Studland

1851 Census

Page 2

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCty BirthplaceFolPage
                     
Wadmoor? George HOOD Hd WR 73 Parish Clerk DOR Studland 10 12
  John HOOD Son M 48 Ag Lab DOR Studland 10 12
  Elizabeth HOOD Dau/law M 42   DOR Swanage 10 12
  Esther Mowlam HOOD Gr/dau U 15   DOR Studland 10 12

//
  Joseph HORLOCK Hd WR 79 Farmer etc DOR Stoke Wake 14 1
  Eliza WHITE Dau M 33 Housekeeper DOR Norden 14 1
  Mary HORLOCK Gr/dau U 21 Visitor DOR Brinscombe 14 1

//
  William FOOT Hd M 26 Ag Lab DOR Studland 14 1
  Betty T FOOT Wi M 26   DOR Studland 14 1
  Ann M FOOT Dau   3   DOR Studland 14 1
  Mary M FOOT Dau   2   DOR Studland 14 1
  Susanna FOOT Mth WD 63 Charwoman DOR Langton 14 1

//
  John SANSOM Hd M 69 Ag Lab DOR Owermoigne 14 1
  Fanny SANSOM Wi M 74   DOR Chiselbourne 14 1

//
  John GOULD Hd M 57 Ag Lab DOR Studland 14 2
  Mary GOULD Wi M 55   DOR Witcombe 14 2
  Mary A GEORGE Wife's dau U 30 Pauper DOR Poole 14 2
  John GOULD Son U 22 Ag Lab DOR Studland 14 2
  Amelia GOULD Dau U 17   DOR Studland 14 2
  Jeremiah GOULD Son   15   DOR Studland 14 2
  Elizabeth GOULD Dau   13   DOR Studland 14 2
  Eliza GOULD Dau   8   DOR Studland 14 2

//
  William HUTCHINS Hd M 70 Ag Lab DOR Poole 14 2
  Susan HUTCHINS Wi M 70   DOR Shapwick 14 2

//
  Robert GUY Hd M 32 Ag Lab DOR Knowle 14 2
  Jane GUY Wi M 30   DOR Studland 14 2
  James GUY Son   1   DOR Studland 14 2

//
  Robert RENNISON Hd M 42 Cordwainer DOR Piddletown 15 3
  Ann RENNISON Wi M 45   DOR Bradford Peverel 15 3
  Caroline RENNISON Dau   8   DOR Studland 15 3

//
  George SUMMERS Hd WR 64 Fisherman DOR Studland 15 3
  Mary SUMMERS Dau U 37   DOR Studland 15 3
  Mark SUMMERS Gr/son   13   DOR Studland 15 3
  Mary SUMMERS Gr/dau   9   DOR Studland 15 3
  Frank SUMMERS Gr/son   1   DOR Studland 15 3
  Joseph B CLATWORTHY Lodg M 28 Coast Guard CON Saltash 15 3

//
  Peter BROWNSEA Hd M 57 Superanuated Boatman DOR Studland 15 3
  Elizabeth BROWNSEA Wi M 50   KEN Dover 15 3
  Peter H BROWNSEA Son U 15   ESS Foulness 15 3

//
  Thomas WILCOX Hd   61 Coast Guard DOR Warborough 15 3
  Elizabeth WILCOX Wi   68   DOR Studland 15 3
  Sarah WILCOX Dau   38   DOR Studland 15 3
  Charles WILCOX Gr/son   12 Ag Lab DOR Studland 15 3

//
  Elizabeth TRENT Hd U 39 Laundress DOR Knowle 16 4
  Ann TRENT Dau U 18   DOR Studland 16 4
  Henry TRENT Son   15 Ag Lab DOR Studland 16 4
  Thomas TRENT Son   12 Ag Lab DOR Studland 16 4

//
  John FORD Hd M 71 Fisherman DOR Dorset 16 4

//
  Henry LAWRENCE Hd WR 68 Blacksmith DOR Brinespiddle [sic] 16 4

//
  William LAWRENCE Hd M 60 Innkeeper DOR Brinespiddle [sic] 16 4
  Clotilda LAWRENCE Wi M 50   FRA Paris 16 4
  Julia KEENAN Vis U 17 Barmaid SSX Beschell 16 4
  Thomas KEENAN Vis   8 Nephew DOR Studland 16 4

//
Rectory House Charles M TURNER Hd M 40 Rector Studland IRL Ireland 16 5
  Lousea TURNER Wi M 36   CHS Northenden 16 5
  Emma H TURNER Dau   5   DOR Studland 16 5
  Frederick M TURNER Son   4   DOR Studland 16 5
  Charles T TURNER Son   3   DOR Studland 16 5
  Aurther M TURNER Son   2   HAM Bransgrove 16 5
  Matilda M A TURNER Dau   1   DOR Studland 16 5
  Alicia BROWNING Serv WD 42 Nurse WIL Tollard Royal 16 5
  Maria SUMMERS Serv WD 63 Cook DOR Warmwell 16 5
  Robert FRANCES Serv U 20 Footman NFK Dicklebury 16 5
  Rachel GREEN Serv U 24 Under Nurse DOR Corfe Castle 16 5

//
  Eliza COAK Hd WD 33 Baker & Grocer CON Lizard? 16 5
  Mary E L COAK Dau   11   MDX Westminster 16 5
  William H COAK Son   10   DOR Studland 16 5
  Edwin G C COAK Son   7   DOR Studland 16 5
  Frederick J COAK Son   2   DOR Studland 16 5
  Elizabeth S GEORGE Serv U 18 House Servant DOR Studland 16 5

//
  Mary FORDER Hd WD 70 Laundress ESS Stanford 17 6
  Sarah BEVIS Dau M 34 Laundress DOR Studland 17 6
  William BEVIS Son/law M 32 Shoemaker DOR Corfe Castle 17 6
  Amelia FORDER Stp/dau U 48 Cook DOR Blandford 17 6
  George BEVIS Gr/son   1   DOR Studland 17 6
  Eliza J BEVIS Gr/dau   1m   DOR Studland 17 6
  William RANDALL Gr/son   12   MDX London 17 6

//
  Thomas SUMMERS Hd M 48 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 6
  Adelaide SUMMERS Wi M 47   MDX London 17 6

//
  Robert WHITE Hd M 28 Farmer DOR Studland 17 6
  Eliza WHITE Wi M 27   DOR Wyke 17 6
  Louisa WHITE Dau   6   DOR Studland 17 6
  William WHITE Son   3   DOR Studland 17 6
  Alfred WHITE Son   1   DOR Studland 17 6

//
  Ann SUMMERS Hd WD 61 Pauper DOR Studland 17 7
  Charlotte J SUMMERS Dau U 19 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  John SUMMERS Son U 17 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  Thomas SUMMERS Son   15 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7

//
  John HARRIS Hd M 53 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  Betty HARRIS Wi M 43   DOR Studland 17 7
  Mary A GOULD Dau M 20 Carpenter's Wife DOR Studland 17 7
  Susanna HARRIS Dau U 18 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  Robert HARRIS Son   13 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  Henry HARRIS Son   10 Ag Lab DOR Studland 17 7
  Elizabeth HARRIS Dau   7   DOR Studland 17 7
  James HARRIS Son   4   DOR Studland 17 7
  Charles HARRIS Son   1   DOR Studland 17 7

//
  Ann BROWNSEA Hd WD 71 Pauper DOR Corfe Castle 17 7
  Kesia BROWNSEA Dau U 33 Pauper DOR Studland 17 7
  Jane WHITE Vis U 25 Ag Lab DOR Arne 17 7

//
  Benjamin SAUNDERS Hd M 51 Ret Chief Boatman DOR Poole 18 8
  Jane SAUNDERS Wi M 49   DOR Studland 18 8
  Jane SAUNDERS Dau U 19 Cook DOR Studland 18 8
  Louisa SAUNDERS Dau U 17   DOR Kingston 18 8
  Susan SAUNDERS Dau   15   DOR Studland 18 8
  John SAUNDERS Son   14 Boatman etc ESS Shubrey 18 8
  Frances SAUNDERS Dau   10   KEN Sea Salter 18 8
  Emeline SAUNDERS Dau   6   KEN Whitstable 18 8
  Richard SAUNDERS Gr/son   4m   DOR Studland 18 8

//
  Elizabeth TALBOTT Hd WD 66 Pauper DOR Studland 18 8
  James TALBOTT Gr/son   8 Pauper DOR Studland 18 8

//
  Thomas HIBBS Hd M 52 Ag Lab DOR Stoborough 18 8
  Elizabeth HIBBS Wi M 56   DOR Tolpuddle 18 8
  Elizabeth PITCHER Vis U 31 House Serv. DOR Langton 18 8

//
  William MUSSELL Hd M 68 Ag Lab DOR Steeple 18 9
  Ann MUSSELL Wi M 74   DOR Studland 18 9
  John MARSH Lodg M 30 Ag Lab   Not Known 18 9
  Lewis MANSEL Lodg U 35 Carpenter   Not Known 18 9

//
  James RIDOUT Hd M 49 Butcher DOR Tyneham 18 9
  Elizabeth RIDOUT Wi M 54   DOR Kimmeridge 18 9
  Reuben RIDOUT Son   14   DOR Stoke 18 9
  George RIDOUT Son   11   DOR Morden 18 9

//
  Charles MASTERS Hd M 47 Ag Lab DOR Studland 18 9
  Sarah A MASTERS Wi M 43   DOR Studland 18 9
  Jemima MASTERS Dau U 20 House Serv DOR Studland 18 9
  George MASTERS Son U 18 Ag Lab DOR Studland 18 9
  William H MASTERS Son   12 Ag Lab DOR Studland 18 9
  Sarah A MASTERS Dau   7   DOR Studland 18 9
  James MASTERS Son   5   DOR Studland 18 9

//
  Elizabeth GEORGE Hd WD 66 Pauper Ag Lab DOR North Kingston 19 10
  Eliza GEORGE Dau U 43 Pauper Ag Lab DOR Piddle Hinton 19 10
  Robert GEORGE Son U 36 Ag Lab DOR Langton 19 10
  Amelia GEORGE Gr/dau   14   DOR Studland 19 10

//
  Steaven SUMMERS Hd M 24 Farmer DOR Studland 19 10
  Hester SUMMERS Wi M 27   DOR Langton 19 10
  Frederick SUMMERS Son   11m   DOR Studland 19 10
  Elizabeth VYE Serv   13 House Serv. DOR Weymouth 19 10
  John VYE Vis M 44 Stone Mason DOR Worth 19 10
  Prisilla VYE Vis M 41   DOR Studland 19 10

//
  Joseph SEARLEY Hd M 42 Cordwainer DOR Studland 19 10
  Mary A SEARLEY Wi M 43   DOR Knowle 19 10
  George SEARLEY Son   13   DOR Studland 19 10
  Mary J SEARLEY Dau   7   DOR Studland 19 10
  Dinah SEARLEY Dau   4   DOR Studland 19 10
  Tamor TRENT Dau/law   7   DOR Studland 19 10

//
  George CURTIS Hd M 29 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 19 11
  Rosanna CURTIS Wi M 32   DOR Corfe Castle 19 11
  Esther J STILES sd U 16 House Serv. DOR Studland 19 11
  George W STILES ss   13 Ag Lab DOR Stoborough 19 11
  Emily STILES sd   11   DOR Studland 19 11
  William H STILES ss   8 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 19 11
  Joseph CURTIS Son   2   DOR Studland 19 11
  Maria CURTIS Dau   11m   DOR Studland 19 11

//
  John SMITH Hd M 38 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 19 11
  Louisa SMITH Wi M 26   DOR Studland 19 11
  Richard J SMITH Son   6   DOR Studland 19 11
  Henry G SMITH Son   4   DOR Studland 19 11
  Edward J SMITH Son   2   DOR Studland 19 11
  Frederick W SMITH Son   2m   DOR Studland 19 11

//
  Thomas BRADFORD Hd M 48 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 20 12
  Elizabeth BRADFORD Wi M 56   DOR Lytchett 20 12
  William BRADFORD Son U 24 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 12
  Sarah BRADFORD Dau U 17   DOR Studland 20 12
  Phillip TALBOTT Lodg U 23 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 20 12
  William BURDEN Lodg U 19 Ag Lab DOR Lytchett 20 12

//
  William MASTERS Hd M 77 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 20 12
  Elizabeth MASTERS Wi M 79 [Blind] DOR Wimborne 20 12
  Naomi BENNETT Serv U 17 House Serv DOR Langton 20 12

//
  George FLOWER Hd M 36 Ag Lab DOR Wool 20 12
  Arabella FLOWER Wi M 38   DOR Wareham 20 12
  Ambrose FLOWER Son   13   DOR Ham 20 12
  George HART Lodg M 55 Ag Lab DOR Harten 20 12
  Richard HABGOOD Lodg M 45 Ag Lab DOR Wimborne 20 12

//
  Naomi BARTLETT Hd WR 64 Gardener DOR Corfe Castle 20 13

//
  Robert SEARLEY Hd WR 49 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  Ann SEARLEY Dau   12   DOR Studland 20 13
  Jane SEARLEY Dau   10   DOR Studland 20 13

//
  James TUBB Hd M 51 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  Mary TUBB Wi M 50   DOR Corfe Castle 20 13
  Mark TUBB Son U 18 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  William TUBB Son   15 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  George TUBB Son   11 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  William TUBB Fath WR 86 Pauper Fishernan DOR Langton 20 13

//
  Mary TRIM Hd M 54 Charwoman DOR Wareham 20 13
  Rebecca TRIM Dau U 18 Charwoman DOR Wareham 20 13
  James TRIM Son   15 Ag Lab DOR Studland 20 13
  John W TRIM Son   13 Ag Lab DOR Wareham 20 13
  Sarah TRIM Dau   8   DOR Wareham 20 13

//
  Daniel M SUMMERS Hd M 36 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14
  Mary SUMMERS Wi M 36   DOR Swanage 21 14
  James SUMMERS Son   9   DOR Swanage 21 14

//
  Mark WHITE Hd M 48 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14
  Priscilla WHITE Wi M 53   DOR Studland 21 14
  William WHITE Son U 19 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14
  Robert WHITE Son   16 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14
  Susan WHITE Dau   13   DOR Studland 21 14

//
  James MASTERS Hd M 75 Pauper Ag Lab DOR Swanage 21 14
  Sarah MASTERS Wi M 73 Pauper Ag Lab DOR Langton 21 14
  William MASTERS Son U 34 Ag Lab DOR Langton 21 14
  Isaac MASTERS Son U 31 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14
  Henry MASTERS Son U 28 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 14

//
  Jane BROWN Hd U 26 School Mistress SFK Struham Parva 21 14

//
  Henry SANSOM Hd M 40 Ag Lab DOR Knighton 21 15
  Jane SANSOM Wi M 39   DOR Studland 21 15
  James SANSOM Son   12 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 15
  George SANSOM Son   10 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 15
  John SANSOM Son   9 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 15
  William SANSOM Son   7   DOR Studland 21 15
  Albert H SANSOM Son   4   DOR Studland 21 15
  Owen C SANSOM Son   2   DOR Studland 21 15

//
  Isaac MARSH Hd M 40 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 21 15
  Elizabeth MARSH Wi M 39   DOR Worth 21 15
  John MARSH Son   14 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 21 15
  William MARSH Son   12 Ag Lab DOR Studland 21 15
  Elisa MARSH Dau   10   DOR Studland 21 15
  Mary MARSH Dau   6   DOR Studland 21 15
  Susan MARSH Dau   3   DOR Studland 21 15

//
  Thomas P GALPIN Hd M 23 Farmer etc. DOR Bincombe 22 16
  Louisa M S GALPIN Wi M 19   DOR Corfe Castle 22 16
  Annie M GALPIN Dau   3m   DOR Studland 22 16
  Jane GALPIN Sis U 40   DOR Witfield 22 16
  Mary GALPIN Sis U 23   DOR Sydling 22 16
  Ellen J GALPIN Nce   7   DOR Studland 22 16
  John A CULL Vis   3   DOR Langton 22 16