Langton Matravers

Marriages

1659 - 1841



Day Mth Year Groom Surname Notes Bride Surname Notes Witness Witness Witness Witness
                         
  1659 George MOMPESSON Gent Elizabeth CLAVEL Hutchins        
                       
                       
                       
12 Apr 1670 John DULAND   Millifent LEBERIDGE          
                         
19 Jun 1671 William DOUCH   Elizabeth DOLLING          
                         
16 Jul 1678 Joshua TALBOT Of Studland Sarah HALL O.T.P.        
                         
26 Sep 1680 Richard KATE   Sarah BURT          
                         
18 Aug 1681 Richard CHIDDOCK   Ann HALL          
24 Jan 1681 Robert PHIBBERD   Elizabeth HOARE          
26 Jan 1681 John TALBOT   Margaret SUMMERS          
12 Feb 1681/82 William SIMS   Elizabeth MEADER          
                         
18 Apr 1682 Richard MICHEL Of I.O.W Elizabeth SAVAGE          
20 Apr 1682 Mr Richard LOVING Of I.O.W Mrs Elizabeth COLIER          
24 Jul 1682 Edward SEWARD Of Wareham Eliz COLLIER Of Linch        
                         
7 Aug 1683 John Mr STOUT/HOUT?   Elizabeth LEWIS          
                         
23 Jun 1709 Jacob HART   Mary TAYLOR          
                         
5 Jun 1712 William RALLS   Edith BEST          
30 Dec 1712 John MACGYR Maigyr for Major? Jane SAVAGE          
                         
12 May 1713 Thomas SLADE Of Whiteway Martha DAMPER          
                         
20 Oct 1714 Edward COLE   Sarah HALL          
6 Jan 1714/15 Robert STILE/HILE Of Worth Jane GOODRIDGE Wareham        
                         
17 Apr 1715 Henry HUNNY   Anne HOWARD Sandwich        
21 Apr 1715 Nicholas HARDING Of Corfe Mary STROUD          
15 May 1715 Antony WAREHAM Of Wimbourne Gent. Mrs Anna COCKRAM Sandwich        
                         
10 Apr 1716 John HALL   Mary BROWNSEA          
3 May 1716 Giles GROVE (MR)   Mary DAMPER          
29 Nov 1716 John HARDY   Mary OSMOND          
                         
20 Jun 1717 William CORBAN   Anne CULL          
                         
20 Apr 1719 Joseph TALBOTT   Elizabeth VYE          
7 Sep 1719 Thomas DOUCH   Anne CHINCHEN          
20 Oct 1719 James GALLEY   Elizabeth CHINCHEN          
14 Nov 1719 Peter BAKER   Elizabeth HARDY          
                         
14 Jul 1720 William BOWER   Jane MEGAR          
13 Jul 1721 William BEST   Mary TRUE          
                         
26 Apr 1722 Jonathan COLE Of Sandwich Hester CAMMELL Of Sandwich        
8 Jul 1722 John BISHOP Of Portisham Sarah BROWN Of Knowle        
25 Jun 1722 John HARDING Of Swanidge Martha HART Of Swanidge        
13 Sep 1722 Thomas SMITH O.T.P. Rachel THICKS O.T.P.        
12 Nov 1722 Thomas SKILLER   Elizabeth CHINCHEN          
                         
25 May 1724 John CHINCHEN O.T.P. Joan RIDDLE O.T.P.        
24 Sep 1724 Thomas CRIBB O.T.P. Mary COBB O.T.P.        
19 Oct 1724 James WILMOT Of Swanwich Mary ARYE Swanwich        
18 Jan 1724/25 Richard WAKEFORD Of Christchurch Hants Ann HART Sandwich        
                         
30 Mar 1725 Thomas VYE   Alice DOWLAND          
17 May 1725 Timothy CHINCHEN   Mary MARSHFIELD          
27 Jun 1725 William LONG O.T.P. Mary THICKS O.T.P.        
27 Jul 1725 Jonathan CORBAN Of Sandwich Anne COURT O.T.P.        
10 Aug 1725 BROWN Of Worth Joan BARTLETT O.T.P.        
                         
12 Apr 1726 Robert MABEN Of Worth Hannah BOWER Of Corfe        
13 Apr 1726 Abel WAKEFORD Of Sanwich Anna HORT Of Wareham        
5 May 1726 Joshua TUBB Of Sanwich Margaret VYE Of Sanwich        
3 Jun 1726 Joseph COFFEN Of Swanage Tryphaena GREY Of Swanage        
3 Jun 1726 William HAYSOME Of Sanwich Dinah STICKLAND Of Sanwich        
                         
19 Apr 1727 Richard BEST Of Sandwich Sarah BRINE Of Sandwich        
23 Apr 1727 George BARNS/BARS O.T.P. Elizabeth BROWN O.T.P.        
24 Jun 1727 William MUDGE   Mary TALBOTT          
12 Sep 1727 James COBB O.T.P. Alice TALBOT Of Sandwich        
21 Dec 1727 James TURNER   Elizabeth COASTFIELD          
                         
11 May 1728 George BROWN Of Sandwich Sarah STILES          
                         
15 May 1729 Thomas GOVER Of Sandwich Rebecca SLADE/KADE Of Sandwich        
16 Jun 1729 Dibbs EDMONDS O.T.P. Ann COLE Of Sandwich        
3 Feb 1729/30 William TOOP Of Corfe Ann THICKS          
                         
4 Jul 1730 Thomas CORBAN O.T.P. Mary KNOLES O.T.P.        
23 Nov 1730 William CORBAN O.T.P. Elizabeth BAKER O.T.P.        
25 Dec 1730 John SAVAGE O.T.P. Elizabeth HARDY Wid of Sand.        
                         
4 May 1731 Alexander DOLLING   Martha HOWARD          
20 Dec 1731 Moses BOWER O.T.P. Margaret BROWNSEA O.T.P.        
                         
20 Oct 1732 Samuel BROWN Of Worth Esther DOWLAND          
                         
7 Apr 1733 James DAVIES Of Swanage Elizabeth CULL Of Swanage        
3 ? May 1733 Robert EDMUNDS O.T.P. Elizabeth SHILES/STILES O.T.P. Stiles?        
17 May 1733 Thomas CRIBB   Ann DOLLING Of Sandwich        
22 May 1733 John HAYWARD O.T.P. Mary PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
                         
21 Aug 1734 Stephen DOWLAND O.T.P. Alice MUDGE Of Sandwich        
31 Oct 1734 William NEWMAN Of Chaldon Herring Ann SMITH O.T.P.        
                         
15 Jan 1736/37 Israel BOWER   Jane HIBBS Of Corfe        
                         
12 Apr 1737 John COCKRAM Of London Elizabeth CARELL/CAMELL Of Sanwich-Carrell/Camell        
6 May 1737 John COCKRAM   Mary HALL Of Sandwich        
                         
17 Oct 1738 Thomas FRITH   Dorothy LININGTON Of Sandwich        
                         
11 Jun 1739 Walter SPENCER O.T.P. Miriam BOWER O.T.P.        
24 Dec 1739 William SMITH O.T.P. Elizabeth WHITE O.T.P.        
                         
18 May 1740 Thomas HANCOCK   Mary COLE          
                         
23 Feb 1742/43 James DOWLAND   Sarah HALL          
                         
6 Oct 1743 Thomas SEYMOUR   Ann TUB          
9 Jan 1743/44 Richard STICKLAND   Mary STEVENS          
                         
1 Oct 1744 Joseph SEYMORE   Sarah BONFIELD Bish Trans        
                         
26 Dec 1745 ? William BARNS   Jane BOWER Bish Trans        
                         
28 Jul 1746 Tucker BOWER   Grace EDMONDS Bish Trans        
                         
24 Aug 1747 Richard BRIGGS   Ann SMALL          
                         
14 Aug 1748 William SYMMS   Avis BRYANT With Banns        
                         
19 Feb 1749 John TALBOT Of Sandwich Rachel CHINCHEN O.T.P. - Lic        
1 May 1749 Edward LAMPARD O.T.P. Mary NORROVER Of Sandwich        
11 Aug 1749 John BEST Of Sandwich Hannah LENNINGTON Of Sandwich - Lic.        
25 Sep 1749 John COLE O.T.P. Rachel THICKES O.T.P. - Banns        
23 Dec 1749 James GALLEY O.T.P. Mary TALBOT O.T.P. - Banns        
                         
16 Apr 1750 Austin BOWER O.T.P. Ann CHINCHEN O.T.P. - Banns        
4 Jun 1750 John COX   Elizabeth GALLEY          
6 Aug 1750 Reuben BOWER   Elizabeth EARLY          
30 Sep 1750 John HALL   Joanna ABBOT          
19 Nov 1750 Joseph COATSFIELD   Mary SPENCER          
18 Feb 1750/51 Alexander CORBAN   Martha BOWER          
                         
30 Jul 1751 Thomas HANCOCK Of Sandwich Sarah BURDHAM Of Sandwich        
31 Jul 1751 John MARSH   Mary KEATS          
20 Dec 1751 Robert EDMONDS   Bridget TUBB          
                         
18 Jun 1752 Richard HAYSHAM   Elizabeth EDMONDS          
31 Oct 1752 John TAYLOR   Martha BOWER          
                         
28 Feb 1753 Stephen TUBB   Margaret BOWER          
                         
15 Apr 1754 Richard STILES O.T.P. Elizabeth SMITH O.T.P. - By Banns John Barnes George Edmonds    
18 Sep 1754 Richard KEAT O.T.P. Sarah DOWLAND O.T.P. - By Lic George Bryant Jos Bryant    
13 Oct 1754 William GORINGE O.T.P. Ann MEADER Sandwich - By Banns George Edmunds John Meader    
                         
25 Mar 1755 John KAILE Witchington Elizabeth LAMPERT O.T.P. - By Banns George Edmunds James Keats    
19 May 1755 William WHEELER O.T.P. Ann THICKES O.T.P. - By Banns George Edmunds John Thickes    
23 Nov 1755 William TUBB   Mary BOWER By Banns Geo. Edmunds Edward Bower    
4 Dec 1755 Stephen TUBB O.T.P. Mary CLARK O.T.P. - By Banns George Edmunds Thomas Seamer    
                         
21 Jun 1756 Joseph BOWER Worth Mary HAYWARD O.T.P. - By Banns John Hayward Timothy Phipard    
                         
30 Sep 1757 Thomas LAMBERT O.T.P. Mary SANDERS O.T.P. - By Banns Robert Chinchin Jas. Haward    
                         
17 Apr 1758 Reuben BOWER O.T.P. Elizabeth TALBOT O.T.P. - By Banns Joseph Talbot Sarah Lander    
23 Apr 1758 Alexander HALL O.T.P. Ann ELBY Of Studland - By Banns John Nineham George Edmunds    
13 Jul 1758 Joseph GALTON Resident I.T.P. Sarah SNOOK O.T.P.- By Banns George Edmunds George Symonds    
20 Jul 1758 Edward SMITH Resident in Worth Tabitha CHINCHEN O.T.P. - By Banns Phineas Chinchen Charles Chinchen    
28 Dec 1758 Thomas BOWER Worth Tabitha TURNER O.T.P. - By Banns Edward Foott George Edmunds    
                         
13 Feb 1759 John BALSON Of Wool Grace COX O.T.P. - By Banns John Cox Snr John Cox Jr    
7 May 1759 Willis HART Gent.of Wimb.Minst. Betty FRANKLIN O.T.P. - By Lic Robert Dampier George Edmunds    
8 Oct 1759 Austin BOWER O.T.P. Ann FRY O.T.P. - By Banns Mary Cull Edward Hancock    
19 Nov 1759 Edward BROWN O.T.P. Mary MEECH Of Worth - By Banns Wm Bartlet Mary Edmunds    
26 Nov 1759 Titus CORBAN O.T.P. Sarah BROWN Resident I.T.P. - By Banns Timothy Phippard Henry Corban    
                         
29 May 1760 Thomas RALLINS Of Worth Mary SMITH O.T.P. - By Banns John Smith George Edmonds    
                         
6 Jan 1761 Robert KAINES Of Wareham Elizabeth TIDBURY Resident I.T.P. - By Lic Goerge Cull Stephen Tubb    
26 Jan 1761 John BOWER O.T.P. Sarah WHITE Resident in Worth - By Banns George Edmonds Harry Corban    
23 Mar 1761 Samuel BOWER O.T.P. Mary LANDER O.T.P. - By Lic Thos Lander Wm Chinchen    
24 Mar 1761 John EDMONDS Of Worth Sarah COOPER Resident in T.P.- By Banns Harry Corban George Edmonds    
12 Oct 1761 James TURNER O.T.P. Mary WEBBER O.T.P. - By Banns Samuel Chinchen Thomas Webber    
9 Nov 1761 Edward COX O.T.P. Betty BOWER O.T.P. - By Banns James Galley Stephen Tubb    
14 Dec 1761 James HAYWARD O.T.P. Hester THICKES O.T.P. - By Banns James Galley Thomas Chinchen    
29 Dec 1761 William CHINCHEN O.T.P. Dorothy COX O.T.P. - By Lic John Cox Snr John Cox Jr    
                         
18 Jan 1762 Joseph VYE O.T.P. Ann LUCCUS O.T.P. - By Banns Samuel Luckes Stephen Tubb    
25 Jan 1762 Thomas TATCHELL O.T.P. Sarah BROWN O.T.P. - By Banns John Savage Stephen Tubb    
22 Feb 1762 John SAVAGE O.T.P. Margaret LANDER O.T.P. - By Lic Thomas Lander Titus Chinchen    
23 May 1762 Thomas LAMPARD O.T.P. Mary BROWN Resident I.T.P. - By Banns Timothy Phippard George Edmonds    
                         
17 Jul 1763 Robert TURNER O.T.P. Elizabeth LONG O.T.P. - By Banns George Edmonds Stephen Tubb    
14 Nov 1763 Samuel PHEPPARD O.T.P. Jane BOWER O.T.P. - By Banns Thos Chinchen John Phippard    
12 Dec 1763 John BARNES Of Sandwich Mary CORBAN O.T.P. - By Lic Peter Corbin Stephen Tub    
                         
20 Feb 1764 Richard PHEPPARD O.T.P. Priscilla GOVER O.T.P.        
26 Aug 1764 James BOWER Resident I.T.P. Jenney SPENCER Resident I.T.P. - By Banns Samuel Luckes William Smith    
27 Oct 1764 John HAMMOND Tanner, Alveston-Folke,Dor Ann TIDBURY O.T.P. - By Lic George Cull Stephen Tubb    
29 Oct 1764 Henry TURNER O.T.P. Hester BOWER O.T.P. - By Banns Robert Bower James Turner    
                         
5 Jan 1765 John PHEPPARD O.T.P. Sarah LANDER O.T.P. - By Lic Thomas Lander Thomas Chinchen    
7 Jul 1765 Thomas BOWER O.T.P. Mary DOWLAND O.T.P. - By Banns James Galley Joseph Dowland    
14 Jul 1765 Timothy PHIPPARD O.T.P. Mary Brown BROWN O.T.P.        
1 Oct 1765 James VYE O.T.P. Jane Cox COX O.T.P.        
20 Oct 1765 Thomas WEBBER Of Corfe Elizabeth CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
                         
31 Mar 1766 William EDMONDS O.T.P. Betty PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
13 May 1766 Edward CHINCHEN Worth Mary THICKES O.T.P.        
21 Jul 1766 James TALBOT   Martha SEAMOR          
                         
21 Feb 1767 James THICKES   Joanna DOWLAND          
24 Apr 1767 Thomas BOWER Marbler Ruth THICKS          
                         
17 Feb 1768 William RALLES Swanwick - Labourer Ann PRESTLY O.T.P.        
4 Apr 1768 John BILES O.T.P. Labourer Jenny BOWER O.T.P.        
7 Apr 1768 Thomas CHINCHEN O.T.P. Marbler Jenny CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
14 Apr 1768 Samuel SMITH Worth - Yeoman Mary CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
26 May 1768 Robert BARNES Resident I.T.P. Carpenter Ann DOWLAND/KEAT O.T.P.        
27 Dec 1768 Robert SMITH   Ann LANDER O.T.P.        
                         
1 Jan 1769 John DAMON Resident I.T.P. - Cordwainer Betty EDMONDS O.T.P.        
25 May 1769 John SEYMOUR O.T.P. Marbler Sarah FRY O.T.P.        
5 Jul 1769 Robert MOULHAM Resident I.T.P.- Blacksmith Elizabeth BARNET Wid .Res I.T.P.        
7 Jul 1769 Joseph SANDERS A minor Elizabeth COX          
8 Aug 1769 James SANDERS O.T.P. Labourer Elizabeth BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
17 May 1770 Thomas MARSH   Margaret PHEPPARD          
                         
11 Feb 1771 Thomas SEAMER O.T.P. Marbler Elizabeth SANDERS O.T.P.        
15 Jul 1771 William HALLAM Of Knowle Jenny CORBEN          
4 Aug 1771 Samuel SMITH O.T.P. Yeoman Priscilla COOPER O.T.P.        
5 Aug 1771 William HATCHARD O.T.P. Blacksmith Aquilla BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
29 Feb 1772 Andrew MINTREN Of Ringwood - Mariner Mary MUDGE O.T.P.        
8 Dec 1772 William TRIM O.T.P. Anne BRIDLE O.T.P.        
29 Dec 1772 James HAYWARD O.T.P. Marbler Grace BALSON Widow        
                         
11 Jan 1773 Walter SPENCER Resident I.T.P. Elizabeth COLE O.T.P.        
18 Jan 1773 William TURNER O.T.P. Marbler Betty TOOP Worth        
29 Apr 1773 Timothy BOWER O.T.P. Marbler Mary BRINE Swanage        
4 Jun 1773 Titus BOWER O.T.P.Marbler Jenny COOPER O.T.P.        
17 Aug 1773 William PAINTER O.T.P.Labourer Mary BRADFORD O.T.P.        
3 Sep 1773 John LONG O.T.P. Labourer Hester TALBOT O.T.P.        
11 Sep 1773 Peter PHEPPARD O.T.P. Marbler Temperance FRY Worth        
25 Dec 1773 Edmund WOODROW O.T.P. Blacksmith Ann COATSFIELD O.T.P.        
27 Dec 1773 James GALLEY Marbler Susannah SEYMOUR O.T.P.        
27 Dec 1773 John COX O.T.P. Carpenter Elizabeth GALLEY O.T.P.        
                         
14 Apr 1774 Robert SPINSER O.T.P. Susannah THICKS O.T.P.        
28 Apr 1774 Joseph RALLS Of Worth Susanna COWARD O.T.P.        
23 May 1774 Richard BEVIS Of Corfe Betty HALL O.T.P.        
17 Jul 1774 James PHIPPARD O.T.P. Susannah EDMONDS O.T.P.        
                         
1 May 1775 William HARDEY O.T.P. Marbler Mary TALBOT O.T.P.        
1 May 1775 John MARSH Of Worth - Labourer Rachel BOWER          
1 Jun 1775 John REED Of Sandwich Jenney SANDERS O.T.P.        
6 Jun 1775 Thomas BOWER   Elizabeth OZZARD Of Worth        
20 Aug 1775 Thomas LANDER O.T.P. Marbler Mary CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
17 Oct 1775 Joseph DOWLAND O.T.P. Marbler Priscilla CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
6 Nov 1775 Richard BOWER O.T.P. Marbler Betty HODGES Of Worth        
                         
9 Apr 1776 Alexander ANDREWS Of Swanage Mary Briggs BRIGGS O.T.P.        
17 Jun 1776 John COMBES Clerk Elizabeth HOOKY (WID) Of Studland        
2 Dec 1776 Peter CORBEN Marbler Grace BOWER          
                         
13 Jan 1777 Jonathan COLE O.T.P. Mariner Mary GALLEY O.T.P.        
2 Jun 1777 William TALBOT O.T.P. Cotswainer Hester BOWER O.T.P.        
17 Jun 1777 Henry BOWER O.T.P. Marbler Elizabeth CHINCHEN          
13 Oct 1777 William PHIPPARD O.T.P. Marbler Margaret DOWLAND O.T.P.        
                         
11 Jan 1779 Thomas MALHAM Of Southampton - Labourer Ann SMITH O.T.P.        
11 Feb 1779 William SANDERS otp Yeoman Margaret SAVAGE (WID) O.T.P.        
                         
14 Aug 1780 George BAKER O.T.P. Elizabeth STICKLAND O.T.P.        
                         
14 Jul 1782 William READ O.T.P. Mary TOOP O.T.P.        
16 Sep 1782 John SWUR Of Litchet Minster Betty EDMUNDS minor - O.T.P.- Fa John E.        
                         
21 Jan 1783 Anthony SAUNDERS O.T.P. Jane OZZARD O.T.P.        
3 Feb 1783 Charles HAINES O.T.P. Jenny EDMONDS O.T.P.        
14 May 1783 James HOLLAND   Elizabeth BOWER          
12 Jun 1783 Richard DAVIES Of Studland Ann SUMMERS O.T.P.        
23 Jun 1783 Israel BOWER O.T.P. Abigail EDMONDS O.T.P.        
                         
13 May 1784 William MARSH O.T.P. Ann TALBOT O.T.P.        
24 May 1784 Thomas TATCHEL O.T.P. Ruth CORBEN O.T.P.        
21 Jun 1784 Moses GILLINGHAM Of Swanage Sarah SMITH O.T.P.        
                         
17 Mar 1785 Richard BOWER O.T.P. Mary LANGDOWN Wid. Res. I.T.P.        
30 Mar 1785 Titus CORBEN O.T.P. Ann BRIGGS O.T.P.        
4 Apr 1785 Phineas BOWER   Mary MINTERN          
19 Apr 1785 William LANDER O.T.P. Tabitha SMITH O.T.P.        
7 Aug 1785 George BOWER   Eleanor SEYMOUR          
18 Oct 1785 William BROWN O.T.P. Mary BOWER O.T.P.        
13 Dec 1785 John VINEY O.T.P. Susanna CURTIS O.T.P.        
13 Dec 1785 William BURBIDGE O.T.P. Frances BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
30 Apr 1786 Edward GOVER Of Corfe Mary GRANT O.T.P.        
1 May 1786 Henry CORBEN O.T.P. Elizabeth TUFFIN Resident I.T.P.        
20 Jun 1786 John BISKET O.T.P. Mary CORBEN O.T.P.        
26 Jun 1786 Richard BRIDLE   Rebecca SMITH          
                         
3 Jul 1787 Joseph LONG O.T.P. Jenney BOWER O.T.P.        
17 Jul 1787 James THICKS O.T.P. Amelia BOWER O.T.P.        
24 Dec 1787 John BARNES   Frances CROSS          
                         
31 Mch 1788 Benjamin PHIPPARD Of Swanage Mary SMITH O.T.P.        
21 Jul 1788 William APPLIN O.T.P. Mary BROWNSEA O.T.P.        
                         
27 Apr 1789 James BOWER   Betty TALBOT          
1 Jun 1789 William WEBBER O.T.P. Betty CORBAN Of Worth        
4 Jun 1789 Henry LINNINGTON Of Swanage Sarah EDMUNDS O.T.P.        
18 Aug 1789 John BROWN O.T.P. Tabitha BOWER O.T.P.        
17 Sep 1789 John BRAGG Of Trinity Parish Wareham Mary COX O.T.P.        
                         
14 Jul 1790 Samuel BOWER   Elizabeth WEBBER          
13 Dec 1790 John THORN   Mary HASKELL          
                         
4 Apr 1791 Thomas WEBBER   Martha WOODROW O.T.P.        
4 Apr 1791 John WEBBER O.T.P. Joanna BOWER O.T.P.        
4 Apr 1791 John BOWER O.T.P. Rachael TURNER O.T.P.        
24 May 1791 William EDMUNDS Of Swanage Priscilla EDMONDS O.T.P.        
12 Jul 1791 William PAINTER Of Studland Hannah CORBEN          
27 Dec 1791 James HAYWARD O.T.P. Hester TALBOT O.T.P.        
                         
28 Feb 1792 Edward BAGG O.T.P. Rachel BARNES O.T.P.        
16 Aug 1792 Stephen TUBB O.T.P. Priscilla BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
2 Apr 1793 John VYE O.T.P. Martha EDMONDS O.T.P.        
21 May 1793 John LUCAS Of Woolbridge - widower Frances HARDY O.T.P.        
22 May 1793 Joseph BISHOP O.T.P. Blacksmith Mary SEARBEY O.T.P. Spinster        
16 Oct 1793 Robert SMITH O.T.P. Yeoman Ann VYE O.T.P. Spinster        
30 Oct 1793 Thomas CROSS O.T.P. Nancy SAVAGE O.T.P.        
                         
21 Jan 1794 John SANDERS O.T.P. Betty VYE O.T.P.        
23 Apr 1794 George CULL Of Worth Ruth SMITH          
1 Jun 1794 Reuben BOWER O.T.P. Ann BOWER O.T.P.        
19 Aug 1794 James SWYER O.T.P. Sarah HATCHETT O.T.P.        
18 Sep 1794 John CHINCHEN O.T.P. Mary SAVAGE O.T.P.        
29 Dec 1794 William BRIDLE O.T.P. Mary BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
14 Jan 1795 Charles MEADER Of Swanage Jane PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
19 Jan 1795 John CORBEN O.T.P. Rachel ARNOLD O.T.P.        
                         
9 Feb 1796 Jonathan CHINCHEN O.T.P. Jane BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
4 Apr 1797 Joseph HORLICK O.T.P. Mary CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
18 Apr 1797 William SMITH O.T.P. Mary EDMONDS O.T.P.        
16 Oct 1797 William STEVENS Of Corfe Mary CULL O.T.P.        
17 Oct 1797 John TALBOT O.T.P. Ann SAUNDERS O.T.P.        
20 Nov 1797 Thomas SMITH O.T.P. Lucy SANDERS O.T.P.        
                         
25 Jan 1798 John ALSBERRY Resident I.T.P. Elizabeth BASKET Resident I.T.P.        
7 Aug 1798 Joseph COX O.T.P. Temperance CORBEN O.T.P.        
16 Oct 1798 William COLLINS Of Swanage Elizabeth SMITH O.T.P.        
6 Nov 1798 Henry HATCHARD O.T.P. Ann ARNEY O.T.P.        
                         
11 Feb 1799 Charles LANDER   Elenour BOWER          
11 Feb 1799 William WOODROW O.T.P. Hester TURNER O.T.P.        
20 Aug 1799 Joseph GALLEY O.T.P. Sarah TALBOT O.T.P.        
                         
16 Oct 1800 James SMITH O.T.P. Mary GOULD O.T.P.        
                         
12 Jan 1801 Isaac CROCKER O.T.P. Phoebe TALBOT O.T.P.        
6 Apr 1801 Thomas BAGG Labourer Tabitha BROWN O.T.P. Widow        
14 Apr 1801 John BOWER O.T.P. Peggey BOWER O.T.P.        
12 May 1801 James MASTERS Of Studland Sarah PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
15 Sep 1801 James PHIPPARD   Ursula VATCHER O.T.P. Spinster        
                         
20 Apr 1802 William EDMONDS O.T.P. Susannah BOWER O.T.P. Spinster        
3 May 1802 Robert SEXEY Of Bere Regis Charlotte SWYRE O.T.P. Spinster        
12 May 1802 William PHIPPARD   Mary Ann WOODROW O.T.P.        
30 Jul 1802 John SMITH O.T.P. Betty SMITH O.T.P.        
6 Oct 1802 George CHISMAN O.T.P. Mary ARNEY O.T.P.        
26 Oct 1802 Joseph VATCHER   Sarah SWYER O.T.P.        
20 Dec 1802 John GRANT   Elizabeth VATCHER O.T.P.        
                         
13 Jun 1803 William HASKELL O.T.P. Elizabeth SILVERSIDE Of Portsea Hants        
26 Jul 1803 John Harvey LANDER O.T.P. Sarah CHINCHEN O.T.P.        
15 Aug 1803 Stephen TUBB O.T.P. Elizabeth COOMBS O.T.P.        
17 Oct 1803 Edward BOWER   Sarah HOLLAND O.T.P.        
                         
21 May 1804 James VYE O.T.P. Mary BARNES O.T.P.        
17 Jul 1804 John CROCKER Of Corfe Mary LANDER O.T.P.        
                         
24 Jun 1805 John BARNES O.T.P. Jane PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
27 Aug 1805 Richard BOWER   Jane CORBEN          
                         
9 Apr 1806 Jonathan PHIPPARD   Ann BOWER          
27 May 1806 Henry TALBOT O.T.P. Elizabeth GALLEY O.T.P.        
                         
2 Feb 1807 Henry BOWER O.T.P. Margaret LANDER O.T.P.        
20 Oct 1807 Joseph MARSH O.T.P. Matilda BOWER O.T.P.        
27 Oct 1807 Anthony PHIPPARD Of Swanage Susan TALBOT O.T.P.        
29 Oct 1807 James WEEKS Of Swanage Elizabeth PHIPPARD O.T.P.        
                         
19 Apr 1808 James LANDER O.T.P. Sarah TALBOT O.T.P.        
7 Jun 1808 William WICKS O.T.P. Mary MARSH O.T.P.        
6 Sep 1808 Robert WICKS O.T.P. Mary GALLEY O.T.P.        
23 Nov 1808 Thomas HYDE   Birthia SPICER O.T.P.        
                         
31 Jan 1809 James SQUIBB O.T.P. Mary COX O.T.P. Widow        
17 Aug 1809 Thomas LANDER O.T.P. Hannah ? HIBBS O.T.P.        
30 Oct 1809 John MUSSELSEA O.T.P. May WICKS O.T.P.        
27 Dec 1809 Joseph SANDERS O.T.P. Abigail Barns CORBEN O.T.P.        
                         
1 May 1810 Joseph BARNES   Elizabeth WILLIAMS O.T.P.        
20 Jun 1810 Thomas BRIDLE O.T.P. Elizabeth HYDE Of Swanage        
23 Oct 1810 Joseph PHIPPARD O.T.P. Ruth COX O.T.P.        
27 Nov 1810 Edward WINGATE O.T.P. Elizabeth SMITH O.T.P.        
17 Dec 1810 John SMITH Of Worth Harriet BOWER O.T.P.        
                         
16 Apr 1811 John LONG O.T.P. Tabitha BOWER O.T.P.        
15 May 1811 Thomas Spincer MASTERS O.T.P. Maria LANDER O.T.P.        
11 Sep 1811 Joseph BOWER O.T.P. Margaret CAKE O.T.P.        
16 Nov 1811 William TALBOT O.T.P. Miriam BROWN O.T.P.        
9 Dec 1811 John GOVER Of Corfe Ann LANDER O.T.P.        
                         
27 Jan 1812 John EDMONDS O.T.P. Ann BROWN O.T.P.        
19 May 1812 Edward LANDER O.T.P. Sarah WARNER O.T.P.        
19 Oct 1812 William PAINTER O.T.P. Jane EDMONDS O.T.P.        
1 Dec 1812 Thomas CORBEN O.T.P. Martha WEBBER O.T.P. Widow        
                         
9 Apr 1813 William SHORT Widower Sarah GALLEY Widow Wm Talbot Isaac Crocker    
3 Aug 1813 James COLLINS   Charlotte PHIPPARD   John Meech Isaac Crocker    
                         
11 Apr 1814 Robert BOWER   Sarah SMITH   Robt Smith Isaac Crocker    
19 May 1814 Samuel BOWER   Sarah PAIN   Edward Lander Isaac Crocker    
17 Nov 1814 George BEAVIS   Sarah RAWLES   James Squibb Israel Bower Isaac Crocker  
8 Dec 1814 George Lillington HELLIER Whiteway,Church Knowle Maria BOWER Lic. Sherren Lucas Esther Bower Isaac Crocker  
15 Dec 1814 Cornelius WEBBER   Elizabeth BEAVIS   John Bower James Corben Elizabeth Corben Isaac Crocker
                         
24 May 1815 John HOMER Widower Mary HAWARD   James Uphill Thos Smith Isaac Crocker  
1 Jun 1815 Isaac HATCHARD   Rachel CROCKER   James Uphill Elizth. Damon    
5 Jul 1815 James UPHILL   Elizabeth KITCATT   Jane Dampier Mary Dampier    
29 Sep 1815 William LONG   Ann GALLY   John Long Isaac Crocker    
9 Oct 1815 John Edmunds BAKER Of Kingston by Lic. Elizabeth CORBEN Consent Parents Jas Baker Betsey Edmunds Isaac Crocker  
                         
22 Jan 1816 Thomas SMITH   Ann BOWER   John Taylor William Long Isaac Crocker  
15 Apr 1816 John BOWER   Susanna SALISBURY   Mary A Bower Isaac Crocker    
9 May 1816 Thomas GOVER Of Church Knowle Fanny HIBBS   Thos U Jenkins Isaac Crocker    
12 Sep 1816 John Williams PINK Of Swanage Lic Mary NORTHOVER Minor Par. Cons. Isaac Bower Susanna Northover    
16 Nov 1816 Joseph NORTHOVER   Hannah RAWLES   John Smith Isaac Crocker    
                         
1 Jan 1817 John LANDER   Elizabeth CROSS   James Randell Joseph Chinchen Isaac Crocker  
12 May 1817 George COLE   Jean FRY   Stephen Davey John Collis Isaac Crocker  
28 Aug 1817 William TURNER   Mary PHIPPARD   Isaac Crocker Gideon Crocker    
                         
12 May 1818 William HIBBS   Isabella GALE   Rebecca Galley Henry Dunning    
12 May 1818 Israel BOWER   Tabitha TURNER   Joseph Turner Ann Swyer    
19 May 1818 Richard Hutton HANCOCK   Elizabeth Chinchen BOWER   Samuel Bower Robert Sanders    
9 Jun 1818 Charles HAWARD   Rose BROWNSEA   John Homer Rebeccah Brownsey    
6 Aug 1818 Thomas BARNS   Sophia Margaret BOWER Widow Thomas Seymour Isaac Crocker    
                         
15 Jan 1819 Charles SMITH   Charlotte SMITH   Titus Sanders Isaac Crocker    
6 Apr 1819 Titus SANDERS Lic. Hester CHINCHEN   William Travers George Smith    
13 Jul 1819 Robert BOWER   Maria EDMONDS   Samuel Bower Thomas Saunders Isaac Crocker  
11 Oct 1819 William BROWN   Elizabeth SMITH   Edw. Brown James Brown    
7 Nov 1819 Samuel BOWER   Maria PHIPPARD   James Collins George Short    
                         
6 Jul 1820 John CORBEN   Elizabeth CHINCHEN   Thos Corben Isaac Crocker    
7 Sep 1820 Stephen BOWER   Avice EDMUNDS   William Painter Isaac Crocker    
26 Sep 1820 George BENFIELD Widower Martha VYE Widow Isaac Crocker      
23 Oct 1820 Joseph CHINCHEN   Elenor GALLEY   William Long William Galley Isaac Crocker  
21 Nov 1820 Jesse BOWER   Charlotte BOWER   Isaac Crocker      
                         
14 Mar 1821 Joseph HAWKINS Of Bridport Lic. Sarah BAKER   J E Baker Martha Baker    
24 Apr 1821 William THORN   Joanna BOWER   Joseph Thorn Isaac Crocker    
17 Dec 1821 George EDMONDS Lic. Bulaey (Bula) BOWER   James Edmonds Isaac Crocker    
24 Dec 1821 James EDMONDS   Mary BENFIELD   George Edmonds Henry Phippard Elizth. Phippard  
                         
20 Jan 1822 Robert ALLEN Of Swanage   Lic Mary COX   Charles Barnes Thos. Turner    
15 May 1822 George MARSH   Elizabeth SMITH   Japh Thorne Isaac Crocker    
7 Jun 1822 Edward LANDER Widower Ann TALBOTT   James Lander Isaac Crocker    
22 Sep 1822 Robert SEARLEY   Ann BRADFORD   James Hibbs Isaac Crocker    
25 Sep 1822 Joseph THORN   Sarah SMITH   Wm Thorn Matthew ? Thorn Isaac Crocker  
                         
1 Apr 1823 Robert HAYSOM   Meriah SWIERS   James Collins Isaac Crocker    
4 Apr 1823 Edward RANDALL   Sarah THICKS Parents Consent Judith Randall James James    
20 May 1823 Stephen COOMBS   Harriot BOWER   Mary Bower Isaac Crocker    
21 May 1823 George BATTRICK   Marianne Elizabeth SAVAGE   Stephen Bower Isaac Crocker    
3 Jun 1823 Thomas Vye SANDERS   Charlotte BOWER   Robert Sanders Isaac Crocker    
9 Jun 1823 Harry JENKINS   Charlotte BATTRICK   Henry Corben Isaac Crocker    
                         
3 Feb 1824 John GORINDGE   Anne SWYER   John Gover Ann Aplin    
25 Mar 1824 Thomas HARDING   Sarah BOWER   Isaac Crocker Wm Hillard    
13 Apr 1824 Joseph MINTERN   Jane Banister CORBEN   Stephen Hobbs Isaac Crocker    
27 Jun 1824 Samuel TOMS Widower Sarah WICKS   John Bagg Isaac Crocker    
14 Sep 1824 Seth MARSHFIELD   Betsy COX Lic. Rishard Gricent Isaac Crocker    
5 Oct 1824 John BROWN   Sarah PHIPPARD   Edward Brown Isaac Crocker    
13 Oct 1824 Charles CORBEN   Priscilla CURTIS   William Curtis Isaac Crocker    
28 Oct 1824 Joseph CORBEN   Dinah BOWER   Wm Green Isaac Crocker    
                         
31 Mar 1825 Richard ANDREWS Of Osmington - Lic. Sarah Ruth CULL   John Smith Ann Cull    
15 Aug 1825 Charles BOWER   Martha PHIPPARD   John King Mary Phippard    
23 Aug 1825 Charles LANDER Widower Elizabeth WILLSHIRE   James Lander Ann Bower    
                         
22 Feb 1826 George STILES   Mary Chinchen LANDER Parent's Consent Thomas Hibbs Mary Hibbs Isaac Crocker  
11 Apr 1826 James BRADFORD   Sarah Vye SANDERS   Thos. V Saunders Isaac Crocker    
12 Apr 1826 John MOSS   Elizabeth BAKER Widow James Thicks Eliz. Phippard Joseph Moss Jane Batter
20 Jun 1826 Samuel DOWLAND Of Worth Matravers Elizabeth HATCHARD   William Hatchard Isaac Crocker    
28 Jun 1826 William MARSHFIELD   Margaret PHIPPARD   Seth Marshfield Susanna Grant    
18 Jul 1826 Charles LONG   Elizabeth BOWER   Jesse Bower Isaac Crocker    
24 Oct 1826 Williams WICKS   Ann THORN   Reuben Bower Isaac Crocker    
25 Oct 1826 George ELLIS   Ruth THICKS   Sarah May Mary S Ellis Elizabeth Bower T. and W. Ellis
                         
23 Jan 1827 Thomas SAVAGE   Mary Ann LANDER   Tim Bird Ellis George Smith Thomas Lander  
12 Feb 1827 Isaac CORBEN   Susanna CRITCHELL   James Hibbs Isaac Crocker    
20 Mar 1827 William Fry PHIPPARD Widower Deborah HUETT   Benjamin Bower Buley Edmonds    
27 Mar 1827 James THICKS   Elizabeth PHIPPARD   Wm Ellis Susan Phippard    
30 May 1827 George Jun. CULL Lic. Susanna GRANT Widow D Davis Isaac Crocker    
4 Jun 1827 George BENFIELD   Sarah CHINCHEN   Joseph Benfield Ruth Chinchen    
22 Jul 1827 Reuben BOWER   Elizabeth BRADFORD   Charles Bradford Sarah Bradford    
20 Sep 1827 Moses HAYSOM   Hannah BOWER   Joseph Benfield Jane Bower    
29 Nov 1827 William ELDERFIELD Of  Worth Eliza CHURCHILL   James Hibbs Mary Hibbs John Bower Louisa Phippard
                         
3 Sep 1828 Charles BOWER   Maria BOWER   James Lander Isaac Crocker    
23 Sep 1828 George Chaffey DOWLAND   Elizabeth Mary SAUNDERS   Thos. V Saunders Isaac Crocker    
28 Oct 1828 Charles CHINCHEN   Elizabeth Galley WICKS   James Elmes Sarah Mercer    
11 Nov 1828 John BUDDEN   Charlotte EDMUNDS   James Horroll Jane Edmunds Henry Stevens Mary A Baker
                         
21 Apr 1829 John Gillingham GOVER Gillingham Maria CHINCHEN   Joseph Gover Charles Tomes Jane Chinchen Elizabeth Gover
21 Apr 1829 Stephen CLARKE   Elizabeth BOWER   Henrey Bower John Barnett Mary Bower Maria Bower
8 Jun 1829 Thomas BOWER   Martha GEANE   Francis Bower Mary Ann Gane    
21 Sep 1829 Edmund PHIPPARD Of Dunstan SSX Thirza HATCHARD   William Marshfield Louisa Phippard Jane Hatchard William Phippard
28 Oct 1829 James BENNETT Of Knowle Sarah STURMY   George Bennett Mary Ann Bennett    
1 Dec 1829 William HANNCOCK Of Swanage Ann TURNER   Henry Salisbury Elizabeth Twanz?    
3 Dec 1829 Robert BOWER   Jane BAGG   Thomas Savage Elizabeth Green Emanuel Bower  
17 Dec 1829 Isaac LANCE Of Poole - Lic. Sarah CROCKER   Ann Crocker Miriam Talbott Isaac Crocker  
                         
31 May 1830 Charles Allen BOWER   Martha Briggs CORBEN   Thomas Bridle James Bridle    
8 Jun 1830 James LANDER   Lydia LANDER   Thomas Lander Eliza Lander    
16 Sep 1830 John VYE   Persis STYLES   John Summers John Styles    
5 Oct 1830 George COLLIER Of Swanage Elizabeth PEINE (PAYNE) James Burfoot Maria Smith    
                         
2 Feb 1831 Richard BENFIELD   Ruth CHINCHEN   Joseph Benfield Sarah Hardy    
                         
12 Jun 1832 Edward CHINCHEN   Joan BENNETT   John Bennett Isaac Crocker    
11 Jul 1832 James CHAFFEY   Susan PHIPPARD   James Thicks Sarah Hardy    
12 Jul 1832 Edward BOWER   Elizabeth BARNES   Sarah Hardy Isaac Crocker    
26 Aug 1832 John GILLINGHAM   Elizabeth Hawkins LANDER   Thomas C Lander Isaac Crocker    
7 Nov 1832 John DEAR   Maria Ruth SMITH   James Clark Harriet Smith    
6 Dec 1832 Thomas BOWER   Sarah HARDY   Ann Hall Emanuel Bower    
24 Dec 1832 George SAVAGE   Elizabeth MARSHFIELD   Seth Marshfield Mary Marshfield    
                         
16 Jul 1833 Joseph BOWER   Martha BENFIELD   John Edmonds Jane Painter    
8 Aug 1833 Jeremiah LANDER   Jane BRIDLE Widow Edward Lander Anne Lander    
3 Dec 1833 Theophilus BENNETT   Isabella GAIN   Isaac Crocker Thomas Holden ?    
                         
11 Feb 1834 Isaac BOWER   Dinah CORBEN   Timothy Corben Jane Hatchard    
25 Mar 1834 George CORBEN   Ann BOWER   William Cole Samuel Barnes Isaac Crocker  
22 Apr 1834 Harry JENKINS   Martha CASE   Robert Case Honor Churchouse    
19 May 1834 Thomas GAEN   Maria BOWER   Henry Bower Mary Bower    
7 Jul 1834 William LONG   Elizabeth BATTRICK   Henor? Chinchen Robert Weeks Isaac Crocker  
25 Dec 1834 Charles BROWN Of Swanage Jean TALBOT   Robert Seymour Ann Ellen Talbot Treleven Haysom  
                         
26 Jan 1835 John BOWER   Elizabeth Masters SHORT   William Short Jane Hatchard    
12 Feb 1835 William BURT   Charlotte WICKS   Joseph Chinchen Ann Ellen Talbot    
20 May 1835 Timothy CORBEN   Martha THORN   Elizabeth Thorn Joseph Thorn    
11 Jun 1835 Charles TURNER   Elizabeth BOWER   John Bower Jane Hatchard    
3 Sep 1835 Richard READ   Elizabeth TURNER   William Hancock      
3 Sep 1835 Edward BOWER   Eliza TURNER   Leslie? Bower      
9 Nov 1835 James JONES   Sarah BOWER   William Coppin George Corben    
9 Dec 1835 George HATCHARD   Persis SMITH   Mary Bower Mary Hatchard William Atkins Wm. Marshfield
                         
10 May 1836 Alexander CORBEN   Sarah BAKER   John Moss Jane Phippard    
19 Jul 1836 Henry BOWER   Mary BOWER   Joseph Mintern Isaac Bower    
                         
2 Jan 1837 James SHITLER Of Corfe Castle Jane BALL   James Shitler Ann Green    
10 Jan 1837 John EDMONDS   Maria HATCHARD   Thomas C Lander Elizabeth Hatchard    
28 Feb 1837 Thomas BALL   Ann GREEN   James Shitler Eliz. Green    
3 Apr 1837 George BOWER   Mary Ann EDMONDS   Thomas Lander Jane Lander    
18 Apr 1837 James SMITH   Jane PHIPPARD   John King Maria White    
                       
27 Feb 1838 John BOWER (son of Joseph) Elizabeth CHAFFEY          
9 Apr 1838 Isaac EDMONDS   Charlotte BOWER          
12 Apr 1838 Charles CONNOR   Mary Elizabeth HILLIER          
17 Apr 1838 Robert BOWER widower Elizabeth Mary (SAUNDERS)DOWLAND widow        
10 Jul 1838 William BATTRICK   Kezia SAVAGE          
4 Oct 1838 Joseph PHIPPARD   Joanna BEAVIS          
                       
2 Dec 1839 Joseph HASKELL   Lydia LANDER          
2 Dec 1839 James CROCKER   Sarah (HARDY) BOWER widow        
                       
26 Jan 1840 William COFFIN widower Jane BARNES          
7 Dec 1840 John Bingley GARLAND widower Fanny Maria READ          
                       
7 Jan 1841 Richard BOWER   Elizabeth BROWNSEA          
12 Aug 1841 Thomas EDMONDS   Penninah BARNES          
19 Sep 1841 Robert Gover MOSS   Eliza PAINTER          
11 Nov 1841 Thomas CLARKE of Corfe Castle Martha WINTER