Studland

Marriages

1637 - 1880



Day Mth Year Groom Surname Notes Bride Surname Notes
               
1 May 1637 George DUPORT   Alice BAYLY  
               
14 Jul 1638 William THORNE   Mary BENFEILD  
14 Feb 1638/39 Henry ADAMS   Jane MORSE  
               
22 Apr 1639 William TALBOTT   Winifrith FORD  
18 Jun 1639 John NICCOLLS   Anne SUSTEN  
               
26 Nov 1640 John GREENE Frenchman Judith FOOKES  
               
1 Nov 1641 Dennis TOMBES   Grace STRODE  
24 Nov 1641 Robert MUNDAY   Winifrith DUKE  
27 Nov 1641 Nicolas KNOLLES   Elianor WITTES/ZUETES?  
               
20 Apr 1642 Peter POLLARD   Edith BAYLY  
10 Oct 1642 James BAYLY   Urith MUNDAY  
9 Nov 1642 George GREENE   Edith TOMBES  
               
11 Jan 1644/45 Henry CULLIFORD   Anne FRAMPTON  
12 Jan 1644/45 Henry CHATTOCKE   Mary TALBOTT  
               
15 Dec 1645 William BARTLETT   Penelope BAYLY  
               
27 Mar 1648 John BUSH   Mary TALBOT  
2 Oct 1648 William WELLS   Temperance DUKE  
21 Nov  1648 William TALBOTT als HABBERCN~   Honour HAYWARD  
14 Dec 1648 Henry TALBOTT als HABBERCN~   Joane TOMBES  
29 Jan 1648/49 Henry HAYWARD   Edeth TOMBS  
               
12 Nov 1649 William BAYLY   Alce TOMBS  
               
10 Dec 1650 John ROBBINS   Joane STROUD  
               
Dec 1651 James CARTRIGHT?   Edith? STROUND? DAR…LIER?
26 Mar 1651 Henry SPIRRINGE?   Jane TWINNEY?  
11 Nov 1651 Thomas TALBOT   Elinor MOWLAM  
               
3 Mar 1653 Philip PARTRIDG   Bridget BAWLIN  
               
14 Aug 1654 Peter TOMBS   Mary CHATTOCK were declared man and wife by Roger Clavell
               
22 Apr 1657 John BAILY   Amir/….ie? TOMBES were decalred man and wife by Mr Robert Butller Justice of Peace
27 Jan 1657/58 Richard CHATTOCK   Edeth POLLARD  
16 Mar 1657/58 William TALBOT   Joane MOWLAM  
               
13 May 1658 Richard STROUD   Dorothy TOMBES  
19 Oct 1658 Robert DALICOATT   Elizabeth BRINE  
               
4 Apr 1659 George BROWNE   Edeth MOWLAM  
25 Jun 1659 George WILLS   Elizabeth MARSHALL  
9 Feb 1659/60 William PARTRIDGE   Joane PUSHMAN  
               
18 Sep 1660 David COOPER   Winifrith STURBRIDGE  
               
21 May 1661 William FORD   Ann BEAUMONT  
8 Aug 1661 Roger BAKER   Mary BOYLE/BRYTE  
               
8 Jan 1662/63 Thomas BAKER   Honor COLEMAN  
               
5 Nov 1663 Thomas BAKER   Honor ADDAMS  
14 Jan 1663/64 John PAINTER   Elizabeth COLEMAN  
               
3 Jul 1664 Thomas SUSTEN   Jane WHITE  
26 Jul 1664 Simon MILLERD   Joane TOMBS  
25 Jan 1664/65 Robert PHIPPARD   Jane BEAUMONT  
               
23 Jan 1665/66 John COBB   Urith MUNDAY  
               
9 Jul 1667 Edward BEAUMONT   Katherine BAKER  
13 Jan 1667/68 Anthony COLEMAN   Edith GREENE  
               
31 Mar 1668 John TALBOTT als HAVERCOMBE Abigaile BEAUMONT  
1 Apr 1668 William WELSTEAD   Edith GREENE  
17 Aug 1668 Philip SMITH   Elizabeth PUSHMAN  
21 Sep 1668 Peter POLLARD   Edith TOMBS  
               
22 Jul 1669 George SIMS   Elizabeth TEWXBURIE  
               
11 Aug 1670 John SUSTEN   Edith POLLARD  
               
4 Sep 1671 Edward TIBBS   Honor VENTRY  
16 Jan 1671/72 John HANCOCK   Susan STEEVENS  
               
10 Jun 1673 Robert CORBIN   Mary TOMBS  
10 Nov 1673 George BROWN   Ann FOARD  
25 Nov  1673 Robert FRY   Sara TARRY  
               
14 May 1674 John BRANNE   Alce MOWLAM  
19 May 1674 Edward MILLAR   Mary SUSTEN  
17 Nov 1674 Peter BAILY   Edith TALBOT  
               
27 Sep 1676 Thomas HULL   Temperance WELLS  
31 Jan 1676/77 Henry WELSTEAD   Elizabeth WOODE  
               
25 Jul 1677 Caleb TALBOT   Edith SUSTEN  
               
7 May 1678 John WEST   Alce DOLLING  
13 Sep 1678 William BAILY   Hannah RIGHTHEAD  
25 Nov 1678 Roger GUBBIN   Phebe MOWLAM  
30 Nov 1678 John VIE   Joane FOARD  
               
15 May 1679 John WESTON   Elizabeth FORD  
               
14 May 1680 Samuel POTTLE   Alce MUNDAY  
8 Jul 1680 Peter HAVERCOMBE   Elizabeth SQUIBB  
28 Nov 1680 John MOWLEM   Sereen? WILLS  
               
7 Aug 1681 George JUDD Of St Andrews, Milbourn Joan MILLAR Widdow of Wareham
               
27 Nov 1682 Thomas DEVARD   Judith FRY  
               
3 Jan 1683/84 Robert CORBETT   Jane PHIPPARD  
               
26 Feb 1684/85 John CHADOCK   Abigail HAVERCOMB  
3 Dec 1685 Thomas TABOTT   Ann COLE  
10 Nov 1684 John VENTRY   Alice BAYLY OOO
               
11 Feb 1685/86 John HELLIER Of Corfe Castle Jane PARTRIDGE OTP
               
11 May 1686 Joseph MASH Of Corfe Castle Honor PARTRIDGE OTP
30 Nov 1686 John BAYLY   Elizabeth HAVERCOMB  
               
7 Apr 1687 John HARDY   Ann BAYLY  
  1687 John TOMBS   ? MOULAM  
14 Dec 1687 James TUCKESBURY   Edith POLLARD  
               
16 Sep 1688 Thomas PAINTER   Jane/Jone MUNDY  
               
10 Nov 1690 John TOMBS   Edith POLLARD  
15 Jan 1690/91 John CHADOCK   Margaret TABOTT  
               
25 Dec 1695 James BARRENT   Grace TALBOT  
27 Jan 1695/96 Wm SELLER   Mary PUSHMAN  
               
26 Dec 1697 David PAYNTER   Mary BOYTE  
               
20 Oct 1698 William SEYMOUR   Alice BARTLETT  
28 Nov 1698 John THICK   Katherine MUNDEN  
8 Feb 1698/99 Robert PHIPPARD   Anne BAWLDEN  
               
5 Nov 1700 Peter CORBEN   Elizabeth PAYNE  
15 Nov 1700 Thomas TALBOT   Elizabeth PARRISH of Swanage
23 Dec 1700 William BAYLY   Susanna KING  
               
17 Jan 1701 Christopher SPRAGG   Frances WELSTEED  
               
25 Jul 1702 John PARGET   Alice HOSIER of Corfe
1 Jan 1702/03 George COMBS   Amy POLLARD  
               
29 Jan 1703/04 Thomas BRIGHT   Joan BISHOP  
               
8 Nov 1704 Thomas CORBAN   Elizabeth WELSTEAD  
               
30 Apr 1705 William BILES of Corfe Elizabeth POTTLE  
               
25 Mar 1706 John KENT of Langton Jane PETTRIDGE  
26 Mar 1706 Jonathan WHEELER   Elizabeth ABBOT of Swanage
20 Jan 1706/07 Thomas JENKINS   Edith DUPORT  
               
26 Dec 1707 John MEADER   Elizabeth WHITEROE  
25 Jan 1707/08 Joseph MASH of Corfe Elizabeth PARTRIDGE  
               
12 Aug 1708 Peter PHIPPARD of Langton Ury CHIPPE  
17 Mar 1708/09 Lewes COLE   Elizabeth ABBOT of Swanage
               
21 Apr 1709 Samuel SERRELL   Anne HOWARD of Swanage
25 May 1709 John GOVER   Elizabeth CORBAN  
               
20 Apr 1710 Robert BRAN of Swanage Alice BAILY  
21 Nov 1710 Joseph HAYWARD   Alice THASHAL of Corfe
               
2 Apr 1711 John BAYLY   Temperance BAYLY  
3 Apr 1711 William TALBOT   Margaret BAYLY  
25 May 1711 Robert CRADELER   Elizabeth PUSHMAN  
               
7 Nov 1712 John TALBOT   Jane POLLARD  
               
20 Apr 1713 John ADDAMS   Ann PIGGOT  
4 Nov 1713 William TALBOT   Edith/Elizabeth CORBAN  
19 Nov 1713 Thomas DOWLAND   Tryphena WELSTED  
26 Jan 1713/14 Isaac HOWARD   Eliz. BOYLE  
4 Feb 1713/14 Simon WELLS   Ann BOWER  
               
24 May 1714 Joseph BROWN   Alice TUBB both of Swanage
5 Dec 1714 Thomas HART   Elizabeth DOLLING  
23 Dec 1714 John BAYLY of Pool Alice DUKE  
               
29 May 1716 Thomas BROWN of Swanage Mary PURBECK of Langton
25 Feb 1716/17 Roger GUBBINS   Frances BAKER  
               
29 Apr 1717 Martin TALBOT   Elizabeth WELSTED  
               
22 Jan 1718/19 Joshua TALBOTT   Ann BRINE of Swanage
               
2 Sep 1719 Richard CROMPTON   Elenor GILLINGHAM of Wareham
               
18 Apr 1721 Alexander HUMBER   Ann HARVEY widow
6 Feb 1721/22 Joseph WEEKS   Anna STICKLAND of Swanage
               
25 Mar 1722 John DUKE   Bridgett TEWKSBURY  
14 May 1722 Daniel GUY   Alice TRENT of Swanage
24 May 1722 John BARTLETT   Ann FRY  
24 Jun 1722 William CHIP   Amy COMBS  
14 Jan 1722/23 Henry GILLINGHAM   Mary VIVIAN of Swanage
               
4 May 1723 Edmund HAVERCOMB   Jane BAYLY  
10 Jan 1723/24 Thomas ROSE of Corfe Frances CARTER  
               
4 Oct 1724 William BONFEILD   Elizabeth PHIPHEARD  
5 Oct 1724 William VINCENT   Edith COMBS  
10 Oct 1724 Lewis TALBOT   Jane SPRAGGE  
               
13 Feb 1725/26 Thomas NICHOLLS of Blandford Susanna BARBER of Swanage
19 Feb 1725/26 Simon BEST of Langton Jane BARRANT  
               
28 Jan 1726/27 Thomas PAINTER   Dorothy KING  
19 Feb 1726/27 John MORRIS   Elizabeth CROWLEY of Pool
               
7 Apr 1727 John HARDY of Swanage Dorothy VUY of Langton
29 Oct 1727 John LACY of Mapowder Grace STANLY  
1 Nov 1727 Samuel MANTLE of Longstan Mary CHURCHILL  
7 Nov 1727 Mr.Anthony TREW   Mrs.Mary TURNER  
20 Mar 1727/28 John MEADER   Elizabeth TIDBURY of Swanage
               
23 Feb 1728/29 Henry MARSH of Swanage Ann TALBOT  
               
8 May 1729 John PUSHMAN   Ann VEY of Swanage
25 May 1729 Robert SAUNDERS   Elizabeth CARTER of Swanage
30 May 1729 William PELLY   Mary FORSTER of Pool
9 Jul 1729 Moses TUBB   Sarah STEPHENS of Swanage
12 Sep 1729 William GREENHILL   Mary PELLY of Gosport
26 Nov 1729 Anthony SNOOKE of Ham Mary GOLD  
15 Mar 1729/30 William BRINE widower of Swanage Sarah DAVIS of Parkson
               
8 Aug 1731 John WHITE   Mary CRADLER  
9 Nov 1731 James SNOOK   Mary CORN  
               
26 Mar 1732 John RAMSON of Swanage Elizabeth KNIGHT  
1 May 1732 Thomas RANDALL   Mary TUBB of Swanage
2 May 1732 John DERAM of Pool Honour FANCY of Wimborne
29 May 1732 John BAKER   Ruth NICHOLSON of Pool
29 May 1732 William HAYNE   Sarah SAUNDERS of Swanage
6 Jun 1732 Joseph WHITE   Edith CORBAN  
25 Jun 1732 John CLERK   Mary LOADER of Langton
5 Oct 1732 John CULL   Martha BRINE of Swanage
8 Mar 1732/33 William MILLNER?   Ede SPRAG  
               
26 Mar 1733 William CHISMAN   Katherine? STROUD of Wareham
16 May 1733 Thomas SPEAR   Sarah WEEKS of Swanage
25 Dec 1733 James KING senior Margaret TALBOT  
5 Jan 1733/34 Robert SMALL   Widow PARIS of Swanage
29 Mar 1733/34 Thomas HATCHET   Rebecca COLEMAN of Swanage - OOO
12 Feb 1733/34 James KING   Elizabeth SHORT  
8 Mar 1733/34 James GRAY   Elizabeth GRAY of Swanage
               
23 Apr 1734 John WAY   Alice MITCHELL of Portland
18 Feb 1734/35 Thomas PAGE   Ann EVERETT OOO
16 Aug 1734 Peter BENET   Susan PARSONS of Pool
.. ... 1734 ...     .....ner DERBY, widow of Pool
               
17 Apr 1735 James SPARKS   Frances SHELL of Christchurch
26 Apr 1735 Benjamin GODDING   Elizabeth SMITH of Blanford
1 Jul 1735 Peter WAKELY   Ann COOK of Swanage
17 Jul 1735 Timothy BRINE   Sarah HIBBS of Swanage
23 Aug 1735 Robert CRADLER   Ann BRAN  
26 Sep 1735 Henry THOMSON   Judith PERROT of Pool
18 Dec 1735 Nicholas EKEROTH   Jane PHIPHEARD  
31 Dec 1735 George PUSHMAN   Mary BURT of Swanage
3 Feb 1735/36 Robert DAY   Ann THOMAS of Steeple
12 Nov 1735 Aaron BOWER   Elizabeth PATTEN of Swanage - OOO
15 Jan 1735/36? Anthony ELBY   Mary PAIN OOO
               
29 Nov 1736 James BROWN   Mary STEPHENS of Swanage
               
14 Feb 1737/38? Tibbs EDMONDS   Jane HAVERCOM OOO
26 Sep 1737 John DAVIS   Elizabeth CHIP  
               
20 Sep 1738 George SNELLING   Mary DOLLING  
2 Oct 1738 Peter BRAN   Mary WAREHAM  
               
17 Nov 1739 John THOMSON   Mary WALLIS  
22 Nov 1739 Mr.Samuel BOWLY   Mary CULME  
               
28 Apr 1740 James FLOOK   Mary BRINE  
28 May 1740 Benjamin SAUNDERS of Langton Mary LONG  
7 Jan 1740/41 Thomas TERRY   Susan BROWN  
               
1 Apr 1741 Henry BURT   Mary BAYLY  
27 Apr 1741 Robert ROGERS   Grace BILES  
5 Jul 1741 Thomas COMPTON   Jane WALLIS of Pool
31 Oct 1741 John CHINCHEN   Betty NINAM of Worth
12 Jan 1741/42 Edward ABBOT of Worth Joanna DOWDELL of Langton
               
10 Jun 1742 Joseph COLLINS of Swanage Mary HAYWARD  
               
6 Apr 1743 George HOOD   Ann HAYWARD  
               
15 Aug 1745 Thomas MEADEN   Edith SUMMERS  
17 Sep 1745 George DURRELL   Ann FAREWELL both of Pool
               
2 Jun 1746 Richard STICKLAND of Swanage Mary PAYNE  
17 Jun 1746 John BARTLETT sojourner in this parish Mary CULLUM of Swanage
               
7 May 1747 Richard COLE of Langton Jane HASTIN sojourner in this parish
               
25 Sep 1748 Thomas Mundy STONE sojourner Rachel COLE of Langton
15 Dec 1748 Stephen TOWGOOD   Frances EDWARDS both of Poole
               
27 May 1749 William REDMAN   Thomasin FREER  
20 Sep 1749 John GOOKE of Corfe Mary GOULD  
               
6 May 1750 Thomas TWITOE   Margaret EDWARDS both of Pool
24 Oct 1750 Thomas DUKE   Mary HIXON  
31 Dec 1750 Michall SHORT junior Ann GROVE  
               
27 Dec 1751 John PHIPPARD of Swanage Mary DUKE, widow
               
19 Jun 1753 Rev.Thomas COLSON Rector Mrs Jane CULME  
               
9 Jan 1754 John COKE   Sarah GOOKE  
19 Feb 1754 James COLLINS   Grace BONFIELD both of Swanage
23 Feb 1754 George BANNISTER   Betty BONFIELD both of Swanage
               
2 Apr 1755 James SNOOK Customs Officer Ann LILLINGTON of Gt.Kimeridge
               
19 Jul 1756 William JOLLIFF   Ann BOWLES of Pool
               
8 Sep 1757 John GOULD of Lychet Matravers Sarah ADAMS  
20 Sep 1757 George SNOOK mariner Jane BENNET  
               
27 Jun 1758 Josiah MOTT   Elizabeth FALL  
10 Sep 1758 William BRIGGS of St.Peter's, Guernsey Jane REDMAN  
               
29 Nov 1759 Thomas BUSHEL of Canford Magna, mariner  Melior GOULD  
               
4 Jan 1760 Robert BARNES of Canford Ann PHILLIPS  
12 May 1760 Samuel SEYMOR yeoman Sarah HARDY  
27 Jul 1760 Edward HARRIS of Swanage Mary WHITE  
23 Nov 1760 John SMITH of Langton, labourer Elizabeth TOMS, widow
               
23 Mar 1761 Mark LILLINGTON of Knowle Mary SNOOK  
30 Apr 1761 John SMITH of Corfe Mary DAVIS  
- - 1761 Thomas HARDEN of Corfe Martha COLE [B.T.]
16 Nov 1761 John MORGAN   Ann PHILLIPS  
               
26 Apr 1762 John GREGSON of Poole Sarah SEYMOUR  
9 Aug 1762 James KING   Ann ADAMS  
13 Dec 1762 Joseph MILLER of Poole Ann KETLEY  
               
5 Apr 1763 Thomas ELBY   Ann BARNES, widow
16 Nov 1763 Thomas NINEHAM of Swanage Honour WILLIAMS  
26 Dec 1763 William STILES of Corfe Amy VINCENT  
               
24 May 1764 William GUTHERAGE   Elizabeth FOWLER  
17 Oct 1764 Nicholas HOOKEY   Elizabeth WILLIAMS  
               
24 Jun 1765 Lancelot HARRISON of Monck Wearmouth, Durham Elizabeth MEADER  
               
22 Jun 1767 Thomas SUMMERS   Betty NINEHAM  
               
1 Nov 1768 Henry CAINS of Long Ham Jane EDOM resident in this parish
               
2 Jan 1769 George DAMMAN of Corfe Elizabeth COKE  
21 Mar 1769 Henry CURTIS of Worth, mariner Betty DAVIS  
3 Mar 1769 Thomas BUCHANAN of Skelton, Cumberland Mary STACEY  
               
9 Apr 1771 Thomas HAZARD of Child Ockford Ann BROWNSEY  
               
22 Feb 1773 Daniel DAVIS of Wimborne Sarah PETTY  
               
17 Nov 1774 John WHITE   Betty CURTIS, resident in this parish
               
2 Nov 1778 George CULL of Swanage Rose WHITE  
               
13 Apr 1779 Thomas ROWE   Rose SUMMERS  
20 Jun 1779 James SUMMERS yeoman Elizabeth MEADER  
17 Oct 1779 John SUMMERS   Mary COAK  
               
6 Mar 1780 James COLLINS   Elizabeth FOSTER  
27 Apr 1780 John COAK   Martha SUMMERS  
27 Dec 1780 John WILLIS   Elizabeth WHITE  
               
4 Mar 1781 Samuel HARRISON of Pool Sarah SHORT  
29 Jun 1781 William REDMAN   Sarah ROWE  
               
23 Jun 1782 George SOMMERS   Mary SHORT  
               
3 Mar 1783 Henry GOULD of Corfe Sarah SEYMER  
5 May 1783 Alexander MASON   Ann KING  
10 Aug 1783 John TOLEYFIELD   Elizabeth SEAMER  
13 Oct 1783 John SNICK of Lulworth Susanna ROWE  
2 Dec 1783 Robert HILL   Elizabeth FRAMPTON  
               
15 Jan 1784 William CORBIN   Elizabeth STICKLAND  
19 Oct 1784 Thomas COKE   Ann DUKE  
               
29 May 1785 William HATCHARD of Kimridge Sarah SWIER  
18 Sep 1785 William FOOT   Ann BARTLET  
20 Aug 1785 William TUBB   Martha LILLINGTON  
               
30 Jun 1788 Edmund DERHAM   Mary BENNET  
9 Sep 1788 William BISHOP   Elizabeth STILES  
26 Oct 1788 Samuel BAKER   Mary STILES  
               
2 Feb 1789 John HARRIS   Elizabeth WHITE  
13 Apr 1789 William GOULD   Elizabeth SMITH  
9 Jun 1789 Thomas NINEHAM   Ann DAY  
28 Aug 1789 Robert CONWAY of Corfe Ann NORTHOVER  
31 Aug 1789 James NORMAN   Ann LUGG  
11 Oct 1789 William HARRIS   Mary CURTIS  
               
11 Jan 1790 Henry COFFIN   Lucy STILES  
15 Apr 1790 William OLD   Ann PHILIPS  
28 Sep 1790 George HARDING   Rose SUMMERS  
27 Oct 1790 William SCOTT of Pimperne Mary STOODLEY  
22 Dec 1790 Edward STOODLEY   Elizabeth WHITCHER  
               
13 May 1791 William HARRIS of Swanage Elizabeth WHITE  
18 Dec 1791 John WALTERS of Corfe Mary BACON  
               
27 Jan 1792 Thomas BACON   Mary REDMAN  
2 Mar 1792 William BENNETT   Grace WHITE  
14 May 1792 James FORSTER   Elizabeth PHILLIPS  
26 Dec 1792 William CLIFT   Elizabeth KATE  
               
7 May 1793 Thomas BISHOP   Ann HOOD  
23 May 1793 William STICKLAND   Ann GALTON  
               
2 Mar 1795 Richard BROWNSEA   Johanna LYDDUN  
26 May 1795 John HARBIN   Priscilla TAPLIN  
25 Dec 1795 William GOULD   Margaret FANCY  
               
4 Oct 1797 James GORINGE of Swanage Ann JEFFERYS  
               
14 Jan 1798 Edward HEASOM/EASON   Elizabeth STURMEY  
26 Dec 1798 Edward SAUNDERS   Susannah WATERS  
               
9 Nov 1799 Richard ROGERS   Elizabeth YETMAN  
               
26 Apr 1801 David GOULD   Sarah Ann COLLIS  
21 May 1801 Jesse STILES   Hester WHITE  
26 Sep 1801 John SUMMERS   Priscilla WHITE  
               
13 Jul 1802 Robert WHITE   Elizabeth SUMMERS  
24 Aug 1802 Joseph BRADFORD   Judith HOOD  
27 Dec 1802 Matthew GOULD   Edith SUMMERS  
               
20 Jul 1803 James SUMMERS   Sarah SUMMERS  
29 Nov 1803 John GILES   Sarah REDMAN  
25 Dec 1803 George RAWLES of Corfe Susanna WELSTEAD  
               
17 Jan 1804 George HOOD   Elizabeth WELCH  
22 Feb 1804 John STICKLAND of Poole Mary WHITE  
19 Sep 1804 James OLIVER of Corfe Ann HOMER  
               
11 Aug 1805 Philip TALBOT   Elizabeth DAVIS  
29 Dec 1805 William HUTCHINGS   Susanna MITCHELL  
               
14 Jul 1806 Edward HARRIS of Swanage Elizabeth STILES  
14 Oct 1806 William HAWKINS   Sarah DAMAN  
               
10 Mar 1807 William FOOT   Susanna CORBAN  
31 Aug 1807 Robert WHITE   Betty LANDER  
21 Oct 1807 George DAMON   Susan FORD  
17 Nov 1807 John BROWNSEA   Mary KING?  
               
9 Mar 1808 George SUMMERS   Martha COAK  
               
20 Feb 1809 William BURT of Ulwell Martha BURDEN of Winfrith
1 Aug 1809 John BARTLETT   Elizabeth BRADFORD  
               
6 Mar 1810 James HATCHARD of Langton Matravers Ann SUMMERS  
7 Aug 1810 Samuel HARRIS of Swanage Helen BAKER  
28 Aug 1810 Moses CORBAN of Swanage Mary GOULD  
18 Dec 1810 George RANDALL   Sarah GOULD  
26 Dec 1810 George MARSH of Swanage Edith COAK  
               
9 Apr 1811 William GOULD   Margaret SUMMERS  
22 Apr 1811 Thomas WILLCOX   Elizabeth DAMON  
11 Sep 1811 Joseph APPLIN   An GORINGE  
12 Nov 1811 Henry BAYLE   Martha BISHOP  
9 Dec 1811 John SUMMERS   Sarah HOOD  
10 Dec 1811 John REED   Sarah POOLE  
               
6 Jun 1813 John SMITH   Hannah PAINTER  
8 Jun 1813 James SUMMERS   Sarah MEADEN  
27 Dec 1813 William NINEHAM   Elizabeth PARKER  
               
29 Aug 1814 Elijah VATCHER   Charlotte CLAIR  
               
30 May 1815 George WILLS   Mary WHITEHEAD  
19 Dec 1815 Joseph BISHOP   Ann STOCKLEY  
               
4 Jun 1816 Henry BROWNSEA   Jane GOULD  
10 Sep 1816 John BROWNSEA   Ann CONWAY  
28 Oct 1816 Henry MOYLE of Stalbridge Anna SNELLING  
7 Nov 1816 Amos BEAVERS   Ann SHERING  
               
27 Feb 1817 John CURTIS   Ann APPLETON  
24 Jun 1817 Thomas STRONG   Sarah TALBOTT  
30 Jun 1817 William SUMMERS   Maria WHITE  
25 Oct 1817 Peter BROWNSEA   Sarah Corn SUMMERS  
               
13 Jul 1818 William SUMMERS   Ann GOULD  
5 Nov 1818 James PITT of Church Knowle Elenor LEAK  
28 Dec 1818 William DUGDALE of Wareham Mary Cole TALBOTT  
               
11 Oct 1819 James READ   Mary THOMAS  
               
28 Jan 1820 Joseph SMITH   Sophia READ  
9 Feb 1820 John BIRD   Elizabeth WILLS  
               
30 Jan 1821 Thomas ALLEN   Edith HARDING  
               
12 Mar 1822 Thomas STOKES   Anne CORBIN  
24 Mar 1822 Mark White GRIFFIN   Priscilla GOULD  
7 May 1822 John GOULD   Mary GEORGE  
30 Dec 1822 William SMITH   Maria Cope TORRIBLE  
               
17 Mar 1823 James Hubbard GREENACRE   Sarah MADGWICK  
30 Nov 1823 Thomas BRADFORD   Elizabeth NINEHAM  
30 Dec 1823 John HARRIS   Elizabeth FOOT  
               
2 Mar 1824 Thomas BECKFORD   Ann WHETTEN  
20 Jul 1824 Thomas HIBBS   Elizabeth FRAMPTON  
10 Oct 1824 John DERHAM   Mary JONES of Swanage
               
9 Apr 1825 Benjamin SANDERS   Jane DAVIS  
7 Jul 1825 William BACON   Ann HELLYER  
14 Aug 1825 James TUBB   Mary EDMUNDS of Langton Matravers
               
7 Mar 1826 George TUBB   Martha LEAK  
2 Apr 1826 John BISHOP of Corfe Elizabeth VINCENT  
               
13 Feb 1827 George WHITFORD   Mary Ann RIDOUT  
1 Aug 1827 John MOORS of Child Okeford Priscilla RIDOUT  
9 Sep 1827 James BENNETT   Charlotte Stickland WOODLEY  
2 Oct 1827 John SOPER of Swanage Jane FORDER  
               
13 Feb 1828 James HOPKINS   Ann RANDAL  
23 Apr 1828 Robert LONG   Elizabeth GOULD  
12 Aug 1828 George HOOD   Elizabeth GOULD  
               
19 Jan 1829 Thomas SUMMERS   Adelaide Tabitha COUNTY  
24 Mar 1829 Thomas BACON widower Elizabeth CHISMAN of St.James' Poole
5 Apr 1829 George Tatchel PAIN   Mary Ann HUTCHINGS  
2 Dec 1829 John GORING of St.James' Poole Sarah HORLICK  
2 Dec 1829 Bennet SWYER   Sarah HAYSOM  
               
12 May 1830 Simon STOCKLEY of Corfe, widower Ann APPLETON widow
28 Sep 1830 Joseph HORLOCK widower Jane WATERMAN  
               
4 Apr 1831 Charles MASTERS   Sarah Ann GOULD  
17 May 1831 James MASTERS   Bertha SEARLY  
28 Jun 1831 John HOOD   Elizabeth GILLINGHAM  
11 Oct 1831 John BATTER   Martha VINCENT  
               
12 Jan 1832 Joseph FOOT   Ann LAWRENCE  
4 Jul 1832 Joseph SEARLY   Susanna WOODLEY  
21 Aug 1832 John PORTER   Mary Elby BAKER  
6 Nov 1832 Charles HOOD   Charlotte MASTERS  
               
27 May 1833 John DERHAM   Ann BRANNON of Swanage
17 Aug 1833 William ELLIS of Swanage Margaret Ann HUTCHINS  
2 Oct 1833 Charles Joseph CURTIS   Eliza MASTERS  
               
28 Jan 1834 William FURMIDGE   Mary LEE of St.Luke's London
31 Mar 1834 Robert ROOSE   Eliza LANDER  
18 May 1834 James TRENT   Elizabeth HUTCHINS  
18 May 1834 Nathaniel TOOP   Martha SUMMERS  
2 Sep 1834 William PARSONS   Isabella Jane PULLING  
24 Dec 1834 Robert GOULD   Ann CURTIS  
               
7 May 1835 John BARTLETT   Naomi FARWELL of Swanage
2 Jul 1835 Thomas BURT of Swanage Charlotte EDMUNDS  
7 Sep 1835 Thomas BAILY   Ann PARSONS  
               
14 Mar 1837 William LINNINGTON   Sarah STILES  
12 Jun 1837 George MASTERS   Ann NINEHAM  
13 Nov 1837 Lewes STILES   Elizabeth BAKER  
3 Dec 1837 James CRAFT of South Haven Charlotte VACHER  
11 Dec 1837 Richard HAYES   Ann READ  
               
10 Jan 1838 Thomas Kellaway BECKINGHAM of St. Martin's Le Grand, London Susan Ann HORLOCK  
17 May 1838 John RALLS   Jane CURTIS  
22 Sep 1838 Henry SANSOM   Jane GOULD  
18 Nov 1838 Samuel SEARLEY   Elizabeth BEVIS  
24 Dec 1838 Thomas NINEHAM   Ann POND both of Ulwell
               
8 Apr 1840 William SMITH widower of Corfe Castle Mary MORGAN  
7 Jul 1840 James WELLINGS   Mary Ann Leah COAK  
28 Sep 1840 Robert BISHOP widower of Aylwood in Corfe Castle Ann GOULD widow (father Elias Hibbs)
19 Oct 1840 Henry CHURCHILL of Corfe Castle Harriet READ  
               
23 Nov 1841 Henry HELLIER of Langton Jane GOULD  
               
14 Mar 1842 John WHITE Of Poole - Son of William Summers [sic] Eliza HORLOCK Dau of Joseph Horlock
3 May 1842 Thomas BALL Wid.of Langton - son of Henry Ball Mary Ann MUFSELL 20 - Dau of William Mufsell
7 Nov 1842 John KEANE Son of James Keane Sarah HIDE Dau of James Hide
               
7 Feb 1843 John COAK Wid. - Son of John Coak Sarah CHURCHOUSE Dau of James Churchouse
7 Aug 1843 Matthew Gould SUMMERS Son of William Summers Jane MUFSELL Dau of William Mufsell
               
28 Feb 1844 Matthew GOULD Son of David Gould Margaret BROWNSEA Dau of John Brownsea
27 Mar 1844 John BILES Son of William Biles Sarah GALTON Dau of Benjamin Galton
25 Apr 1844 Robert WHITE Son of William Summers [sic] Eliza STONE Dau of Joseph Stone
25 Apr 1844 Robert GUY Son of Robert Guy Mary Ann SEARLY Dau of Robert Searly
25 Jul 1844 William LAWRENCE Son of Henry Lawrence Anabella DYER Dau of Thomas Dyer
14 Oct 1844 James LOYD Wid. - son of James Loyd Elizabeth BISHOP Wid. - dau of George Vincent
21 Oct 1844 George BISHOP Son of Henry Bishop Elizabeth CARTRIDGE 20 - Dau of Thomas Cartridge
5 Nov 1844 John SMITH Son of George Smith Louisa GEORGE 19 - Dau of John George
25 Dec 1844 John TRENT Son of Joseph Trent Sarah STYLES Dau of William Styles
               
14 Jan 1845 Stephan GOODCHILD Son of Thomas Goodchild Elizabeth MUFSEL Dau of William Mufsel
24 Mar 1845 Robert BROWN Son of William Brown Mary Anne GOTOBED Dau of John Gotobed
29 Jun 1846 William FOOT Son of James Summers [sic] Betty Trash SUMMERS Dau of William Summers
               
11 Feb 1847 Richard Chillingford CHILLINGSWORTH Son of Richard Chillingford[sic] Anne Elizabeth TUGGEY Dau of Richard Tuggey
1 Apr 1847 Thomas Savage BATTRICK Son of George Battrick Eliza BROWNSEA Dau of Henry Brownsea
4 Apr 1847 Joseph LUTHER Son of Joseph Luther Jane HUTCHINGS Dau of William Hutchings
18 May 1847 John James DAVIS Son of John Davis Sarah GIRLING Dau of Isaac Girling
17 Aug 1847 Joseph PEARCE Son of Andrew Pearce Louisa SUMMERS Dau of William Summers
               
23 Jan 1848 Joseph SEARLEY Wid. Son of James Searley  Mary Anne TRENT Dau of Joseph Trent
6 Apr 1848 Stephen SUMMERS Son of William Summers Hester THORN Wid. - Dau of Jesse Styles
27 Jun 1848 Henry McBRIDE Son of Henry McBride Mary McMEAKIN 19 - Dau of Samuel McMeakin
7 Aug 1848 Joseph STILES Son of Jesse Stiles Jane White GRIFFIN Dau of Mark White Griffin
8 Aug 1848 John HARRIS Son of John Harris Susanna CHURCHILL Dau of William Churchill
17 Sep 1848 John Collis GOULD Son of David Gould Maria SAUNDERS Dau of Benjamin Saunders
               
24 Feb 1849 Robert GUY Son of Robert Guy Jane TRENT Dau of Joseph Trent
3 Apr 1849 Henry GOULD Son of John Gould Elizabeth HOOPER Dau of Thomas Hooper
21 Apr 1849 George REEVES Son of William Reeves Rebecca Emma HOWELL Dau of William Howell
13 Jun 1849 William BEAVIS Son of Robert Beavis Sarah FORDER Dau of William Forder
23 Oct 1849 Thomas POND Son of Thomas Pond Caroline Sarah GOULD Dau of Moses Gould
               
1 Apr 1850 John MARSH Son of George Marsh Sarah SEYMER Dau of Henry Seymer
20 May 1850 George EVERETT Son of Robert Everett Mary Jane BARNES Dau of Samuel Barnes
21 Oct 1850 William HORLOCK Son of Joseph Horlock Charlotte CARD Wid. - Dau of Robert Davies
               
3 Mar 1851 John DEAN Son of John Dean Anne SUMMERS Dau of William Summers
21 Apr 1851 William Langford BURDEN 20 - Son of Robert Burden Elizabeth PITCHER Dau of Robert Pitcher
22 Apr 1851 John RENNISON Son of Robert Rennison Maria Georgeina DYER Dau of Thomas Dyer
15 Jul 1851 William GRIFFIN Son of Mark Griffin Eliza COAK Wid. - Dau of Humphrey Caddy
               
24 Feb 1852 George JERAM Son of Joseph Jeram Mary Anne TUBB Dau of James Tubb
               
17 May 1853 Samuel TALBOT Son of Charles Talbot Jane Elizabeth SAUNDERS Dau of Benjamin Saunders
3 Jul 1853 John GOULD 23 - Son of John Gould Ann TRENT 21 - Dau of Elizabeth Trent
8 Dec 1853 James KENT 25 - Son of Gilles Kent Julia KEENAN 20 - Dau of James Keenan
29 Dec 1853 Henry Joseph BANGUST Son of William Bangust Ann GOULD Dau of Moses Gould
               
18 Apr 1854 Edward APLIN 28 - Son of John Aplin Mary HORLOCK 27 -Dau of Joseph Horlock
28 May 1854 George SELBY 23 - Son of Thomas Selby Susanna HARRIS 21 - Dau of John Harris
9 Jul 1854 George SANSOM 28 - Son of Richard Sansom Elizabeth DERHAM 20 - Dau of John Derham
11 Jul 1854 Joseph GREEN 31 - Son of James Green Jane Groves VINCENT 42 - Dau of George Vincent
5 Dec 1854 John CHURCHILL 23 - Son of William Jemeima MASTERS 23 -Dau of Charles Masters
               
22 Feb 1855 Charles WOODROW 25 - Son of Edmond Woodrow Naomi BENNETT 20 - Dau of James Bennett
15 Jul 1855 Job SEARLEY 21 - Son of Robert Searley  Susanna PAYNE 20 - Dau of George Payne
25 Sep 1855 Thomas BATTRICK 21 - Son of Thomas Battrick Charlotte Jemima SUMMERS 23 - Dau of William Summers
               
16 Apr 1856 William BRADFORD Son of Thomas Bradford Caroline COURTNAY Dau of George Courtnay
28 Jul 1856 John SUMMERS 23 - Son of William Summers Sarah White STYLES 28 - Dau of Jesse Styles
3 Sep 1856 William DIFFEY 27 - Son of William Diffey Emily LONG Dau of Robert Long
               
5 Mar 1857 Adam LONG 23 - Son of Robert Long Angelina RAWLES 18 - Dau of John Rawel
2 Apr 1857 Aaron SMITH 27 - Son of Joseph Smith Elizabeth Mary Saunders BRADFORD 24 - Dau of James Bradford
2 Jun 1857 James CHURCHILL 22 - Son of William Churchill Jane BATTER 22 - Dau of John Batter
13 Aug 1857 William DAVIS Son of William Davis Claudina GOULD Dau of David Gould
11 Nov 1857 George Tatchel PAYNE Wid - 50 - Son of John Payne Elizabeth BROWNSEA 39 - Dau of Henry Brownsea
               
23 Feb 1858 William LONG 21 - Son of William Long Eliza Jane BRADFORD 19 - Dau of James Bradford
24 May 1858 William SLADE 35 - Son of James Slade Jane PORTER 26 - Dau of Richard Porter
16 Sep 1858 Joseph BRAMEN [Brannan?] 31 - Son of John Bramen Mary BRADFORD 29 - Dau of Thomas Bradford
4 Nov 1858 John Edward GREEN 21 - Son of John Green Elizabeth Jane LONG 23 - Dau of Robert Long
13 Nov 1858 George COTTLE 25 - Son of George Cottle Jane BURT 23 - Dau of John Burt
24 Dec 1858 Walter MASTERS 23 - Son of James Masters Maria MARSH 19 - Dau of George Marsh
25 Dec 1858 Jeremiah GOULD 23 - Son of John Gould Sarah BOWERING 30 - Dau of John Bowering
               
28 Apr 1859 Thomas PAINE 24 - Son of George Paine Elizabeth Susan GEORGE 26
23 May 1859 George VINCENT 24 - Son of Peter Vincent Ellen GOODCHILD 24 - Dau of John Goodchild
9 Jun 1859 Peter BROWNSEA 64 - Wid - Son of John Brownsea Martha HARDEN Dau of Thomas Harden
28 Nov 1859 George RIDOUT 20 - Son of James Ridout Susanna SEARLEY 24 - Wid - Dau of George Payne
               
12 Sep 1860 James STONE 25 - Son of William Stone Maria GOULD 22 - Dau of Moses Gould
25 Oct 1860 Joseph WHITE Son of Joseph White Eliza WHITE Wid - Dau of Joseph Horlock
               
21 May 1861 Richard Phillips DYKE 28 - Son of John Dyke Hester Mowlam HOOD 25 - Dau of John Hood
               
24 Jul 1862 George BATTRICK 25 - Son of Edward Battrick Louisa VINCENT 30
27 Aug 1862 William HORLOCK Son of Joseph Horlock Jane SMITH Dau of Thomas Gover Smith
4 Sep 1862 John PAYNE 28 - Son of George Payne Eliza RAWLES 20 - Dau of John Benjamin Rawles
               
29 Jan 1863 Henry TRENT 27 Eliza Jane GOULD 28 - Dau of Henry Gould
23 Apr 1863 George GILLINGHAM Son of William John Gillingham Elizabeth GOULD Dau of John Gould
               
14 Jan 1864 William VINCENT 27 - Son of Richard Vincent Mary Collins HATCHARD 20 - Dau of James Hatchard
               
23 Mar 1865 George COOMBS Son of Stephen Coombs Charlotte Ruth THORN Dau of William Thorn
1 Aug 1865 George TUBB 24 - Son of James Tubb Sarah TALBOTT 27 - Dau of George Talbott
28 Nov 1865 Josiah PORTER 23 - Son of Richard Porter Eliza GOULD 22 - Dau of John Gould
               
26 Apr 1866 Richard John SMITH 22 - Son of John Smith Rebekah Courtney TRIM 30 - Dau of Daniel Trim
6 Jun 1866 George SAVAGE 27 - Son of George Savage Ann BENNETT 27 - Dau of James Bennett
13 Sep 1866 Charles COAK 22 - Son of John Coak Amelia Charlotte TOOP 24 - Dau of William Toop
13 Sep 1866 John BATTRICK 27 - Son of Edward Battrick Lucy COAK 19 - Dau of John Coak
               
18 Feb 1867 Henry BROWNSEA Son of Henry Brownsea Sarah TUBB Dau of James Tubb
28 Feb 1867 Thomas Savage BATTRICK Son of George Battrick Martha TUBB Dau of James Tubb
               
18 Jun 1868 William LINNINGTON Son of Edward Linnington Ann HOOD 32 - Dau of George Hood
1 Dec 1868 John Bufsell PORTER Son of Richard Porter Jane HOOD Dau of George Hood
10 Dec 1868 James Gould LONG Son of Robert Long Eliza HOOD Dau of George Hood
               
26 Jan 1869 William HOOD Son of George Hood Eliza GORINGES Dau of John Goringe
               
14 May 1870 George WATTS 23 - Son of Thomas Watts Sarah Ann MASTERS 24 - Dau of Charles Masters
22 Oct 1870 William Joseph WHITE 23 - Son of Robert White Alice Mary GOODCHILD 24 - Dau of Stephen Goodchild
               
3 Aug 1871 James Wright HIBBS Son of David Charles Hibbs Elizabeth RENNISON Dau of Robert Rennison
3 Aug 1871 John Battrick GOULD Son of Moses Gould Caroline RENNISON Dau of Robert Rennison
14 Nov 1871 James SUMMERS 37 - Wid. Hester Mowlam DYKE 35 - Wid.- Dau of John Hood
               
8 Jul 1872 William John DEAN 20 - Son of John Dean Amy WORLD 18 - Dau of James Levi World
8 Jul 1872 George Abraham POOLE 31 - Son of William Poole Ann Maria DEAN 17 - Dau of John Dean
               
7 Jul 1873 James MASTERS 27 - Son of Charles Masters Mary Ann WILLIAMS 27 - Dau of Henry Williams
               
12 Feb 1874 Frederick SUMMERS 23 - Son of Stephen Summers Elizabeth Jane PAINTER 17 - Dau of Charles Painter
12 Feb 1874 Thomas Burt WARNE 27 - Son of George Warne Charlotte Lavinia SUMMERS Minor - Dau of Stephen Summers
16 Sep 1874 Thomas SAVAGE 26 - Son of George Savage Martha SNOOKS 24 - Dau of George Snooks
               
2 Oct 1875 Edwin HATCHARD 29 - Son of James Mary Elizabeth SEARLEY 31 - Dau of Job Searley
               
13 Jan 1876 Frederick CLOVER 24 - Son of Benjamin Clover Mary Jane WHITE 20 - Dau of Robert White
17 Apr 1876 John HARDING 20 - Son of George Harding Harriet Annette MARSH 20 - Dau of John Marsh
9 Nov 1876 Richard William WINTER 27 - Son of John Winter Claudine Evans GOULD 25
               
15 Jul 1878 Joseph FOOT 24 - Son of William Foot Amelitia Sarah Ann Collis DAVIS 20 - Dau of William Davis
               
29 Sep 1879 Charles Conor WILLCOX 41 Elizabeth KEATES 31 - Dau of William Keates
               
10 Feb 1880 Robert Wilson Wright SAVAGE 22 Elizabeth Jane VINCENT 21 - Dau of Charles Vincent
29 Mar 1880 Joseph SMITH 22 - Son of Aaron Smith Jemima Sarah CHURCHILL 21 - Dau of John Churchill
30 Oct 1880 Mark LOVELESS 22 - Son of William Loveless Sarah Ann GUY 24 - Dau of Robert Guy