Our program for 1990
El Cimarron |Impulses |EVOS New Music Week |Dreamings II |Terminal Velocity |Deco Dance

1990 saw the further development of the ensemble into a group performing primarily the music of its members. 6 projects culminated in 26 performances, presenting contemporary music theatre, dance theatre and concerts.


El Cimarron Festival of Perth
Powerful music-theatre telling the autobiographical story of a runaway slave, with seasons for the Festival of Perth, the Melbourne Festival and the Barossa Festival.
venue/dates Festival of Perth
WA Academy of the Performing Arts Theatre
February 15th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 23rd, 8.00 p.m
Melbourne International Festival of the Arts
September 24th, 26th, 28th, 29th, 8.00 p.m
Barossa Festival
Yalumba Winery Cask Hall
October 7th, 8.00 p.m
repertoire Hans Werner Henze El Cimarron
creative team John Milson
Ian Jackson
Anton Hubble
director
stage design
lighting design
performers Lyndon Terracini baritone, chains, some percussion
Wendy Clarke flute, piccolo, alto flute, bass flute, harmonica, jews harp, referee's whistle, thunder sheet, more percussion
Craig Ogden guitar, African marimbula, loud hailer, quite a lot of percussion
David Pye piles of percussion including marimba, vibraphone, crotales, steel drums, 13 tomtoms, congas, bongos, log drums, bass drum, snare drum, cymbals, Tibetan prayer bowls, thunder sheet, tamtam, tube drums,etc.

top of page

Impulses Festival of Perth
A contemporary chamber ensemble concert presenting Roger Smalley as pianist,arranger and composer.
venue/dates WA Academy of the Performing Arts Theatre
February 25th, 8.00 p.m
repertoire Smalley
Chopin
Smalley
Smalley
Smalley
Smalley
Impulses
Mazurka
Variations on a theme of Chopin
Barcarolle
Ceremony 2
The Narrow Road to the Deep North
performers Lyndon Terracini
Roger Smalley

Wendy Clarke
Haig Burnell
Jim Mann
Tim White
David Pye
Cathie Travers
Roger Smalley
Margaret Gunson
Peter Grayling

David Pye
baritone
solo piano

flute
clarinet
trombone
percussion
percussion
keyboards
keyboards
violin
cello

conductor

top of page

Dreamings II
Contemporary music created by the ensemble, for synthesizers, winds and an armoury of percussion! Influences from renaissance to jazz, Asia to Brazil, folk to New Age, minimalist to environmental....

music with space to dream
venue/dates Fly by Night Club
Sunday, April 29th, 7.00 p.m
repertoire Cathie Travers


Lee Buddle
David Pye
Bone/Nova
NOVA
Antarctic Defeat
Rain Dance
Obsession
Just an inkling for an angklung
Five bells
Rocks sing by moonlight
Decameron
performers Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Gary Ridge
flutes/saxes
solo piano/keyboards
marimba/percussion
percussion

top of page

EVOS New Music Week
Music by West Australian composers featuring keyboards and percussion. A unique aspect of this concert was the inclusion of Mark Pollard's Interludes 1. This work was written for the Nova Ensemble as an award from Sounds Australian for our 1989 activities. It consisted of a series of short semi-improvisatory interludes linking each work on the program and unifying the whole.
venue/dates ABC Studio 620
Monday August 6th, 8.00 p.m
repertoire Mark Pollard
Cathie Travers
Mark Pollard
Roger Smalley
Mark Pollard
Jennifer Fowler
Mark Pollard
Stuart Hille
Mark Pollard
Stephen Erskine
Mark Pollard
Interludes I
Cold Air Rising
Interludes I
Monody
Interludes I
Echoes of an Antique Land
Interludes I
L'Etoile
Interludes I
Concerto for Marimba and strings
Interludes I
1st performance
1st performance







1st performance
performers Cathie Travers
Paul Tanner

Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Tim White
Baodi Tang
Hilary Bruer
Helen Tuckey
Peter Grayling
Joan Wright
solo piano/keyboards
solo marimba

percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
violin
violin
viola
cello
bass

top of page

Terminal Velocity Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
A season of contemporary music and dance with the Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
venue/dates Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts
July 17th - 28th, 8.00 p.m
repertoire Nova
Cathie Travers
Nova
David Pye
For six years ...
Obsession
Decameron
Terminal Velocity
1st performance
1st performance

1st performance
creative team Chrissie Parrott
Janelle Cugley
David Pye
choreography
stage design
musical director
performers Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
Claudia Alessi
Stefan Karlsson
Meredith Kitchen
Warwick Long
Jenny Preston
Darren Spowarth
Nova Ensemble Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Gary Ridge
flute/ recorder/ soprano & baritone saxophone/ vocals
piano/ keyboards/ vocals
marimba/ vibraphone/ steel drums/ percussion/ vocals
tabla/ congas/ bongos/ percussion/ vocals

top of page

Deco Dance Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
A short season of contemporary music and dance with the Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective in public places for the Fremantle Festival.
venue/dates Myers, Fremantle
November 10th
South Terrace, Fremantle
November 11th
South Terrace, Fremantle
November 17th
The Esplanade, Fremantle
November 18th
repertoire Lee Buddle/David Pye Deco Dance
performers Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
Nova Ensemble Lee Buddle
Ross Bolleter
David Pye
recorder
piano accordian
percussion
top of page