space Take me Back to the Perth DPS Home Page

Western Australian Histories & Biographies
For Genealogists and Family Historians
space





Making the Best of it

A biography of George Gardner presenting a snapshot of farm life and rural conditions in the Northcliffe area of Western Australia.

by George S. Gardner; ed. by Alison Daubney ( ISBN: 0 64639 666 8 )

Indexed by Mark Schipp, January 2001.



 






General Index
Places and Locations
People Mentioned in the Book
Shipping Information
Back to the 'Index of Indexes'












 

GENERAL INDEX


   
[ page numbers in yellow are illustrations ] Page No.
25th Australian Divisional Cavalry Regiment 124
25th Vickers Machine Gun Regiment 124
Aquinas College 92
Australian Broadcasting Corporation 12
Australian Imperial Forces Regiment 124
Canning Stock Route 110
Country Women's Association 140
D'Entrecasteaux National Park 141
Fishery Department Inspectors 99
Great Northern Highway 109
Great Southern Railway Line 2, 49, 58, 61
Group Settlement VIII, xiii, 91, 119, 123
Hume Pipe Works 128
Kalgoorlie Passenger Express 102
Kauri Timber Company 139
Manjimup Roads Board 138
Manjimup Shire 138
May Brother's Foundry, Gawler, SA 25
Methodist Church 140
Midland Railway Company 101
Mundijong-Rockingham railway line 78
National Library, Canberra XI
Northam Military Camp 124
Northcliffe Infant Health Clinic 140
Northcliffe Telecentre XI
Northcliffe Tourist Centre 139, 140
Northcliffe/Pemberton Community News XIII
Order of Australia Medal 142
Parkhurst Boys 14
Pemberton District Hospital XIII, 136
Pemberton Mill 138
Pingelly Road Board 67
Rabbit Proof Fence 3
Sandalwood 3
Shannon Mill 138, 139
South West Development Commission XI
St. Andrew's Hospital 127
St. John of God Convent 127
State Implement Works, Fremantle 24
Swan River Settlement 1
Timber Workers' Union VII, 120
War Service Land Settlement Scheme 138
Warren Literary Society XI
West Australian Government Railways 58, 70, 72
West Farmers Co-Op 12
World War I 3

up
main index

 

LOCATIONS


[ page numbers in yellow are illustrations ] Page No.
   
Adelaide 77
Albany Highway 78, 86, 95, 97
Aldersyde 6, 21 26, 30
Applecross 78
Armadale 79, 85, 86, 88, 108, 113
Ashburton 67
Ashburton Downs 108, 109, 111[p]
Ashburton River 109
Ashburton Station 109
Avon 2
Avon River 49, 61, 63
Ayr, Queensland 122
Balading Siding 103
Bannister Lagoon 98
Barrack Street 90
Beacon 84
Bedfordale Hill 87
Bellvue Farm 2 [p]
Bencubbin 81, 83, 84, 88
Bencubbin-Welbungin 83
Bentley 92
Beverley 2, 72, 141
Blackboy Hill Military Training Depot 4
Boddington 70, 75
Bonny Rock 84
Boulder 136
Bowelling 103-105, 107
Brockman Bridge 115
Broken Hill, NSW 39
Bromehill 131
Brookton 79-80
Brookton-Corrigin railway 25
Bruce Rock 127
Brunswick Junction 85, 107
Bull Creek 91
Bullsbrook 129
Bulong 85
Bunbury 68, 69, 85
Burton Street 91, 99
Busselton 85
Cabbage Tree Hotel 108
Canning Bridge 78
Canning River 86, 87, 90, 91, 93, 98, 100
Canning Road 78
Cannington 86, 88, 92 98
Carnarvon 109, 122
Clackline 70
Clackline-Toodyay 70
Claremont 124, 127, 128
Codjetotine 75
Collie 68, 69, 85, 103ľ105, 107, 108, 113
Collie River 106
Coodardy 112
Coolgardie 77, 130, 136
Corrigin 3
Cottesloe Beach 4
Credo Station 136
Cue 109, 110, 112, 121, 122, 129
Dalwallinu 129
Dangin 30
Darling Scarp 79
Day Dawn 129
Deeside 113-115, 138
Dewars Pool 70
Donnelly River 123
Donnybrook 68, 70
Dowerin 84
Dryandra Nature Reserve 58
Dutarning Range 61
Dwellingup 70, 76
East Fremantle 127
East Victoria Park 86, 92, 95
Eastbrook 124
Edjudina 130
Esplanade 4
Ferndale 92
Fish Creek 133
Forrestfield 92
Fremantle 1, 77, 78, 86
Gardner River 133
Gascoyne 67
Geraldton 101
Gin Gin 124
Gosnells 86
Hall's Head 85
Hamilton Hill 78
Hoddy's Well 70
Hotham 2
Hotham River 61, 75
Irishtown 71
Isle of Wight 14
Jardee 113
Jurien Bay 128
Kalamunda 79
Kalgoorlie 1, 2, 30, 85, 104, 131, 136
Kalli 121, 122
Karragullen 79
Katanning 127, 131, 132
Kelmscott 86
Kojonup 131, 136
Kununoppin 84
Kurrawang 130, 131
Lake Austin 129
Lake Nallan 122
Lake Yealering 2, 49, 68
Laverton 131
Leederville 127
Leichhardt 120
Leonora 130, 131
Mandurah 76, 77, 85
Manjimup 113, 118, 119, 120, 133, 141
Markegin 6-8
Meekatharra 109, 110, 121, 122, 129
Melbourne 120
Meline 122
Menzies 131
Merredin 124, 131
Midland 101
Midland Junction 4, 102
Milgun Station 110
Miling 129
Milton 68
Mindaroo Station 109
Mingenew 128
Moora 124, 127, 128
Moore River 124
Mt Henry 99
Mt Augustus 129
Mt Hawthorn 127
Mt Magnet 122, 129
Mt Vernon Station 109
Muja 108
Mullewa 112, 124, 125
Mumballup 68
Mundaring Weir 79
Murchison 67, 128, 129
Murray River, WA 61, 77
Nallan 122
Nalya 6, 25
Nalyering 21
Narembeen 127
Narrogin 51, 127
Narrogin butter factory 37, 46
Naval Base 78
New Norcia 129
Noggerup 130
Noondie 111
Northam 70, 71, 124, 126
Northampton 109, 124
Northcliffe VII, viii, xiii, xiv, 119, 124, 129, 132, 134,
136[p], 137-141
Northcliffe Forest Park VIII, 140
Northcliffe Pioneer Museum 38, 39
Nullarbor Plain 130
Onslow 108, 109
Osborne Park 114
Palmerston Street 14
Parkhurst Reformatory Prison 14
Paynes Find 129
Peak Hill 108 [p], 110
Pemberton XIII, 115, 116, 119, 123
Perth 4, 69, 86, 90, 96, 103, 107, 108, 113, 121,
129, 131, 133
Pimela 64, 123[p]
Pingelly 2-5, 8, 30, 46, 58, 60, 61, 68, 75, 83, 88, 113
Pinjarra 76, 77, 85
Pinjin 130
Pithara 129
Port Dennison 124, 125, 128
Queens Park 86, 92, 97, 98
Red Knob Station 131
Riverton VII, 47, 86, 90, 102, 107, 113
Riverton Bridge 94
Rockingham 77, 78
Roderick Station 112
Royal Perth Hospital 113
Salmon Beach 133
Scott River 115
Shannon 138
Shelley 92
Shelley Beach 91
Spearwood 78
Subiaco 127, 128
Subiaco Home of Peace 14
Sydney 120
Tammin 30
Tenindewa 125
Terry Siding 138, 139
Toodyay 70-72
Treesville 68
Tutanning Nature Reserve 32, 33, 61, 62
Victoria 141
Victoria Park 93, 95, 96, 113
Walebing 129
Walkaway 101
Walliston 77, 79
Walpole 115
Wandering 85, 87, 88
Warren River 115, 117
Wellington Street 4, 92
Welshpool 88
Welshpool Road 78
West Dale 79
West Pemberton 64
Wharf Street Weir 99
Wickepin 124, 127
Williams 68
Wiluna 112
Windy Harbour 133, 138, 139, 141
Wooroloo 101
Wubin 129
Wundowie 101, 103
Wungong Brook 108
Wuraming 70, 75
Yalgoo 112
Yallingup 85
Yanchep 128
Yen-yenning Lakes 81
York 2, 51, 77
Yorkrakine 30

up
main index

 

THE   PEOPLE


[ page numbers in yellow are illustrations ] Page No.
   
Bamess, May XIII
Behn (butcher) 90
Bouschmann, Gregg XI
Bransby, Emily 2
Byrne, CiarÓn XI
Byrne, Tania XI
Crawford, Patricia VIII, XI
Daisy 17
Daubney, Alison VIII, XI, XIV
Daubney, Mathew XI
Daubney, Rachel XI
Daubney, Robert XI
Dudley, Harry 14
Evans, Dave, MLA 141
Facius, Jenny 142
Facius, Tom 141
Fairhead, Ephraim 2
Farrar 27
Gardner, Cecily (nee Greay) V[p], 2, 54, 137[p]
Gardner, Doris 3, 9, 16[p]
Gardner, Fred 3
Gardner, George V[p], 16[p], 64[p], 119[p]
Gardner, Gilbert 3
Gardner, Glenda VIII, xi, 135, 140
Gardner, Janice 130, 140
Gardner, Roy 3, 16[p]
Gardner, Samuel v [p], vii, 6, 21, 23, 26, 29, 30, 53,
65, 70, 137[p]
Gardner, Ted 2, 6, 21, 51
Gardner, Verna 3
Greay, Mr 64
Haslam, Kate XI
Hastie, Mr 130
Hewitt, Mr 129
Jackson, Archie 141
Kemp, Cecil Wilfred XIII
Larson Bros. 130
Ledger, Josh 142
Marchant, Neville, Dr. 141
Maria (Rye) 19
Matthews, Alf XIII
Matthews, Jessie 127[p], 129, 140, 142
Menzies 124
Moore, May 139
Mountjoy, Claudette XI
Mullins 35
Nolan, Paul XIII
Parkes, Kerry 142
Police Constable 3
Polly 17
Preston, Les 130
Reid, Gordon, Governor 142
Smith, Annie 142
Stirling 1
Taylor, Karen (nee Wood) XI
Tomkinson, Bill 139
Walters, John XI

up
main index

 

SHIPS   AND   SCHOONERS


[ page numbers in yellow are illustrations ] Page No.
   
Hougoumont 1
Kwinana 78
Michael J Goulandris 133

up
main index





Counter
Nov 1, 2001