last updated on the 13th September 2013