Our program for 2000
|
Sunday at Subi |Elevancos |Joondalup Children's Festival |Cockburn Twilight Concert |Floreat Twilight Concert
Augusta Festival |Fairbridge Festival |Totally Huge New Music Festival |Musica Viva in Schools
Karratha Sunset Concert |Esperance Festival of the Wind |Moerlina Sound Garden

top of page

Sunday at Subi
venue/dates Subiaco Theatre Centre Gardens
January 9th, 6.00 pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Mark Cain
Roche
Cain/Pye
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Karloff
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
oopacaka ougadougou
Abatua
Ban the bombard blues
Off Beatty Park
Shadow dance
Lagu Rebana
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Kwela
Gankino

top of page

Elevancos
A performance at the gala concert of the annual West Australian Orff Schulwerk Conference
venue/dates Methodists Ladies College Hall
January 10th, 8.15 pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Mark Cain
Roche
Cain/Pye
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Karloff
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
oopacaka ougadougou
Abatua
Ban the bombard blues
Off Beatty Park
Shadow dance
Lagu Rebana
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Kwela
Gankino

top of page

Joondalup Children's Festival
venue/dates Neil Hawkins Park, Boas Ave, Joondalup
January 30th, 11.00am
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
David Pye
David Pye
Mark Cain
Cain/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Roche
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Mark's Jig
Just an inkwell for my uncle
oopacaka ougadougou
Shadow dance
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Off Beatty Park
Abatua
Ban the bombard blues
Lagu Rebana
Cat food cha cha
Kwela

top of page

Cockburn Twilight Concert City of Cockburn
venue/date Manning Park Soundshell, Spearwood
February 13th, 5.00 pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
Cain/Pye
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Mark Cain

Cain/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Amanda Dean
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Roche
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner

Karloff
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
Just an inkwell for my uncle
Doromb
oopacaka ougadougou
Her Majesty
Shadow dance

Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Off Beatty Park
Quickening
Abatua
Ban the bombard blues
Lagu Rebana
Cat food cha cha
Kwela

Gankino

top of page

Floreat Twilight Concert City of Nedlands
venue/date Lawler Park, Floreat
February 20th, 6.00 pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
Cain/Pye
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Mark Cain

Cain/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Amanda Dean
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Roche
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner

Karloff
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
Just an inkwell for my uncle
Doromb
oopacaka ougadougou
Her Majesty
Shadow dance

Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Off Beatty Park
Quickening
Abatua
Ban the bombard blues
Lagu Rebana
Cat food cha cha
Kwela

Gankino

top of page

Augusta Festival
venue/dates Augusta Foreshore
March 4,5
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
Mark Cain
Cain/Pye
David Pye
David Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Paul Tanner
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Karloff
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
Shadow dance
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
oopacaka ougadougou
Ban the bombard blues
Off Beatty Park
Abatua
Cat food cha cha
Kwela
Gankino

top of page

Fairbridge Festival
Two performances in the children's section of Western Australia's leading folk festival.
venue/dates Fairbridge Fair, Pinjarra
April 16th, 12.00pm & 4.00pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Roche
David Pye
David Pye
v Karloff
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Mark's Jig
Cat food cha cha
Off Beatty Park
Lagu Rebana
Ban the bombard blues
oopacaka ougadougou
Gankino
Abatua
Kwela

top of page

Totally Huge New Music Festival
A lunchtime outdoor performance in the centre of Perth. Nova was expanded through the addition of Tetrafide Percussion and Windcheaters.
venue/dates Forrest Chase, Perth
Sunday May 7, 1.00 pm
performers Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
Leanne Glover
Paul Tanner
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Neville Talbot
Genevieve Wilkins
Robyn Sarti
Steven Richter
Iain Robbie
winds
winds
winds
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
percussion
repertoire Paul Tanner
Karloff
Mark Cain
Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
David Pye
David Pye
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Amanda Dean
Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
Cain/Tanner/Dean/Pye
Samba for Tos
Gankino
Mark's Jig
In wind, in time
Abatua
Ban the Bombard Blues
Peasant Pas
Bottles
oopacaka
Quickening
Shadowdance
Washboard Cha Cha
Kwela

top of page

Musica Viva in Schools
38 performances in the first season of our new schools show, Pockets.
venue/dates Primary schools in the Perth metropolitan area
May 22nd - June 9th
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Steven Richter
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Paul Tanner
Paul Tanner
David Pye
David Pye
David Pye
Wahyu Roche
Karloff
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Barry Palmer
Mark's Jig
Off Beatty Park
Cat Food Cha Cha
Abatua
Ban the Bombard Blues
oopacaka
Peasant Pas
Lagu Rebana
Gankino
A real hoot
Kwela
Safety Rules Song

top of page

Karratha Sunset Concert
venue/dates Walkington Theatre Amphitheatre
Sunday May 29th, 6.00pm
performers Mark Cain
David Pye
Steven Richter
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Mark Cain
David Pye
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Mark Cain
Karloff

Cain/Pye
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Roche
Amanda Dean
Paul Tanner
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
David Pye
Mark's Jig
In wind in time
oopacaka
Ban the bombard blues
A real hoot
Shadowdance
Gankino

Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Off Beatty Park
Lagu Rebana
Quickening
Abatua
Washboard cha cha
Kwela
Peasant Pas

top of page

Esperance Festival of the Wind
A week-long residency workshopping and performing in Esperance.
venue/dates Our Lady Star of the Sea PS
October 30, 12.30pm

Esperance PS
November 1, 9.00am

Museum Park Soundshell
November 3, 4.00pm

Post Office Square
November 4, 10.00am

Street parade
November 4, 1.00pm

Esperance Civic Centre
November 4, 8.00pm

Museum Park Soundshell
November 5, 12.00pm

The Great Esperance Odyssey
November 5, 5.00pm
performers Lee Buddle
Mark Cain
David Pye
Iain Robbie
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Amanda Dean
Mark Cain
Boris Karloff
Cain/Pye
Cain/Pye
David Pye
Mark Cain
Paul Tanner
Wahyu Roche
David Pye
Cain/Tanner
Lennon/McCartney
Dave Brubeck
Mark's Jig
Washboard Cha Cha
Off Beatty Park
Abatua
oopacaka
Quickening
Shadow dance
Gankino
Goblin Pavane
Etchings
Peasant Pas
In Wind in Time
A Real Hoot
Lagu Rebana
Ban the Bombard Blues
Kwela
Lady Madonna
Take Five

top of page

Moerlina Sound Garden Moerlina Primary School
A concert to dedicate and explore the sound garden built by the children at Moerlina PS.
venue/dates Moerlina Primary School, Mt Claremont
November 12, 3.00 pm
performers Mark Cain
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Paul Tanner
repertoire Mark Cain
Buddle/Pye/Reeves
Paul Tanner
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Karloff
Wahyu Roche
David Pye
Paul Tanner
Cain/Dean/Pye/Tanner
Mark Cain
Cain/Pye
Amanda Dean
David Pye
Mark's Jig
Off Beatty Park
Washboard Cha cha
oopacaka
Abatua
Gankino
Lagu Rebana
Peasant Pas
Bottles
Kwela
In wind in time
Goblin Pavane/Etchings
Quickening
Ban the bombard blues