Privacy Statement

Introduction

An important aspect of providing exceptional customer service is to ensure we have taken reasonable steps to protect your privacy. We recommend you take the time to read our Privacy Statement.

What does Nationwide Security do?

Our “primary business” is to source, design, install and maintain a range of security, surveillance and monitoring systems.

What is personal information?

Examples of personal information include your name, date of birth, address, occupation, driver’s licence number, telephone number, mobile telephone number and credit card details. If you choose not to provide the personal information we require, Nationwide Security may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

How do we collect personal information?
  • Application forms
  • By completing our online enquiry form
  • When you enter a business contract with Nationwide Security
  • Over the phone enquiries and requests
  • E-mail enquiries and requests
  • Written correspondence
  • Direct face to face correspondence

What do we use your personal information for?

Nationwide Security use your personal information for the purpose of conducting our primary business concern. Examples of how we use your personal information include:
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide the products and services you requested.
  • Manage the products and services we provide including invoicing and debt collection.
  • To organise on-site security consultations, telephone consultations, sending information packs etc.
  • Performing internal research to manage and refine the products and services we offer.
  • To develop and generate “generic” promotional material and literature.

Do we disclose your personal information?

It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to an organisation external of Nationwide Security. Some examples include:
  • As required to organise a warranty replacement.
  • When we use another organisation to provide you with a product or service, e.g. Alarm Monitoring Service.
  • As required by a Government Agency or as required by law.

Can I access my personal information?

Yes - You have the right to access your personal information subject to some exclusions required by law. To access your personal information, please send Nationwide Security a signed and dated written request. Nationwide Security reserves the right to levy an administration fee to provide this service.

Accuracy

Nationwide Security takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information; for example, a change to your residential address or telephone number. If you identify that your personal information is incorrect, we request that you let us know so we can update your record.

Need more information on Privacy?

Contact our office during business hours (WST) 9AM to 5PM on (08) 9798 7471 or contact us by E-mail

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner is an additional source of privacy information. Read More at http://www.privacy.gov.au