Our program for 1992
Song of the Earth |Fortunata's Dance |Pleiades |Duckus Interruptus |For Philip Guston |Orchestra of the Global Nomads
Summer Portraits |Evelyn Glennie |Terra tour |Boxes |Festival of Perth church service |Energy Museum |Artrage Party

Nova Ensemble's tenth birthday year was a year of crystallization as, for the first time, we had the resources to present a comprehensive program. The establishment of the Ensemble in permanent premises (office and studio space) in Fremantle was a fitting conclusion to ten years of growth and a springboard towards the next century.

1992 saw the introduction of our first formal seasons of concerts - the 20th Century Subscription Series - concentrating on the more traditional style of recital programming. A mixture of 20th century masterworks, recent Australian works and new commissions were aimed at the traditional, institutionally based, classical, contemporary music market.

A second subscription series, the Cafe of the Imagination, allowed a much less formal style of presentation, involving cross-artform interaction and improvisation. Lighting and staging were used to enhance the overall effect of the presentations, and each program had a number of performances, allowing a greater number of people to attend each event. Such an approach was found to be very successful and drew in a large number of people who had never attended Nova events before.

A total of 241 performances of 38 pieces included 23 world premieres, 10 of which were of works commissioned by Nova with the aid of funds from the Australia Council's Performing Arts Board or the West Australian Department for the Arts. 97% of the works performed were by West Australian composers.

top of page

Song of the Earth 20th C Subscription series
The first concert in our 20th C Subscription series, featuring solo voice with chamber ensemble.
venue/dates Octagon Theatre
University of Western Australia
Sunday March 29th, 7.30 p.m
repertoire Roger Smalley
Gustav Mahler
Narrow Road to the Deep North
Song of the Earth
performers Wendy Clarke
Leanne Glover
Haig Burnell
Peter Moore
Rob Gladstones
Graeme Gilling
Cathie Travers
Neil Craig
Fleur Challen
Margaret Gunson
Helen Tuckey
Peter Grayling
Joan Wright

Anne Millar
Hao Zhou
Andrew Foote

David Pye
flute
oboe
clarinet
bassoon
horn
piano
keyboards
percussion
violin 1
violin 2
viola
cello
bass

mezzo-soprano
tenor
baritone

conductor

top of page

Fortunata's Dance 20th C Subscription series
The second concert in our 20th C Subscription series, focussing on electro-acoustic music.
venue/dates Callaway Music Auditorium
University of Western Australia
Sunday June 14th, 7.30 p.m
repertoire David Pye
Cathie Travers
Lee Buddle
David Pye
Gary Ridge
David Pye
Cathie Travers
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Gary Ridge
David Pye
David Pye
Mandelbrot Waltz 1
Monolith
Ydolem
Mandelbrot Waltz 2
Xuingu
Mandelbrot Waltz 3
Patient Zero
Rain Dance
Mandelbrot Waltz 4
Saturday Night in Bombay
Mandelbrot Waltz 5
Fortunata's Dance

1st performance
1st performance

1st performance

1st performance




1st performance
performers Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Gary Ridge
winds, keyboards
keyboards
marimba, percussion, MIDI percussion
percussion, MIDI percussion

top of page

Pleiades 20th C Subscription series
The third concert in our 20th C Subscription series, presenting four new works written for the ensemble in our commissioning program for WA composers in the percussion quartet genre. (The works by Benfall, Travers and Vickery were all commissioned with financial assistance from the W.A Department for the Arts)
venue/dates WA Conservatorium of Music Auditorium
Sunday November 29th, 7.30 p.m
repertoire Lindsey Vickery
Paul Sealey
Cathie Travers
Stephen Benfall
Iannis Xenakis
Solar/Lunar Music
Percussion Quartet
Telecommunications
Rough Cut
Pleiades
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st Australian performance
performers Tim White
David Pye
Amanda Dean
Paul Tanner
Neil Craig
Alison Eddington
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion

top of page

Duckus Interruptus Cafe of the Imagination
The first concert in our Cafe of the Imagination series - a free improvisation for five musicians and painter.
venue/dates Caffe Sport, William St, Northbridge
May 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 11.00 p.m
performers Andrew Carter
Errol Tout
Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
Gary Ridge
David Pye
Artist
Guitar
Winds,keyboards
Winds, PVC instruments, percussion
Percussion
Percussion

top of page

For Philip Guston Cafe of the Imagination
The second concert in our Cafe of the Imagination series - a performance lasting five hours for musicians, dancers and a photographer.
venue/dates Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery
University of Western Australia
Sunday August 9th, 12.00 noon
repertoire Morton Feldman For Philip Guston
performers Cathie Travers
Michael Waye
David Pye

Elizabeth Cornish
Jane Diamond
Jon Burtt
Warwick Long
Janine Burchell

John Austin
piano, celeste
flute, alto flute, piccolo
marimba, vibraphone, glockenspiel, tubular bells

Dancer
Dancer
Dancer
Dancer
Dancer

Photographer

top of page

Orchestra of the Global Nomads Cafe of the Imagination
The third concert in our Cafe of the Imagination series.
venue/dates Fly By Night Club, Fremantle
October 9th, 8.30 p.m
October 10th, 8.00 p.m

North Perth Town Hall
October 11th, 8.00 p.m
repertoire Nova
David Pye
Edhy Brodjawaskito
David Pye
Lee Buddle
Errol Tout
Mike Burns
Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
Improvisation
Quest for the Noble Gonads
Amboh Edhik
Sootyfoots
Reunion Union
Out of the Indian blue
Going for Bronze
Kawaguchi
Concurrent tangos

1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
1st performance
performers Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
Peter Grayling
Errol Tout
Mike Burns
Gandharva
Wency D'Souza
Edhy Brodjawaskito
David Pye
flutes, saxophones, kalimba
flutes, saxophones, didgeridoo
cello, mandocello
electric guitar
electric guitar
electric bass
percussion
percussion
percussion

top of page

Summer Portraits Festival of Perth
A series of short concerts preceding the films at the Festival of Perth's outdoor film festival. The concerts featured a number of Perth's leading non-mainstream groups performing in a wide-range of styles.
venue/dates Somerville Amphitheatre
University of Western Australia
Monday December 6th - Sunday March 15th, 7.30 p.m - 8.20 p.m
Each Monday and Sunday evening for the duration of the project
performers December 6th
December 7th
December 13th
December 14th
December 20th
December 21st
December 27th
December 28th
January 3rd
January 4th
January 10th
January 11th
January 17th
January 18th
January 24th
January 25th
January 31st
February 1st
February 7th
February 8th
February 14th
February 15th
February 21st
February 22nd
February 28th
March 1st
March 7th
March 8th
March 14th
Sundiata marimba band
Sundiata marimba band
Language
Language
Nova
Nova
Gary Ridge,Paul Pooley
Gary Ridge,Paul Pooley
Carimakan
Carimakan
Errol Tout
Errol Tout
Quango
Quango
Nova
Nova
Nova
Nova
GEMS
GEMS
Errol Tout,Gary Ridge
Errol Tout,Gary Ridge
Sundiata Marimba Band
Sundiata Marimba Band
Nova
Nova
Fong Nam
Nova
Nova

top of page

Evelyn Glennie Festival of Perth
This year's Festival of Perth focused on the music of British composer, Harrison Birtwhistle. The chance to rehearse and perform this work in the presence of the composer, and also in collaboration with virtuoso percussionist, Evelyn Glennie, was leapt at by the ensemble, and a carefully produced production involving lights, masks, costumes and ritual movement was acclaimed by a packed house.
venue/dates WA Academy of the Performing Arts Theatre
Thursday February 27th, 1.10 p.m
repertoire Harrison Birtwistle For O, for O, the hobby horse is forgot
performers Evelyn Glennie
Amanda Dean
Peter Cobb
Alex Timcke
Evan Pritchard
David Pye
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion

top of page

Boxes Musica Viva in Schools
Our second year in the Musica Viva in Schools program.
venue/dates Perth metropolitan primary schools
October 21st - 29th
repertoire Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner Boxes
including the following pieces:
David Pye
Pye/Cain
Mark Cain
Gary Ridge
Mark Cain
Lee Buddle
Pye/Cain
Rapunzel
Distant Voices
Wind in time
Saturday Night in Bombay
Aghan and Aghan
Just an inkling for an anklung
Thong and Dance
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
saxes/PVC wind/PVC percussion
percussion/PVC percussion
percussion/PVC percussion
percussion/PVC percussion

top of page

Energy Museum Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
A one off performance with the Chrissie Parrott Dance Company for the WA Energy Museum.
venue/dates Forrest Chase, Perth
Thursday 18th April 8.00 p.m
repertoire David Pye Terminal Velocity
performers Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective
Lee Buddle
Cathie Travers
David Pye
Gary Ridge
soprano & baritone saxophone
keyboards
marimba/ steel drums/ percussion
tabla/ congas/ bongos/ percussion