Our program for 1995

Worlds within, worlds without | Musica Viva in Schools | Industrial Angels | into the SHIMMER HEAT | Sunday at Subi | School of the Air | Orchestra of the Global Nomads   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


top of page


Sunday at Subi

Perth Theatre Trust

A performance at one of Perth's most popular Sunday afternoon family free concert series.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Subiaco Theatre Centre
August 20th, 2.30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

performers

 

Mark Cain
Neil Craig
Amanda Dean
David Pye

 

winds
percussion
percussion

percussion

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Cain,Craig,Dean,Pye
Cain,Craig,Dean,Pye

 

Trash
Boxes

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Orchestra of the Global Nomads

 

A series of concerts with our artist-in-residence, composer/percussionist, Ron Reeves.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Fremantle Arts Centre
Fly by Night Club, Fremantle

Subiaco Theatre Centre

 

Sunday November 5th, 2.00 p.m
Friday November 10th, 8:30 pm
Sunday November 12th, 8.30pm
Sunday November 19th, 2.00pm

 

 

performers

 

Lee Buddle
Leanne Glover
Iain Grandage
Glenn Rogers
Gandharva
Neil Craig
Gary France
David Pye
Ron Reeves

 

soprano sax, baritone sax, flutes
oboe, cor anglais, oboe d'amore
cello, mandocello
guitar
electric bass
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Mark Cain
Mark Cain
Gary Ridge
Lee Buddle
Lee Buddle/David Pye
Lee Buddle/David Pye
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves

 

The last Rumanian piece
Celtic Bazaar
Saturday Night in Bombay
Reunion Union
Wood, wind, earth, water
Unison Lines
Just an inkwell for my uncle
Kartik
Ohnohva
Rebana piece
Inner G
One Corn

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Worlds within, worlds without

Festival of Perth

Dance-theatre collaboration with India’s Darpana Academy of the Arts and choreographer, Mallika Sarabhai.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Octagon Theatre, University of WA
Wednesday March 8th
Thursday March 9th
Friday March 10th
Saturday March 11th

 


8.00 pm
8.00 pm
8.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

 

 

 

performers

 

Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
Alison Eddington
David Pye
Paul Tanner

 

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Roger Smalley

David Pye

 

Ceremony 1

Ritual Fragments

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Fairbridge Festival

 

 

 

 

A headline appearance in the children's section of Western Australia's leading folk festival.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Fairbridge Farm, Pinjarra
Sunday April 14th

 


10.00 a.m
1.00 p.m


children's workshop
performance

 

 

 

performers

 

Mark Cain
Dipaunka Macrides
Amanda Dean
David Pye

 

 

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Cain,Craig,Dean,Pye
Mark Cain
trad. arr Cain, Pye
David Pye
Mark Cain/David Pye
Mark Cain
Gary Ridge

 

Bin drumming (Trash)
Slapsticks
Gankino
Just an inkwell for my uncle
Doromb
Shadow dance
Saturday Night in Bombay

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Industrial Angels

Myth Maker Films

Live performance to accompany a short dance film by film maker Dawn Jackson.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Luna Cinema, Leederville
January 15th, 1995

 

 

 

 

performers

 

Lee Buddle
David Pye
Gary Ridge
Sue Bluck

 

flute, piccolo, bass clarinet, MIDI wind controller, keyboards

marimba, KAT percussion controller, effects

berimbau, water percussion, SPD8 percussion controller, effects

keyboards

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Gary Ridge
David Pye
Lee Buddle
David Pye

 

Saturday night in Bombay
wood, wind, earth, water
Just an inkling for an angklung
Industrial Angels

 

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Meekatharra School of the Air workshop

 

A hands-on workshop for 25 children during their annual camp.

 

 

venue/dates

 

Nova studio, Fremantle
September 12th, 1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

performers

 

Mark Cain
Neil Craig
Amanda Dean
David Pye

 

winds
percussion
percussion

percussion

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Cain,Craig,Dean,Pye

 

Trash

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Musica Viva in Schools

 

 

 

 

 

venue/dates

 

Sundry primary schools
Perth metropolitan area
August 7th – September 15th, 21 performances

 

 

 

 

 

 

performers

 

Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner

 

 

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

Cain,Craig,Dean,Pye

 

Trash

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

venue/dates

 

 

 

 

 

 

performers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

repertoire

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Workshops

 

 

 

 

Ron Reeves Residency

 

 

dates/topics

 

Saturday October 22nd, 10.00am – 12.00pm
Saturday October 22nd, 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Monday October 23nd, 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Tuesday October 24th, 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Saturday October 22nd, 10.00am – 12.00pm
Saturday October 22nd, 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Monday October 30th, 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Tuesday October 31st, 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Saturday November 4th, 10.00am – 12.00pm
Saturday November 5th, 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Monday November 7th, 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Tuesday November 8th, 7.30pm – 9.30pm

Indonesian percussion
South Indian percussion
South Indian percussion
Indonesian percussion
Indonesian percussion
South Indian percussion
South Indian percussion
Indonesian percussion
Indonesian percussion
South Indian percussion
South Indian percussion
Indonesian percussion

 

 

 

 

top of page

 


 

Recordings

 

 

 

 

National Dance Resource Cassette

Master tape recording

A recording for use by dance studios and in schools across the country. Music included compositions by Lee Buddle, Mark Cain and David Pye.

 

 

 

 

 


 

top of page

 


 

Commissions

 

 

 

 

into the SHIMMER HEAT

Lee Buddle/David Pye/Phil Thomson

The first draft of this work was completed in June 1996. It received a two week workshop during September culminating in a public showing of sections of the work to an invited audience. The second draft was completed in December.