Studland

Calendar of Wills and Administrations

A Calendar of Wills and Administrations relating to Dorset, Volume I, edited by Edward Alexander Fry The Index Library (volume 22) (The British Record Society 1900): wills and administrations up to 1793. Index to Dorset Wills 1793 - 1858 (extracts given by Richard J Travell from database. Index available at Dorset Record Office)

Consistory Court, Dorsetshire Division of late Diocese of Bristol Wills and Administrations 1681 - 1793 (Probate Registry, Blandford)

Archdeaconry Court, Dorsetshire Division of late Diocese of Bristol Wills 1568 - 1793, Administrations 1660 - 1793, Inventories 1686 - 1790 (except 1692, 1696-1697, 1700, 1702, 1707-1711, 1713, 1718-1721) (Probate Registry, Blandford)

Peculiar of Corfe Castle Court

Dean and Chapter of Bristol

A Calendar of Wills and Administrations relating to Dorset, Volume II, edited by Edward Alexander Fry The Index Library (The British Record Society): inventories, unproved original wills

Extracts for Church Knowle (excludes Orchard), Langton Matravers, Purbeck (selected), Studland, Swanage and Worth Matravers. Excludes most individuals on HMS ships where no parish given who may have come from these parishes

* Abstracts of transcribed Wills

Name Surname Place Date Notes Crt. Proved Bundle Number
Ephraim Hayward * Studland 1661 Will Archdeaconry 1661 56
William Puckett * Studland 1663 Will Archdeaconry 1663 49
Thomas Grove * Studland 1665 Will Archdeaconry 1665 30
Lucrece Talbot * Studland 1667 Will Archdeaconry 1667 33
Francis Grove * Studland 1669 Will Archdeaconry 1669 52
Alexander Grove * Studland 1669 Administration Archdeaconry 1669 39
Ursula Mowlam * Studland 1669 Administration Archdeaconry 1669 40
Edmund Squibb * Studland 1671 Will Archdeaconry 1671 68
William Foard * Studland 1671 Administration Archdeaconry 1671 94
John Ford * Studland 1679 Administration Archdeaconry 1679 41
Robert Duke * Studland 1681 Administration Archdeaconry 1681 89
John Sustins * Studland 1684 Administration Archdeaconry 1684 103
John Havercombe * Studland 1685 Administration Archdeaconry 1685 63
John Pushman * Dean in Purbeck 1686 Will Archdeaconry 1686 17
John Pushman Studland 1686 Inventory: see also Will Archdeaconry 1686 85
Martin Talbot * Studland 1687 Will Archdeaconry 1687 31
Martin Talbot * Studland 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 65
Marten Talbut * Studland 1687 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1687 82
John Talbot * Studland 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 64
John Tallbut * Studland 1687 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1687 83
Jane Norman * Dean in Studland 1688 Will Archdeaconry 1688 7
Jane Norman * Studland 1688 Inventory: see also Will Archdeaconry 1688 24
John Ventury * Studland 1689 Administration Archdeaconry 1689 52
John Ventury * Studland 1689 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1689 89
Elizabeth Vye * Studland 1689 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1689 88
Robert Turner * Studland 1691 Administration Consistory    
Thomas Grove * Studland 1691 Inventory: not identified Archdeaconry 1691 110
Richard Pain * Studland 1692 Administration Archdeaconry 1692 54
Edward Miller Studland 1693 Will Consistory    
Robert Fry Studland 1695 Will Archdeaconry 1695 51
John Vey Studland 1698 Inventory: not identified Archdeaconry 1698 50
Robert Turner Studland 1704 Inventory: not identified Archdeaconry 1704 44
Henry Corbin * Studland 1705 Will Archdeaconry 1705 25
John Partridge * Studland, HMS 'Torbay' 1705 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1705 20
Peter Corbin * Studland 1706 Administration Archdeaconry 1706 50
Peter Corban * Studland 1706 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1706 40
Henry Havercomb * Studland 1706/07        
Christofer Spragg Studland, HMS "Eagle" 1707 Administration Archdeaconry 1707 30
John Chadock * Studland 1709 Will Archdeaconry 1709 36
Wm Patridge *   1710 Inventory Archdeaconry    
Susannah Adams Studland 1712 Will Archdeaconry 1712 48
Angel Corben Studland 1715 Will Archdeaconry 1715 33
Thomas Duke Studland in Purbeck 1722 Will Archdeaconry 1722 38
Thomas Deverd * Studland 1729 Will Archdeaconry 1729 18
George Franklyn Studland 1732 Administration Consistory    
Rebecca Seamore Studland 1732 Administration Consistory    
Thomas Jenkins Studland 1734 Will Archdeaconry 1734 70
Abner Fall the younger Studland, HMS "Princess Amelia" 1743 Administration Archdeaconry 1743 30
Giles Grove Studland 1744 Administration Archdeaconry 1744 23
Edith Jenkins Studland 1745 Will Archdeaconry 1745 38
James King * HMS 'Norfolk' 1747 Will Archdeaconry 1747 92
Elizabeth Layfield * Studland 1749 Will Archdeaconry 1749 42
George Hixon * HMS 'Sandwich', Studland 1749 Will Archdeaconry 1749 60
Edward Edmonds Studland 1752 Will Archdeaconry 1752 22
Mary Edmonds * Studland 1754 Will Archdeaconry 1754 63
William Gould Newton Farm in Studland 1755 Will Peculiar of Corfe Castle 5  
John Hardey Studland 1756 Will Archdeaconry 1756 65
Jane Havercome * Studland 1757 Will Consistory    
Mary Grove Studland 1758 Will Archdeaconry 1758 53
Betty Vinson * Studland 1759 Will Archdeaconry 1759 57
Thomas Summers * Studland 1760 Will Archdeaconry 1760 48
John Seymour Studland 1764 Administration Archdeaconry 1764 36
James Duke Studland 1766 Administration Archdeaconry 1766 44
Thomas Elby Studland 1768 Administration Archdeaconry 1768 21
Thomas Elby Studland 1768 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry [Blank] [Blank]
John Ridman Studland 1769 Administration Archdeaconry 1769 30
John Summers Studland 1797 Will Archdeaconry 1797 57
John Pond * Studland 1810 Will Archdeaconry    
Matthew Gould * Studland 1822 Will Archdeaconry 1822 33
John White Studland 1822 Will Archdeaconry 1822 39
Edith Summers Studland 1835 Will Consistory 1835 - 1836 26
George Damon Studland 1844 Will Archdeaconry 1844 34
Mary Galpin * Studland 1850 Will Archdeaconry 1850 42
Joseph Horlock Studland 1857 Will Archdeaconry 1857 37

* Abstracts of transcribed Wills

Home