Our program for 1988
Quartet of quartets |Cara Mia |Composers'Conference |Tehillim |Quartet for the end of time


Quartet of quartets Evos Subscription Series
venue/dates Princess May Theatre
Cantonment St, Fremantle
Saturday June 18th, 8.00 p.m
Sunday June 19th, 6.00 p.m
performers percussion Amanda Dean
Malcolm Leek
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Lorentz Lossius
Bill Stewart
Stuart Davies-Slate
Stuart Hille
Peter Hadley
Quartet
Uluwatu
Nupela Garamut
Mizu To Kori
Quartet
(world premiere)
(world premiere)
(world premiere)
(world premiere)
(world premiere)
top of page


Cara Mia
venue/dates WA Conservatorium of Music Auditorium
July 1st, 8.00 p.m
performers guest artists Perth Bach Choir
Richard Gill
Josephine Giles
Rachel Watts
Alex Kanganas
Robert diRenzo
Philip Griffin
Pauline Rock
musical director
soprano solo
alto solo
tenor solo
tenor solo
bass solo
reader
WA Conservatorium Nine Voice Choir
flute
oboes

cor anglais
clarinet
bassoons

trumpets

trombones


violin
cello

conductor
Wendy Clarke
Anne Gilby
Jody Harrison
Jay Harrison
Haig Burnell
Peter Moore
Hugh Ponnuthurai
Stuart Jones
Jenny Coleman
Bob Benton
Neil Coy
Philip Holdsworth
Margaret Gunson
Peter Grayling

David Pye
repertoire Igor Stravinsky

Claudio Monteverdi



Igor Stravinsky
Claudio Monteverdi
Igor Stravinsky
Fanfare for a new theatre
Concertino
Ah dolente partita
Quel augellin che canta
Ecco mormorar l'onde
Si ch'io vorrei morire
Octet
Fanfare from "L'Orfeo"
Mass
top of page


Composers' Conference Australian Music Centre
venue/dates Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
Saturday 24th September, 1.00 p.m
performers percussion Amanda Dean
Malcolm Leek
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Roger Smalley
Peter Hadley
Stuart Hille
Ceremony 1
Quartet
Mizu To Kori
top of page


Tehillim University Music Society
venue/dates Octagon Theatre
University of Western Australia
October 23rd, 6.00 p.m
performers guest artists Cathy Hole
Marie Sermon
Sara Grenfell
Ros Pearson
Wendy Clarke
Haig Burnell
Eric Cooper
Irene Cooper
high soprano
lyric soprano
lyric soprano
low soprano
solo flute
solo clarinet
narrator
narrator
flute


saxophone/recorder
oboe

clarinet

percussion





piano
organ

violin

viola
cello
bass

conductor
Wendy Clarke
Lee Buddle
Peter Hadley
Lee Buddle
Jay Harrison
Stephanie Wager
Haig Burnell
Lindsey Vickery
Amanda Dean
Malcolm Leek
Gary France
Paul Tanner
Neil Craig
Alison Eddington
Cathie Travers
Mark Coughlan
Cathie Travers
Margaret Gunson
Sue Christiansen
Stephen Dale
Shigeru Komatsu
Joan Wright

David Pye
repertoire Steve Reich
Tom Johnson
Terry Riley
Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Bedtime Stories
In C
Tehillim
top of page


Quartet for the end of time
venue/dates Christchurch Grammar School Chapel
November 11th, 8.00 p.m
performers solo piano

clarinet
violin
cello
piano
Cathie Travers

Haig Burnell
Peter Exton
Shigeru Komatsu
Roger Smalley
repertoire Frederic Rzewski
Oliver Messiaen
The People United will never be defeated
Quartet for the end of time
top of page