Studland

Return of NAMES of INHABITANTS capable of service etc in case of FRENCH INVASION

14 October 1803

The original record is a table with thirty-eight columns showing a cross for each attribute

1 - Clergymen, not engaged, or Persons in Holy Orders, or pretended Holy Orders, Teachers etc.
2 - Deputy Lieutenants and Justices not engaged
3 - Superintendents and Captains of Hundreds and Towns
4 - Lieutenants of Hundreds and Towns
5 - Chief Constables
6 - Petty Constables and Tithingmen

Men between 17 and 55 Years (Columns 7 to 21)

7 - First Class as distinguished in the Returns
8 - Second Class as distinguished in the Returns
9 - Third Class as distinguished in the Returns
10 - Fourth Class as distinguished in the Returns
11 - Volunteers actually engaged as Cavalry
12 - Volunteers actually engaged as Artillery
13 - Volunteers actually engaged as Infantry
14 - Volunteers actually engaged as Rifleman
15 - Volunteers actually engaged as Sea Fencibles
16 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Cavalry
17 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Artillery
18 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Infantry
19 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Riflemen
20 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Sea Fencibles
21 - Persons capable of bearing arms, etc. in the Levy, etc. as Pioneers or Artificers

Men of all ages (Columns 22 to 30)

22 - To act as guides on horseback
23 - To act as guides on foot
24 - To act as Waggon Conductors 1 to 10 waggons etc
25 - To act as Waggon Drivers
26 - Overseers to take charge of Live Stock (1 to 10 Drivers)
27 - Drivers to take charge of Live Stock
28 - Overseers to take charge of Dead Stock (1 to 10 Drivers)
29 - Drivers to take charge of Dead Stock
30 - To be stationary in charge of Stock &c.

Males and Females to complete the whole population, exclusive of the Militia, Army of Reserve, etc. (Columns 31 to 38)

31 - Millers
32 - Bakers
33 - Aliens
34 - Quakers
35 - Seamen, or Seafaring Men
36 - Males under 17 and above 55 capable of removing themselves
37 - Females of all ages capable of removing themselves
38 - Incapable of active service, or removing themselves, of both sexes, and of all ages, from Age, Infancy, Infirmity, or otherwise

Page 2

Tithing No. Forename Surname Columns Marked
           
Studland 1840 William GOULD   38
Studland 1841 Elizabeth GOULD   38
Studland 1842 Henry GOULD   36
Studland 1843 John GOULD   38
Studland 1844 Mary GOULD   37
Studland 1845 Jane GOULD   37
Studland 1846 Priss GOULD   38
Studland 1847 Elizabeth GOULD   38
Studland 1848 Richard DAVIS   10
Studland 1849 Ann DAVIS   38
Studland 1850 John DAVIS   36
Studland 1851 William DAVIS   36
Studland 1852 Ann DAVIS   37
Studland 1853 Mary DAVIS   38
Studland 1854 Jane DAVIS   38
Studland 1855 John BROWNSEA   10
Studland 1856 Elizabeth BROWNSEA   37
Studland 1857 Rebecca BROWNSEA   38
Studland 1858 Eleanor BROWNSEA   38
Studland 1859 Peter BROWNSEA   36
Studland 1860 Henry BROWNSEA   36
Studland 1861 Robert WHITE   38
Studland 1862 Christian WHITE   38
Studland 1863 Elizabeth HASKELL   37
Studland 1864 Samuel CURTIS   38
Studland 1865 Ann CURTIS   37
Studland 1866 William EDMONDS   36
Studland 1867 Elizabeth EDMONDS   38
Studland 1868 Richard EDMONDS   38
Studland 1869 Charlotte EDMONDS   37
Studland 1870 James TALBOT 26 36
Studland 1871 Rose BROWNSEA   37
Studland 1872 John SUMMERS   15
Studland 1873 Pri. SUMMERS   37
Studland 1874 James SEARLY 10 31
Studland 1875 Ann SEARLY   38
Studland 1876 William SEARLY   36
Studland 1877 John SEARLY   36
Studland 1878 Robert SEARLY   38
Studland 1879 Sarah SEARLY   38
Studland 1880 Elizabeth SEARLY   38
Studland 1881 James BISHOP   36
Studland 1882 Martha BISHOP   37
Studland 1883 Elizabeth BISHOP   37
Studland 1884 John HOOD   10
Studland 1885 Mary HOOD   38
Studland 1886 George HOOD 7 18
Studland 1887 Joseph BRADFORD   9
Studland 1888 Judith BRADFORD   37
Studland 1889 John READ   36
Studland 1890 Jane READ   37
Studland 1891 John READ 7 18
Studland 1892 James READ 7 18
Studland 1893 Sophia READ   37
Studland 1894 William GOULD   10
Studland 1895 Margarett GOULD   38
Studland 1896 Elizabeth GOULD   38
Studland 1897 Ann GOULD   38
Studland 1898 Mary GOULD   38
Studland 1899 John (Lieut.) LOWE   35
Studland 1900 John ADAMS   35
Studland 1901 John GILES   35
Studland 1902 Richard STYLES   10
Studland 1903 Lucy STYLES   37
Studland 1904 Sarah STYLES   37
Studland 1905 John WHITE   36
Studland 1906 Mary WHITE   37
Studland 1907 Joseph WHITE 7 18
Studland 1908 Isaac WHITE   36
Studland 1909 James WHITE   36
Studland 1910 Mary WHITE   37
Studland 1911 Maria WHITE   37
Studland 1912 Elizabeth REDMAN   37
Studland 1913 William AYERS   38
Studland 1914 Jane AYERS   38
Studland 1915 William AYERS   15
Studland 1916 Jane AYERS   37
Studland 1917 William WELLSTOOD   1
Studland 1918 Susan WELLSTOOD   37
Studland 1919 Edmund WELLSTOOD   36
Studland 1920 John WELLSTOOD   36
Studland 1921 Susan WELLSTOOD   37
Studland 1922 Mary WELLSTOOD   37
Studland 1923 Maria WELLSTOOD   37
Studland 1924 John BASKETT   38
Studland 1925 Mary BASKETT   37
Studland 1926 Joseph GORINGE   10
Studland 1927 Mary GORINGE   38
Studland 1928 Ann GORINGE   37
Studland 1929 John GORINGE   36
Studland 1930 James MASTERS   9
Studland 1931 Sarah MASTERS   38
Studland 1932 James MASTERS   38
Studland 1933 John BENNETT   38
Studland 1934 Henry BENNETT   38
Studland 1935 Mary BENNETT   38
Studland 1936 Hannah BENNETT   38
Studland 1937 James MARSH   38
Studland 1938 Lucy COFFIN   37
Studland 1939 Sarah COFFIN   37
Studland 1940 Mary COFFIN   37
Studland 1941 William COFFIN   36
Studland 1942 Peter BROWNSEY   38
Studland 1943 Marg. BROWNSEY   38
Studland 1944 Mary APPLETON   37
Studland 1945 Ann APPLETON   37
Studland 1946 Phebe APPLETON   38
Studland 1947 Edith APPLETON   38
Studland 1948 Joseph APPLETON   36
Studland 1949 Henry BUSH 7 18
Studland 1950 Ann CURTIS   37
Studland 1951 Thomas LINNINGTON   36
Studland 1952 George GOULD   36
Studland 1953 Jane GOULD   37
Studland 1954 Sarah GOULD   37
Studland 1955 John POND   36
Studland 1956 Mary POND   38
Studland 1957 George WEEKS   36
Studland 1958 Mary WEEKS   37
Studland 1959 Mary WEEKS   37
Studland 1960 George WEEKS   36
Studland 1961 William PAINTER   36
Studland 1962 Hannah PAINTER   37
Studland 1963 William PAINTER   36
Studland 1964 Hannah PAINTER   37
Studland 1965 Peter CORBEN   38
Studland 1966 William MASTERS   15
Studland 1967 Elizabeth MASTERS   38
Studland 1968 Elizabeth MASTERS   38
Studland 1969 William MEADEN 10 28
Studland 1970 Mary MEADEN   38
Studland 1971 Elizabeth MEADEN   38
Studland 1972 James MEADEN   36
Studland 1973 William MEADEN   36
Studland 1974 John MEADEN   36
Studland 1975 Charles MEADEN   38
Studland 1976 Joseph MEADEN   38
Studland 1977 Mary MEADEN   37
Studland 1978 Thomas GOULD   36
Studland 1979 Mary GOULD   37
Studland 1980 Thomas GOULD   36
Studland 1981 James GOULD   36
Studland 1982 Sarah GOULD   37
Studland 1983 Francis GOULD   37
Studland 1984 Mathew GOULD   10
Studland 1985 Elizabeth GOULD   37
Studland 1986 Moses GOULD   36
Studland 1987 Elizabeth GOULD   37
Studland 1988 Sarah GOULD   37
Studland 1989 Ann GOULD   37
Studland 1990 Susan GOULD   38
Studland 1991 William MEDWAY   10
Studland 1992 Rebecca MEDWAY   38
Studland 1993 George MEDWAY   36
Studland 1994 Thomas MEDWAY   36
Studland 1995 James MEDWAY   36
Studland 1996 Robert MEDWAY   38
Studland 1997 Samuel MEDWAY   38
Studland 1998 Ann MEDWAY   37
Studland 1999 Mary MEDWAY   38
Studland 2000 Sarah MEDWAY   38
Studland 2001 Henry CURTIS   10
Studland 2002 Joannah CURTIS   38
Studland 2003 John CURTIS   36
Studland 2004 Maria CURTIS   38
Studland 2005 Thomas CURTIS   38
Studland 2006 Henry CURTIS   38
Studland 2007 Michael DOVE   10
Studland 2008 Ebenezer SNELLING   38
Studland 2009 Martha SNELLING   37
Studland 2010 No name SNELLING   38
Studland 2011 Hannah SNELLING   37