Studland

1851 Census

Page 1

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCty BirthplaceFolPage
                     
  Thomas BATERICK Hd M 27 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 4 1
  Eliza BATERICK Wi M 27   DOR Studland 4 1

//
  John RAWLS Hd M 36 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 4 1
  Jane RAWLS Wi M 30   DOR Studland 4 1
  Angelina RAWLS Dau   12   DOR Studland 4 1
  Eliza RAWLS Dau   7   DOR Studland 4 1
  George RAWLS Son   5   DOR Studland 4 1
  Lavinia RAWLS Dau   3   DOR Studland 4 1
  John RAWLS Son   11m   DOR Studland 4 1

//
  Mary A VINCENT Hd WD 43 Charwoman DOR Wimborne 4 1
  Sarah CORBEN Dau U 20   DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  George VINCENT Son U 16 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Job VINCENT Son   14? Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Edward VINCENT Son   10 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Elizabeth VINCENT Dau   12 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Mary Ann VINCENT Dau   8 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Emily VINCENT Dau   5 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 4 1
  Maria VINCENT Dau   3   DOR Corfe Castle 4 1

//
  Lucy GALEY Hd WD 58 Pauper DOR Swanage 4 1

//
  John GORINGES Hd M 54 Ag Lab DOR Studland 5 2
  Ann GORINGES Wi M 54   DOR Langton 5 2
  Eliza GORINGES Dau U 24   DOR Studland 5 2

//
Kingswood Farm Moses GOULD Hd M 55 Farmer etc. DOR Studland 5 2
  Sarah GOULD Wi M 51   DOR Corfe Castle 5 2
  John GOULD Son U 17 Farmer's son DOR Studland 5 2
  Matthew GOULD Son U 15 Farmer's son DOR Studland 5 2
  Maria GOULD Dau   13   DOR Studland 5 2
  Edmund GOULD Son   10 Scholar DOR Studland 5 2

//
  George BURGES Hd M 22 Ag Lab DOR Studland 5 2
  Selina BURGES Wi M 23   DOR Studland 5 2
  Edwin BURGES Son   3   DOR Studland 5 2
  Joseph BURGES Son   1   DOR Studland 5 2

//
? Henry CHURCHILL Hd M 33 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 5 2
  Harriot CHURCHILL Wi M 32   DOR Studland 5 2
  Harriot CHURCHILL Dau   9 Scholar DOR Studland 5 2
  Ann CHURCHILL Dau   8 Scholar DOR Studland 5 2
  Sarah CHURCHILL Dau   7 Scholar DOR Studland 5 2
  Isaac CHURCHILL Son   3   DOR Studland 5 2
  Job CHURCHILL Son   2   DOR Studland 5 2

//
  Keturah MARSH Serv WD 49 Gen Serv DOR Studland 5 3

//
  Robert LONG Hd M 44 Ag Lab DOR Church Knowle 5 3
  Eliza LONG Wi M 47   DOR Studland 5 3
  Adam LONG Son U 17 Ag Lab DOR Studland 5 3
  Jane LONG Dau U 16   DOR Studland 5 3
  Love LONG Dau   12   DOR Studland 5 3
  David LONG Son   11   DOR Studland 5 3
  Nathan LONG Son   9   DOR Studland 5 3
  James LONG Son   8   DOR Studland 5 3
  Matthew LONG Son   3   DOR Studland 5 3

//
  Robert BROWN Hd M 33 Fisherman DOR Poole 5 3
  Mary Ann BROWN Wi M 27   MDX Marylebone 5 3
  Sarah BROWN Dau   3   DOR Studland 5 3
  Louisa BROWN Dau   2   DOR Studland 5 3
  William BROWN Son   1m   DOR Studland 5 3
  Jane RIDOUT Serv U 20 Gen Serv DOR Wareham 5 3

//
? Haven John GOTOBED Hd M 70 Victualler NFK Witney 5 3
  Sarah GOTOBED Wi M 57   HEF Leominster 5 3
  John GOTOBED Son U 29 Boatman MDX Marylebone 5 3
  Robert BROWN Gr/son   5   DOR Studland 5 3

//
South Haven Thomas COOPER Serv U 60 Gen Serv. Boatman DOR Wimborne 6 4

//
  Pearce OLIVER Hd M 40 Coast Guardsman CON Mevagissy 6 4
  Catherine OLIVER Wi M 37   SCT Scotland 6 4

//
Brownsea Isle? Samuel McMEAKIN Hd M 49 Coast Guardsman IRL Ireland 6 4
  Cecelia McMEAKIN Wi M 53   IRL Ireland 6 4
  Mary McBRIDE Dau M 20   IRL Ireland 6 4
  Henry McBRIDE Gr/son   2   DOR Studland 6 4

//
  William COLLISS Hd M 40 Coast Guardsman CON Falmouth 6 4
  Jane COLLISS Wi M 37   DEV Devonport 6 4

//
Brownsea Isle? William HANDFORD Hd M 34 Coast Guardsman SSX West Norman 6 4
  Mary HANDFORD Wi M 25   SSX West Wittering 6 4
  William HANDFORD Son   4   DOR Studland 6 4
  Ruth HANDFORD Dau   3   DOR Studland 6 4
  Ann E HANDFORD Dau   1   DOR Studland 6 4

//
Brownsea Isle? John DAVIS Hd M 36 Coast Guardsman SRY Lambeth 6 4
  Sarah DAVIS Wi M 33   SRY Lambeth 6 4
  Walter DAVIS Son   4m   DOR Studland 6 4

//
Brownsea Isle Henry ATTRILL Hd M 47 Coast Guardsman IOW Wippenham 6 4
  Eliza ATTRILL Wi M 47   IOW Newport 6 4
  Jane ATTRILL Dau   16   SSX Middleton 6 4
  Henry ATTRILL Son U 14   SSX Middleton 6 5
  George ATTRILL Son   10   SSX Middleton 6 5
  Kate BOND Vis   6   HAM Portsmouth 6 5

//
Brownsea Isle? John SPRING Hd M 42 Coast Guardsman DEV Devonport 6 5
  Elizabeth SPRING Wi M 48   DEV Plymouth 6 5
  Mary Ann SPRING Dau U 18 School Mistress SSX Camber 6 5
  Elizabeth SPRING Dau U 16   ESS Burnham 6 5
  Jane SPRING Dau   13   ESS Foulness Isle 6 5
  James SPRING Son   11   ESS Wakering ? 6 5

//
Brownsea Isle Richard TURNER Hd M 51 Coast Guardsman NFK Yarmouth 6 5
  Mary TURNER Wi M 41   SOM Netherhay 6 5
  John TURNER Son   14   SSX Brighton 6 5
  Rachel TURNER Dau   12   DOR Chideock 6 5
  Eliza TURNER Dau   3   DOR Chideock 6 5

//
Brownsea Isle Elijah GRAY Hd M 30 Coast Guardsman SSX Chichester 6 5
  Mary GRAY Wi M 29   SSX Chichester 6 5
  Sarah A GRAY Dau   2   DOR Lyme Regis 6 5
  Rebecca GRAY Dau   2m   DOR Studland 6 5

//
Brownsea Isle John HOARE Hd M 61 Chief Officer C.G. MDX Middlesex 6 5
  Mary HOARE Wi M 49   PEM Pembrokeshire 6 5
  Mary Ann HOARE Dau U 24   SFK Suffolk 7 6
  Charles HOARE Son U 17 Grocer's Assistant IRL Ireland 7 6
  Eliza HOARE Dau   15   IRL Ireland 7 6
  Lucy HOARE Dau   11   IRL Ireland 7 6
  Maria HOARE Dau   6   IRL Ireland 7 6

//
Brownsea Isle Charles P LYONS Hd M 33 Coast Guardsman DEV Topsham 7 6
  Clarissa? LYONS Wi M 32   DEV Exmouth 7 6
  Louisa LYONS Dau   11   DEV Exmouth 7 6
  Henry J LYONS Son   8   DOR Studland 7 6
  Agnes LYONS Dau   1   DOR Studland 7 6

//
Brownsea Isle George W HARNDEN Hd M 30 Coast Guardsman ESS Great Clacton 7 6
  Frances HARNDEN Wi M 29   ESS Walthamstow 7 6
  Frances A HARNDEN Dau   2   DOR Studland 7 6
  Elizabeth H HARNDEN Dau   8m   DOR Studland 7 6

//
Brownsea Isle Michael S PAINTER Hd M 30 Coast Guardsman DEV Stonehouse 7 6
  Lydia PAINTER Wi M 31   DEV Stonehouse 7 6
  Lydia PAINTER Dau   1   DOR Studland 7 6

//
Brownsea Isle John PALMER Hd M 29 Game Keeper NTH Coleweston 7 6
  Francis PALMER Wi M 27   LIN Keelby ? 7 6
  George PALMER Son   5   NTH Coleweston 7 6
  Francis F PALMER Dau   3   DOR Hampreston 7 7
  John H PALMER Son   1   DOR Studland 7 7

//
Brownsea Castle Charles HIBBS Hd U 23 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 7 7

//
Brownsea Isle Charles BURBIDGE Hd M 33 Gardener DOR Longham 7 7
  Caroline BURBIDGE Wi M 31   DOR Canford 7 7

//
  Michael KELLY Hd M 34 Coast Guardsman IRL Ireland 7 7
  Mary Ann KELLY Wi M 33   CON St Germans 7 7
  Richard W KELLY Son   5   DEV Plymouth 7 7
  Eliza Jane KELLY Dau   2   DEV Plymouth 7 7
  Alfred J KELLY Son   3w   DOR Studland 7 7

//
  Thomas JARVIS Hd M 53 Coast Guardsman KEN Dover 7 7
  Elizabeth JARVIS Wi M 52   DEV Plymouth 7 7
  Roseanne JARVIS Dau   13   SSX Brighton 7 7

//
  Thomas JOSLING Hd M 31 Coast Guardsman DEV Beaford 7 7
  Mary A JOSLING Wi M 27   IOW Isle of Wight 7 7
  Thomas JOSLING Son   5 Scholar IOW Isle of Wight 7 7
  Lucretia JOSLING Dau   4 Scholar DOR Studland 7 7
  Elizabeth JOSLING Dau   2   DOR Studland 7 7
  Emily JOSLING Dau   1   DOR Studland 7 7
  Charles JOSLING Son   7d   DOR Studland 7 7
  Susan DYER Nse WD 56 Nurse DOR Studland 8 8

//
  William BUNKER Hd M 30 Coast Guardsman DEV Stoke Dameral 8 8
  Jane BUNKER Wi M 26   DEV Tavistock 8 8
  Martha BUNKER Dau   6   DEV Stoke Dameral 8 8

//
  Richard TUGGEY? Hd M 46 Coast Guardsman HAM Gosport 8 8
  Mary Jane TUGGEY? Dau U 23   HAM Lymington 8 8

//
  Austin SWEETMAN Hd M 35 Coast Guardsman IRL Ireland 8 8
  Mary Ann SWEETMAN Wi M 26   IRL Ireland 8 8
  Jane SWEETMAN Dau   6   IRL Ireland 8 8
  John M SWEETMAN Son   1   DOR Studland 8 8
  Margaret SWEETMAN Dau   3m   DOR Studland 8 8

//
  James FULCHER Hd M 44 Coast Guardsman NFK Yarmouth 8 8
  Elizabeth FULCHER Wi M 41   NFK Blakeney 8 8
  John FULCHER Son   13   DOR Swanage 8 8
  Lane FULCHER Son   11   DOR Swanage 8 8
  Elizabeth FULCHER Dau   8   DOR Studland 8 8
  Samuel FULCHER Son   5   DOR Studland 8 8
  Diana FULCHER Dau   2   DOR Studland 8 8

//
  Thomas McDONALD Hd M 43 Coast Guardsman IRL Ireland 8 8
  Mary McDONALD Wi M 48   IRL Ireland 8 8
  Matthew McDONALD Son U 15 Scholar IRL Ireland 8 9
  Mary A McDONALD Dau   13 Scholar KEN St Margarets 8 9
  William McDONALD Son   11 Scholar KEN Burchenton 8 9
  Susannah McDONALD Dau   8 Scholar KEN Burchenton 8 9
  John McDONALD Son   5 Scholar KEN Burchenton 8 9

//
  George GRANT Hd M 41 Master R N Half Pay DEV Devonport 8 9
  Elizabeth GRANT Wi M 41   BKM Marlow 8 9
  Blanch COMPEYNE? Vis   4   HAM Gosport 8 9
  Sarah TUBB Serv   22 Gen Serv DOR Studland 8 9

//
  Thomas C EDMONDS Hd M 37 Carpenter DOR Langton 8 9
  Elizabeth EDMONDS Wi M 37   DOR Langton 8 9
  Keziah SAVAGE Mth/law WD 78   DOR Corfe Castle 8 9

//
? George HOOD Hd M 42 Fisherman DOR Studland 8 9
  Elizabeth HOOD Wi M 51   DOR Studland 8 9
  Elizabeth W HOOD Dau U 22   DOR Studland 8 9
  George HOOD Son U 20 Ag Lab DOR Studland 8 9
  Jane HOOD Dau U 18   DOR Studland 8 9
  Ann HOOD Dau U 15   DOR Studland 8 9
  Eliza HOOD Dau   10 Scholar DOR Studland 8 9
  William HOOD Son   8 Scholar DOR Studland 8 9

//
  William FURMEDGE Hd M 81 Grocer DOR Winfrith 9 10
  Mary FURMEDGE Wi M 56   DUR North Shields 9 10
  Charlotte BENNETT Serv U 14 Gen Serv DOR Studland 9 10

//
  David GOULD Hd M 70 Pauper Ag Lab DOR Studland 9 10
  Sarah GOULD Wi M 70 Pauper Ag Lab DOR Studland 9 10
  Susanna GOULD Dau U 25 Gen Serv DOR Studland 9 10

//
  Matthew SUMMERS Hd M 29 Gardener DOR Studland 9 10
  Jane SUMMERS Wi M 38   DOR Swanage 9 10
  George SUMMERS Son   6   DOR Studland 9 10
  Jane SUMMERS Dau   4   DOR Studland 9 10
  Charles SUMMERS Son   2   DOR Studland 9 10

//
  John DURHAM Hd M 61 Ag Lab DOR Studland 9 10
  Anna DURHAM Wi M 54   DOR Swanage 9 10
  Joseph BRENNAM Son/law U 23 Ag Lab IRL Ireland 9 10
  Elizabeth DURHAM Dau U 16   DOR Studland 9 10
  Edmund DURHAM Son   15 Ag Lab DOR Studland 9 10
  George BRENNAM Nph   2   SSX Brighton 9 10

//
  George PAYNE Hd M 43 Shepherd DOR Winterbourne 9 10
  Mary PAYNE Wi M 43   DOR Studland 9 10
  Susan PAYNE Dau U 15   DOR Studland 9 10
  William PAYNE Son   12   DOR Studland 9 11
  Hannah PAYNE Dau   9   DOR Studland 9 11
  Walter PAYNE Son   6   DOR Studland 9 11
  Charles PAYNE Son   4   DOR Studland 9 11
  Mary PAYNE Dau   2   DOR Studland 9 11

//
  Jane BROWNSEA Hd M 58 Pauper DOR Studland 9 11

//
Newtown James EVERAT Hd M 42 Ag Lab DOR Langton 9 11
  Pricila EVERAT Wi M 50   DOR East Chaldon 9 11
  Festus EVERAT Son   14 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 9 11
  /                  
  George EVERAT Hd M 40 Chelsea Pensioner DOR Corfe Castle 9 11
  Mary J EVERAT Wi M 30   DOR Knowle 9 11
  Elizabeth BARNES Vis   4   DOR Knowle 9 11

//
Newtown Charles OLD Hd M 32 Ag Lab DOR Charminster 9 11
  Mary OLD Wi M 30   DOR Knowle 9 11
  George OLD Son   9 Ag Lab DOR Wareham 9 11
  Charles OLD Son   1   DOR Wareham 9 11

//
  John COAK Hd M 69 Farmer etc DOR Studland 9 11
  Sarah COAK Wi M 35   DOR Wareham 9 11
  James COAK Son U 18 Farmer's Son DOR Studland 9 11
  Charles COAK Son   7 Scholar DOR Studland 9 11
  Lucy COAK Dau   2   DOR Studland 10 12
  Louisa COAK Dau   3m   DOR Studland 10 12