Bush

Restoration

Northern Beaches Envirolink Inc

Envirolink Home - Warringah - Pittwater - Manly

There are so many weeding, bush regeneration, restoration and planting projects in our area, its difficult to know where to start. Most are volunteer groups organised by Pittwater Council's Bushcare, Warringah's Friends of the Bush (FoB), or Manly's Bushland Volunteer Network, but there are also independent groups and sometimes grants are available to employ contractors, Conservation Volunteers Australia or Green Corps teams. Many are supervised by council or contracted bush regenerators. Landcare groups are registered through the Sydney Harbour Catchment of Landcare NSW and information can be found by searching the web site at http://www.landcarensw.org. Smaller groups often operate at flexible meeting times which they decide amongst themselves. Here are some of the main groups. Not all are associated with NBE or Greenlink. Please accept that these groups and contacts are changing all the time and that that some may be dormant or no longer exist. * Groups marked * are currently inactive

Warringah

Where Who What When Contact
Allenby Park,
Allambie Heights
FoB, Volunteers Weeding 1st Saturday
9:30am-11:00am
Bruce Patterson
Allenby Park, Gertrude Street FoB   4th Saturday
7:00am-11:00am
 
Ambleside Reserve       Fiona Van Dort
ANZAC Reserve,
ANZAC Ave, Collaroy
FoB, Landcare Group Bush regeneration 2nd Sunday
9:00am-12:00
Flora and Fred Moss
ANZAC Reserve,
upper ANZAC Ave, Collaroy
FoB, Volunteers Bush regeneration Friday
2:00pm-5:00pm
Elsie Adler? Julie Whitfield?
Bantry Reserve,
North Balgowlah
FoB, Volunteers, Landcare     Kate Inwood
Beacon Hill Reserve, Governor Phillip Lookout FoB, Trust     Nev Bickerstaff
Brookvale Valley Brickworks
Northcliffe Avenue
Brookvale Valley Community Group   2nd Saturday 2:00pm-4:0pm  
Carrington Parade,
Curl Curl
FoB Heathland   Harry Elliffe
Curl Curl Lagoon FoB, Friends of CCL, Landcare   1st and 3rd Saturday
8:00am-11:00am
Lorna Plate
Deep Creek Reserve,
Wakehurst Parkway
Friends of Deep Creek Bush regeneration, trail rehabilitation   Conny Harris
Dee Why Creek, Heron Place Heron Place Bushcare Replanting and maintenence    
Dee Why Escarpment       Pat and Don Frater
Dee Why Lagoon,
Hawkesbury Avenue
Friends of Dee Why Lagoon Wetland rehabilitation, bush regeneration 3rd Sunday
9:00am-12:00
Richard Michell
Dee Why Park,
Near Lismore Avenue
Warringah Council      
Dee Why Wetlands,
off Fisher Road North
FoB, OzGREEN, Cromer PS Riparian rehabilitation 1st Saturday
9:00am-12:00
OzGREEN
Dundundra Falls Reserve, Terry Hills FoB   1st Sunday
8:30am-11:30am
Pat Mullins
Epping Drive Reserve
Frenchs Forest
FoB   Tuesday
9:00am-11:00am
 
Flat Rock Reserve,
Terry Hills
FoB   2nd Saturday
8:30am-11:30am
 
Governor Philip Lookout FoB   1st Saturday
 
Harbord Heathland,
_
      Gwyn Howels
Heron Place Reserve,
Dee Why Creek
FoB, HP Bushcare Group, Warringah Council Revegetation, riparian rehabilitation 1st Saturday
5:00pm-7:00pm
Graham Wade
Gumbooya Reserve,
Allambie Heights
FoB     Michael Allen and Michael Houston
Jamieson Park Warringah Council, volunteers Bush regeneration    
John Oxley Drive FoB   Wednesday
8:00am-12:00
 
Katandra Bushland Sanctuary,
Mona Vale
Volunteers     9978 8077
Killarney High School
Melwood Ave
FoB   2nd Saturday
9:30am-12:00
 
Kokoda Crescent
Beacon Hill
FoB   2nd Saturday
9:00am-1:00pm
 
Landford Reserve,
Forestville
FoB   1st Saturday of the month
9:00-12:00
Sue Anderson
Lincoln Reserve,
Collaroy
FoB      
Long Reef Headland,
Collaroy
FoB, Reefcare, Greenlink Walk Weeding and re-establishment of Themeda grasslands 1st Saturday Des Mullen
Long Reef Beach,
Collaroy
FoB, Reefcare.Coastcare Dunes restoration 1st Saturday of the month
9:00-12:30
Jim Casimir
Long Reef Point,
Collaroy
Reefcare/ Bird watch Bird Habitat Low tides  

Manly Dam Reserve,
Nyrang Road

FoB, Friends of Manly Dam Reserve Weeding and planting 2nd Saturday of the month
8:30am-11:30am
Val Hutt
Mermaid Pool,
Manly Vale
FoB, SMDCC Weeding and planting last Saturday
9:00am-1:00pm
Mal Fisher
Manly Creek, Miller Reserve Weekend detainees Weeding and planting Saturdays 9:00am-1:00pm  
McKillop Reserve,
near Harbord Diggers
FoB, Friends of McK Reserve Bush regeneration, habitat restoration, revegetation Monday mornings from 8:00am-  
Morgan Road area Garrigal Land Care Group, Belrose Rural Community Assoc   1st Sunday of the month
8:30am-11:00am
Conny Harris
Nolan Reserve Friends of Manly Lagoon     Tom Hazell
Stony Range,
Dee Why
FoB, Volunteers   Tuesday 9:00-12:00 and Saturday 1:00-4:00pm
Freda Moss
South Creek,
Beacon Hill.
FoB, Friends of SC, Thursday Gardeners Riparian rehabilitation, bush regeneration Thursdays  
South Creek, Cromer Thursday Gardeners Weeding and revegetation    
Ten Hectare Site,
adjacent Belrose tip
Garigal Landcare Group Weeding Tuesday?  
Terrey Hills Primary School,
Cooyong Road
FoB   Thursday
9:00-11:00
 
Undercliff Reserve,
Queenscliff
FoB   4th Saturday
8:00am-10:00am
Jeff Bembrick
Wakehurst Golf Club        
Warringah Golf Course FoB   Fridays10:00-12:00  
Wheeler Creek,
Willandra Buungalows
FoB, NAL, NPA Weeding Wednesday
9:00am-12:00am
Judith Bennett
Wingala Reserve,
North Curl Curl
FoB   Sundays Julie Gibson

Note: FoB = Warringah's Friends of the Bush contact Jim Casimir on 9942 2439

Pittwater

Where
Who
What
When
Contact
Algona Reserve
Bilgola Plateau
Bushcare   1st Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Attunga Reserve
Newport
PNHA, National Trust, Bushcare Many weeds in open forest 2nd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Avalon dunes
Avalon
PNHA, Friends of AD, Bushcare Bitou Bush, in coastal scrub 3rd Sunday
8:30am-1:00pm
Marita Macrae
Bangalley Headland
North Avalon
Bushcare Coastal scrub 3rd Friday and
2nd Sunday
8:30am-12:00pm
 
Barrenjoey Dunes PNHA Asparagus Fern, etc    
Barrenjoey High Barrenjoey High School   3rd Tuesday
9:30am-12:30pm
 
Bilgola Beach
Bilgola
Bushcare Coastal scrub 2nd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Bitou Bush Project NB Envirolink Weed eradication   Cheryl Bate
Browns Bay
Church Point
Bushcare Rainforest Gully Variable  
Bungan Beach
Newport
Bushcare Coastal scrub 4th Sunday
9:00am-12:00pm
 
Bushrangers Hill
Newport
Bushcare Woodland Variable  
Careel Head
Whale Beach
Bushcare Coastal scrub and woodland 2nd Thurs & 5th Sat
9:00am-12:00p
 
Coopers Point
Elvina bay
Bushcare   4th Sunday
2:00pm-5:00pm
 
Crescent Reserve
Newport
Bushcare Woodland 3rd Sunday
9:00am-12:00
 
Dark Gulley
Palm Beach
Bushcare Rainforest Gully Friday am  
Dewrang Reserve
Elanora Heights
Bushcare Open-Forest Variable  
Elanora Road Reserve Bushcare   2nd Saturday
9:30am-12:30pm
 
Frog Hollow
Patrick &Therry St, Careel Bay
Bushcare Coastal gully 3rd Sunday
8:30pm-11:30pm
 
Hitchcock Park
Careel Bay
Bushcare Swamp Oak Woodland 3rd Sunday 9:00am-12:00  
Ingleside Park
Ingleside
Bushcare Heath Variable  
Irrawong Reserve
North Narrabeen
Bushcare Swamp Mahogany Forest Variable  
Kanimbla Reserve
Bilgola
Bushcare Coastal scrub 1st Wednesday 9:00am-12:00  
Kundibah Reserve
Elanora Heights
Bushcare Open-Forest 1st Sunday 9:00am-12:00  
Lumeah Reserve
Elanora Heights
Bushcare Open-Forest Variable  
McCarrs Creek Bushcare   3rd Sunday
8:00am-11:00am
 
McKay Reserve
Palm Beach
Bushcare Woodland 2nd Saturday
8:00am-12:00p
 
Mona Vale Dunes Bushcare   2nd Saturday
1:00pm-4:00pm
 
Narrabeen Lagoon Bushcare Bush regeneration, track construction 2nd Sunday
10:00am-12:30pm
 
Narrabeen Park Parade
Warriewood Beach
Bushcare Coastal Scrub 1st Wednesday
9:00am-12:00
 
North Newport Beach Bushcare   4th Saturday
1:00pm-4:00pm
 
Newport Heathland Bushcare Coastal Scrub 1st Sunday
9:00am-12:00
 
Newport, Crown of Newport Reserve
Bushcare Open-Forest 1st Sunday
9:00am-12:00pm
 
Norma Park
Whale Beach
Bush Care   1st Friday
9:00am-1:00pm
 
North Mona Vale Headland Bushcare Grassland & Coastal Scrub 2nd Sunday
8:00-11:00am
 
North Newport Beach Bushcare Coastal Scrub 1st Saturday
1:00pm-4:00pm
 
Old Wharf Reserve Bushcare   3rd Saturday
8:00am-11:00am
 
Palm Beach,
Sunrise Reserve
Bushcare   Variable  
Palmgrove Park,
Avalon
PNHA, FOPP, Bushcare Weeding and planting 3rd Saturday
8:30am-1:00pm
 
Pindari Reserve
Bayview
Bushcare Rainforest 4th Saturday 8:00am-11:00am  
Plateau Park
Bilgola Plateau
Bushcare   1st Saturday
8:30am-11:30am
 
Porters Reserve,
Newport
Bushcare Coastal Scrub 3rd Tuesday 9:00am-12:00  
Rocky Point
Lovett Bay
Bushcare   1st Monday
9:00am-12:00pm
 
Saltpan Cove
Newport
Bushcare Forest Variable  
Scotland Island
Catherine Park
Bushcare   2nd Sunday
2:00pm-5:00pm
 
Scotland Island
Elizabeth Park
Bushcare Spotted Gum Forest 1st Saturday 9:00pm-12:00pm  
Sunrise Hill
Palm Beach
Bushcare Woodland Variable  
Toongari Reserve
Avalon *
Bushcare Swamp mahogany 4th Sunday 9:30am-12:30pm  
Warriewood Wetlands
Warriewood
Friends of Warriewood Wetlands, Bushcare Bush regeneration, revegetation, habitat restoration 1st Sunday 9:00am-12:00  
Warriewood Beach
Kooroowall
Bushcare   4th Thursday
9:30am-12:30pm
 
Winnererremy Bay Bushcare   4th Sunday
9:00am-12:00pm
 
Winji Jimmi Reserve Bushcare   Variable  

Note Contact Pittwater Bushcare Officer on 9970 1363 or CEC on 9970 6905
Further details on http://www.pittwater.nsw.gov.au/environment/get_involved/bushcare_groups

Manly

Where Who What When Contact
Bareena Park, Curban St, Balgowlah Heights Bushcare Volunteers Weeding 3rd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Bligh Park, Alto Ave, Seaforth Bushcare Volunteers Follow-up weeding 2nd Saturday 9:00am-12:00  
Brimbecom Park, Lower Beach Street, Balgowlah Bushcare Volunteers   2nd Sunday
9:00am-12:00
 
Burnt Bridge Creek, Balgowlah Rd and Woodland Street, Balgowlah * Bushcare Volunteers Weeding 4th Saturday
9:00am-12:00
Currently inactive
 
Burnt Bridge Creek,
Kamiri Street, North Seaforth
Bushcare Volunteers Riparian rehabilitation 1st Saturday
9:00am-12:00
John Somergreen?
Burnt Bridge Creek,
Witches Glen, Kitchener Street, Balgowlah
Bushcare Volunteers Riparian rehabilitation 2nd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Burnt Bridge Creek
Seaforth Comm Centre, Baringa Ave, Seaforth
Bushcare Volunteers Riparian rehabilitation 3rd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Esplanade Park, Bolingbroke Ave, Fairlight Bushcare Volunteers Secondary weeding 1st Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Gurney Reserve, Seaforth * Bushcare Volunteers Primary weeding 2nd Saturday
Currently inactive
 
Kangaroo Park,
Kangaroo Str, Manly *
Bushcare volunteers and contractors Weeding 2nd Sunday
Currently inactive
 
Keirle Park,
Manly
Volunteers, Conservation Volunteers Australia, NHT Weeding and planting   Jane Murray
King Avenue, Balgowlah Bushcare volunteers   4th Saturday  
Lagoon Park,
Manly
       
Manly Scenic Walkway, Fisher Bay, Clontarf
Bushcare Volunteers Primary weeding 4th Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Nolans Bush     1st Thursday  
North Harbour Reserve, Burton Street, Balgowlah Bushcare Volunteers Secondary weeding 1st Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Sangrado Reserve,
Seaforth
Bushcare Volunteers Primary weeding 1st Tuesday
9:00am-12:00
 
Sangrado Reserve, Seaforth Bushcare Volunteers Primary weeding 3rd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Seaforth Oval,
North Seaforth
Manly Council, Green Corps, NPWS Revegetation    
Shelly Beach Headland Bushcare Volunteers Secondary weeding 2nd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 

Tania Park,
Balgowlah Heights

Bushcare Volunteers Follow-up weeding 4th Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Wellings Reserve, Gourlay Ave, Balgowlah Heights Bushcare Volunteers Primary weeding 3rd Saturday
9:00am-12:00
 
Woodland Street, Balgowlah
meet at 103 Wodland St
Bushcare Volunteers   3rd Sunday
9:00am-12:00
 

Contact Manly Council's Bushland Volunteer Network Co-ordinator, Chris Kraus on 9976 1751
or see http://www.manly.nsw.gov.au/Bushcare-schedule.html

Envirolink Home
Copyright & Disclaimer
Comments & Suggestions
Updated 15th August 2008