Studland

1861 Census

 

Page 3

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCty BirthplaceFolPage
                     
Manor House Charles M DIGBY Hd M 58 Justice of the Peace MDX Marylebone 95 4
  Adelaid DIGBY Wi M 29 Gentle Woman MDX St Georges 95 4
  Georgina Emily DIGBY Dau   3   WAR Leamington 95 4
  Charles M DIGBY Son   2   MDX St Georges 95 4
  Hank ? Edw. DOWGLASS Bro/law M 29 Landowner HAM Lyndhurst 96 5
  Augusta Ann DOWGLASS Sis/law M 28 Gentlewoman SRY Mortlake 96 5
  Deborah JANK Sv Wid 70 Lady's Maid BKS Berks 96 5
  Albert BANKS Bro/law U 20 Gentleman MDX Pimlico 96 5
  Harriet KEYS Sv U 30 Lady's Maid BKS Newbury 96 5
  Richard DYKE Sv U 28 Butler DOR Wimborne 96 5
  John CLARK Sv U 20 Footman HTS Gadsden 96 5
  George ROUSE Sv U 19 Groom MDX Southall 96 5
  John WAREHAM Sv U 24 Footman + DOR Sturminster Marshall 96 5
  Margaret STRAHAN Sv U 30 Cook SCT Fifeshire 96 5
  Elizabeth J PASSIER Sv U 26 Housemaid DOR Tincleton 96 5
  Adelaide BANKES Niece   5   SOM Frome 96 5
  Annie BAILEY Sv U 17 Nurse JER Jersey 96 5
  Anne BENNETT Sv U 22 Nurse WIL Donhead 96 5
  Emily WARREN Sv U 38 Kitchen Maid DOR Tincleton 96 5

//
The Vicarage George ALSTON Hd M 59 Rector of Studland SFK Wayland 96 5
  Isabella ALSTON Wi M 39   NFK Gorleston 96 5
  Edith J ALSTON Dau U 15   DOR Studland 96 5
  Martha TUBB Sv U 34 Cook DOR Studland 96 5
  Susanna SPOONER Sv U 23 Nurse MDX Isleworth 96 5
  Adelaide POND Sv U 18 Housemaid DOR Ulwell 96 5

//
White House Joseph SMITH Hd M 46 Gamekeeper DOR Woodyates 96 5
  Cordelia SMITH Wi M 46   DOR Gunville 96 5
  Elizabeth P SMITH Dau   15   DOR Gunville 96 5
  Edwin J SMITH Son   12 Scholar DOR Chettle 96 5
  Frederick J SMITH Son   10 Scholar HAM Longparish 96 6
  Emily E SMITH Dau   8 Scholar HAM Longparish 96 6
  Cornelia SMITH Dau   4 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6

//
Thatch House William LAURENCE Hd Widr 71 Chelsea Pensioner DOR Brentspiddle 96 6

//
Ditto John C GOULD Hd M 27 Carpenter DOR Corfe 96 6
  Mary A GOULD Wi   30   DOR Studland 96 6
  Ellen M GOULD Dau   7 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6
  Annie GOULD Dau   6 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6
  Eliza GOULD Dau   4 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6
  Lydia GOULD Dau   1   DOR Studland 96 6
  /                  
New Inn Moses GOULD Hd M 66 Innkeeper DOR Studland 96 6
  Sarah GOULD Wi M 51   DOR Corfe 96 6
  Mathew GOULD Son U 25 Carpenter Joiner DOR Studland 96 6
  Edmund GOULD Son U 20 Carpenter Joiner DOR Studland 96 6

//
Ditto James HAPGOOD Lodg M 31 Woodman HAM Ringwood 96 6
  William HARVEY Lodg M 29 Woodman DOR Wimborne 96 6

//
Mount Zion John GOULD Hd   31 Ag Lab DOR Studland 96 6
  Ann GOULD Wi   28   DOR Studland 96 6
  Elizabeth T GOULD Dau   7 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6
  Louisa GOULD Dau   5 Scholar DOR Studland 96 6
  Caroline GOULD Dau   1   DOR Studland 96 6
  /                  
  Thomas HIBBS Hd Widr 58 Shepherd DOR Stoborough 96 6

//
  Thomas WILLCOX Hd Widr 71 Greenwich Pensioner DOR Warborough 96 6
  Sarah H WILLCOX Dau U 48 House Keeper DOR Studland 96 6

//
  Peter BROWNSEA Hd M 67 Revenue Pensioner DOR Studland 97 7
  Martha BROWNSEA Wi M 57   DOR Swanage 97 7

//
  William TRENT Hd M 33 Shepherd DOR Winfrith 97 7
  Elizabeth TRENT Wi M 32   DOR Winfrith 97 7
  Job TRENT Son   5 Scholar DOR Studland 97 7
  Ellen H TRENT Dau   1   DOR Studland 97 7
  Amelia TOOP Vis U 19 Glove Knitter DOR Winfrith 97 7
  Mary TRENT Vis U 17   DOR Winfrith 97 7

//
  Robert RENNISON Hd M 53 Cordwainer etc. DOR Piddletown 97 7
  Ann RENNISON Wi M 55   DOR Bradford Peveril 97 7
  Elizabeth RENNISON Dau U 24 Dressmaker DOR Studland 97 7
  Caroline RENNISON Dau   18 Dressmaker DOR Studland 97 7

//
Diamond House Maria GOULD Hd Wid 36   DOR Studland 97 7
  Edward S GOULD Son   12 Scholar IOW Cowes 97 7
  Maria A GOULD Dau   10 Scholar DOR Studland 97 7
  Martha J GOULD Dau   8 Scholar DOR Studland 97 7
  Mary A GOULD Dau   5 Scholar DOR Studland 97 7
  Louisa E GOULD Dau   3   DOR Studland 97 7
  Alfred R SANDERS Nephew   10 Scholar DOR Studland 97 7
  James TALBOTT Cous U 18 Shoemaker DOR Studland 97 7
  Amelia FORDER Lodg U 58   DOR Spetisbury 97 7
  William PAYNE Lodg U 22 Brickmaker DOR Studland 97 7

//
  Daniel SUMMERS Hd M 45 Labourer DOR Studland 97 8
  Mary SUMMERS Wi M 46   DOR Swanage 97 8
  James SUMMERS Son U 19 Labourer DOR Swanage 97 8
  William SUMMERS Son   6 Scholar DOR Studland 97 8

//
  John GOULD Hd M 64 Ag Lab DOR Studland 97 8
  Jeremiah GOULD Son M 25 Navey DOR Studland 97 8
  Sarah GOULD Dau/law M 33   DOR Woolbridge 97 8
  Henry GOULD Gr/son   4 Scholar DOR Wareham 97 8
                     
  William ALLEN Hd M 33 Carter DOR Winfrith 97 8
  Priscilla ALLEN Wi M 33   DOR Wareham 97 8
  Harriet ALLEN Dau   11   DOR Winfrith 97 8
  Charles ALLEN Son   9 Farmers Boy DOR Winfrith 97 8
  William ALLEN Son   7 Farmers Boy DOR Winfrith 97 8
  Elizabeth S ALLEN Dau   5 Scholar DOR Studland 97 8
  John ALLEN Son   4 Scholar DOR Studland 97 8
  Ann ALLEN Dau   1   DOR Studland 97 8
  Frances ALLEN Dau   2m   DOR Studland 97 8

//
  Charles HOUSE Hd M 26 Labourer DOR Anstey 97 8
  Amelia HOUSE Wi M 27   DOR Frome 97 8
  Jane HOUSE Dau   3 Scholar DOR Melcombe 97 8
  Caroline S G HOUSE Dau   1   DOR Studland 97 8
                     
West Farm William HORLICK Hd Widr 40 Farmer etc DOR Corfe Castle 97 8
  Jane F HORLICK Sis U 28   DOR Studland 97 8
  George F MITCHEL Vis U 32 Draper GLS Wotton U Edge 97 8
                     
Manor Farm Alexander M LUCKHAM Hd M 32 Farmer etc DOR Broadway 98 9
  Catherine B LUCKHAM Wi M 29   WIL Salisbury 98 9
  Catherine E LUCKHAM Dau   2   DOR Broadway 98 9
  Thomasin LUCKHAM Dau   1   DOR Studland 98 9
  Mabel F LUCKHAM Dau   1m   DOR Studland 98 9
  Sarah LEA Sv Wid 57 Monthly Nurse DOR Tyneham 98 9
  Sarah TALBOT Sv U 24 Dairymaid DOR Bushey 98 9
  Rebecca BEVERCOMBE Sv U 21 Housemaid DOR Wareham 98 9
  Francais BEVERCOMBE Sv U 17 Houseservant DOR Wareham 98 9

//
  Henry WILLIAMS Hd M 35 Carter DOR Tyneham 98 9
  Margaret WILLIAMS Wi M 44   DOR Studland 98 9
  Jane WILLIAMS Dau   12 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  Sarah WILLIAMS Dau   9 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  Henry WILLIAMS Son   4 Scholar DOR Blandford 98 9

//
  William FOOT Hd M 36 Ag Lab DOR Studland 98 9
  Betty FOOT Wi M 36   DOR Studland 98 9
  Mary M FOOT Dau   12 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  Julia FOOT Dau   9 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  Joseph FOOT Son   7 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  John W FOOT Son   5 Scholar DOR Studland 98 9
  George FOOT Son   3   DOR Studland 98 9
  Susan E FOOT Dau   3m   DOR Studland 98 9
  Susannah FOOT Mo Wid 73 Washerwoman DOR Langton 98 9

//
  John MARSH Hd M 33 Labourer DOR Langton 98 10
  Sarah MARSH Wi M 36 Laundress   Stifford 98 10
  Mary Ann MARSH Dau   9 Scholar DOR Studland 98 10
  Harriet A MARSH Dau   6 Scholar DOR Studland 98 10

//
  James TUBB Hd M 62 Farm Labourer DOR Studland 98 10
  Mary TUBB Wi M 62   DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  Sarah TUBB Dau U 32   DOR Studland 98 10
  George TUBB Son U 21   DOR Studland 98 10

//
  Eliza PANTER Hd Wid 33   DOR Remstone 98 10
  George PANTER Son U 15 Farm Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  William PANTER Son   12 Farm Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  James PANTER Son   9 Farm Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  Emanuel PANTER Son   7 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  Elizabeth PANTER Dau   4 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 98 10
  Jane PANTER Moth/law Wid 80 Parochial Relief DOR Langton 98 10

//
  Richard PORTER Hd M 64 Labourer DOR Whitchurch 98 10
  Maria PORTER Wi M 54   DOR Cheselbourne 98 10
  John PORTER Son U 22 Carter DOR Cheselbourne 98 10
  Josiah PORTER Son U 18 Labourer DOR Cheselbourne 98 10

//
  Mark GRIFFIN Hd M 59 Labourer DOR Studland 98 10
  Pereela GRIFFIN Wi M 65   DOR Studland 98 10

//
  Sarah MASTERS Hd Wid 82 Parochial Relief DOR Langton 98 10
  William MASTERS Son U 45 Parochial Relief [Blind] DOR Aylwood 98 10
  Isaac MASTERS Son U 43 Labourer DOR Olsway ? 98 10

//
  Ruben MASTERS Hd M 27 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 99 11
  Elizabeth MASTERS Wi M 23   DOR Corfe 99 11
  Edna MASTERS Dau   4   DOR Studland 99 11
  Emialy MASTERS Dau   3   DOR Studland 99 11
  Tamer MASTERS Dau   11m   DOR Studland 99 11
  James MASTERS Lodg   60 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 99 11

//
  Thomas BRADFORD Hd M 57 Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 99 11
  Elizabeth BRADFORD Wi M 67   DOR Lower Lytchett 99 11
  Richard J WITTLE Lodg   18 Gamekeeper DOR Broadway 99 11

//
  George CURTIS Hd M 37 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 99 11
  Rosana CURTIS Wi M 41   DOR Corfe Castle 99 11
  Joseph CURTIS Son   12 Shepherds Boy DOR Studland 99 11
  Maria CURTIS Dau   10 Scholar DOR Studland 99 11
  Jane CURTIS Dau   7 Scholar DOR Studland 99 11
  Henry CURTIS Son   4 Scholar DOR Studland 99 11
  Frank CURTIS Son   1   DOR Studland 99 11
  Thomas THORN Gr/son   2   DOR Wareham 99 11

//
  Thomas CHEESEMAN Hd M 42 Shepherd DOR Abbey Milton 99 11
  Elizabeth CHEESEMAN Wi M 39   DOR Swanage 99 11
  George CHEESEMAN Son   5 Scholar DOR Worth 99 11
  Harriet CHEESEMAN Dau   3   DOR Worth 99 11
  Frances CHEESEMAN Dau   6m   DOR Studland 99 11

//
  John SMITH Hd M 46 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 99 12
  Louisa SMITH Wi M 36 Bag Mender DOR Studland 99 12
  Richard SMITH Son U 16 Ag Lab DOR Studland 99 12
  George SMITH Son   14 Carters Boy DOR Studland 99 12
  Edward J SMITH Son   12 Carters Boy DOR Studland 99 12
  Frederick W SMITH Son   10 Scholar DOR Studland 99 12
  Albert A SMITH Son   8 Scholar DOR Studland 99 12
  Walter SMITH Son   6 Scholar DOR Studland 99 12
  Alfred SMITH Son   4   DOR Studland 99 12
  Joseph SMITH Son   1   DOR Studland 99 12

//
Kingswood Cottage James VINCENT Hd M 24 Groom DOR Corfe 99 12
  Ellen VINCENT Wi M 32   DOR Affpuddle 99 12
  Eliza VINCENT Dau   4   DOR Corfe 99 12
  Anne VINCENT Dau   2   DOR Studland 99 12
  Albert VINCENT Son   11m   DOR Studland 99 12

//
Albert ? Cottage Thomas TRIM Hd M 55 Ag Lab DOR Bushey Corfe 99 12
  Caroline TRIM Wi M 50   DOR Langton 99 12
  Edna BATTRICK Dau M 21   DOR Bushey Corfe 99 12
  Emma TRIM Dau   14 Scholar DOR Bushey Corfe 99 12
  James TRIM Dau   11 Scholar DOR Bushey Corfe 99 12
  Caroline BATTRICK Gr/dau   8m   DOR Ulwell 99 12

//
  George MASTERS Hd M 57 Gardener DOR Studland 99 12
  Ann MASTERS Wi M 44   DOR Swanage 99 12
  Mark MASTERS Son U 21 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 99 12
  Frederick MASTERS Son   4 Scholar DOR Studland 99 12

//
  Aaron SMITH Hd M 31 Farm Labourer DOR Worth 100 13
  Elizabeth SMITH Wi M 48   DOR Swanage 100 13
  Joseph SMITH Son   3   DOR Studland 100 13
  Martha SMITH Dau   1   DOR Studland 100 13

//
  Thomas DAMEN Hd M 39 Farmers Carter DOR Kingston 100 13
  Sarah DAMEN Wi M 42 Farm Servant DOR Worth 100 13
  George D DAMEN Son   14 Dairyman DOR Langton 100 13
  Prissimer ? DAMEN Dau   8   DOR Langton 100 13
  Sarah DAMEN Dau   5   DOR Langton 100 13
  Henry DAMEN Son   2   DOR Langton 100 13
  Charles STYLES Vis U 20 Agricultural boy DOR Knowle 100 13

//
  George L VINCENT Hd M 39 Farmers Carts Servant DOR Dorchester 100 13
  Francais VINCENT Wi M 33   DOR Sydling 100 13
  Charles VINCENT Son   11 Carters Boy DOR Burlston 100 13
  James VINCENT Son   7 Carters Boy DOR Burlston 100 13