Studland

1841 Census

Page 1

*Ages over 15 taken to nearest 5 years below age.

AddressGiven NameSurnameAge * OccupationBorn Dorset? FolPageRemarks
                 
Studland Job BAGGS 56 Labourer Y 3 1  
Heath Ann BAGGS 45 Labourer   3 1  

/
  John GORINGE 20+   Y 3 1  

/
Studland James SUMMERS 55 Ag. Lab. Y 3 1  
Heath Emanuel SUMMERS 10   Y 3 1  

/
Studland Robert SEARLEY 40 Ag. Lab. Y 3 1  
Heath Ann SEARLEY 40   Y 3 1  
  John SEARLEY 16   Y 3 1  
  Elizabeth SEARLEY 12   Y 3 1  
  Martha SEARLEY 10   Y 3 1  
  Job SEARLEY 7   Y 3 1  
  Jane SEARLEY 5   Y 3 1  
  Ann SEARLEY 3   Y 3 1  
  James SEARLEY 1   Y 3 1  

/
  George BEVIS 50 Ag. Lab. Y 3 1  
  Sarah BEVIS 45   Y 3 1  

/
Dean John BARTLETT 71 P No 3 1  
  Maria BARTLETT 50   Y 3 1  

/
  William TUB 76 Pauper Y 3 1  

/
Wood house Thomas HIBBS 46 Ag. Lab. Y 3 1  
  Elizabeth HIBBS 49   Y 3 1  

/
Wood house James TUBB 41 Ag. Lab. Y 3 1  
  Mary TUBB 41   Y 3 1  
  Sarah TUBB 13   Y 3 1  
  Mary Ann TUBB 10   Y 3 1  
  Mark TUBB 8   Y 4 2  
  William TUBB 5   Y 4 2  
  George TUBB 1   Y 4 2  

/
Wood house John BENNETT 14 Ag. Lab. Y 4 2  
  Elizabeth BENNETT 12   Y 4 2  
  Omea BENNETT 6   Y 4 2  
  Charlotte BENNETT 5   Y 4 2  
  Emma BENNETT 2   Y 4 2  

/
Wood house Mark GRIFFIN 38 Ag. Lab. Y 4 2  
  Priscilla GRIFFIN 40   Y 4 2  
  John GRIFFIN 12   Y 4 2  
  Maria GRIFFIN 19   Y 4 2  
  Jane GRIFFIN 16   Y 4 2  
  William GRIFFIN 10   Y 4 2  
  Elizabeth GRIFFIN 7   Y 4 2  
  Robert GRIFFIN 5   Y 4 2  
  Susan GRIFFIN 3   Y 4 2  

/
Wood house James MASTERS 65 Ag. Lab. Y 4 2  
  Sarah MASTERS 64   Y 4 2  
  William MASTERS 20   Y 4 2  

/
Dean Common James SEARLEY 70 Lab Y 4 2  
  Samuel SEARLEY 20 Shoe m Y 4 2  
  Elizabeth SEARLEY 20   Y 4 2  
  George SEARLEY 3   Y 4 2  
  John SEARLEY 1   Y 4 2  

/
Wood house Henry BROWNSEA 45 Seaman Y 4 3  
  Jane BROWNSEA 45   Y 4 3  
  Henry BROWNSEA 10   Y 4 3  

/
Studland Charles MASTERS 35 Ag. Lab. Y 4 3  
  Sarah MASTERS 30   Y 4 3  

/
Studland William FURMEDGE 62 Ind. Y 4 3  
  Mary FURMEDGE 50   Y 4 3  

/
Studland Elizabeth TALBOT 50 Ind Y 4 3  
  Richard DAVIS 80   No 4 3  

//
Studland William SUMMERS 50 Ag. Lab. Y 4 3  
  Ann SUMMERS 52   Y 4 3  
  Ann SUMMERS 21   Y 4 3  
  Matthew SUMMERS 19   Y 4 3  
  Elizabeth SUMMERS 17   Y 4 3  
  Stephen SUMMERS 14   Y 4 3  
  Charlotte SUMMERS 9   Y 4 3  
  John SUMMERS 7   Y 4 3  
  Thomas SUMMERS 5   Y 4 3  

/
Studland John HARRIS 40 Ag. Lab. Y 4 3  
  Elizabeth HARRIS 40   Y 4 3  
  John HARRIS 14   Y 4 3  
  Mary HARRIS 12   Y 4 3  
  Susan HARRIS 10   Y 4 3  
  Joseph HARRIS 8   Y 4 3  
  George HARRIS 6   Y 4 3  
  Robert HARRIS 4   Y 5 4  
  Henry HARRIS 1   Y 5 4  

/
Studland John SUMMERS 60 Cottager Y 5 4  
  Priscilla SUMMERS 60   Y 5 4  
  Henry BROWNSEA 20+   Y 5 4  
  Jane BROWNSEA 50   Y 5 4  
  Henry BROWNSEA 10   Y 5 4  

//
Studland Ann BROWNSEA 65 P---ss-? Y 5 4  
  Keziah BROWNSEA 23   Y 5 4  

/
Studland William MUSSEL 50 Ag. Lab. Y 5 4  
  Anne MUSSEL 55   Y 5 4  

/
Studland Joseph SEARLY 30 Shoe m. Y 5 4  
  Susannah SEARLY 25   Y 5 4  
  Harriet SEARLY 6   Y 5 4  
  George SEARLY 4   Y 5 4  
  Diana SEARLY 1   Y 5 4  
  Ann SEARLY 66   Y 5 4  

//
Studland Henry GOULD 50 Ag. Lab. Y 5 4  
  Mary GOULD 45   Y 5 4  
  Henry GOULD 8   Y 5 4  

/
Studland Maria SUMMERS 52 Ind Y 5 4  
  Louisa SUMMERS 22   Y 5 4  
  Robert WHITE 25 M.S. Y 5 4  

//
  Thos. SUMMERS 39 Fishernman Y 5 4  
  Adelaide SUMMERS 38   Y 5 4  

/
Studland Mary FORDER 60 Laundress No 5 5  
  Sarah FORDER 25   Y 5 5  

/
Studland John COAK 30 Mariner Y 5 5  
  Eliza COAK 23   Y 5 5  
  John Humpry COAK 4   No 5 5  
  Mary Eliz Lisk COAK 2   No 5 5  
  William Henry COAK 1   Y 5 5  

/
Studland Elizabeth LANE 40 Schoolmistress No 5 5  
  Emma KENDALL 15 Ind Y 5 5  

//
Studland Henry SANSOM 30 Ag. Lab. Y 5 5  
  Jane SANSOM 28   Y 5 5  
  James SANSOM 4   Y 5 5  
  George SANSOM 1   Y 5 5  

/
Studland Isaac MARSH 50 Ag. Lab. Y 5 5  
  Elizabeth MARSH 25   Y 5 5  
  Henry MARSH 8   Y 5 5  
  George MARSH 6   Y 5 5  
  John MARSH 5   Y 5 5  
  William MARSH 2   Y 5 5  
  Eliza Jane MARSH 1   Y 5 5  

/
Studland Joseph HORLOCK 65 Yeoman Y 5 5  
  Jane HORLOCK 45   No 5 5  
  Eliza HORLOCK 20   Y 5 5  
  Mary HORLOCK 12   Y 5 5  
  Jane HORLOCK 6     5 5  
  Elizabeth SMITH 12 F. S. Y 6 6  

/
Studland George PAYNE 30 Shepard Y 6 6  
  Mary Ann PAYNE 30   Y 6 6  
  George PAYNE 11   Y 6 6  
  Henry PAYNE 8   Y 6 6  
  Susannah PAYNE 5   Y 6 6  
  William PAYNE 2   Y 6 6  
  Hannah PAYNE 1   Y 6 6  

/
Studland James STILES 19 Shoe m. Y 6 6  
  Sarah STILES 21   Y 6 6  
  Francis STILES 15 Ap. Y 6 6  

/
Studland John SANSOM 60 Ag. Lab. Y 6 6  
  Fanny SANSOM 60   Y 6 6  

/
Studland John GOULD 45 Ag. Lab. Y 6 6  
  Mary GOULD 45   Y 6 6  
  Henry GOULD 16   Y 6 6  
  George GOULD 14   Y 6 6  
  John GOULD 12   Y 6 6  
  Sarah GOULD 10   Y 6 6  
  Amelia GOULD 8   Y 6 6  
  Jeremiah GOULD 5   Y 6 6  
  Elizabeth GOULD 3   Y 6 6  

/
Studland William HUTCHINS 60 Ag. Lab. Y 6 6  
  Susannah HUTCHINS 60   Y 6 6  
  Jane HUTCHINS 30   Y 6 6  

/
Studland Elizabeth TRENT 30   Y 6 7  
  Joseph TRENT 4   Y 6 7  
  William TRENT 1   Y 6 7  

//
Studland Susan DYER 45 Ind. Y 6 7  
  Arabella DYER 20   Y 6 7  

/
  Robert REYNALDSON 39 Shoe M Y 6 7 Rennison
  Anne REYNALDSON 30   Y 6 7 Rennison
  Elizabeth REYNALDSON 5   Y 6 7 Rennison
  Robert CUTLER 15 Ap. Y 6 7  

/
Studland George SUMMERS 50 Fisherman Y 6 7  
  Martha SUMMERS 55   Y 6 7  
  Martha Jr SUMMERS 25   Y 6 7  
  William SUMMERS 20   Y 6 7  
  James SUMMERS 6   Y 6 7  
  Mark SUMMERS 3   Y 6 7  

/
Studland Mary GALPIN 55   Y 6 7  
  John GALPIN 35 Farmer Y 6 7  
  Jane GALPIN 30   Y 6 7  
  Mary GALPIN 15   Y 6 7  
  Thomas GALPIN 13   Y 6 7  

/
Studland Mary COAK 85 Ind Y 6 7  

/
Studland Elizabeth WILCOX 50 Coast Guard Y 6 7  
  Sarah WILCOX 28   Y 6 7  
  Joseph WILCOX 14   Y 6 7  
  Charles WILCOX 3   Y 6 7  

/
Studland John TRENT 25 Ag. Lab. Y 7 8  
  Mary TRENT 30   Y 7 8  
  Elizabeth TRENT 25   Y 7 8  
  Ann TRENT 8   Y 7 8  
  Henry TRENT 5   Y 7 8  
  Thomas TRENT 1   Y 7 8  

//
Studland Henry LAWRENCE 55 Blk Smith Y 7 8  
  Dolathera LAWRENCE 55   Y 7 8  

/
Studland Richard HUNT 50 Riding Officer No 7 8  
  Jane HUNT 50   No 7 8  
  Francis [female] HUNT 15   Y 7 8  
  Thomas HUNT 22   Y 7 8  

/
Studland George STYLES 75 Mariner Y 7 8  
  Elizabeth STYLES 72   Y 7 8  
  John STYLES 38   Y 7 8  
  Elizabeth Jr STYLES 31   Y 7 8  
  Louisa STYLES 3   Y 7 8  

/
Studland Clotilda LAWRENCE 40 Ind Paris 7 8  

/
Studland George DAIMON 60 Innkeeper Y 7 8  
  Susan DAIMON 50   Y 7 8  
  John FORD 60 Fisherman Y 7 8  
  Henry MASTERS 20 M. S. Y 7 8  

//
Studland Charles M TURNER 30 Clergyman IRL 7 8  
  Henritta TURNER 25   No 7 8  
  Sarah GALTON 29 F. S. Y 7 8  

/
Studland Eliza STONE 19 F. S. Y 7 9  
  Thomas HIBBS 19 M. S. Y 7 9  

/
Studland George BANKES 50 Ind No 7 9  
  William LAWRENCE 50 Army P Y 7 9  

//
Studland James KEENAN 35 Riding Officer IRL 7 9  
  Julia KEENAN 26   No 7 9  
  Julia KEENAN 4   No 7 9  
  Jane KEENAN 3   Y 7 9  
  Mary Anne KEENAN 1   Y 7 9  

/
Studland Mary CROUTRY 65 Widow Y 7 9  
  James COOK 9   No 7 9  
  Eliza COOK 5   No 7 9  
  Walter COOK 3   No 7 9  

//
  Thomas EDMUNDS 25 M Y 7 9  
  Elizabeth EDMUNDS 25   Y 7 9  

/
Studland George HOOD 64 Cottager Y 8 10  
Heath John HOOD 34   Y 8 10  
  Elizabeth HOOD 30   Y 8 10  
  Mary Ann HOOD 10   Y 8 10  
  Sarah HOOD 8   Y 8 10  
  Hester HOOD 6   Y 8 10  
  John HOOD 4   Y 8 10  
  Susan HOOD 2   Y 8 10  

//
Studland Elizabeth GEORGE 50 Widow Y 8 10  
  Eliza GEORGE 30   Y 8 10  
  Sarah GEORGE 24   Y 8 10  
  Robert GEORGE 27   Y 8 10  
  Elizabeth GEORGE 8   Y 8 10  
  Amelia GEORGE 4   Y 8 10  

/
Studland George HOOD 30 Ag. Lab. Y 8 10  
  Elizabeth HOOD 30   Y 8 10  
  Elizabeth HOOD 11   Y 8 10  
  George HOOD 9   Y 8 11  
  Jane HOOD 7   Y 8 11  
  Ann HOOD 5   Y 8 11  
  ELiza HOOD 2   Y 8 11  

/
Ulwell Joseph FOWLER 30* Ag. Lab. Y 8 11 *Crossed out
  Mary FOWLER 20*   Y 8 11 *Crossed out
  Maria RICKETTS 10*   Y 8 11 *Crossed out