Our program for 1999
UWA Summer School |Gilgamesh - Kerala residency 1 |Gilgamesh - Warogus residency |Forrest Chase
Totally Huge New Music Festival |Perth Harmony Chorus |South-West Tour |Gilgamesh - Daksha Sheth residency
Melville Twilight Concert |Vasse Felix

top of page

UWA Summer School UWA Extension/Tura Events Co.
A lecture and performance as part of the UWA Extension Summer School course on contemporary music.
venue/dates lecture

performance
Callaway Auditorium
January 26, 12.00 p.m - 2.00 p.m
Octagon Theatre
January 30, 7.30 p.m
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
David Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Goblin Pavane
Shadow Dance
oopacaka ougadougou
Ban the Bombard Blues
Off Beatty Park
Kwela

top of page

Gilgamesh - Kerala residency 1
The first of a series of residencies in India, Indonesia and Australia in preparation for The Gilgamesh Project. The aim of this residency was to bring together the main creative team to develop a production concept to tell The Epic of Gilgamesh.
venue/dates Academy for Arts Research, Training and Innovation, Kerala, India
February 8th - March 7th
participants Devissaro
David Pye
Daksha Sheth
Phil Thompson
designer
composer/musician
choreographer/dancer
writer/director

top of page

Gilgamesh - Warogus residency
Indonesian percussion trio, Warogus, spent two weeks working in Perth with Nova's Indian Ocean Unit as part of the development process for The Gilgamesh Project. Repertoire was shared and new works created for the combined group.
performances Nexus Theatre, Murdoch University
Victoria Cafe, Fremantle
University of Notre Dame, Fremantle
Callaway Auditorium, University of WA
Victoria Cafe, Fremantle
Kulcha, Fremantle
April 16th, 8pm
April 17th, 7.30pm
April 21st, 1.10pm
April 22nd, 8pm
April 23rd, 7.30pm
April 24th, 8.00pm
workshops April 17th, 11.00am
April 17th, 2.00pm
April 18th, 11.00am
April 18th, 2.00pm
compositional structure
suling
vocal
kendang
performers Lee Buddle
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Wahyu Roche
Agus Super
Paul Tanner
flutes/saxophones
marimba/percussion
kendang/didgeridoo/flute/percussion
kendang/suling/vocals/percussion
kendang/kecapi/percussion
marimba/percussion
repertoire Buddle/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Wahyu Roche
Wahyu Roche
Roche/Reeves/Super
Roche/Reeves/Super
Roche/Reeves/Super
Paul Tanner
Trad
Wood, wind, earth, water
Off Beatty Park
oopacaka ougadougou tung dong dong dut
Celebration
Guan
Kartik
Lei King Kaa
Casalira
Lagu Rebana
Jalan Jalan
Pakapakapak
Kejeke
Harare
Catrik

top of page

Forrest Chase Totally Huge New Music Festival
An outdoor lunchtime performance in the centre of Perth.
venue/dates Forrest Chase, Perth
Sunday 2nd May, 12.00 p.m
performers Mark Cain
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Steve Richter
Robyn Sarty
Paul Tanner
Jenny Winley
repertoire Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Cain/Pye
David Pye
Cain/Dean/Craig/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
David Pye
Mark Cain
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Mark's Jig
Cat food cha-cha
Just an inkwell for my uncle
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Ritual Fragments - drumming
Junkelan - 13 dead beats in a bar
Off Beatty Park
oopacaka ougadougou tung dong dong dut
Shadowdance
Kwela

top of page

Totally Huge New Music Festival
venue/dates Playhouse Theatre, Perth
May 7th, 8pm
performers Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Jenny Winley
Phil Thomson
winds/percussion
winds/percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
narrator
repertoire Buddle/Cain/Pye/Reeves/Tanner
Buddle/Reeves/Pye
David Pye
Ron Reeves
The lament of Gilgamesh
Mr Mouse
oopacaka
Guan

top of page

Perth Harmony Chorus
A performance at the Perth Concert Hall as guest artists of this popular close harmony choir.
venue/dates Perth Concert Hall
July 9th, 8.00pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Mark Cain
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Paul Tanner
Cain/Tanner
Off Beatty Park
Shadow Dance
oopacaka
Abatua
Catfood Cha Cha
Kwela

top of page

South-West Tour Musica Viva in Schools
The final season of Trash - time to retire the rubbish bins!
venue/dates Primary schools throughout the south-west of WA
August 16 - 25
performers Mark Cain
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Paul Tanner
repertoire Cain/Craig/Dean/Pye Trash

top of page

Gilgamesh - Daksha Sheth residency WA Academy of the Performing Arts
Choreographer, Daksha Sheth, and designer, Devissaro, in residency with Nova and the WA Academy of the Performing Arts. The purpose of this residency was further creative development on the Gilgamesh Project - particularly working movement concepts and some initial music ideas.
venue/dates Nexus Theatre, Murdoch University
Fremantle Town Hall
Kulcha, Fremantle
WA Academy of the Performing Arts
Kulcha, Fremantle
Fremantle Arts Centre
November 5th, 1.10pm
November 12th, 8.00pm
November 18th, 6.30pm
November 19th, 1.00pm
November 20th, 8.30pm
November 21st, 2.00pm
performers Lee Buddle
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Devissaro
Daksha Sheth
Dancers from WAAPA
flutes/saxophones
marimba/percussion
mrdangam/kendang/percussion
percussion
dancer
repertoire Buddle/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
David Pye
David Pye
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Ron Reeves
Trad/IOU
Unison Lines
Off Beatty Park
oopacaka
din gataka dinnaga
Gilgamesh Fragments
Kartik
Guan
Nataraj

top of page

Melville Twilight Concert City of Melville Library
venue/dates Garden City Amphitheatre
November 7th, 5.30pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Ron Reeves
Paul Tanner
repertoire COMPOSER
COMPOSER
PIECE
PIECE

top of page

Vasse Felix
A workshop/concert for a Heytesbury staff training weekend.
venue/dates Vasse Felix Winery, Margaret River
November 25, 11.00am
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Mark Cain
Cain/Tanner
Cain/Pye
David Pye
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Paul Tanner
Off Beatty Park
Shadow Dance
Kwela
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
oopacaka
Ban the Bombard Blues
Abatua
Catfood Cha Cha