This list of land holders appeared in the Limerick Chronicle in September and October 1832

The list was partially sorted on family name with later entries having less detail than earlier ones. The list is incomplete as it stops at the Os. One feels that the editor gave up as the task was too onerous.


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Number Family name Forename Title / occupation Residence Right

Lands

Parish

Barony Value
3697 MURPHY John   Ballyaglish       Kenry 10
3968 MURPHY John   Ballynaught         10
3999 MURPHY John   Belvedere       Owneybeg 10
3639 MURPHY John   Coologue         10
3787 MURPHY John   Duntryleague       Costlea 10
3811 MURPHY John   Gurtroe         10
3808 MURPHY John   Old Town       Small County 10
3821 MURPHY John   Old Town       Small County 10
3588 MURPHY Martin   Killanny       Costlea 10
3644 MURPHY Maurice   Coolaleen       Upper Connello 10
3814 MURPHY Michael   Coolagoan         10
3609 MURPHY Michael   Gorteliniskagh         10
3897 MURPHY Patrick   Ballinrea       Costlea 10
3794 MURPHY Patrick   Curraghkilbran       Costlea 10
3894 MURPHY Thomas   Ballinrea         10
3873 MURPHY Thomas   Ballinvoller       Kenry 10
3896 MURPHY Timothy   Ballinrea         10
3650 MURPHY Timothy   Lacka       Upper Connello 10
3810 MURPHY William   Coolanaun         10
3648 MURRAY John   Boulaculata       Upper Connello 10
3748 MURRAY Patrick   Cloghodolarty       Small County 10
3716 MURRAY Patrick P. P. Cooleko Kerry         10
3887 MURRAY Thomas   Farlehane         10
4015 MURTON John   Kilmihill       Upper Connello 10
4063 NAIL patrick   Anna       Costlea 10
4068 NAIL Patrick   Galbally       Costlea 10
4083 NAISH Carrol   Ballycullen       Lower Connello 50
4084 NAISH Michael   Gortnagransher       Lower Connello 10
4098 NASH Edmond Esq Fort Edmond, Lisduane       Upper Connello 20
4097 NASH Henry   Craean       Small County 20
4077 NASH James   Ballinnaturbid       Upper Connello 10
4073 NASH James   Ballintubath       Upper Connello 10
4076 NASH James L   Newcastle       Upper Connello 20
4124 NASH John   Ullahills       Coonagh 10
4149 NASH Maurice   Ballycullen         10
4159 NASH Michael   Caherconlish       Clanwilliam 10
4115 NASH Michael   Kilbreedy       Kenry 10
4125 NASH Pat.   Currabridge       Kenry 10
4150 NASH Patrick   Ballycullen         10
4086 NASH Patrick   Gortnagransher       Lower Connello 10
4158 NASH Philip   Lacka       Owneybeg 10
4085 NASH Richard   Gortnagransher       Lower Connello 10
4123 NASH Richard   Ullahills       Coonagh 10
4156 NAUGHTEN Thomas   Ballykinana       Kenry 10
4141 NAUGHTIN John   Curraheen       Kenry 10
4119 NAUGHTIN Thomas   Ballycanna         10
4118 NAUGHTIN Thomas   Ballycannane       Kenry 10
4155 NAUGHTIN Thomas   Ballykinana       Kenry 10
4117 NAUGHTIN Timothy   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
4140 NAUGHTIN William   Bruff       Coshma 10
4143 NAUGHTIN William   Bruff       Coshma 10
4070 NAUGHTON Patrick   Cooltomin       Lower Connello 50
4096 NAUGHTON Patrick   Creabn       Small County 20
4061 NAUGHTON Patrick   east Purtanes       Costlea 10
4067 NAUGHTON Patrick   Gortnagransher       Lower Connello 10
4062 NAUGHTON Patrick   Kilmallock       Costlea 10
4110 NAUGHTON Richard   Carhue       Coshma 10
4056 NAUGHTON William   Bruff       Coshma 10
4127 NEALON Patrick   Knocktoran         10
4088 NESTOR James   Courtbrown       Lower Connello 10
4109 NEVILLE James   Bullane       Lower Connello 10
4116 NEVILLE Michael   Ballyaghshin         10
4095 NEVILLE Patrick   Ballyelane       Lower Connello 20
4137 NEVILLE Thomas   Knockandoolis         10
4105 NEWMAN William   Mahoonagh       Upper Connello 10
4069 NICHOLSON Laurence   Castlegarde       Coonagh 10
4080 NIHILL Daniel Esq Barnalicky       Upper Connello 50
4107 NIX John   Killready       Upper Connello 10
4101 NOLAN John   Minitere Lands       Shanid 10
4134 NOONAN Andrew   Lackendara         10
4144 NOONAN Connor   Derawlin       Upper Connello 10
4060 NOONAN Dan.   Enisheen       Upper Connello 10
4133 NOONAN Daniel   Ardnaboher         10
4154 NOONAN Denis   Banteen         10
4146 NOONAN Denis   Castletown freeholder houses and lands, Graigue Castletown   Upper Connello 20
4059 NOONAN Edmond   Barnaginaha       Costlea 10
4153 NOONAN Edward   Barnagurraha         10
4135 NOONAN Edward   Knockma         10
4103 NOONAN James   Shrovemore       Coshma 10
4108 NOONAN John   Ardrahin       Costlea 10
4138 NOONAN John   Garrynagoord         10
4126 NOONAN John   Kilscanlan       Costlea 10
4102 NOONAN Pat.   Green Hill       Pubble Brien 10
4136 NOONAN Thomas   Knockma         10
4139 NOONAN Timothy   Garrynagoud         10
4104 NORMILE Dan.   Garranea       Upper Connello 20
4121 NORMILE Denis   Ballynoe       Upper Connello 10
4161 NORMILE Michael   Turraree       Lower Connello 10
4106 NORMILE Nicholas   Killready       Upper Connello 10
4162 NORMILE Pat.   Ballydoorty       Upper Connello 10
4157 NORMILE Thomas   Cooluaka       Upper Connello 10
4120 NORMILE Thos   Ballynoe       Upper Connello 10
4122 NORMIOYLE Nicholas   Ballynoe       Upper Connello 10
4071 NORMOYLE Edward   Ballynakil       Upper Connello 10
4078 NORMOYLE Michael   Ardnercrohy       Upper Connello 10
4079 NORMOYLE Michael   Tundree       Lower Connello 10
4091 NORMOYLE Nicholas   Welshstown       Upper Connello 10
4072 NORMOYLE patrick   Ballyakil         10
4074 NORMOYLE Patrick   Balydoerty       Upper Connello 10
4090 NORMOYLE Robert   Welshstown       Upper Connello 10
4058 NORRIS John   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
4152 NORRIS John   Boulinlisheen       Costlea 10
4066 NORRIS John   Park       Costlea 10
4061 NORRIS Patrick   Park       Costlea 10
4067 NORRIS Phillip   Park       Costlea 10
4065 NORRIS Thomas   Park       Costlea 10
4142 NOWLAN Michael   Ballynaccauffe       Lower Connello 10
4089 NUGENT John   Ballycahill       Small County 10
4147 NUGENT John   Ballycahill       Small County 10
4099 NUGENT Walker Esq Dublin   Kilcoleman   Lower Connello 50
4057 NUILAN maurice   Hancapple freeholder     Upper Connello 10
4100 NUNAN Daniel   Ballynabannoughe       Upper Connello 20
4129 NUNAN Daniel   Duntryleague         10
4093 NUNAN David   Ballyelane       Upper Connello 20
4132 NUNAN Denis   Banteen         10
4094 NUNAN Edward   Ballyelane       Upper Connello 20
4148 NUNAN James   Clogher       Coshma 10
4145 NUNAN James   Knockma         20
4112 NUNAN Jeremiah   Glanacopple         10
4082 NUNAN John   Ballinleena       Upper Connello 20
4081 NUNAN John   Rossicapane       Upper Connello 10
4111 NUNAN John   Rossicapane       Upper Connello 10
4151 NUNAN John   Tohenagh       Upper Connello 10
4114 NUNAN Maurice     freeholder lands at Killealeu   Upper Connello 10
4092 NUNAN Michael   Ballyelane       Upper Connello 20
4131 NUNAN Michael   Banteen         10
4130 NUNAN Michael   Duntryleague         10
4075 NUNAN ohn   Rosleapeine       Upper Connello 10
4113 NUNAN Patrick   Feehanagh       Upper Connello 10
4128 NUNAN Thomas   Keylouges         10
4160 NUNAN Thomas   Madeboy         10
4191 O'BRIEN Connor   Curragh       Lower Connello 10
4188 O'BRIEN Connor   Dunmoylan       Lower Connello 10
4167 O'BRIEN Dan.   Barnaguanane       Glenquin 10
4192 O'BRIEN Daniel   Curragh       Lower Connello 10
4201 O'BRIEN Daniel   Rathamarkee       Coshma 10
4193 O'BRIEN David   Kilcorgiff       Lower Connello 10
4202 O'BRIEN Denis   Ligane       Coshma 10
4185 O'BRIEN Denis   Tonakilla       Lower Connello 10
4186 O'BRIEN James   Tonakilla       Lower Connello 10
4205 O'BRIEN John   Ballyhahill       Lower Connello 10
4189 O'BRIEN John   Dunmoylan       Lower Connello 10
4190 O'BRIEN John   Dunmoylan       Lower Connello 10
4175 O'BRIEN John   Tory Hill         10
4187 O'BRIEN Kennedy jun. Carnagh       Lower Connello 10
4189 O'BRIEN Kennedy   Dunmoylan       Lower Connello 10
4226 O'BRIEN Miles   Newcastle       Coshma 10
4194 O'BRIEN Patrick   Dunmoylan       Lower Connello 10
4224 O'BRIEN Thomas   Rathkeale         50
4165 O'BRIEN Wm.   Mt. Pelier       Clanwilliam 10
4206 O'BRIEN Wm. Lizard           Costlea 20
4218 O'BRYAN Daniel   Ballinanama       Costlea 10
4204 O'CALLAGHAN Timothy   Newcastle       Upper Connello 10
4198 O'CONNELL Charles James Gent Kilmallock       Costlea 20
4199 O'CONNELL David Morgan   Kilmallock       Costlea 20
4169 O'CONNOR James Esq City Limerick   C???lacca   Clanwilliam 20
4181 O'CONNOR John   Drominlimana       Lower Connello 10
4184 O'CONNOR John   Drominlimane       Lower Connello 10
4182 O'CONNOR Mort   Drominlimane       Lower Connello 10
4225 O'CONNOR Patrick   castle Connell       Clanwilliam 10
4183 O'CONNOR Patrick   Drominlimane       Lower Connello 10
4163 O'DEA James   Kilcoleman       Lower Connello 10
4207 O'DONNELL Bryan Esq Hill Cottage         50
4208 O'DONNELL Bryan Gent Millmount       Coshma 50
4200 O'DONNELL James   Kilmallock       Costlea 20
4197 O'DONNELL John   Ahawilliam       Upper Connello 10
4211 O'DONNELL John Esq Kilbreedy         50
4170 O'DONNELL John   Kilgarriff       Costlea 10
4195 O'DONNELL John   Lague       Upper Connello 10
4222 O'DONNELL John   Powelstully       Costlea 10
4210 O'DONNELL Michael Gent Laurenctown       Costlea 50
4209 O'DONNELL Michael Gent Millmount         50
4221 O'DONNELL Michael   Powelstully       Costlea 10
4220 O'DONNELL Patrick   Askeaton       Lower Connello 10
4213 O'DONNELL Patrick   Kilcullane       Small County 10
4173 O'DONNELL Thomas   Inchacoum         10
4212 O'DONNELL Timothy   Bolavord       Small County 10
4177 O'DWYER William   Rathjordan       Clanwilliam 20
4227 O'DWYER Wm.   Rathjordan       Clanwilliam 10
4178 O'FARRELL Michael Gent Shannon Park freeholder Houses and lands at Ballynacourty, Castle Connell   Clanwilliam 20
4203 O'FLAHERTY Patrick Gent Croom         20
4215 O'GRADY Darby Esq Linfield       Lower Connello 50
4216 O'GRADY Darby Esq Linfield       Upper Connello 50
4166 O'GRADY John Esq City Limerick   Land Lawrence     50
4217 O'GRADY Waller Barrister-at-law Castlegarde       Coonagh 50
4168 O'GREADY John W Esq Fort Etna       Pubble Brien 50
4223 O'HANLAN Philip Gent Rathkeale         20
4228 O'KEEFE John   Newcastle       Upper Connello 10
4196 O'NEIL Michael   Ahawilliam       Upper Connello 10
4219 O'NEILL David   Killenagh       Owneybeg 10
4214 O'NEILL Timothy   ballykennedy       Upper Connello 10
4172 O'NEILLE Connor   Galbally         10
4180 O'NEILLE John   Shannongolden         10
4171 O'NEILLE Patrick jun. Annagh         10
4179 O'NEILLE Thomas   Miltown       Lower Connello 10
4176 O'SULLIVAN James jun. Esq City Limerick   Garranamanagh     50
4174 O'SULLIVAN James sen. Esq City Limerick   Garranamanagh   Pubble Brien 50
4164 O'SULLIVAN Jeremiah Gent City Limerick rent charge Garrane   Pubble Brien 20


Go to:
Index Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8


Return to my home page

Nick Reddan 2000, 2001, 2002

Last updated 10 May 2002, 1947 records complete