Studland

1871 Census

Page 2

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCtyBirthplaceFolPage
                     
Kinswood William VINCENT Hd M 34 Garden Lab. DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Mary C VINCENT Wi M 27
DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Mary A VINCENT Dau
6 Scholar DOR Studland 48 3

Emily E VINCENT Dau
5 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

John VINCENT Son
2
DOR Studland 48 3

//
Kingswood Dairy Richard MARSH Hd M 42 Dairyman DOR Moreton 48 3

Mary MARSH Wi M 35
DOR East Holme 48 3

Mary Ann MARSH Dau
9 Scholar DOR Steeple 48 3

Ellen MARSH Dau
6 Scholar DOR Steeple 48 3

Elizabeth MARSH Dau
3
DOR Church Knowle 48 3

//
Heath George CHURCHILL Hd M 26 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Isabella CHURCHILL Wi M 36
IOW Shaslet 48 3

Emily Ellen CHURCHILL Dau
4
IOW St Helens 48 3

George CHURCHILL Son
2
IOW St Helens 48 3

Mary A CHURCHILL Dau
10m
IOW Ryde 48 3

//

Charles BATTRICK Hd M 36 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Eliza BATTRICK Wi M 37
DOR Not Known 48 3

William BATTRICK Son
12
DOR Not Known 48 3

Eliza BATTRICK Dau
9
DOR Studland 48 3

Charles BATTRICK Son
6
DOR Studland 48 3

//
Newton John SARGENT Hd M 31 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Martha J SARGENT Wi M 34
DOR Swanage 48 3

Fanny SARGENT Dau
4 Scholar DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Mary J SARGENT Dau
3
DOR Corfe Castle 48 3

Louisa SARGENT Dau
1
DOR Studland 48 3

//
Claywell Thomas BATTER Hd M 37 Gardener DOR Corfe Castle 48 4

Sarah BATTER Wi M 38
DOR Langton 48 4

Henry BATTER Son
9 Scholar DOR Studland 48 4

George BATTER Son
7 Scholar DOR Studland 48 4

Frederick BATTER Son
3 Scholar DOR Studland 48 4

John BATTER Fath WR 71 Chelsea Pensioner DOR Corfe Castle 48 4

//

Joseph GREEN Hd M 46 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 48 4

Jane GREEN Wi M 58
DOR Studland 48 4

George BATTRICK Son/law M 34 Gamekeeper DOR Studland 48 4

Louisa BATTRICK Dau M 39
DOR Studland 48 4

George BATTRICK Gr/son
4
DOR Studland 48 4

Joseph BATTRICK Gr/son
2
DOR Studland 48 4

//
Newton George PAYNTER Hd M 24 Claypit Lab. DOR Corfe Castle 48 4

Ann PAYNTER Wi M 30
DOR Winfrith 48 4

Mary J PAYNTER Dau
5 Scholar DOR Studland 48 4

Elizabeth E PAYNTER Dau
3
DOR Studland 48 4

James W PAYNTER Son
3m
DOR Studland 48 4

//
Greenland Henry CHURCHILL Hd M 53 Farmer etc. DOR Corfe Castle 48 4

Hester CHURCHILL Wi M 40
DOR East Stoke 48 4

Job CHURCHILL Son U 22
DOR Studland 48 4

Mark CHURCHILL Son U 16 Claypit Lab. DOR Studland 48 4

George CHURCHILL Son
12 Scholar DOR Studland 48 4

Herbert U CHURCHILL Son
2m
DOR Studland 48 4

//
Goulds Living Elizabeth LONG Hd WD 65 Occupying Land DOR Studland 49 5

William LONG Gr/son U 19 Claypit Lab DOR Studland 49 5

Elizabeth LONG Gr/dau
8 Scholar IOW Newport 49 5

//
South Haven John DEAN Hd M 48 Ag Lab DOR Longfleet 49 5

Ann DEAN Wi M 50
DOR Studland 49 5

William DEAN Son U 19 Ag Lab DOR Kingston 49 5

Thomas DEAN Son U 17 Sailor DOR Kingston 49 5

Annie DEAN Dau
14
DOR Kingston 49 5

Harry DEAN Son
12 Scholar DOR Studland 49 5

Jane DEAN Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 49 5

//
Watch Vessel James MITCHELL Hd M 46 Chief Boatman C G LAN Egburth 49 5

Rebecca MITCHELL Wi M 48
CON Willcove 49 5

John MITCHELL Son U 15
DEV Plymouth 49 5

Elizabeth MITCHELL Dau
11 Scholar DEV Sidmouth 49 5

Thomas MITCHELL Son
9 Scholar DEV Sidmouth 49 5

//
Watch Vessel William SPILLER Hd M 38 Commissioned Boatman CON St Germans 49 5

Ann Maria SPILLER Wi M 34
CON Hessenford 49 5

//
Watch Vessel Henry C TROKE Hd M 32 Coastguard Boatman DOR Poole 49 5

Jane TROKE Wi M 30
HAM Throop ? 49 5

Janet TROKE Dau
1
HAM Throop ? 49 5

//
Watch Vessel Frederick T HYME Hd M 26 Coastguard DEV Exeter 49 5

Elizabeth A HYME Wi M 23
DEV Heavitee 49 5

//
Watch Vessel Henry HOOPER Hd M 32 Coastguard DEV Whitstone 49 5

Sarah J HOOPER Wi M 29
CON Landrake 49 5

//
Watch Vessel Robert BIBLE Hd U 33 Coastguard IRL Cork 49 5

//
Watch Vessel Daniel HENNESSEY Hd U 35 Coastguard IRL Cork 49 6

//
Crew Inn Moses GOULD Hd M 76 Innkeeper DOR Studland 49 6

Sarah GOULD Wi M 72
DOR Corfe Castle 49 6

John GOULD Son U 37 Ostler DOR Studland 49 6

//

Joseph BRENNAN Hd M 44 Clay Lab IRL Ireland 49 6

Mary BRENNAN Wi M 42
DOR Studland 49 6

//

George SAVAGE Hd M 33 Carpenter DOR Langton 49 6

Ann SAVAGE Wi M 32
WIL Donhead 49 6

Rosina C SAVAGE Dau
2
DOR Studland 49 6

//

Sarah BEAVIS Hd M 54 Laundress DOR Studland 49 6

George BEAVIS Son U 21 Carpenter DOR Studland 49 6

John BEAVIS Son U 16 Garden Boy DOR Studland 49 6

Mary BEAVIS Dau U 14 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6

Albert LONGMAN Bdr U 22 Gamekeeper WIL Wilton 49 6

//
Manor House Martha SNOOKS Hd M 61 Servant etc DOR Chaldon 49 6

William BEAVIS Bdr M 51 Gardener etc DOR Corfe Castle 49 6

Frances BEAVIS Bdr
10 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6
Rectory George ALSTON Hd M 71 Rector SFK Nayland 49 6

Isabella ALSTON Wi M 50
NFK Gorleston 49 6

Edith I ALSTON Dau
11 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6

Maud M ALSTON Dau
9 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6

Ethel T ALSTON Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6

Hubert G ALSTON Son
4 Scholar DOR Studland 49 6

Eliza C WASHBOURNE Govnss U 34 Governess WIL Corsham 49 6

Martha STICKLAND Serv U 30 Cook DOR Swanage 49 6

Mary J TATCHELL Serv U 21 Housemaid DOR Swanage 50 7

Mary A MARSH Serv U 19 Nurse DOR Studland 50 7

//
Farm House Alexander M LUCKHAM Hd M 42 Farmer etc DOR Broadway 50 7

Catherine B LUCKHAM Wi M 39
WIL Salisbury 50 7

Mable H LUCKHAM Dau
10 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

Catherine E LUCKHAM Dau
12 Scholar DOR Broadway 50 7

Levi S LUCKHAM Son
8 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

John B LUCKHAM Son
4 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

Charles M LUCKHAM Son
4 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

Lucy C LUCKHAM Dau
2
DOR Studland 50 7

Alice M LUCKHAM Dau
11m
DOR Studland 50 7

Mary RANGER Govnss U 38 Teacher WIL Salisbury 50 7

Sarah RYMAN Serv U 40 Cook DOR Handley 50 7

Julia TATCHELL Serv U 18 Housemaid DOR Swanage 50 7

Phoebe COZENS Serv U 20 Nurse DOR Abbotsbury 50 7

//
School Hester M DYKE Hd WD 35 Schoolmistress DOR Studland 50 7

//

William FOOT Hd M 46 Ag Lab DOR Studland 50 7

Betty T FOOT Wi M 46
DOR Studland 50 7

Mary M FOOT Dau U 22 Dairymaid DOR Studland 50 7

Celina FOOT Dau U 19 Servant DOR Studland 50 7

Joseph FOOT Son U 17 Ag Lab DOR Studland 50 7

John W FOOT Son
15 Plow Boy DOR Studland 50 7

George FOOT Son
13 Plow Boy DOR Studland 50 7

Susan E FOOT Dau
10 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

Fanny FOOT Dau
6 Scholar DOR Studland 50 7

//

John B PORTER Hd M 32 Carter DOR Cheselbourne 50 8

Jane PORTER Wi M 38
DOR Studland 50 8

George PORTER Son
1
DOR Studland 50 8

//
Wadmore John HOOD Hd M 66 Parish Clerk etc DOR Studland 50 8

Elizabeth HOOD Wi M 62
DOR Swanage 50 8

//

Elizabeth HOOD Hd WD 72 Pauper DOR Studland 50 8

//

Rice BARTLEY Hd M 47 Farm Bailiff DOR Motcombe 50 8

Elizabeth BARTLEY Wi M 46
DOR East Stower 50 8

Frank BARTLEY Son
13 Scholar DOR Motcombe 50 8

//

John GOULD Hd M 41 Ag Lab DOR Studland 50 8

Ann GOULD Wi M 38
DOR Studland 50 8

Louisa GOULD Dau U 14
DOR Studland 50 8

Caroline GOULD Dau
11 Scholar DOR Studland 50 8

Amelia GOULD Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 50 8

Tom GOULD Son
5 Scholar DOR Studland 50 8

Harry GOULD Son
3 Scholar DOR Studland 50 8

Emma GOULD Dau
11m
DOR Studland 50 8

//

Eliza PAINTER Hd WD 43 Laundress DOR Corfe Castle 50 8

William PAINTER Son U 22 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 50 8

James H PAINTER Son U 19 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 50 8

Emanuel PAINTER Son U 17 Ag Lab DOR Corfe Castle 50 8

Elizabeth J PAINTER Dau
14 Laundress DOR Corfe Castle 50 8

George PAINTER Gr/son
7 Scholar DOR Wareham 50 8

//

John GOULD Hd M 74 Ag Lab DOR Studland 51 9

Mary GOULD Wi M 73
DOR Witcombe 51 9

Josiah PORTER Son/law M 28 Ag Lab DOR Chislebourne 51 9

Eliza PORTER Dau M 27
DOR Studland 51 9

Mary A PORTER Gr/dau
4
DOR Studland 51 9

Alice PORTER Gr/dau
1
DOR Studland 51 9

//

Mary SUMMERS Hd WD 56 Renting Land DOR Swanage 51 9

James M SUMMERS Son M 29 Ag Lab DOR Swanage 51 9

William A M SUMMERS Son U 16 Ag Lab DOR Studland 51 9

//

John MARSH Hd M 44 Groom DOR Worth 51 9

Sarah MARSH Wi M 46
DOR Stafford 51 9

Harriet A MARSH Dau U 16
DOR Studland 51 9

//

William TRENT Hd M 43 Shepherd DOR Winfrith 51 9

Elizabeth J TRENT Wi M 42
DOR Winfrith 51 9

Job TRENT Son U 15 Shepherds Boy DOR Studland 51 9

Ellen U TRENT Dau
11 Scholar DOR Studland 51 9

Sarah A TRENT Dau
9 Scholar DOR Studland 51 9

Kate TRENT Dau
7 Scholar DOR Studland 51 9

//

Martha BROWNSEY Hd WD 68 Pauper DOR Swanage 51 9

//

Thomas WILLCOX Hd WR 81 Pensioner DOR Tyneham 51 9

Sarah HAWKINS Sis WD 89 Pensioner DOR Studland 51 9

Sarah WILLCOX Dau U 58
DOR Studland 51 9

//

Elizabeth W HOOD Hd U 42 Ag Servant DOR Studland 51 10

James G LONG Bro/law M 27 Clay Cutter DOR Studland 51 10

Eliza LONG Sis M 30
DOR Studland 51 10

Emily LONG Nce
2
DOR Studland 51 10

Nathaniel LONG Neph
1
DOR Studland 51 10

//

George PAYNE Hd M 63 Shepherd DOR Winterbourne 51 10

Elizabeth PAYNE Wi M 52
DOR Studland 51 10

George PAYNE Son
12 Scholar DOR Studland 51 10

John PAYNE Son
10 Scholar DOR Studland 51 10

//

Henry TRENT Hd M 35 Ag Lab DOR Studland 51 10

Eliza J TRENT Wi M 36 Staymaker DOR Studland 51 10

//