Swanage

Marriages

1565 - 1768



Day Mth Year Groom Surname Comments Bride Surname Comments
                 
22 Nov 1564 John ROBERTS   Mary REGILL/KEGILL  
12 Feb 1564/65 Robert DACKINS   Barbarye    
6 Aug 1564 William RICHARD   Marye    
10 Feb 1564/65? William MARCHANT   Sislie    
               
18 Nov 1565 Clement SHERRINE   Mauld    
8 Feb 1565/66 William KINGE     PURNELL  
               
26 May 1566 Thomas BUSHLER   Alice HAYWARD  
               
3 Aug 1568 William VICARYE   Doratye    
25 Sep 1568 Robert LANGTHONYE   Jane HAYWARD  
               
23 Jan 1569/70 Robert HENDY   Johane HARVIE  
               
  Gap            
               
15 Aug 1574 John BUSHLER   Elizabeth SKERMISH  
13 Nov 1574 William TREWE   Agnis    
               
12 Jan 1575/76 Thomas HAYWARD   Margery JOHNSON  
               
  Gap            
               
3 Sep 1588 John ELORIE   Edith CHINCHIINE  
7 Oct 1588 Thomas CORNE   An CORBIN  
               
12 Sep 1589 Bartholomewe SELLAR   Margaret BUTLER  
               
20 Aug 1590 George BAWLINGE   Agnis HENDY  
4 Nov 1590 John DORY   Jane VICARY  
               
10 Sep 1591 Thomas ABBOTT   Elizabeth ANCTILL  
24 Jul 1591 William WEARE   Hustice SAVY  
               
4 Oct 1592 John CULL   Margery BRINE  
10 Oct 1592 William TALBOTT   Edith HENDY  
               
12 Jul 1593 John BONFIELD   Elnar BEST  
               
27 Apr 1594 Henery TOOP   Alice CLENCH  
12 Jun 1594 John COX   Alice LANGTHONY  
7 Feb 1594/95 Robert GOVER   Margaret SAVYE  
               
12 Apr 1595 Henry HAYWARD   Margery    
4 Aug 1595 Robarte SAVOYE   Joan GOVAR  
10 Oct 1595 John BUSHLAR   Christian SHERRIN  
               
4 Oct 1596 George BONGR   Joan BUSHLAR  
               
12 Nov 1597 George TREW   Joan SAVOYE  
               
2 Oct 1598 Robert GOVER   Ursula TREWE  
22 Oct 1598 Denis BATRICKE   Edithe PISTILL?  
               
28 Oct 1600 Henry VYE   Joan NORMON  
18 Nov 1600 Thomas HIXE?   Joan PUSHMAN  
4 Feb 1600/11601 William COPR.   Elizabeth CULL  
               
26 Nov 1601 James PARTRIDGE   Elizabeth HAYWARD  
               
15 Jun 1602 John PAYNE   Dorothy HAYSOM  
15 Jun 1602 George BOUGER   Christian SHERRIN  
22 Nov 1602 John WEARYNGE   Elizabeth SELLR  
24 Nov 1602 Thomas SEAGR.   Margaratt LANCKNE  
               
29 Jan 1603/04 Thomas RICKARD   Margarat SMITHE  
               
22 Oct 1604 Robarte BONFILDE   Margaratt SAVOYE  
4 Nov 1604 Phillipp PETTIN   Alis SWEETE  
6 Nov 1604 William CHINCHIN   Agnis BAULING  
30 Jan 1604/05 Thomas ALEXSANDER   Elizabeth WEARYNGE  
               
21 Jul 1605 William MORIS   Agnis WHYTE  
28 Oct 1605 Benjamin HORT   Joan BAYNE  
3 Nov 1605 John CHEPMAN   Elizabeth GOVER  
10 Nov 1605 Benjamin SPEARE   Mary HYDS  
               
4 May 1607 John PIRCE   Joan KENTE  
               
5 Apr 1608 Robarte DUKE   Marye HENDYE  
9 Aug 1608 Edward ABBOTT   Elizabeth SAVYE  
12 Sep 1608 Robert KENTE   Alis PUSMAN  
29 Oct 1608 Walter HAWKINS   Alis HAYWARD  
               
29 Jan 1609/10 Antonye SERELL   Elizabeth SAVYE  
               
28 Nov 1610? Robert HORT   Warberew    
20 Jan 1610/11? Alexsander DOLLINGE   Wenyfryth TALBOTT 1612 In Hitchins
               
25 Jul 1612 Henrye TUPP   Sara RECILE  
28 Jul 1612 William STAKINBR.   Marye HARVELL  
12 Sep 1612 Edward ABBOTT   Agnis DOLLING  
               
4 Aug 1613 Richard COLEMAN   Joan RUSSELL  
12 Oct 1613 Thomas HAYWARD   Elizabeth PETTIN  
17 Oct 1613 John SMITHE   Winnifrithe GOVER  
22 Jan 1613/14 Peter HAYWARD   Elizabeth BARTLOT  
14 Feb 1613/14 George PUSHMAN   Urye WERYNGE  
7 Mar 1613/14 William COLE   Ursula GOVER  
               
23 May 1614 John CHEPMAN   Elizabeth PUSHMAN  
30 Oct 1614 John MELMER   Susan PAYNES  
16 Jan 1614/15 Steeven TARRY   Mary STALKINGBERRY  
23 Jan 1614/15 Edward COLE   Christian LEEDS  
24 Jan 1614/15 John PHIPPARD   Joyce WERINGE  
24 Jan 1614/15 Henry PUSHMAN   Christian DERRANTS  
4 Feb 1614/15 Robert BAULINGE   Mary WEARINGE  
               
23 Apr 1615 Henry BAYLEY   Bridgett PEEK  
24 Apr 1615 Henry BALLINGE   Mary BUSHLER  
20 Sep 1615 William BAYLEY   Prudence STALINGBORO  
6 Oct 1615 William WEARINGE   Mary TALBUT  
13 Nov 1615 Thomas STROOD   Edith SMITHS  
8 Jan 1615/16 Walter HAWKINS   Grace WATTS  
               
7 Oct 1616 Giles GERARD   Mauld TALBOTT  
28 Oct 1616 Peeter GOVER   Avice WINTER  
4 Nov 1616 Henry BALLINGE   Mary HERVYE  
25 Jan 1616/17 George BALLINGE   An GOVER  
11 Feb 1616/17 Robert BAND   Mary COCKRAM  
               
4 Nov 1617 Peeter PHIPPARD   Alice DURRANT  
1 Dec 1617 Lancelott KINGSTON   Elizabeth FARR  
               
16 Jun 1618 Richard CHILDES   Doratie GOVER  
10 Aug 1618 Thomas NINEHAM   Margery STROOD  
11 Oct 1618 Robert COLEMAN   Alice SKINNER  
21 Oct 1618 William PHIPPARD   Agnis SAVIE  
23 Nov 1618 John COCKRAM   Marie ROBERTS  
26 Nov 1618 Henry TARRIE   Edith BAYLIE  
12 Jan 1618/19 Edward HANCOCK   Uriah HAYWARD  
27 Jan 1618/19 George DUKE   Johane BALLINGE  
               
1 Jun 1619 Nycholas COBB   Margaret LEED  
2 Sep 1619 William GOVER   Johane HIGGINS  
4 Nov 1619 Philipp GODSOLE   Johane PEERCE  
9 Nov 1619 Robert PAYNE   An GANNY  
30 Jan 1619/20 William TALBOT   Mary BALLINGE  
               
12 Jun 1620 Robert WEARE   Judith PUSHMAN  
16 Oct 1620 Thomas FURGE   Anstice OSMONDE  
27 Nov 1620 Samuel TARRY   Avice LEED  
17 Jan 1620/21 Henry BAYLIE   Johane WATKINS  
               
23 Apr 1621 John TOMMES   Johane HIGGENS  
17 Nov 1621 William CHINCHIN   An BALLINGE  
25 Nov 1621 William CULL   Avice PARISH  
30 Nov 1621 Richard RUSSELL   Margerie CHINCHIIN  
               
13 May 1622 John TOOPE   Margaret COBB  
16 Sep 1622 Nycholas Jr. HAYWARD   Marie BAKER  
1 Dec 1622 John BOWNE   Johane WEARINGE  
26 Jan 1622/23 John TARRIE   Annie WEARE  
30 Jan 1622/23 William TALBOTT   Johane HAYWARD  
               
30 Apr 1623 Nycholas GOODRIDGE   Johane TREWE  
13 Jul 1623 William PUSHMAN   Johane OSMOND  
               
5 Apr 1624 Henry SPEAR   Bridget ELERIE  
11 Oct 1624 John VIRGE   Edith GENTLE  
22 Nov 1624 George BALLINGE   Mary TREWE  
               
21 May 1625 Thomas BURT   Margery CAPLE  
21 Nov 1625 William PAYNE   Tabitha BALLINGE  
24 Nov 1625 Emanuel GOVER   Joan COOPER  
23 Jan 1625/26 William STYLES   Margaret CORBINET  
30 Jan 1625/26 Robert HAYWARD   Margery TALBOTT  
               
9 May 1626 William WELLS   Elionar CORBINET  
7 Aug 1626 Walter TOMS   Margery WEARINGE  
10 Oct 1626 Benjamine COLLINGS   Margaret GENTLE  
16 Oct 1626 William HEDGECOCK   Margery WEARING  
15 Jan 1626/27 Peter BAKER   Edith GOVER  
17 Jan 1626/27 John STEEVENS   Eustace BUSHLER  
               
4 Jun 1627 Robert BALLINGE   Rebecah HAYWARD  
30 Oct 1627 George BATTRICK   Margery TALBOTT  
6 Nov 1627 Richard HUDD   An CORBINET  
               
24 Apr 1628 John BETTERLY   Matlid BAULINGE  
7 Jul 1628 Henry HAYWARD   Martha BAKER  
7 Jul 1628 William HAYWARD   Joan BAKER  
28 Jul 1628 William TALBOTT   Agnis ROBERTS  
28 Oct 1628 Edward TALBOTT   Mary MIDWINTER  
14 Jan 1628/29 Symon TALBOTT   Mary BROWNE  
               
7 May 1629 John COBB   Margery GOVER  
5 Oct 1629 James BROWNE   Elizabeth COOPER  
27 Oct 1629 Robert PHIPPARD   Alice HARVIE  
14 Jan 1629/30 Robert TALBOTT   Mable CHINCHIIN  
22 Jan 1629/30 William SIPHERWEST   An CHINCHIIN  
               
24 Jun 1630 Christopher WARHAM   Bridgett MORRICE  
25 Jun 1630 William TREWE   Ardery BROWNE  
11 Jul 1630 William COBB   Dorathie SAVIE  
26 Oct 1630 William CROWTER   Eustace CAPLE  
2 Nov 1630 John ROBERTS   Ciclie BUSHLER  
17 Jan 1630/31 Henry HORT   Mary SEAGAR  
               
25 Jul 1631 Robert SELLER   Warbarowe HORT  
11 Oct 1631 James HALL   Margaret NYNEHAM  
26 Jan 1631/32 Richard KEMPE   Mary STALKINGBORROUGH  
1 Mar 1631/32 Robert TALBOTT   Joan SAVY  
               
1 Oct 1632 Hugh HORT   Temperance WILLIS  
11 Feb 1632/33 Thomas HALL   Mable DOLLINGE  
               
19 Aug 1633 Mr James HAVILAND   Luce ROBERTS  
14 Oct 1633 James HAYWARD   Winnifred WADHAM  
28 Oct 1633 Thomas BALLINGE   Ursula COLEMAN  
10 Dec 1633 John GEORGE   Elizabeth BALLINGE  
15 Jan 1633/34 James SCOTT   Alice HAYWARD  
               
15 Apr 1634 John HORSIE   Margaret HALL  
15 Apr 1634 Symon CORBIN   Prescilla COLEMAN  
10 Sep 1634 Thomas SMITH   An GETCHELL  
22 Oct 1634 Thomas DOLLINGE   Edith GOVER  
15 Jan 1634/35 John BROWNE   Edith RUSSELL  
               
28 Oct 1635 Thomas HORT   Elizabeth RICKARD  
25 Nov 1635 George WEEKES   Mary PETTEN  
28 Nov 1635 Julian CORNE   Alice PHIPPARD  
14 Jan 1635/36 John PLATTERER   Eustace PETTEN  
20 Jan 1635/36 Jerrard BROWNE   Alice HAYWARD  
28 Jan 1635/36 William BALLINGE   Edith DOLLINGE  
12 Feb 1635/36 Peter BROWNE   Mary BALLINGE  
               
16 Jan 1636/37 Henry COBB   Winnifred BUSHLER  
16 Jan 1636/37 William BRINE   Sarah PETTEN  
               
19 Jun 1637 Absolom PUSHMAN   Elizabeth TREWE  
22 Jul 1637 Robert ELLERY   Ursula ANGLE  
9 Oct 1637 John CORBINETT   Elionar ZILLIE  
               
31 Jul 1638 John Jr MELMOTH   Ursula COLE  
24 Oct 1638 Robert KENT   Mary SWETTMAN  
12 Nov 1638 Bartholomewe PEEKE   Grace BRISTOWE  
12 Feb 1638/39 Thomas PAINETER   Alice WILLICE  
               
10 Jun 1639 John COOMES   Agnes STALKINGBOROE  
11 Jun 1639 John VIE   Bridgett HAWKINS  
25 Jun 1639 Auther TEMPLE   Alice STALKINGBORYE  
24 Sep 1639 Mr John FRAMPTON   Mrs Bridgett CULLIFORD  
21 Oct 1639 John HORT   Edith SIPSERWEST  
28 Oct 1639 Richard STEEVENS   Joan KENT  
5 Jan 1639/40 Henry COSH   Mary BANFIELD  
9 Feb 1639/40 Reginiold COBINETT   Agnes WILLIAMS  
               
7 May 1640 Tristram LOVELACES   Marg. MORRICE  
11 Nov 1640 George PETTEN   Jane DUKE  
14 Jan 1640/41 Absolom PUSHMAN   Margery HORT  
9 Feb 1640/41 Edward TAYLOR   Joan PEEKE  
18 Feb 1640/41 John HOWARD   Avice SEAMAN  
               
16 Nov 1641 Henry SERRLE   Marg. PETTEN  
1 Feb 1641/42 William MELMOTH   Judith DOLLING  
               
6 Jun 1642 William WILLICE   Alice TEMPLE  
25 Jun 1642 William FRY   Mary LINSEY  
25 Aug 1642 James PHILIPS   Edith BAYLIE  
27 Dec 1642 Henry GRIFFIN   Rebeckah PLATTERER  
23 Jan 1642/43 Alexander BALLINGE   Lucie SERRLE  
13 Feb 1642/43 John TREWE   Ursula SHERWOOD  
14 Feb 1642/43 Robert TAYLOR   Constance GOVER  
               
25 Jul 1643 Peter BUSHLER   Hester SMITH  
5 Sep 1643 Mychaell HAYDEN   Joane RUSSELL  
1 Nov 1643 Samuell TARRY   Mary KEMPE  
1 Jan 1643/44 Giles GERARD   Elizabeth PUSHMAN  
27 Feb 1643/44 Edward TAYLOR   Mary SERRLE  
5 Mar 1643/44 Henry TARRY   Sarrah CARTER  
               
9 Dec 1644 Hugh DARBIE   Eustace WEARE  
               
25 Apr 1645 John CHAPMAN   Mary ERLAND  
               
11 May 1646 Walter HAWKINS   Joan VYE  
8 Jun 1646 Peter GOVER   Margery DEWLAND  
27 Oct 1646 Henry SERRLE   Mary DEVIRGE  
               
24 Dec 1647 Thomas HORTE   Anne GOVER  
31 Jan 1647/48 Nyecholas Jr PETROM   Mary Jr CULLIFORD  
3 Feb 1647/48 Daniell JIGLES   Sarah TOOPE  
               
9 May 1648 William SHOTT   Judith PAYNE  
27 Feb 1648/49 John BYTHEWOOD   Johane TALBOTT  
               
7 Aug 1649 Henry BALLINGE   Luce PAYNE  
25 Dec 1649 Anthony DOLLINGE   Johane DUKE  
3 Jan 1649/50 Thomas BEALE   Johane MANSELL  
8 Feb 1649/50 James HOWSTACE   Bridget SERRLE  
6 Mar 1649/50 William WEARE   An SERRLE  
               
2 Apr 1650 Henry VYE   Dorathie COBB  
16 Apr 1650 Peter HOWARD   Edith STROOD  
20 Aug 1650 Charles MEADOWE   Eustace PLATTERER  
24 Oct 1650 Thomas DEVIRGE   Anna HOWARD  
4 Mar 1650/51 John HARDINGE   Margery DOLLING  
13 Mar 1650/51 Robert Jr BANDFIELD   Mary HARDINGE  
               
25 Mar 1651 Richard COLLINGS   Elizabeth SERRLE  
               
14 Dec 1652 William BROWNE   Mellison BROADWAY  
               
28 Apr 1653 Mr James HAVILAND   Bridgett COCKRAM cousin of Thos. Whiterowe
28 Sep 1653 John TUCKE   Margarett COLLINGS  
               
30 May 1654 Humphrey HARRICE   Winnifred TARRIE married at Chinnbridge
               
31 Jan 1655/56 John BAYLIE   Dorathy PAYNE at Chimbridge
               
  Gap            
               
8   1658 John HOPKINS   Joane CHOCKFORD  
17 Jul 1658 John HOWARD   Joane HOWARD  
16 Oct 1658 Philip NYNEHAM   Mellison HORTE  
1 Nov 1658 Thomas BROADEWAY   Margaret HORT  
2 Nov 1658 William STALKINGBOROUGH   Anna TARRIE  
2 Jan 1658/59 Peter MELMOTH   Alice TALBOT  
               
26 Mar 1659 Samiell TARRIE   Mary PEEKE  
29 Sep 1659 Francis STROODE   Margery SMEDMORE  
24 Nov 1659 Anthony SERRLE   Joane ARDER  
               
9 Jan 1660/61 Charles WEEKES   Margery HALE  
               
25 Apr 1661 William BAYLIE   Bridgett TALBOTT  
28 Sep 1661 Thomas WHEELER   Hannah FARRE  
11 Dec 1661 George WEEKS   Bridget BAKER  
               
6 Jun 1662? John PEEKE   Judith SMEDMORE  
5 Aug 1662? William HARRISON   Mary BONDFORD  
               
29 Oct 1663 Richard BAYLIE   Christable PLATTERER  
26 Nov 1663 John TUBB   Jone BURT  
10 Dec 1663 Joseph HORT   Mary BAKER  
               
2 Jun 1664 Robert RUSSELL   Katherine BANFIELD  
26 Jul 1664 Andrewe HELLIER   Joan MOWEDIE  
26 Oct 1664 Henry HARDINGE   Ruth HORT  
23 Jan 1664/65 William TREWE   Agnis COOMES  
               
19 Apr 1665 John BROWN   Mary TALBOTT  
2 Oct 1665 Mathewe MEDWAY   An HELLIER  
9 Oct 1665 John BAKER   Alice SHORT  
27 Nov 1665 John READ   Margery NYNEHAM  
6 Jan 1665/66 John MEADER   Joan MELMOTH  
               
8 May 1666 John WEST   Elizabeth POLLARD  
3 Jul 1666 John ALFORD   Dorathie LINNINGTON  
24 Dec 1666 Moses PUSHMAN   Mary PETWIN  
               
6 Apr 1669 John GILL   Bridget GOVER  
28 Apr 1669 Jerard COLMAN   Marjery PAINE  
29 Apr 1669 Phineas COBB   Elizabeth PAINE  
24 May 1669 William BONFILD   Ann CORBEN  
               
6 Oct 1671 Alexander MELMOTH   Martha STEVENS  
7 Nov 1671 Thomas HIBBS   Mary BONFILD  
14 Jan 1671/72 Alexander BENFILD   Judith MELMOTH  
               
15 Apr 1672 Samuel TARRY   Mary SUMMERS  
16 Apr 1672 William HURLOCK   Ruth CORBEN  
20 Jun 1672 Thomas BROWN   Mary DOMINIE  
25 Nov 1672 Alexander STEELL   Helen FRY  
30 Nov 1672 John TARRIE   Alice VIE  
               
12 Oct 1673 William SHOTT   Susanna MELMOTH  
20 Aug 1673 John VIE   Bridget FRAMPTON  
24 Jul 1673 John DUSHE   Mary DUEY both strangers
               
  1674 John HARDING   Lucie GOY  
9 Mar 1674 Peter MELMORE Widower Susan BALLING Widow
               
  Gap            
               
14 Apr 1678 Thomas BATT   Susanna HICHCOCK  
12 Nov 1678 John BONFEILD   Mary WHORE  
22 Nov 1678 William DOLLING   Ann TRUE 6 Nov in Hutchins
               
27 Apr 1680 Robert HAISOM   Bridget GILL  
29 Apr 1680 James BROWN   Lucrecia HAVERCOME  
13 May 1680 Nicholas PETTING   Mary VERGE  
8 Jun 1680 Emanuell GOVER   Jane STEELE  
22 Jan 1680/81 Thomas WRETH   Judeth HILLERY  
24 Jan 1680/81 Theophilus SHOT   Elizabeth DAMON  
               
20 Apr 1681 George HARDING   Winefred MELMOTH  
4 May 1681 William HARDING   Mary NORMAN  
4 May 1681 Henry MARSH   Mary COBB  
4 May 1681 John FLOOK   Elizabeth MELMOTH  
13 Jun 1681 Martin CAMMELL   Elizabeth HARRIS  
15 Jul 1681 Emanuell GOVER   Rabbige POLLARD  
               
8 May 1683 Joshuah NINEHAM   Francis NORMAN  
10 May 1683 Robert SMALL   Susan BRAN  
12 May 1683 Robert NINEHAM   Lydia MANFIELD  
19 Jun 1683 Henry COFFIN   Hannah TARRY  
31 Jul 1683 Lewis COCKRAM   Elizabeth KENNELL  
2 Aug 1683 Samuell PRESTLY   Elizabeth WEEKS  
24 Jan 1683/84 John HOOPER   Alice PAINTER  
               
29 May 1684 John BOWER   Joane SERRELL dau of Anthony Serrell
26 Oct 1684 John POT   Jone BONFIELD  
               
  Gap            
               
30 Jun 1692 John SPINEY   Margarett TAYLOR  
31 Jul 1692 John ELLERY   Hanah WEEKS  
26 Dec 1692 John HAWKINS   Joane POLLARD  
               
26 Dec 1694 Alexander PETTING   Sarah PUSHMAN  
1 Jan 1694/95 John CLARK Widower Edith MELMOTH  
3 Jan 1694/95 John TALBOTT   Catharine COLE  
17 Jan 1694/95 Henry SERRELL   Anna VERGE  
               
25 Apr 1695 Robert HEYSOM Widower Mary KATE  
23 May 1695 William TUBB   Elizabeth SERRELL  
2 Jul 1695 John LINNINGTON   Elizabeth STEPHENS  
25 Feb 1695/96 John STEPHENS   Mary COLE  
               
28 May 1696 Thomas BAYLY   Joan RIGHTHEAD  
23 Jul 1696 Thomas BUTLER   Joan HAYWARD  
23 Dec 1696 Robert BONFIELD   Martha PETTIN  
               
24 May 1697 Stephen BALLOTT   Bridgett COCKRAM  
28 Dec 1697 Joseph SPEERE   Sarah CARTER  
24 Feb 1697/98 John GALTON   Hannah VYE  
               
6 Aug 1698 William CULL   Mary MEADER  
26 Nov 1698 Richard ANDREWS   Sarah BRAND  
27 Dec 1698 John KEATES of Studland Mary STEPHENS  
8 Jan 1698/99 Benjamin FOOT   Bridgett HAYWARD  
10 Jan 1698/99 Walter WAKELY   Judith DYKE  
14 Jan 1698/99 Edward BRINE of Wareham Mary WEST  
               
6 Jun 1699 David ALFORD   Edith STEPHENS  
12 Oct 1699 George STICKLIN   Elianor STEEL  
27 Dec 1699 James TERRY   Mary DOLLING  
               
10 Apr 1700 John PUSHMAN   Elizabeth HORT  
17 May 1700 Daniel COOPER   Susanna SHOTT  
22 May 1700 Robert COOPER   Hannah HARDEN  
31 May 1700 Thomas HORT   Mary TERRY  
30 Aug 1700 William HENNING of Earn Judith DOLLING  
9 Sep 1700 Thomas GOVER Widower Elizabeth SHOTT Widow
               
10 Oct 1701 John NORMAN Widower Deborah COLE  
               
18 Aug 1702 Henry VYE   Elizabeth GERRARD  
8 Oct 1702 Henry COFFIN Widower Judith WRITH Widow
26 Oct 1702 William LITTLE   Anne BARTLETT  
27 Oct 1702 William CARTER   Elizabeth VYE  
29 Dec 1702 Henry BANISTER   Alice FLOOK  
7 Jan 1702/03 John DOLLING   Martha MEDWAY  
3 Feb 1702/03 Robert HENDY of Pool Phoebe BOWER  
               
1 Apr 1703 William STYLES of Langton Elizabeth BAILY  
21 Oct 1703 John Jr ALFORD   Anne BRANN  
11 Nov 1703 Joseph GOVER   Anne BALLOTT  
25 Nov 1703 Alexander DOLLING   Elizabeth BROWN Edith in Hutchins
26 Dec 1703 John MEADER   Alice TIBBS  
               
22 Jun 1704 William HORLACK   Sarah HARDEN  
25 Jul 1704 Samuel BROWN   Susanna BRANN  
17 Aug 1704 William STEPHENS Widower Susanna BATT Widow
13 Sep 1704 Josiah HORT   Rachel CARTER  
7 Oct 1704 Edward HORT   Mary WEEKS  
10 Feb 1704/05 Samuel SHOT   Joane STEPHENS  
13 Feb 1704/05 James HAYWARD Widower Honour MELMOUTH Widow
               
11 Apr 1705 Abel BONFIELD OTP Sarah TALBOTT of Studland
12 Dec 1705 Thomas LINNINGTON   Elizabeth GROVES  
4 Feb 1705/06 Thomas ALFORD   Elizabeth HORLACK  
               
27 Jun 1706 Thomas BAILY Widower Mary SMITH  
9 Jul 1706 Thomas COFFIN   Judith MELMOTH  
14 Nov 1706 Joseph HORLACK   Phoebe MARSH  
7 Jan 1706/07 Benjamin CORBIEN   Sarah STICKLAND  
16 Jan 1706/07 Robert SMALL OTP Mary THICK of Studland
               
24 Jun 1707 Peter GOVER   Sarah TERRY  
7 Jul 1707 John STICKLAND   Dinah BENFIELD  
22 Jan 1707/08 Alexander MOULAM   Martha STEEL  
12 Feb 1707/08 Joseph COFFIN   Alice BENFIELD  
               
30 Sep 1708 Edward COFFIN   Ruth CORBAN  
3 Nov 1708 John BARTER Widower Elizabeth GOVER Widow
               
24 Apr 1709 John POTT Widower Elizabeth HORT Widow
12   1709 Robert COOPER Widower Edith CUTLER  
               
7 May 1710 Matthew WILKINS of Wareham Abigail MOWLAM OTP
               
10 Apr 1711 Samuel HARDEN   Sarah ANDREWS Widow
27 May 1711 Nepthalim URITH   Elizabeth BRANN  
3 Jul 1711 John STEPHENS of Winfrith Alice ANGEL OTP
4 Nov 1711 John STEEL of Wareham Elizabeth CORBAN Widow
               
18 Jun 1713 Thomas COLE   Sarah GOVER  
               
13 May 1714 George WEEKS   Alice BRANN  
               
2 Feb 1716/17 Richard BRINE   Mary BONFIELD  
               
8 Jun 1717 John GOVER   Mary PHIPPARD  
27 Jun 1717 Samuel Jr TERRY   Mary COFFEN  
25 Jul 1717 Henry MARSH   Alice BROWN Widow
13 Aug 1717 Ralph GOULD of Athelhampston Mary HOOPER of Pool
7 Feb 1717/18 John GRAY   Elizabeth GILLINGHAM  
               
16 Apr 1718 Thomas VIVIAN   Sarah PUSHMAN  
23 Apr 1718 John MARSH   Mary WILMOT  
16 Oct 1718 James HELLIER   Edith BALLING  
25 Dec 1718 John MELMOTH   Catharine DOWNES  
5 Feb 1718/19 John BAYLEY   Mary NORTHOVER  
               
30 Mar 1719 Thomas COFFIN   Abigail GRAY  
9 Apr 1719 William TUBB of Langton Eleanor STEPHENS  
20 Dec 1719 Samuel SHOTT   Alice MONDAY  
25 Dec 1719 William GRAY   Sarah HORT  
               
19 Apr 1720 Alexander MOWLAM   Mary BARBER  
24 Apr 1720 Henry KING of Tarrant Rushton Margaret MATTHEWS  
19 Jun 1720 John HAYSOME   Margaret ILES  
16 Oct 1720 Elias TERRY   Mary HORT Widow
28 Oct 1720 Richard BESS   Elizabeth BARTER  
20 Nov 1720 James GRAY   Elizabeth TUBB  
25 Dec 1720 William TUBB   Jane VIVIAN  
25 Dec 1720 Francis WARREN   Esther TALBOTT  
               
8 May 1721 George HIXSON of Studland Elizabeth LEACH of Studland
29 Aug 1721 Richard/ Bernard MABY   Mary SINE  
13 Oct 1721 William TOMBS   Grace FUDGE  
29 Nov 1721 Mr Robert POULDEN of Corfe Mrs Anne PETTEN  
10 Dec 1721 Anthony PHIPPARD   Anne CROSS Widow
               
12 Jun 1722 Joseph HORT   Margery BONFIELD  
2 Oct 1722 William WHITE of Wimborne Minster Priscilla HENDEY  
18 Oct 1722 James COFFIN   Elizabeth TOMBS  
28 Oct 1722 Robert HAYSOM   Margaret BRINE  
29 Nov 1722 Giles HARDEN   Anne HARDY  
14 Feb 1722/23 Joseph TEDBURY   Abigail FUDGE  
               
5 Jun 1723 William MELMOTH   Sarah CORBEN  
6 Jun 1723 William CULL   Elizabeth LINNINGTON  
26 Dec 1723 Richard SAVAGE of St Mary's Wareham Sarah TERRY  
12 Feb 1723/24 John STICKLAND   Elizabeth LAWS  
1 Mar 1723/24 Leonard COOK of Swanscombe, Kent Anne SMEDMORE  
               
25 Dec 1724 Thomas BARTER   Mary WEEKS  
30 Dec 1724 Edward BONFIELD   Mary PATTICK  
31 Dec 1724 John BURT   Elizabeth STEPHENS  
4 Feb 1724/25 John SERRELL   Sarah TALBOT  
               
6 May 1725 John CLARK   Elizabeth ALFORD  
13 Jun 1725 Robert PARIS of St Thomas, Sarum Elizabeth BARBER Widow
15 Oct 1725 Thomas SMEDMORE   Rachel TUBB  
15 Oct 1725 George MUSTLEWHITE   Mary PHIPPARD  
18 Dec 1725 William BEST   Mary COLEMAN  
               
14 Apr 1726 William EDMONDS of Worth Mary BROWN  
14 Apr 1726 Thomas BRADFORD of Whitchurch, Dor Margaret NINEHAM  
2 Jul 1726 John GALTON   Cristable BAILY  
12 Aug 1726 Thomas Jr SMEDMORE   Rachel COFFEN  
27 Dec 1726 James FULFORD of Fordingbridge Anne BOTLEY  
               
1 May 1728 John PETTEN   Anne ALFORD  
               
1 Aug 1729 William LITTLE   Abigail CORN  
               
4 May 1730 Giles STUDELY   Mary HORLOCK  
10 May 1730 George ELORY   Ellen STEEL Married at Studland
2 Jun 1730 John HARRIS   Edith FUDGE  
18 Jun 1730 John WARREN   Sarah HAYWARD Married at Studland
15 Nov 1730 Anthony COOKE   Mary ELORY  
               
18 Apr 1731 James THICKS of Langton Catharine TALBOT  
4 Sep 1731 Thomas Jr SMEDMORE   Anne ANDREWS  
30 Dec 1731 Benjamin BOWER   Elizabeth VIVIAN  
12 Jan 1731/32 Alexander SMITH   Anne STILES  
20 Feb 1731/32 Henry CONWAY   Mary WAKELY  
               
11 Apr 1732 John DAVIS of Bloxworth Joan DOLLING  
2 Jun 1732 James BROWN   Rebecca BONFIELD  
24 Jul 1732 Phineas HAYWARD   Mary COFFIN  
31 Dec 1732 Phineas MELMOTH   Anne TALBOT  
               
18 Oct 1733 Thomas DOUCH   Susanna COOPER  
13 Jan 1733/34 James WILMOTH of Trent Martha MOWLAM  
               
27 Mar 1734 Cornelius GOSWELL of Totnes Martha BOWER of Langton
14 Apr 1734 John BENNET   Elizabeth HOMER  
18 Apr 1734 Henry TUBB   Edith WARREN  
22 Apr 1734 Henry GALTON   Alice STICKLAND  
26 May 1734 William MASTERS   Elizabeth DAY  
22 Aug 1734 George COLE   Jane HENDY  
9 Oct 1734 William KENT   Mary TUBB  
29 Dec 1734 Edward HAYWARD   Ann PETTEN Widow
               
18 May 1735 Michael COOPER   Mary HOUSE  
4 Aug 1735 Phinehas HAYWARD   Amy DEARING  
19 Feb 1735/36 Joshua TUBB   Elizabeth DOWLAND of Langton - Widow
               
2 May 1736 Nepthalim WRITH   Margaret TERRY  
23 Sep 1736 John PHIPPARD   Ann SANDERS of Langton
2 Feb 1736/37 John WEEKS   Jane BAILY  
14 Feb 1736/37 Mr Lewis COCKRAM   Mrs Sarah PUSHMAN John in Hutchins
               
4 Aug 1737 Joseph MEADER   Elizabeth HORLOCK  
28 Aug 1737 Thomas TUBB   Elizabeth GRAY Widow
27 Dec 1737 Samuel BROWN   Elizabeth SHOTT  
9 Jan 1737/38 Thomas COLEMAN   Ann COFFIN  
               
6 Apr 1738 John SHOTT   Judith SMEDMORE  
16 Apr 1738 Thomas SOPER   Ann COLE  
24 Apr 1738 William HORLOCK   Susannah COLE  
16 May 1738 John TUBB   Elizabeth MEADER  
25 Jul 1738 James SAMUEL   Sarah VIVIAN  
2 Oct 1738 John ALFORD   Sarah COLE  
23 Jan 1738/39 John MOWLAM   Elizabeth SMALL  
4 Mar 1738/39 Henry PARLETT   Mary CARTER  
               
29 Sep 1739 William BRINE   Mary BONFIELD  
27 Dec 1739 Thomas CROSS   Ann COFFIN  
9 Feb 1739/40 William CURTIS   Mary CAKE  
19 Feb 1739/40 Joseph COFFIN   Mellison NINEHAM  
9 Nov 1739 John Jr DOWNTON of Studland Ann HELLIER  
22 Feb 1739/40 William BUSH of Kingston Margaret BROADWAY  
               
6 Apr 1740 Samuel WEBB of Minchenhampton, Gloucs Susannah DOLLING  
18 Oct 1740 Samuel CURTIS   Grace WILLIAMS of Rimpton
               
26 Dec 1743 John WEEKS   Mary CULLUM  
29 Dec 1743 James CLARK   Mary ALFORD  
30 Dec 1743 Thomas GOVER   Rachel COFFIN  
2 Jan 1743/44 John FRAMPTON   Elizabeth GOVER  
9 Feb 1743/44 David DOLLING   Anne SNELLEN  
               
5 May 1745 Thomas FRITH   Judith MELMOTH  
               
9 Jul 1746 George PUSHMAN   Elizabeth WOOLFREES  
21 Oct 1746 Gabriel WAREHAM of Wimborne Judith DOLLING  
7 Dec 1746 William GOULD   Mary KERLEY  
1 Jan 1746/47 William BUTLER   Sarah HAYSOM  
22 Feb 1746/47 Robert BONFIELD   Ann BRINE  
               
21 Apr 1747 Samuel SEYMOUR   Mary TAYLOUR  
21 Apr 1747 Giles HARDEN   Mary COLLENS  
25 May 1747 Michael COOPER   Ann COLMEN  
15 Jun 1747 John STICKLAND   Elizabeth HELIER of Portland
14 Dec 1747 John SAUNDERS   Ann GOVER  
               
5 Aug 1748 William GILLINGHAM   Ann BRINE  
18 Sep 1748 John GOVER   Catharine COLE  
14 Jan 1748/49 Richard MUSSELWHIT   Sarah SMITH  
27 Jan 1748/49 Thomas MARSH   Elizabeth SERRELL  
               
7 Apr 1749 George MANUEL   Sarah CARTER  
22 May 1749 John ELBY of Studland Mary VINCENT of Studland
31 Jul 1749 David CLARK   Mary HARDEN  
26 Sep 1749 Edward HANCOCK   Mary FRY of Worth
25 Dec 1749 John BONFIELD   Hannah TOMSON of Christchurch
8 Jan 1749/50 Peter MEADER   Mary BARNS  
22 Feb 1749/50 Joseph CORBAN   Ann SEYMOUR of Blandford, Sarum
               
22 Apr 1750 Samuel HAYSOM   Sarah CORBAN  
25 Jun 1750 Robert BONFIELD   Mary SHOTT  
24 Aug 1750 George HARDEN   Betty MEADER  
23 Dec 1750 Thomas STICKLAND   Mary SMEDMORE  
31 Jan 1750/51 Thomas GRAY   Elizabeth FIBIAN/VIVIAN  
17 Feb 1750/51 Christopher HAYSHAM   Katharine WARREN at East Stoke
               
10 May 1751 Philip TUBB   Betty HEADY  
31 May 1751 Edward FOOT   Amey HAYWARD  
26 Jul 1751 Robert TOMS   Mary CARTER  
11 Aug 1751 William GILLINGHAM   Edith HOOPER  
11 Nov 1751 Charles MUDGE of Langton Hesther TUBB  
25 Dec 1751 Joseph SHORT   Ann WARREN  
31 Dec 1751 John CULL   Betty BARNES  
               
6 Jan 1752 Thomas SOPER   Joanna WEEKS  
12 Jan 1752 John VYE of Langton Ann BURT  
14 Jan 1752 Roger BOWER of Langton Hester TOMBS  
14 May 1752 William PUSHMAN   Elizabeth WARREN  
25 Dec 1752 Leonard COOKE   Rachel GREY  
               
17 Sep 1753 Thomas TARRY   Jane BRADFORD  
27 Dec 1753 James BENFIELD   Ann SERRELL  
               
3 Jan 1754 Timothy CHINCHEN   Elizabeth MILNER  
2 Feb 1754 Lewis WARREN   Ann COLE  
4 Feb 1754 Lewis PUSHMAN   Betty ROSE  
27 Feb 1754 Richard CHAPMAN   Sarah SERRELL  
25 Mar 1754 William CLARK   Hester BENFIELD  
7 May 1754 Peter GOVER   Edith HANCOCK  
1 Oct 1754 John LENNINGTON   Betty BROWN  
10 Oct 1754 William GORINGE of Langton Ann MEADER married in Langton 13 Oct 1754
               
7 Jan 1755 Richard TOMBES of Pool, ropemaker Alice HAYSHAM  
2 Apr 1755 Joseph THICKS of Langton Mary TARRY  
29 Apr 1755 John CARTER   Betty GREY  
23 Jun 1755 Edward FOOT Widower Sarah BOWER  
12 Aug 1755 Henry BUSH of Corfe Mary TREW of Ullwell
25 Aug 1755 Robert CHISMAN   Rebecca COX  
23 Sep 1755 James CLARK   Betty BROWNSEA  
23 Oct 1755 Thomas HARDEN   Betty GORAGE  
24 Dec 1755 George MUSSELWHITE   Ann BURDHAM  
               
23 Apr 1756 Thomas CLARKE of Swanage Mary SHEPPARD of Pool
28 Apr 1756 James EDMONDS Captain of a ship Ruth CHINCHEN  
3 Jun 1756 John TOMS   Sarah COLLINS  
26 Jul 1756 Jonathan COLE   Ann SAUNDERS  
8 Aug 1756 John BURDHAM   Mary LININGTON  
               
24 Jan 1757 James WARREN   Betty SMEDMORE  
7 Feb 1757 Thomas LININGTON   Ann BOWER  
23 May 1757 Richard BOWER of East Lulworth Alice MEADER  
29 May 1757 Thomas ELLORY   Mary BONFIELD  
19 Sep 1757 Samuel MARSH Schoolmaster Hannah COLE  
17 Oct 1757 John COLLINS Widower Sarah VIVIAN Widow
25 Dec 1757 John ALFORD Widower Mary GALTON  
               
17 May 1758 John COX of Pool Mary NORMAN  
30 May 1758 William HARDEN   Mary MASTERS  
9 Jun 1758 Richard BUTLER   Honour HANCOCK  
8 Aug 1758 Thomas RANDLE   Alice WAKELY  
3 Oct 1758 John PHILLIPS   Betty BURDHAM  
               
9 Jan 1759 Samuel BONFIELD   Elizabeth BRINE  
7 Feb 1759 John AYERS of Corfe Temperence BARNES  
1 May 1759 Thomas WAKLEY Widower Mary MASH Widow
27 Jun 1759 Richard MORRIS of Wimborne Hannah ELERY  
26 Nov 1759 Daniel COOPER   Elizabeth TARRY  
6 Dec 1759 Thomas HICKSON of Studland Hannah SOPER  
26 Dec 1759 William BENFIELD of Corfe Sarah ANDREWS  
31 Dec 1759 William ROSE   Dorothy TOMS  
               
25 Jan 1760 Giles TOLLIFIELD   Mary BRADFORD  
4 Feb 1760 Israel BOWER of Langton Margaret EDMONDS  
5 Feb 1760 William SAMUEL   Mary WILLIAMS  
1 Jun 1760 William CULL   Hannah THOMPSON  
1 Jun 1760 William LUGG Widower Elizabeth CARTER Widow
21 Jul 1760 Charles BARNS   Ann RAMSTONE  
21 Jul 1760 James WARREN   Miriam BURT  
11 Aug 1760 Robert ALFORD   Ann NOTHOVER  
8 Oct 1760 Joseph LAMPARD of Langton Sarah KING  
12 Oct 1760 Joseph RUGGLES Widower Sarah TUB  
9 Nov 1760 Thomas TUPP   Ann ALFORD  
13 Nov 1760 Josiah BRADFORD   Martha SHOT  
16 Nov 1760 Thomas PHILLIPS   Mary HARDEN  
               
23 Jan 1761 John KEAT Marbler, Yeoman, Widower Elizabeth SERRELL Widow, victualler
22 Mar 1761 John BURDHAM Widower Elizabeth MUSSLEWHITE  
12,17,29 Apr 1761 John SMYTH of Corfe Mary DAVIS Banns
30 Apr 1761 Thomas COMAN Militiaman Judith ELORY  
31 May 1761 John DAY   Phillis HARDEMAN  
12 Oct 1761 John HAYSOM Marbler Grace BROCKLEY  
16 Dec 1761 George WARREN Marbler Elizabeth PUSHMAN Widow
28 Dec 1761 William MASTERS Mariner Ann PUSHMAN  
               
21 May 1762 Samuel CROSS   Mary CHINCHEN  
23 Sep 1762 Samuel BONFIELD Widower Dorothy GROVES  
14 Oct 1762 John BROWN of Studland Rose TRUE  
18 Oct 1762 William COLEMAN   Constance COOPER  
11 Nov 1762 William MILLEDGE   Betty ANDREWS  
15 Nov 1762 James HAVILAND   Mary PARRY  
23 Dec 1762 William STEVENS With consent of his father John Stevens, Marbler Ann COFFIN  
               
6 Apr 1763 Charles Pope SHANK Widower Hannah MACKBRIDE Widow
18 Apr 1763 William BRINE   Elizabeth FLOOK  
26 Apr 1763 Thomas COFFIN   Hester CLARK  
11 May 1763 John MORRISON Dissenting Teacher Elizabeth BANNISTER Widow
23 May 1763 Robert EDMONDS   Mary COOK  
5 Jun 1763 John BOWER   Ann ALFORD Widow
16 Jun 1763 Robert BONFIELD   Ann BONFIELD  
24 Jun 1763 Joseph RUGLASS Widower Sarah [Betty] TUBB  
13 Nov 1763 Samuel CHINCHEN   Mary BOWER  
13 Nov 1763 Thomas NINEHAM   Honour WILLIAMS  
11 Dec 1763 David CLARK Marbler, widower Catherine GOVER Widow
28 Dec 1763 George WHITE Malster, widower Mary BOWER Widow
               
9 Jan 1764 Samuel BROWN   Phebe HURLOCK  
15,22,29 Jan 1764 John COLBORNE of Pool Joan MITCHELL Banns
27 Feb 1764 Edward COX of Langton, widower Edith CLARK  
29 Apr 1764 John FISHER of Folkestone, Kent Hester PHILLIPS  
2 Aug 1764 Joseph NORMAN   Betty PHILLIPS Widow
12 Sep 1764 Henry SAUNDERS Blacksmith Betty SEAMORE  
30 Sep 1764 Phillip TUBB Marbler Ann COX Widow
7 Oct 1764 John MEADER Marbler Mary LININGTON Widow
5 Nov 1764 Samuel WARREN Marbler Elizabeth SAUNDERS  
11 Nov 1764 Timothy BURT Marbler Melmoth HAYWARD Consent of parents
               
4 Feb 1765 Richard EDMONDS of Langton Martha HIBBS  
1 Aug 1765 Henry TUBB   Mary GOVER  
4 Aug 1765 John HURLOCK   Mary SHOTT  
18 Aug 1765 Robert SAUNDERS of Langton Mary EDMONDS  
19 Sep 1765 William CURTIS Miller Sarah RANDLE  
9 Oct 1765 John BURT   Ann FLOOK  
13 Dec 1765 Samuel KING Mason Frances WESTCOMBE  
23 Dec 1765 John POND Butcher Sarah PUSHMAN  
               
16 Jan 1766 Joshua TUBB Marbler Ann WILLIAMS  
16 May 1766 John SHOT   Betty SMEDMORE  
3 Sep 1766 John TUBB   Martha PUSHMAN  
6 Sep 1766 William PRICE of Richmond,Sry,widower Ruth EDMONDS Widow
10 Nov 1766 Peter HANCOCK   Mary SAVAGE  
21 Dec 1766 Thomas WAKELY   Jane WARREN  
28 Dec 1766 Arthur VICARY of Kings's Newton, Dev Betty PIGEON of Tidbury, Dev
               
22 Apr 1767 Charles MEADER Marbler Mary KING  
23 Apr 1767 John WEEKS Marbler Sarah CHINCHEN  
8 Jun 1767 Charles WEEKS Marbler Rebeccha CHAPMAN  
30 Jun 1767 Robert POLLARD of Wareham Hannah TAYLOR  
23 Sep 1767 James SEYMORE Marbler Mary BOWER  
11 Oct 1767 Henry MEADER Marbler Elizabeth STICKLAND  
19 Nov 1767 John TUBB of Wareham, blacksmith Elizabeth WAKELY  
28 Dec 1767 Arthur VICARY   Betty PIGEON  
               
3 Feb 1768 John COLLINS Marbler Elizabeth SERRELL  
12 Jun 1768 Lewis Jr COCKRAM Gent Ann BEST  
10 Jul 1768 Peter Gover FRAMPTON Hosier Sarah MILNER  
10 Jul 1768 Josiah BRADFORD   Ann MOULHAM  
14 Jul 1768 Peter PUSHMAN Marbler Priscilah TUBB  
25 Jul 1768 William HATCHARD Mariner Hannah COOPER  
25 Aug 1768 George WILLIAMS of Kirridge, labourer Jane WEEKS  
6 Sep 1768 James SMALL Baker Sarah COLLINS Parents consent
26 Dec 1768 James COLLINS Widower Ann VYE of Langton
27 Dec 1768 Daniel CHINCHEN Marbler Elizabeth WILLMOTT