Studland

1871 Census

Page 1

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCtyBirthplaceFolPage
                     
1 Pottery Cottages William WHITTON Hd M 63 Stoneware Potter SRY Lambeth 41 1

Jane WHITTON Wi M 64
SRY Rotherhithe 41 1

Harriot WHITTON Dau U 20
KEN Maidstone 41 1

Emily HOWERD Gr/dau U 16 Domestic Servant DOR Parkstone 41 1

//
2 Pottery Cottages Stephen H KELLY Hd M 24 Potter DOR Parkstone 41 1

Mary A E KELLY Wi M 22
SRY Lambeth 41 1

//
3 Pottery Cottages Uninhabited









//
4 Pottery Cottages James LOVELL Hd M 54 Pottery Burner DOR Wimborne 41 1

Sophia LOVELL Wi M 51
DOR Poole 41 1

Alice S MARKS Gr/dau
4
DOR Studland 41 1

//
5 Pottery Cottages Edward LOVELL Hd M 50 Boatman DOR Wimborne 41 1

Amy LOVELL Wi M 39
DOR Poole 41 1

//
6 Pottery Cottages William BOYT Hd M 46 General Labourer DOR Sturminster Marshal 41 1

Harriet BOYT Wi M 36
DOR Sturminster Marshal 41 1

Anne BOYT Dau
9 Scholar DOR Church Knowle 41 1

Mary BOYT Dau
7 Scholar DOR Wareham 41 1

Emily BOYT Dau
6 Scholar DOR Wareham 41 1

Thirza BOYT Dau
1
DOR Branksea Studland 41 1

//
7 Pottery Cottages John EYLES Hd M 75 Pottery Labourer SRY Lambeth 41 1

Elizabeth EYLES Wi M 59
BKS Wokingham 41 1

/









William A EYLES Hd M 24 Potter SRY Lambeth 41 1

Fanny M EYLES Wi M 22
DOR Poole 41 1

John W EYLES Son
3m
DOR Parkstone 41 1

//
8 Pottery Cottages Anthony REAL Hd M 53 Late Coast Guard CON Coverack 41 2

Ann REAL Wi M 52
CON Gerrans 41 2

Charlotte REAL Dau U 23
KEN Sandwich 41 2

Samuel REAL Son U 21 Potter KEN Folkstone 41 2

Anthony REAL Son U 18 Potter DEV Beer 41 2

/









David PARKER Lodg U 34 Pottery Labourer IOW Yarmouth 41 2

//
9 Pottery Cottages James CHEESMAN Hd M 53 Clay Miner DOR Wareham 41 2

Sarah CHEESMAN Wi M 62
DOR Lytchett Poole 41 2

John CRUMPLER Gr/son U 18 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 41 2

/









Edward WEEKS Lodg U 30 Pottery Labourer DOR Swanage 41 2

/









Charles DYKE Lodg WR 32 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 41 2

//
10 Pottery Cottages Charles OLD Hd M 51 Farm Labourer DOR Charminster 41 2

Mary OLD Wi M 48
DOR Wareham 41 2

Charles OLD Son U 20 Pottery Labourer DOR Wareham 41 2

John OLD Son
14 Farm Labourer DOR Studland 41 2

/









George W OLD Hd M 28 Pottery Labourer DOR Wareham 41 2

Ann T OLD Wi M 27
DOR Poole 41 2

/









Alfred H SWYER Lodg U 23 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 41 2

Benjamin PALMER Lodg U 19 Pottery Labourer SRY Lambeth 41 2

//
11 Pottery Cottages William HOUNSELL Hd M 50 Brickmaker DOR Weymouth 41 2

Fanny HOUNSELL Wi M 53
DOR Portisham 41 2

Charles LEGG Gr/son
6 Scholar DOR Studland 41 2

/









William BOLT Lodg U 19 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 41 2

//
12 Pottery Cottages James WORLD Hd M 49 Pottery Labourer DOR Piddletown 42 3

Mary> WORLD Wi M 46
DOR Poole 42 3

Eliza WORLD Dau U 12
DOR Poole 42 3

Ester WORLD Dau
7
DOR Studland 42 3

Teresa WORLD Dau
4
DOR Studland 42 3

/









John PARKER Lodg U 26 Engine Driver DOR Bridport 42 3

/









Edwin TOOP Lodg U 27 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 42 3

//
13 Pottery Cottages Thomas FROUD Hd WR 40 Carpenter DOR Poole 42 3

Jane FROUD Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

Sarah FROUD Dau
6 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

George FROUD Son
4
DOR Studland 42 3

Ann FRY Hse/Kpr M 47 Housekeeper DOR Wareham 42 3

//
14 Pottery Cottages Edwin BURGESS Hd M 23 Pottery Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 42 3

Ann BURGESS Wi M 29
CON Gerrans 42 3

Ann BURGESS Dau
4 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

Edwin G BURGESS Son
2
DOR Studland 42 3

//
15 Pottery Cottages James WHITTENHAM Hd M 51 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 42 3

Ann WHITTENHAM Wi M 48
DOR Poole 42 3

James WHITTENHAM Son U 27 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 42 3

William WHITTENHAM Son U 20 Pottery Labourer DOR Poole 42 3

Matilda WHITTENHAM Dau
16 Scholar DOR Poole 42 3

Eliza WHITTENHAM Dau
12 Scholar DOR Poole 42 3

Elizabeth WHITTENHAM Dau
10 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

George WHITTENHAM Son
8 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

Thomas WHITTENHAM Son
5 Scholar DOR Studland 42 3

//
16 Pottery Cottages John G HATCHARD Hd M 43 Blacksmith DOR Corfe Castle 42 4

Susannah HATCHARD Wi M 43
NFD Newfoundland 42 4

John H HATCHARD Son
14 Pottery Labourer NFD Newfoundland 42 4

Susannah HATCHARD Dau
11 Scholar NFD Newfoundland 42 4

John HATCHARD Son
9 Scholar NFD Newfoundland 42 4

Priscilla HATCHARD Dau
7 Scholar NFD Newfoundland 42 4

George T HATCHARD Son
4 Scholar NFD Newfoundland 42 4

/









William ANSTEY Hd M 36 Pottery Labourer DOR Bloxford 42 4

Elizabeth C ANSTEY Wi M 18
NFD Newfoundland 42 4

//
17 Pottery Cottages Henry BYLES Hd M 53 Pottery Labourer DOR Tyneham 42 4

Elizabeth BYLES Wi M 52
DOR East Stoke 42 4

George BYLES Son U 20 Labourer DOR East Stoke 42 4

Joseph BYLES Son U 19 Labourer DOR East Stoke 42 4

Benjamin BYLES Son U 16 Labourer DOR East Stoke 42 4

Ellen BYLES Dau
10 Scholar DOR East Stoke 42 4

//
18 Pottery Cottages John BYLES Hd M 24 Pottery Labourer DOR Wareham 42 4

Susan BYLES Wi M 23
DOR Studland 42 4

Henry BYLES Son
3
DOR Studland 42 4

/









Stephen HORDLE Lodg U 22 Pottery Labourer HAM Ringwood 42 4

/









Alfred MARSH Lodg U 24 Pottery Labourer DOR East Stoke 42 4

/









William GREEN Lodg
16 Pottery Labourer DOR Wareham 42 4

//

George PETTS Hd M 51 General Shopkeeper KEN Faversham 42 4

Fanny PETTS Wi M 48
DOR Dorchester 42 4

Jane NEALE Asst U 27 Shop Assistant DOR Bridport 42 4

Maria WORLD Serv U 12 General Servant DOR Poole 42 4

//
Pottery Stable Cottage Thomas CHAPMAN Hd M 46 Carter SFK Aclesworth 43 5

Eliza CHAPMAN Wi M 37
DOR Poole 43 5

Elizabeth C CHAPMAN Dau
7
DOR Poole 43 5

Emma CHAPMAN Dau
4
DOR Studland 43 5

Thomas CHAPMAN Son
2
DOR Studland 43 5

//
Farm Cottage John PAYTO Hd M 63 Farm Labourer LAN Bolton 43 5

Mary PAYTO Wi M 50
IRL Ireland 43 5

Margaret PAYTO Dau U 16 Domestic Servant DOR Studland 43 5

//
Farm Cottage Thomas BATTRICK Hd M 46 Labourer DOR Swanage 43 5

Martha BATTRICK Wi M 45
DOR Studland 43 5

//
Farm Cottage James KELLAWAY Hd M 33 Farm Servant DOR Wareham 43 5

Leah KELLAWAY Wi M 33
DOR Wareham 43 5

Fred KELLAWAY Son
3
DOR Wareham 43 5

Ann E KELLAWAY Dau
1
DOR Wareham 43 5

/









Henry FRY Lodg U 19
DOR Wareham 43 5

//
Gardeners Cottage James ARNOLD Hd M 27 Gardener DOR Poole 43 5

Matilda ARNOLD Wi M 26
DOR Wimborne 43 5

Adeline ARNOLD Dau
3
DOR Wimborne 43 5

Edwin J ARNOLD Son
11m
DOR Poole 43 5

//
Farm Cottage Joseph LAKE Hd M 28 Game Keeper DOR Dorchester 43 5

Fanny LAKE Wi M 28
DOR Bridport 43 5

Adelade LAKE Dau
5
DOR Monkton 43 5

Ellen PALL Sis/law U 20 Visitor DOR Bridport 43 5

/









Albert COOMBS Lodg U 16 Trapper SSX Three Bridges 43 5

/









Robert TOOP Lodg U 20 Labourer DOR Lytchett 43 5

//
Seymour Villa Richard PETTS Hd M 54 Branksea Estate Agent KEN Faversham 43 6

Mary A PETTS Wi M 60
NTH Thrapston 43 6

Mary A BROWN Nce U 38
NTH Thrapston 43 6

Jane PALL Serv U 18 Servant DOR Bridport 43 6

//
Branksea Villa Uninhabited








Branksea Castle Uninhabited








14 Cottages late









Coast Guard Station 14 Uninhabited









//
Ulwell John SMITH Hd M 55 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 47 1

Louisa SMITH Wi M 44
DOR Studland 47 1

Frederick SMITH Son U 20 Ag Lab DOR Studland 47 1

Augustus SMITH Son U 18 Ag Lab DOR Studland 47 1

Walter SMITH Son U 15 Groom DOR Studland 47 1

Alfred SMITH Son
13 Dairy Boy DOR Studland 47 1

Joseph SMITH Son
11 Scholar DOR Studland 47 1

Sarah SMITH Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 47 1

Charlotte SMITH Dau
6 Scholar DOR Studland 47 1

//

John TRIM Hd M 33 Ag Lab DOR Wareham 47 1

Emily TRIM Wi M 31
DOR Studland 47 1

Thomas STILES Wives/son
12 Plow Boy DOR Wareham 47 1

James STILES Wives/son
8 Scholar DOR Wareham 47 1

Ellen TRIM Dau
3
DOR Studland 47 1

Joseph TRIM Son
2 [Imbecile] DOR Studland 47 1

//

Aaron SMITH Hd M 41 Ag Lab DOR Worth Mat. 47 1

Elizabeth SMITH Wi M 38
DOR Swanage 47 1

Joseph SMITH Son
13 Plow Boy DOR Studland 47 1

Martha SMITH Dau
11 Scholar DOR Studland 47 1

James SMITH Son
8 Scholar DOR Studland 47 1

//

George MASTERS Hd M 68 Gardener DOR Studland 47 1

Ann MASTERS Wi M 54
DOR Swanage 47 1

Charlotte HIXON Dau M 32
DOR Swanage 47 1

Frederick MASTERS Son
14 Sailor DOR Studland 47 1

//
Ulwell William HOWE Hd M 46 Ag Lab DOR Longbredy 47 2

Betsy HOWE Wi M 45
DOR Bincombe 47 2

Frederick HOWE Son U 20 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 47 2

Joseph HOWE Son U 19 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 47 2

Francis HOWE Son U 16 Porter DOR Corfe Castle 47 2

Mary HOWE Dau
12 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 47 2

Elizabeth A HOWE Dau
9 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 47 2

Caroline HOWE Dau
5 Scholar MDX London 47 2

//

Mark MASTERS Hd M 31 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 47 2

Mary Ann MASTERS Wi M 25
DOR West Stafford 47 2

Josiah MASTERS Son
1
DOR Studland 47 2

//
Corrington Hams Thomas CHINCHEN Hd M 45 Ag Lab DOR Worth Mat. 47 2
Buildings? Elizabeth A CHINCHEN Wi M 48
DOR Langton Mat. 47 2

George CHINCHEN Son U 19 Ag Lab DOR Langton Mat. 47 2

Freeland CHINCHEN Son
17 Scholar DOR Langton Mat. 47 2

Alice CHINCHEN Dau U 17 Dairymaid DOR Langton Mat. 47 2

Charles BUGG Bdr U 20 Gamekeeper DOR Henstridge 47 2

//
Corrington Hams George CURTIS Hd M 49 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 47 2
Buildings? Roseanna CURTIS Wi M 51
DOR Studland 47 2

Henry CURTIS Son
14 Plow Boy DOR Studland 47 2

Frank CURTIS Son
11 Farm Boy DOR Studland 47 2

Martha CURTIS Dau
9
DOR Studland 47 2

Maria CURTIS Dau
21 Servant DOR Studland 47 2

//