This list of land holders appeared in the Limerick Chronicle in September and October 1832

The list was partially sorted on family name with later entries having less detail than earlier ones. The list is incomplete as it stops at the Os. One feels that the editor gave up as the task was too onerous.


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Number Family name Forename Title / occupation Residence Right

Lands

Parish

Barony Value
2541 HOWARD Garrett farmer Cloghodoloorty freeholder Cloghodoloorty   Small County 10
2535 HOWARD John farmer Kileen freeholder Kileen   Costlea 10
2429 HOWARD John farmer Killeen freeholder Killeen   Costlea 10
2582 HOWARD Martin farmer Ballyculleen freeholder Ballyculleen   Coshma 10
2583 HOWARD Martin farmer Ballyculleen freeholder Ballyculleen   Coshma 10
2545 HOWARD Martin farmer Cloghodoloorty leaseholder Cloghodoloorty   Small County 10
2574 HOWARD Richard farmer Cladasa freeholder Cladasa   Costlea 10
2544 HOWARD Timothy farmer Cloghodoloorty leaseholder Cloghodoloorty   Small County 10
2267 HOWARD Timothy farmer Powells Tully freeholder Powells Tully   Costlea 10
2543 HOWARD William farmer Cloghodoloorty leaseholder Cloghodoloorty   Small County 10
2377 HOWEL Richard farmer Park-Galbally freeholder Park-Galbally   Costlea 20
2527 HOWELL Edward farmer Clonastoe freeholder Clonastoe   Costlea 10
2528 HOWELL Edward farmer Clonastoe freeholder Clonastoe   Costlea 10
2218 HOWELL Richard farmer Park freeholder Park   Costlea 20
2221 HOWELL William farmer Galbally freeholder Park   Costlea 20
2194 HOWLEY John Barrister-at-law City Dublin freeholder Knockdrumroon   Lower Connello 50
2266 HUMPHREYS John farmer Gurtnascane freeholder Gurtnascane   Coonagh 10
2312 HUMPHRYS Willliam farmer Brittas freeholder Brittas   Clanwilliam 10
2335 HUNT Daniel Esq North Camoss freeholder North Camoss   Small County 20
2313 HUNT Robert Esq Incharourke freeholder Incharourke   Lower Connello 50
2294 HURLEY Darby farmer Dually Batten leaseholder Dually Batten   Lower Connello 10
2249 HURLEY David farmer Glinfield freeholder Glinfield   Costlea 10
2461 HURLEY James farmer Ballynacurra freeholder townland Ballynacurra   Lower Connello 10
2250 HURLEY James farmer Glinfield freeholder Glinfield   Costlea 10
2242 HURLEY John farmer Benogue freeholder Benogue   Lower Connello  
2350 HURLEY John farmer Island-roe freeholder Island-roe   Lower Connello 10
2460 HURLEY Maurice farmer Ballynacurra freeholder townland Ballynacurra   Lower Connello 10
2337 HURLEY Patrick farmer Whiskey Hall freeholder Whiskey Hall   Lower Connello 10
2251 HURLEY William farmer Glinfield freeholder Glinfield   Costlea 10
2293 HURLY Cornelius farmer Dually Batten leaseholder Dually Batten   Lower Connello 10
2477 HURLY John farmer Ballyaglish leaseholder townland of Ballyaglish   Kenry 10
2463 HURLY John farmer Ballynacurra freeholder Ballynacurra   Lower Connello 10
2443 HURLY Patrick   Whiskeyhall freeholder Whiskeyhall   Lower Connello 10
2442 HURLY William   Manister freeholder Whiskeyhall   Lower Connello 10
2466 HURST Hugh Esq Ballynacarriga   townland Ballymartin   Kenry 20
2445 HUSSEY Patrick innholder Kilmallock freeholder Kilmallock   Costlea 20
2409 HYDE Binjamin Esq Glin freeholder Glin   Lower Connello 20
2381 HYFLE John farmer Kienroe freeholder Kienroe   Coshma 10
3608 MACARTHY Daniel   Ballygiatane         10
3613 MACARTHY Daniel   Parknagleragh         10
3633 MACGRATH James   Luddenmore       Clanwilliam 10
3594 MACGRATH Jeremiah   Knockfeerna         10
3585 MACGRATH John   Knockavanni         10
3632 MACGRATH John   Luddenmore       Clanwilliam 10
3631 MACGRATH Maurice   Ardrehin       Costlea 10
3636 MACGRATH Michael   Luddenmore   Luddenmore   Clanwilliam 10
3598 MACGRATH Robert             10
3638 MACGRATH Thomas   Ballynaclogh         10
3595 MACGRATH Thomas   Knockfeerna         10
3704 MACKEY John   Ballinvranna         10
4003 MACKEY John   Glenoe         10
4005 MACKEY John   Glenoe         10
3934 MACKEY Pat   Kilduff         10
4006 MACKEY Patrick   Glenoe         10
3806 MACKEY Timothy   Castlefarm       Small County 10
3596 MACMAHON Denis   Lisduff         10
3577 MACNAMARA Denis   Tourin         10
3587 MACNAMARA Edmond   Clonshire       Lower Connello 10
3640 MACNAMARA John   Dunvalen       Clanwilliam 10
3778 MADDEN Edmond   Ballingarry       Costlea 10
3774 MADDEN James   Gilsbrohane         50
3998 MADDEN John   Curragh         ?
3970 MADDEN John   Gurrane       Upper Connello 10
3781 MADDEN Mathew Gent Ryves Castle freeholder     Costlea 20
3777 MADDEN Michael Gent Ballingarry       Costlea 50
3941 MADDEN Nicholas   Hohunagra         10
3738 MADDEN Phillip   Bohernagraga       Coonagh 10
3996 MADEN David   Curragh       Upper Connello ?
3997 MADEN Timothy   Cirragh         10
3971 MADIGAN Denis   Ballycormich       Lower Connello 10
3989 MADIGAN John   Ringmojhan       Kenry 10
3990 MADIGAN Michael   Ringmojhan       Kenry 10
3675 MADIGAN Thomas   Killbegg         10
3792 MAGNER Edmond   Bottomstown         10
3602 MAGNER John   Ballyshonakin         10
3982 MAGNER William publican Mitchelstown leaseholder lands at Ballynatona Galbally Costlea 10
3983 MAGNER William publican Mitchelstown leaseholder lands at Ballynatona Galbally Costlea 10
3980 MAGNOR Edward farmer Bottomstown freeholder lands Bottomstown     10
3715 MAGNOR John cooper         Lower Connello 50
3712 MAGNOR John   Ballyahonaliben       Costlea 10
3986 MAGNOR Thomas   Bottomstown         10
3582 MAGRATH Daniel   Lower Beheeny       Costlea 10
3788 MAGRATH Denis   Carrigroolie       Costlea 10
3848 MAGRATH John   Keelogues       Costlea 10
3782 MAGRATH John   Keyloguea       Costlea 10
3785 MAGRATH John   Keyloguea       Costlea 10
3939 MAGRATH Laurence   Ballyneety         20
3802 MAGRATH Michael   Ballyhanrahan       Costlea 10
3944 MAGRATH Michael   Ballynaclough         10
3783 MAGRATH Michael   Keyloguea       Costlea 10
3764 MAGRATH Owen   Glenlara       Costlea 10
3766 MAGUIRE Bryan   Ballynalacken       Costlea 10
3762 MAGUIRE Bryan   Kilgarriff       Costlea 10
3960 MAHCAY James   Gormanstown, Phillips       Small County 10
3614 MAHER Patrick   Baskethill       Clanwilliam 10
3942 MAHER William   Gurtnaskiston         10
3698 MAHON Martin   Fort       Upper Connello 10
3801 MAHONEY John   Ballyfisken       Costlea 10
3800 MAHONEY Michael   Ballyfisken       Costlea 10
3583 MAHONY Darby   Billylaner         10
3696 MAHONY James   Corgrigg         10
3855 MAHONY Jeremiah   Ballinlander         10
3592 MAHONY John   Ballyfakin         10
3798 MAHONY John   Ballyfisken       Costlea 10
3935 MAHONY John   Ballyrasna       Coonagh 10
3891 MAHONY John   Bruff         10
3586 MAHONY John   Shrovemore         10
3760 MAHONY John Watson Esq Richmond rent charge Ballyea Woodlands   Lower Connello 50
3600 MAHONY Michael   Ballyfaskeen         10
3599 MAHONY Michael   Ballyfasken         10
3799 MAHONY Michael   Ballyfisken       Costlea 10
3786 MAHONY Michael   Kilscanlan       Costlea 10
3830 MAHONY Richard   Knockmore       Upper Connello 10
3669 MAHONY Thomas   Mulg         10
3709 MALACHY Thomas   Herberts Town         10
3927 MALEY Edmond sen. Clonshire         10
3928 MALEY Edmond jun. Clonshire         10
3953 MALEY James   Madeboy       Clanwilliam 10
4039 MALEY John   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
3931 MALEY John Gent Kilmurray         50
3954 MALEY John   Madeboy       Clanwilliam 10
3952 MALEY Patrick   Madeboy       Clanwilliam 10
4038 MALEY Timothy   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
3930 MALLEY Edmond   Kilmurray         10
3836 MALONE John Gent Bruree       Upper Connello 20
3834 MALONE John   Garryfine         10
3603 MALONY Timothy   Ballyshonaskin         10
3693 MALVIN Timothy   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
3991 MAN Richard   Ballymartin         10
3868 MANAHAN John   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3601 MANAHAN William   Ballylander         10
3597 MANAHEEN John           Costlea 10
3678 MANG Richard baker           10
3692 MANGAN John   Ballymoe       Upper Connello 10
3893 MANGAN Thomas   Ballydoheen       Coshma 10
3793 MANSELL Patrick   Anglesborough         10
3825 MAR???? Patrick   Carrigkettle         10
3859 MARDANE Thomas   Carrigkettle         10
3905 MARKS Samuel   Upper Sunville         10
4014 MARSHALL Henry   Carrigoreila       Clanwilliam 10
3743 MARSHALL Laurence Esq Toomaline freeholder     Coonagh 50
4049 MARTIN Benjamin   Castlecrea         10
3790 MARTIN Benjamin   Castlecreagh       Costlea 10
3791 MARTIN Henry   Castlecreagh       Costlea 10
3590 MARTIN James   Ballyfakin         10
3584 MARTIN James   Conoghturk         10
4031 MARTIN James Ryan   Boher       Clanwilliam 10
3591 MARTIN Joseph   Ballyfakin         10
3797 MARTIN Thomas   Kilacantan       Costlea 10
3589 MARTIN William   Ballyduff         10
3701 MARVELL Robert   Fort       Upper Connello 10
3578 MASON george A   Tourine         10
3573 MASSY Eyre Esq Cahermdyle freeholder Ballylinderig     50
3779 MASSY George   Ballingarry       Costlea 10
3758 MASSY George Esq Glenwilliam freeholder     Upper Connello 50
3946 MASSY George Hon. Limerick freeholder Stagdale   Costlea 50
3958 MASSY Godfrey Esq Ballyderty       Upper Connello 50
3974 MASSY Hugh Esq Riverside freeholder     Costlea 50
3916 MASSY John Esq Denzille street, Dublin freeholder Ballygran and Monybricken   Upper Connello 50
3572 MASSY John Esq Glenville freeholder Farranlaba &c     50
3957 MASSY John Esq Kilcullane       Small County 10
3981 MASSY William Esq Stagdale freeholder lands Ballygiane   Costlea 50
3917 MASSY William Charles Esq Ballynattin freeholder Ballygran and Monybricken   Upper Connello 50
3688 MASY Richard   Inchinclare       Coshma 10
3625 M'AULIFF Denis   Ballybehy         10
3627 M'AULIFF Denis   Ballybehy         20
4008 M'AULIFF Michael   Baggotstown       Small County 20
3643 M'AULIFF Patrick   Rathpalatine       Upper Connello 10
3652 M'AULIFF thomas   Killeen       Upper Connello 10
3651 M'AULIFF Timothy   Gloundoanpil       Upper Connello 10
4034 M'AULIN Michael   Baggotstown       Costlea 20
3899 MAUNE Edward   Kilfinane         20
3844 MAUNSELL Charles Esq Darriheen Park         50
3845 MAUNSELL Charles Widenham Esq Ballybrood House rent charge       20
3880 MAUNSELL Samuel Esq Ballybrood House freeholder     Clanwilliam 10
3881 MAUNSELL Thomas Fred Esq Ballybrood House freeholder     Clanwilliam 50
3945 MAUNSELL William Rev/clerk Vicar of St John's, Limerick freeholder Kildonnell   Pubble Brien 50
3890 MAURICE Edward   Kinfinane         20
3654 MAXWELL Samuel Esq Charleville freeholder Garrinderk   Costlea 50
3713 MAYLAN John   Cahirelly       Clanwilliam 10
3705 M'CAN Thomas   Ballinvranna         10
4045 M'CANN John   Tuchacoum         10
4046 M'CANN William   Tuchacoum         10
3581 MCARTHY Charles   Rathkeale       Lower Connello 10
3994 M'CARTHY Alexander Barrister-at-law Dublin freeholder Clonrousk   Upper Connello 50
3645 M'CARTHY Callaghan   Boulacullafa       Upper Connello 10
3932 M'CARTHY Charles Rev/parish priest Ballingarry         20
3724 M'CARTHY Charles   Ballingaul       Coshma 10
3647 M'CARTHY Charles   Boulaculata       Upper Connello 10
3733 M'CARTHY Charles   Brishane       Costlea 10
4029 M'CARTHY Charles   Gurteen         10
4025 M'CARTHY Charles   Kilmory         10
3922 M'CARTHY Charles   Rathkeale       Lower Connello 10
3646 M'CARTHY Daniel   Boulaculata       Upper Connello 10
3680 M'CARTHY Daniel   Doneen       Pubble Brien 10
3701 M'CARTHY Denis     freeholder Mortlestown     10
2324 M'CARTHY Denis   Ballyregan       Upper Connello 10
3655 M'CARTHY Denis   Lickelly       Costlea 10
4024 M'CARTHY Jeremiah   Highmount         10
3899 M'CARTHY Jeremiah shopkeeper Kilfinane       Costlea 10
3702 M'CARTHY John     freeholder Mortlestown     10
3925 M'CARTHY John   Blossomhill       Lower Connello 10
4026 M'CARTHY John   Drominichbrine         10
3656 M'CARTHY John   Lickelly       Costlea 10
3949 M'CARTHY John   Shanaclough       Upper Connello 10
3837 M'CARTHY Justin   Fort         10
3936 M'CARTHY Martin   Ballytasna       Coonagh 10
3703 M'CARTHY Mich   Knockany       Small County 10
3979 M'CARTHY Michael farmer Darnstown freeholder lands Darnstown   Costlea 10
3904 M'CARTHY Michael   Dorrenstown         10
4027 M'CARTHY Michael   Drominichbrine         10
3623 M'CARTHY Owen   Ballyregan       Upper Connello 10
3929 M'CARTHY Pat.   Kilmurray       Upper Connello 10
3926 M'CARTHY Patrick   Clonshire         10
4016 M'CARTHY Patrick   Kilmurry         10
3937 M'CARTHY Thomas   Ballytasna       Coonagh 10
3805 M'CARTY Daniel   Castlefarm       Small County 10
3824 M'CARTY Daniel   Hospital       Small County 10
4013 M'CORMACK David   Purtane         10
3660 M'CORMACK John   Waterpark         10
3890 M'CORMACK Michael   Bruff         20
3959 M'CORMACK William   Gormanstown         ?
3955 M'CORMICK David   Madeboy       Clanwilliam 10
3951 M'CORMICK James   Madeboy       Clanwilliam 10
3722 M'COY Dan.           Coshma 10
3630 M'COY Patrick   Curraghflear       Lower Connello 10
3753 M'COY Patrick   Curraghmore       Lower Connello 10
3961 M'COY Patrick   Curragmore       Lower Connello 10
4007 M'COY Timothy   Clare Cottage       Lower Connello 10
3780 M'CRAITH Denis   Baenbra         10
3769 M'CRAITH John   Ballinvreeny       Costlea 10
3773 M'CRAITH John   Killean       Costlea 10
3761 M'CRAITH Patrick   Ballinfruts       Costlea 10
3901 M'DONNELL Arthur   Glamnare         10
3900 M'DONNELL Charles   Glamnare         10
3883 M'DONNELL James   Clonshire         10
3903 M'DONNELL James   Lower Ballinlina         10
3665 M'DONNELL John   Ballynacurra       Upper Connello 10
4054 M'DONNELL John   Kilmoreen       Kenry 10
3892 M'DONNELL Michael Rev/parish priest Ballingarry freeholder Mortelstown   Costlea 20
3902 M'DONNELL Patrick   Upper Sunville         10
3620 M'DONNELL Thomas   Ballyvoelogue,Natanan       Lower Connello 10
3684 M'DONNELL Thomas   Clough       Lower Connello 10
3676 M'DONOAGH John   Belgh         10
3668 M'DONOUGH Edmond   Crokerspark         10
3967 MEADE Patrick   Ballingarry       Upper Connello 20
3839 MEAGHER Martin   Fort         10
3804 MEAGHER Michael   Castlefarm       Small County 10
3857 MEAGHER Thomas   Carrigkettle         10
3816 MEAGHER Thomas   Goultown       Small County 10


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Return to my home page

Nick Reddan 2000, 2001, 2002

Last updated 10 May 2002, 1947 records complete