This list of land holders appeared in the Limerick Chronicle in September and October 1832

The list was partially sorted on family name with later entries having less detail than earlier ones. The list is incomplete as it stops at the Os. One feels that the editor gave up as the task was too onerous.


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Number Family name Forename Title / occupation Residence Right

Lands

Parish

Barony Value
3923 MEAGHER Wm.   Gorthnakisten       Coonagh 10
3770 MEANY Edmond Gent Ballinvreena       Costlea 50
3686 MEANY Edmond   Cahirelly         10
4044 MEANY John   Ballinvana         10
3687 MEANY John   Cahirelly         10
3772 MEANY John Gent Knocktoran       Costlea 20
3689 MEANY Patrick   Ballineety       Clanwilliam 10
4043 MEANY Philip   Ballinvana         10
3986 MEANY William   Cush         10
3659 MEARA John   Mountpellier       Clanwilliam 10
3940 MEEHAN Cornelius   Knockandoolis         10
3813 MEEHAN John   Lisniabeen         10
3876 MEEHAN Michael   Gardenhill         10
4019 MEEHAN Patrick   Kilmurry         10
3820 MEEHAN William   Ballinatoon       Coshma 10
3700 MELLIGAN John Esq Cork freeholder Mortlestown   Costlea 50
3882 M'ELLIGOTT Morty   Ballygiltinane       Lower Connello 10
3618 MELVIN Denis   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
3619 MELVIN Jeremiah   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
3732 M'ENERNEY Denis   Fearagh       Kenry 10
4018 M'ENIERY thomas   Camas         10
3728 M'ENIREY Dan.   Dromtraana Collins       Glenquin 10
3730 M'ENIREY Patrick   Dromtraana Collins       Glenquin 10
3809 M'ENIRY Gerald   Rossmore       Upper Connello 10
3889 M'ENIRY John Gent Bruff         20
3771 M'ENIRY Patrick   Kilscanlon       Costlea 10
4032 M'ENRIGHT John Hartigan Esq Limerick freeholder Mountsion     50
3682 MESKILL John   Lower Dollan       Coshma 10
3683 MESKILL Timothy   Lower Dollan       Coshma 10
3729 M'ESY Daniel   Dromtraana Collins       Glenquin 10
3965 MEUDE John   Bonnetstown       Costlea 10
3575 M'GARRY John   Dollas         10
3921 M'GRATH Dan   Ballymartin       Pubble Brien 10
3663 M'GRATH Dan.   Waterpark       Clanwilliam 10
3860 M'GRATH John   Ballinagreena       Coonagh 10
3920 M'GRATH John   Ballygiltinane       Lower Connello 10
3976 M'GRATH Owen   Ashfield       Costlea 10
3912 M'GRATH Pat.   Kildonnell       Pubble Brien 10
3861 M'GRATH Patrick   Ballinagreena       Coonagh 10
3695 M'GRATH Philip   Tinraree       Lower Connello 10
3853 M'GRATH Robert   Ballinlander         10
3913 M'GRATH Thos   Friarstown       Clanwilliam 10
4052 M'GREEN Richard jun   Ballyhursts         10
3977 M'GRENE Michael   Scarteen         10
3978 M'GRENE Thomas   Grinbrohane         10
3885 M'GUINESS John   Ballycampion       Coshma 10
3888 M'GUINESS Robert   Ballycampion         10
4050 M'GUIRE Bryan   Kilgariff         10
3767 M'GUIRE John   Ballinalacken       Costlea 10
4051 M'GUIRE Michael   Kilgarriff         10
3657 MICHEL Thomas   Garryntrump       Costlea 20
4023 MIGGIN James   Gurteen         10
4021 MIGGIN John   Gurteen         10
4020 MIGGIN Richard   Gurteen         10
3673 MILLER Adam   Bally M'Donnough         10
3842 MILLER Charles   Ardgoulmore         10
3571 MILLER John   Courtmatrass         10
3667 M'INEIRNY Michael   Dorreen       Kenry 10
3666 M'INEIRNY Thomas   Dorreen       Kenry 10
3751 MINIHAN Denis   Boherload       Clanwilliam 10
3752 MINIHAN Patrick   Boherload       Clanwilliam 10
3750 MINIHAN Wm.   Boherload       Clanwilliam 10
3984 MITCHEL Thomas   Garyintrump         10
3985 MITCHEL Thomas   Garyintrump         10
3642 M'KAY Anthony   Castleconnell       Clanwilliam 10
3641 M'KAY Patrick   Going       Clanwilliam 10
3684 M'KEOUGH Henry   Bonkay       Clanwilliam 10
3658 M'KEOUGH henry   Bunkea       Clanwilliam  
3662 M'KEOUGH Henry   Waterpark       Clanwilliam 10
4022 M'KERY John   Gurteen         10
3938 MLLONY Thomas P. P. Pallas Gerren and Temple Baden   Ballyneety     20
3664 M'MAHON Denis   Knocktuse       Upper Connello 10
4002 M'MAHON Denis   Meentilla         10
4004 M'MAHON Denis   Meentilla         10
3720 M'MAHON James   Castle Roberts       Pubble Brien 10
3755 M'MAHON John   Ballyea       Small County 10
4000 M'MAHON John   Glenoe         10
3884 M'MAHON John   Lisready         10
3841 M'MAHON Martin   Carraheen       Lower Connello 10
3691 M'MAHON Michael   Ballycannuana       Kenry 10
3721 M'MAHON Michael   Castle Roberts       Pubble Brien 10
3856 M'MAHON Michael   Goormanstown       Small County 20
4053 M'MAHON Michael   Kilmoreen       Kenry 10
3910 M'MAHON Patrick   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
4001 M'MAHON Terence   Glenoe         10
3789 M'MAHON Thomas   Kilunane       Costlea 10
3746 M'NAMARA Cornelius   Ballinard       Small County 50
4035 M'NAMARA Dan.   Ballyvalode       Coonagh 10
3717 M'NAMARA James   Castle Roberts       Pubble Brien 10
3895 M'NAMARA John Gent Bruff         20
3718 M'NAMARA John   Castle Roberts       Pubble Brien 10
3878 M'NAMARA John   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
3909 M'NAMARA John   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
3906 M'NAMARA Michael   Court       Kenry 10
3725 M'NAMARA P   Ballyahradren       Pubble Brien 10
3933 M'NAMARA Pat   Gurtnahola       Clanwilliam 10
3744 M'NAMARA Patrick   Gurtnallaha       Clanwilliam 10
3869 M'NAMARA Patrick   Knocksentry         10
3872 M'NAMARA Patrick   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
3864 M'NAMARA Timothy   Knocksentry         10
3694 MOLLONY David   Fully         10
3698 MOLLOWAY John   Fort       Upper Connello 10
3775 MOLLOWNEY Patrick   Grinston       Costlea 10
3832 MOLONE Cornelius   Bruree         10
3740 MOLONEY Mathew   Gananamanagh       Pubble Brien ?
3987 MOLONY Connor   Pallas Kenry       Kenry 20
3819 MOLONY Daniel   Ballincaroona         10
3776 MOLONY Darby   Griston       Costlea 10
3757 MOLONY David   Carnane       Small County 10
3871 MOLONY Denis   Annagh       Owneybeg 10
3846 MOLONY Edmond   Bruff       Coshma 10
3863 MOLONY Edmond   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3615 MOLONY Edmond Gent Lacka       Coshma 20
3731 MOLONY James   Barnakile       Pubble Brien 10
3915 MOLONY James Gent City Limerick leaseholder Ballycahane   Pubble Brien 20
3835 MOLONY James   Garryfine       Coshma 10
3849 MOLONY James   Garryfine       Upper Connello 10
3850 MOLONY James   Garryfine       Upper Connello 10
3815 MOLONY James Gent Knockaoona         ?
3867 MOLONY James   Knocksentry         10
3969 MOLONY James   Knocksouna       Coshma 10
3580 MOLONY James   Tourine         20
3950 MOLONY John   Anhid       Coshma 10
3827 MOLONY John   Ballinlough         20
3707 MOLONY John   Ballinnacoola         10
3843 MOLONY John   Ballybrood       Clanwilliam 10
3823 MOLONY John   Ballyculleen       Coshma 10
3964 MOLONY John   Ballymacemore          
3838 MOLONY John   Clonee         10
3972 MOLONY John   Corgrig         10
3734 MOLONY John   Corgrigg       Lower Connello 10
3862 MOLONY John   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3873 MOLONY John   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3866 MOLONY John   Knocksentry         10
3875 MOLONY John   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
4011 MOLONY John   Purtane       Owneybeg 10
3616 MOLONY John Gent Springlodge, Dunkip         50
3874 MOLONY Martin   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3870 MOLONY Mathew   Knocksentry         10
3706 MOLONY Michael   Ballinnacoola         10
3948 MOLONY Michael   Cahercormeapy       Clanwilliam 50
3907 MOLONY Michael   Court       Kenry 10
3877 MOLONY Michael   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3629 MOLONY Pat   Mohernagh       Lower Connello 10
3604 MOLONY Patrick   Ballyshonaskin         10
3911 MOLONY Patrick   Croom       Coshma 10
3865 MOLONY Patrick   Killeenagariff       Clanwilliam 10
3852 MOLONY Patrick   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
3995 MOLONY Patrick   Mohanogh       Lower Connello 10
3847 MOLONY Patrick Gent Tullabrucka       Small County 20
3817 MOLONY Richard   Ballincaroona         10
3818 MOLONY Thomas   Ballincaroona         10
3829 MOLONY Thomas   Bruff       Coshma 10
3617 MOLONY Thomas Gent Gartfugh       Pubble Brien 10
3908 MOLONY Thos   Knocksentry       Clanwilliam 10
3605 MOLONY Tim   Ballyshanaskin         10
3812 MOLONY Timothy   Glounee         10
3735 MOLOY Connor   Gurtavahane       Coonagh 10
3736 MOLOY David   Gurtavahane       Coonagh 10
3737 MOLOY Edmond   Gurtavahane       Coonagh 10
3723 MOLOY Timothy   Ballyahonnakeen       Costlea 10
3919 MONSELL William Esq Tervoe freeholder Tervoe   Pubble Brien 50
3918 MONSELL William Thomas Esq Tervoe freeholder Tervoe   Pubble Brien 50
3962 MONSELL William, Thomas Jun. Esq Londonderry rent charge Carrigoguinail   Pubble Brien 20
3784 MONTGOMERY John Gent Newgrove Co Cork freeholder     Lower Connello 50
3765 MOOR Andrew   Ballinacourty       Costlea 10
3754 MOOR Lewis   Ballyea       Small County 10
3635 MOORE Edward   Tipperary       Clanwilliam 50
3749 MOORE James   Cloghodolarty       Small County 10
3747 MOORE James Murray   Cloghodolarty       Small County 10
3803 MOORE John   Knockma       Costlea 10
3763 MOORE Lewis   Rapla       Costlea 10
3637 MOORE Maurice Crosbie   Moresfort freeholder Ballinaclogh   Coonagh 50
3824 MOORE Thomas   Gorthnakisten       Coonagh 10
3943 MOORE Thomas   Gurtnaskiston         10
3947 MOORE Thomas   Ross       Owneybeg 10
3840 MORAN David   Raymondstown       Coshma 10
3807 MORAN Edmond   Ballincolla       Coshma 10
3956 MORAN Js   Clountlea       Lower Connello 10
3768 MORGAN John Gent Griston freeholder     Costlea 10
4010 MORGAN Michael   Clashbane         10
4030 MORGAN Michael   Clashbane       Clanwilliam 10
3822 MORGAN Thomas   Kilfrush         10
3741 MORGAN William Esq Old Abbey freeholder     Lower Connello 50
3858 MORONY John   Carrigkettle         10
3708 MORONY Michael   Herberts Town         10
3745 MORONY Thomas   Ballyloundace       Small County 10
3988 MORRIS henry Gent Summerville freeholder Pallas Kenry     50
3993 MORRIS John   Summerhill         10
4055 MORRISON Fielding Rev/clerk Newcastle       Upper Connello 50
3719 MORRISSEY Michael   Castle Roberts       Pubble Brien 10
3963 MORRISSY Edmond   Killcollog       Upper Connello 10
3593 MORRISSY John   Killatol       Upper Connello 10
3879 MORRISSY John   Manister       Pubble Brien 10
3742 MORRISSY thomas   Gurtheen       Coonagh 10
3833 MORTALL James   Garrouse         10
3831 MORTALL Patrick   Garrouse         10
3679 MORTLANE Michael Rev/parish priest Kilmallock       Costlea 10
3661 MORTON William   Waterpark       Clanwilliam 10
3914 MOTLAN Laurence   Cahireely-west         10
3574 MOYLAN John   Dolhig?       Costlea 10
3714 MOYLAN Pay   Cahirelly       Clanwilliam 10
3622 MULCAHY Cornelius   Mahoonagh       Upper Connello 10
3576 MULCAHY James   Tourin         10
3626 MULCAHY John   Ballybehy         10
3672 MULCAHY John   Derreen         10
4012 MULCAHY Patrick   Purtane         10
4009 MULCAHY William   Clashbane       Clanwilliam 10
4033 MULCAHY William   Clashbane         10
3690 MULCAHY William   Rathkeale       Lower Connello 10
3579 MULCALLY David shopkeeper Mallow freeholder Tourine     20
3653 MULLANE Denis   Ballinlongig       Upper Connello 10
3851 MULLANE Denis   Tamplotea       Lower Connello 10
3726 MULLINAN Thomas baker         Coshma 10
4047 MULLINS Daniel   Tuchacoum         10
3756 MULLINS John   Ballyea       Small County 10
4041 MULLINS John   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
4042 MULLINS John jun   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
3727 MULLINS Michael   Ballygeal       Coshma 10
4048 MULLINS Michael   Tuchacoum         10
4037 MULLINS Michael Dan.   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
4040 MULLINS Michael Thos   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
3795 MULLINS Patrick   Ballinamuddy       Costlea 10
3796 MULLINS Thomas   Ballinamuddy       Costlea 10
3681 MULLINS Thomas   Doneen       Pubble Brien 10
3634 MULQUEENY James   Luddenmore       Clanwilliam 10
3674 MULQUIN John   Part         20
3671 MULQUIN Mich John   Ballyaglish         10
3612 MULQUIN Michael   Miltown         10
3677 MULQUINE Michael   Ballyaglish         10
4036 MURHANE Thomas   Grange       Costlea 10
3711 MURINANE John   Garraneconb       Costlea 10
3621 MURPHY Cornelius   Mahoonagh       Upper Connello 10
3610 MURPHY Daniel   Ballinahone         10
3975 MURPHY Darby   Garavane       Upper Connello 10
3628 MURPHY Denis   Ballybehy         10
3992 MURPHY Denis   Ballycahane         10
3611 MURPHY Denis   Ballygillane         10
3607 MURPHY Edmond   Ballinamullough         10
3854 MURPHY Edmond   Ballinlander         10
3826 MURPHY Edmond   Ballinlaugh         20
3827 MURPHY Edmond   Ballinlaugh         20
4028 MURPHY Edmond   Clounrusk         10
3606 MURPHY Edmond   Lisheen         10
3886 MURPHY James   Bruff         10
3739 MURPHY James   Gouig       Clanwilliam 10
3649 MURPHY James   Lacka       Upper Connello 10
4017 MURPHY Jeremiah   Ballinroan         10
3759 MURPHY Jeremiah   Gurtroe       Upper Connello 10
3070 MURPHY john   Ballyaglish         10


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Return to my home page

Nick Reddan 2000, 2001, 2002

Last updated 10 May 2002, 1947 records complete