Studland

1891 Census

Page 1

Transferred to Swanage

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCtyBirthplaceFolPage
                     
Ulwell Adam LONG Hd M 56 Shepherd DOR Studland 80 1

Angelina LONG Wi M 49
DOR Studland 80 1

Nat LONG Son U 15 Labourer DOR Studland 80 1

Alice LONG Dau U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 80 1

George LONG Son U 9 Scholar DOR Studland 80 1

//
Ulwell John TRIM Hd M 53 Carter DOR Studland 80 1

Emily TRIM Wi M 51
DOR Studland 80 1

Fred TRIM Son U 19 Labourer DOR Ulwell 80 1

Maggie TRIM Gr/dau U 4
DOR Ulwell 80 1

//

James RIGGS Hd M 34 Groom & Gardener DOR Bingham Melcombe 80 1

Sarah Jane RIGGS Wi M 34
DOR Portland - St Peters 80 1

Walter James RIGGS Son U 8 Scholar DOR Weymouth - St John's 80 1

Constance Alice RIGGS Dau U 6 Scholar KEN Chatham etc 80 1

Herbert T H RIGGS Son U 4 Scholar KEN Chatham etc 80 1

Arthur Ernest RIGGS Son U 2 Scholar DOR Wareham - St Marys 80 1

//

Joseph SMITH Hd M 33 Labourer DOR Ulwell 80 1

Jemima S SMITH Wi M 32
DOR Studland 80 1

William James SMITH Son U 9 Scholar DOR Studland 80 1

Eliza Annie SMITH Dau U 5 Scholar DOR Studland 80 1

Ellen Louisa SMITH Dau U 2
DOR Studland 80 1

//

 

Studland

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCtyBirthplaceFolPage
                     
Ulwell John PAYNE Hd M 30 Labourer DOR Studland 80 1

Jane PAYNE Wi M 28
DOR Swanage Herston 80 1

Alice Mabel PAYNE Dau U 3
DOR Studland 80 1

Ethel M PAYNE Dau U 6M
DOR Studland 80 1

Eliza WEBBER Moth/law WD 63 Farm Servant DOR Langton Mat. 80 1

//
Studland John CHURCHILL Hd M 58 Agricultural Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 80 1

Jemima CHURCHILL Wi M 59
DOR Studland 80 1

Albert H CHURCHILL Son U 22 Agricultural Labourer DOR Studland 80 1

James W SUMMERS Gr/son U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 80 1

//

William HOOD Hd M 48 Labourer DOR Studland 80 1

Eliza HOOD Wi M 64
DOR Studland 80 1

//
Studland George TUBB Hd WR 51 Foreman Clay Worker DOR Studland 80 2

William TUBB Son U 25 Clay Worker DOR Studland 80 2

Joseph TUBB Son U 23 Engine Driver DOR Studland 80 2

Mary TUBB Dau U 21 Home Helper DOR Studland 80 2

Alice TUBB Dau U 17 Home Helper DOR Studland 80 2

James TUBB Son U 15 Engine Stoker DOR Studland 80 2

Ellen TUBB Dau U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland Reuben MASTERS Hd M 57 Labourer DOR Swanage 80 2

Elizabeth MASTERS Wi M 54
DOR Corfe Castle 80 2

Isaac MASTERS Son U 28 Fisherman DOR Studland 80 2

Walter MASTERS Son U 25 Fisherman DOR Studland 80 2

Tamar MASTERS Dau U 20
DOR Studland 80 2

Andrew MASTERS Son U 18 Porter of Grocer's Goods DOR Studland 80 2

Hellena MASTERS Dau U 15 Home Help DOR Studland 80 2

Caroline MASTERS Dau U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland Job CHURCHILL Hd M 42 Farmer DOR Studland 80 2

Rosanna CHURCHILL Wi M 43
DOR Milton 80 2

Thomas H CHURCHILL Son U 15 Scholar DOR Church Knowle 80 2

Harriet L CHURCHILL Dau U 13 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

Engline L CHURCHILL Dau U 8 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

Edward L CHURCHILL Son U 5 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

Christopher A CHURCHILL Son U 4 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland Thomas PAYNE Hd WR 50 Game Keeper DOR Bere Regis 80 2

Rose E PAYNE Dau U 17 Housekeeper DOR Studland 80 2

Tom PAYNE Son U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland George HELYAR Hd M 60 Labourer SOM West Coker 80 2

Elizabeth HELYAR Wi M 54
SOM Easr Coker 80 2

Frank HELYAR Son U 19 Labourer DOR Studland 80 2

Mathew HELYAR Son U 17 Groom DOR Studland 80 2

Edwin HELYAR Son U 14 Labourer DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland Sarah BROWNSEA Hd WD 60
DOR Studland 80 2

//
Studland Isaac MASTER Hd U 64 Labourer DOR Studland 81 3

//
Studland Thomas C HORLOCK Hd M 52 Farmer DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

Ann HORLOCK Wi M 45
DOR Langton Mat. 81 3
Farm House Thomas J HORLOCK Son U 13 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Edwin G HORLOCK Son U 10 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Henry HORLOCK Son U 8 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

William HORLOCK Son U 7 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Charles G HORLOCK Son U 5 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Evelyn HORLOCK Dau U 4 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Arthur HORLOCK Son U 2 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

Mary S GOULD Serv U 19 Domestic Servant DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

//
Studland John DEAN Hd WR 67 Farmer DOR Longfleet 81 3

Henry DEAN Son M 30 Carter DOR Studland 81 3

Mary DEAN Dau/law M 20
DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

Henrietta DEAN Dau U 4 Scholar DOR Studland 81 3

Louisa DEAN Dau U 2 Scholar DOR Studland 81 3

Louisa CHURCHILL Sis/law U 10 Scholar DOR Swanage 81 3

//
Greenland Henry CHURCHILL Hd M 74 Farmer DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

Hester CHURCHILL Wi M 60
DOR East Stoke 81 3

Reuben CHURCHILL Son U 18 Farmer's Son DOR Studland 81 3

//
Greenland James LONG Hd M 48 Clay Pit Labourer DOR Studland 81 3

Eliza LONG Wi M 50
DOR Studland 81 3

Jane LONG Dau U 16 Home Help DOR Studland 81 3

Harry BRETT Bdr U 50 Clay Cutter DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

//
Greenland William BATTRICK Hd M 31 Garden Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

Alice BATTRICK Wi M 24
DOR Swanage 81 3

William C BATTRICK Son U 2
DOR Studland 81 3

Harry T BATTRICK Son U 2M
DOR Studland 81 3

//
Greenland Charles BATTRICK Hd M 56 Farm Servant DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

Eliza BATTRICK Wi M 55
DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

//

Joseph GREEN Hd WR 66 Living on own means DOR Corfe Castle 81 3

//
Studland Thomas BUTTER Hd M 57 Gardener DOR Corfe Castle 81 4

Sarah BUTTER Wi M 58
DOR Swanage 81 4

//
Newton Cottage George FARWELL Hd M 55 Clay Pit Labourer DOR Church Knowle 81 4

Fanny FARWELL Wi M 40
DOR Worth Mat. 81 4

Charlotte F FARWELL Dau U 14 Home Help DOR Langton Mat. 81 4

George H FARWELL Son U 9 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4
Haven ~ Timothy W FARWELL Son U 6 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

Laurel E FARWELL Dau U 3 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

//
Goathorn Charles GREEN Hd M 24 Labourer DOR Swanage 81 4

Kate GREEN Wi M 23
DOR Swanage 81 4

//
Branksea Island Sophia TYLER Serv U 68 Housekeeper MDX Westminster 81 4

//
Branksea Island Frederick CORBEN Hd M 29 Gamekeeper HAM Ringwood 81 4

Mary K CORBEN Wi M 22
IRL Ireland 81 4

//
Branksea Island John PAYTE Hd M 84 Labourer LAN Bolton 81 4

Mary PAYTE Wi M 74
IRL Galway 81 4

//
Branksea Island Charles COWARD Hd U 21 Stable Keeper DOR Tarrant Keynestone 81 4

//
Branksea Island William DEANE Hd M 39 Dairyman DOR Studland 81 4

Amy DEANE Wi M 36
DOR Studland 81 4

Thomas DEANE Son U 16 Cowboy DOR Studland 81 4

Mary Ann DEANE Dau U 14 Home Help DOR Studland 81 4

Walter DEANE Son U 12 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

Louisa DEANE Dau U 10 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

Theresa DEANE Dau U 8 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

Agnes DEANE Dau U 6 Scholar DOR Studland 81 4

Stanley DEANE Son U 1yr10m
DOR Studland 81 4

//

Levi WORLD Hd WR 71 Labourer DOR Piddletown 81 4

//

Thomas ADAMS Hd M 41 Gardener SOM Bath 81 4

Rose ADAMS Wi M 27
SFK Bury St Edmunds 81 4

Agustus ADAMS Son U 14 Scholar HEF St Peters 81 4

Louie ADAMS Dau U 12 Scholar HEF St Peters 81 4

Ernest ADAMS Son U 1
DOR Studland 81 4

//
Branksea Island Rt. Hon. George C BENTNICK Hd M 69 Barrister Etc MDX London 82 5
Castle Frederick C BENTNICK Son M 34 Barrister MDX London 82 5

Ruth C BENTNICK Dau/law M 23
MDX London 82 5

Ferdinand C BENTNICK Gr/son U 2
MDX London 82 5

Joan C BENTNICK Gr/dau U 1
MDX London 82 5

Andrew E EDMONDS Serv U 31 Valet etc DOR East Burton 82 5

John N DAVIES Serv U 22 Footman BRE Llandetty 82 5

Grace E DUNN Serv U 29 Lady's Maid KEN Tunbridge Wells 82 5

Margaret WHELAN Serv U 29 Cook IRL Co Wicklow 82 5

Emily ERRINGTON Serv U 28 Housemaid SRY Peckham 82 5

Amy G DUKE Serv U 22 Housemaid HAM Nursling 82 5

Sylvia Bryant HAINES Serv U 24 Housemaid MDX London 82 5

Fanny ARMSTRONG Serv U 29 Laundry maid BRK Shaw 82 5

Ada ARMSTRONG Serv U 18 Laundry maid BRK Shaw 82 5

Annie JEVMANS? Serv U 40 Nurse HEF Cliford 82 5

Margaret MACLISH Serv U 22 Under Nurse PER Little Dankeld 82 5

Marion TENGUE Serv U 21 Kitchen Maid SRY Southwark 82 5

Margaret WILLMAN Serv U 20 Scullery Maid DOR Watercombe 82 5

Henry COX Serv U 25 Odd Man LIN Stainford 82 5

//
Branksea Island Stephen KELLY Hd M 43 Labourer DOR Parkstone 82 5

Mary A KELLY Wi M 41
MDX Lambeth 82 5

Charles HAWLEY Bdr U 66 Accountant IRL Ireland 82 5

//

Edward C BUTLER Hd M 43 Stud Groom BRK Wantage 82 5

Sarah A BUTLER Wi M 48
OXF Kidmore End 82 5

Edith C BUTLER Dau U 12 Scholar BRK Windsor Park 82 5

Sydney C BUTLER Son U 10 Scholar BRK Windsor Park 82 5

Gertrude A BUTLER Dau U 8 Scholar BRK Windsor Park 82 5

Ethel L BUTLER Dau U 5 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 5

//

Charles C SONTAR Hd M 40 Marine Engineer SCT Dundee 82 5

Helen SONTAR Wi M 35
SCT Kirkealdy 82 5

//

Kate CHAPMAN Hd WD 34 Schoolmistress GLS Stroud 82 6

Jane CHAPMAN Dau U 10 Scholar GLA Cardiff 82 6

Mabel CHAPMAN Dau U 9 Scholar GLA Cardiff 82 6

Charles W CHAPMAN Son U 7 Scholar LAN Manchester 82 6

//

George H HUNT Hd M 30 Butler STS Leek 82 6

Maria HUNT Wi M 33
NFK Norwich 82 6

//

William H BARNES Hd M 38 Agricultural Labourer etc DOR Mannington 82 6

Charlotte E BARNES Wi M 41 Laundress DOR Horton 82 6

Bessie C BARNES Dau U 14
DOR Mannington 82 6

William H BARNES Son U 12 Scholar DOR Mannington 82 6

Francis C BARNES Son U 11 Scholar DOR Church Knowle 82 6

Keziah K BARNES Dau U 9 Scholar DOR Church Knowle 82 6

Henry J BARNES Son U 7 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Edward C BARNES Son U 5 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

//

William J SINGLETON Hd M 34 Carter DOR Sturminster Marshall 82 6

Catherine SINGLETON Wi M 34
DOR Poole 82 6

Agnes SINGLETON Dau U 7 Scholar DOR Almer 82 6

Ethel SINGLETON Dau U 6 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Charles SINGLETON Son U 4 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Ellen SINGLETON Dau U 2 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

//

William MITCHELL Hd M 27 Bricklayer DOR Poole 82 6

Louisa MITCHELL Wi M 26
DOR Poole 82 6

William MITCHELL Son U 8 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Walter MITCHELL Son U 5 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Beatrice MITCHELL Dau U 4 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Louisa MITCHELL Dau U 6M
DOR Branksea Island 82 6

//

Tom BIGGS Hd M 31 Boat Man DOR Poole 82 6

Esther BIGGS Wi M 27
DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Harry BIGGS Son U 8 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 82 6

Esther J BIGGS Dau U 1
DOR Branksea Island 82 6

//
Branksea Island William MACEY Hd M 28 Carpenter DOR Wareham 83 7

Eliza MACEY Wi M 31
DOR Poole 83 7

Willie MACEY Son U 1
DOR Poole 83 7

//
Branksea Island Thomas Savage BATTRICK Hd M 66 General Labourer DOR Swanage 83 7

Martha BATTRICK Wi M 65
DOR Studland 83 7

//
Branksea Island Frederick S TRUST Hd U 26 Under Gardener DEV Newton Abbot 83 7

Frederick E WILLEY -- U 20 Asst. Gardener DEV Exeter 83 7

//

John BARNFIELD? Hd M 42 Forester Labourer GLS Cam 83 7

Susan BARNFIELD? Wi M 39
GLS Cam 83 7

//

Harry BIGGS Hd M 28 General Labourer DOR Poole 83 7

Theresa BIGGS Wi M 25
DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Frederick J BIGGS Son U 10M
DOR Branksea Island 83 7

//

Fred POORE Hd M 25 General Labourer DOR Wimborne 83 7

Frances A POORE Wi M 25
SOM Crewkerne 83 7

Kate Ellen POORE Dau U 4
DOR Poole 83 7

Eliza P POORE Dau U 3
DOR Poole 83 7

Bertie F POORE Son U 1
DOR Poole 83 7

Sydney V POORE Son U 6M
DOR Poole 83 7

//

Joseph T DEAN Hd M 35 Boatman DOR Poole etc 83 7

Eliza DEAN Wi M 32
DOR Poole 83 7

Esther DEAN Dau U 11 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Ellen DEAN Dau U 8 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Annie DEAN Dau U 8 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Joseph DEAN Son U 3 Scholar DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Harry DEAN Son U 1
DOR Branksea Island 83 7

Thomas FROND Unc WR 57 Labourer DOR Poole 83 7