Our program for 1989
Mirror Coda |Vine conducts Vine |Nova meets Jazz |Berio |Pierrot Lunaire |For Philip Guston |Chanson
Improbably Plastic |Dreamings |Antarctic Defeat |Bonita Boyd

1989 was a very busy and highly successful year. 11 projects culminated in 18 performances. The opportunity to work with international artists, mezzo-soprano Linda Hirst and flautist Bonita Boyd was invaluable. Some important new collaborative partnerships were born, most notably those between Nova, Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective and designer, Andrew Carter; Nova and the musicians of AC\PVC; and the creative team of Lee Buddle, Cathie Travers and David Pye began to explore the combination of technology and improvisation that led to a number of important projects in ensuing years.


Mirror Coda Festival of Perth
venue/dates Reabold Hill Quarry Amphitheatre
City Beach
Wednesday 8th - Saturday 11th February, 7.00 p.m
creative team Chrissie Parrott
Andrew Carter
Tim Preston
Peter Hadley
David Pye
choreography
stage design
lighting design
composer
musical director
performers Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
Claudia Alessi
Elizabeth Hill
Stefan Karlsson
Warwick Long
Viona Lowenthal
Natasha Middleton
Michael ??????
Jenny Preston
Beverley Schmidt
Nova Ensemble Tim White

Wendy Clarke
Lee Buddle
Peter Grayling
Cathie Travers
Roger Smalley
Amanda Dean
Malcolm Leek
David Pye
Paul Tanner
solo percussion

flute
soprano saxophone
cello
keyboards
keyboards
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
repertoire Peter Hadley
Roger Smalley
Iannis Xenakis
Steve Reich
George Crumb
Mimic Time
Ceremony 1
Psappha
Sextet
Macrocosmos III (Music for a Summer Evening)
top of page


Vine conducts Vine University Music Society
venue/dates WA Conservatorium of Music Auditorium
Saturday May 13th 8.00 p.m
performers Anne Millar

Wendy Clarke
Jim Mann
Peter Grayling
Cathie Travers
Roger Smalley
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Tim White

Carl Vine
mezzo-soprano

flutes
trombone
cello
keyboards
keyboards
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion

conductor
UWA Contemporary Ensemble
Ariel String Quartet
repertoire Carl Vine Cafe Concertino
Knips Suite
Defying Gravity
Aria
Love Song
Scene Shift
Elegy
UWA Contemporary Ensemble
Ariel String Quartet
Nova
Nova
Live electronics
UWA Contemporary Ensemble
Nova
top of page


Nova meets Jazz
venue/dates Fly by Night Club, Fremantle
Perth Modern School Auditorium, Subiaco
Sunday 7th May, 2.00 p.m
Sunday May 14th, 7.00 p.m
performers Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Tim White
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
Garry Lee Quintet
repertoire Peter Hadley
Garry Lee
Nigel Westlake
Carl Vine
Quartet
various works
Omphalo Centric Lecture
Defying Gravity
top of page


Berio University Music Society
venue/dates Octagon Theatre
University of Western Australia
May 29th, 8.00 p.m
performers Linda Hirst
Wendy Clarke
Tony Maydwell
Gary France
Paul Tanner
Helen Tuckey
mezzo-soprano
flutes
harp
percussion
percussion
viola
UWA Contemporary Ensemble
repertoire Luciano Berio Oh King
Sequenza for solo voice
Sequenza for solo flute
Folksongs
Circles
Linda Hirst/UWA Ensemble
Linda Hirst
Wendy Clarke
Linda Hirst/UWA Ensemble
Linda Hirst/Nova
top of page


Pierrot Lunaire York Winter Festival
venue/dates York Primary School
Sunday June 4th, 11.00 a.m & 2.00 p.m
performers Linda Hirst
Wendy Clarke
Haig Burnell
Peter Exton
Peter Grayling
Cathie Travers

David Pye
mezzo-soprano
flute/piccolo
clarinet/bass clarinet
violin/viola
cello
piano

conductor
repertoire Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire
top of page


For Philip Guston EVOS Subscription Series
venue/dates Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts
June 21st, 23rd, 24th, 7.00 p.m
performers Wendy Clarke
Cathie Travers
David Pye
flute, piccolo, alto flute
piano, celeste
marimba, vibraphone, glockenspiel, chimes
repertoire Morton Feldman For Philip Guston
top of page


Chanson EVOS New Music Week
venue/dates ABC Studio 620
July 12th, 7.45 p.m
performers Elisa Wilson
Anne Millar
Joan Wright

Wendy Clarke
Diane Riddell
Anne Gilby
Philip Tornatora
Jim Mann
Tim White
Amanda Dean
Tony Maydwell
Helen Pitcher
Shigeru Komatsu
Cathie Travers
Roger Smalley

David Pye
solo soprano
solo mezzo-soprano
solo double bass

flute
flute
oboe
clarinet/bass clarinet
tenor trombone
percussion 1
percussion 2
harp
viola
cello
piano/DX7
piano

conductor
repertoire Carl Vine
Stuart Davies-Slate
Stephen Benfall
Carl Vine
Jennifer Fowler
Brian Howard
Aria
Recitative and Arias for Ob.&Perc
Chorus of Birds
Elegy
Letter from Haworth
Chanson de la plus Haute Tour
top of page


Improbably Plastic EVOS New Music Week
venue/dates ABC Studio 620
July 13th, 7.45 p.m
performers AC/PVC Mark Cain
Peter Keenan
Ron Reeves
NOVA Wendy Clarke
Peter Grayling
Cathie Travers
Peter Hadley
Amanda Dean
Malcolm Leek
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Tim White
flute
cello
keyboards
keyboards
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
repertoire Carl Vine
AC\PVC
Stuart Hille
AC\PVC
Peter Hadley
Defying Gravity
Might as well be
Mizu to kori
Improbably
Mimic Time
Nova
AC\PVC
Nova
AC\PVC
Nova & AC\PVC
top of page


Dreamings Festival Fringe
venue/dates UCCYS Hall
Bagot Rd, Subiaco
October 8th, 8.00 p.m
performers Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Ron Reeves
winds
keyboards
percussion
percussion
repertoire Cathie Travers
David Pye
Lee Buddle
Ron Reeves
Warwick Bone
anon.
Antarctic Defeat
Five Bells
Just an inkling for an angklung
Tomcat
Cycles and lines
Decameron
top of page


Antarctic Defeat
venue/dates WA Conservatorium of Music Auditorium.
Sunday October 29th, 5.00 p.m
performers Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
Gary France
David Pye
Tim White
winds
keyboards
percussion
percussion
percussion
Garry Lee Sextet
repertoire David Pye
Garry Lee
Garry Lee
Cathie Travers
Peter Hadley
Five Bells
Dreamtime
Ryan's Ritual
Antarctic Defeat
Mimic Time
top of page


Bonita Boyd University Music Society
venue/dates Octagon Theatre
University of Western Australia
Monday 30th October, 8.00 p.m
performers Bonita Boyd
Amanda Dean
Evan Pritchard
Paul Tanner
Tim White

David Pye
solo flute
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion

conductor
repertoire Andre Jolivet Concerto for flute & four percussion
top of page