Swanage

1841 Census

Page 6

*Ages over 15 taken to nearest 5 years below age.

AddressGiven NameSurnameAge * OccupationBorn Dorset? FolPage
               
Church Hill George GRANT 33 Baker Y 51 34
Swanage Martha GRANT 35 Y 51 34
Jane GRANT 15 Y 51 34
Maria GRANT 9 Y 51 34
William GRANT 6 Y 51 34
Eliza GRANT 5 Y 51 34
George GRANT 2 Y 51 34

//
Church Hill Joseph WEEKS 25 Quarrier Y 51 34
Swanage Martha WEEKS 20 Y 51 34
Elizabeth WEEKS 1 Y 51 34

/
High Street Thomas COLLINS 61 Quarrier Y 51 35
Swanage Ann COLLINS 37 Y 51 35
Joseph COLLINS 12 Mason Y 51 35
George COLLINS 11 Mason Y 51 35
Sarah COLLINS 9 Y 51 35
Betsey COLLINS 7 Y 51 35
John COLLINS 5 Y 51 35
Louisa COLLINS 1 Y 51 35

//
Thomas HARDY 55 Shoemaker Y 51 35
Jane HARDY 60 Y 51 35

//
John STEVENS 35 Shoemaker Y 51 35
Mary Ann STEVENS 30 Y 51 35

//
High Street Isaac Howard COLLINGS 38 Quarrier Y 51 35
Swanage Frances COLLINGS 38 Y 51 35
Isaac H COLLINGS 14 Mason Y 51 35
Ann Phillip COLLINGS 9 Y 51 35
Emma COLLINGS 7 Y 51 35
Lydia COLLINGS 5 Y 51 35
John King COLLINGS 3 Y 51 35
Walter COLLINGS 1 Y 51 35

//
Swanage John Cole DAVIS 37 Basket Maker Y 51 35
Ann Gover DAVIS 40 Y 51 35
Hester Agness DAVIS 3 Y 51 35

/
High Street Charles TALBOT 42 Labourer Y 51 35
Swanage Elizabeth TALBOT 44 Y 51 35
Ann TALBOT 18 Y 52 36
Samuel TALBOT 12 Labourer Y 52 36
George TALBOT 8 Y 52 36
Sarah TALBOT 6 Y 52 36
William TALBOT 2 Y 52 36

/
High Street Robert DUNNING 60 Barber Y 52 36

/
Brook Maria MAY 40 Y 57 1
Joseph PUSHMAN 40 Stonemason Y 57 1

/
Brook John STICKLAND 60 Stonemason Y 57 1
Sarah STICKLAND 60 Y 57 1
Sarah STICKLAND 35 Y 57 1
Jane STICKLAND 30 Y 57 1
Ann STICKLAND 20 Y 57 1

//
Brook George PHIPPARD 45 Stonemason Y 57 1
Mary PHIPPARD 40 Y 57 1
Charles PHIPPARD 20 Y 57 1
Mary PHIPPARD 15 Y 57 1
Henry PHIPPARD 14 Stone Mason Ap. Y 57 1
Antony PHIPPARD 12 Stone Mason Ap. Y 57 1
Eliza PHIPPARD 9 Y 57 1
Moses PHIPPARD 7 Y 57 1
Susan PHIPPARD 5 Y 57 1
Sarah PHIPPARD 2 Y 57 1

//
Brook George BENFIELD 35 Stonemason Y 57 1
Martha BENFIELD 35 Y 57 1
John BENFIELD 10 Y 57 1
Emily BENFIELD 8 Y 57 1
George BENFIELD 7 Y 57 1
Charles BENFIELD 6 Y 57 1
Jerea [male] BENFIELD 1 Y 57 1

//
Brook Elizabeth SMITH 65 Ind Y 57 1
Margaret SMITH 40 Y 58 2
Sarah SMITH 30 Y 58 2

/
William VINCENT 45 Gardener Y 58 2
Keziah VINCENT 40 Y 58 2
Elizabeth VINCENT 13 Y 58 2
William VINCENT 7 Y 58 2

//
Brewery Thomas HURLSTONE 25 Carpenter & Joiner Y 58 2
Charlotte HURLSTONE 30 Y 58 2

//
North Brook Ann DAVIS 55 Ind Y 58 2
Cottage William DAVIS 20 Carpenter & Joiner Y 58 2

/
James BUTLER 20 Stonemason Y 58 2
Martha BUTLER 25 Y 58 2

/
Samuel COLLINS 25 Stonemason Y 58 2
Mary COLLINS 25 Y 58 2

/
Mary HARVEY 45 F.S. Y 58 2

//
North Brook James DYKE 45 Lab. Y 58 2
Mary DYKE 45 Y 58 2
William DYKE 14 Y 58 2
Henry DYKE 8 Y 58 2

//
North Brook John WELLSTEAD 35 Mason Y 58 2
Clara WELLSTEAD 30 Y 58 2
Charlotte WELLSTEAD 8 Y 58 2
Martha WELLSTEAD 5 Y 58 2
Jane WELLSTEAD 3 Y 58 2
Timothy WELLSTEAD 1 Y 58 2

//
North Brook Titus SAUNDERS 65 Ag Lab Y 58 3
Hester SAUNDERS 65 Y 58 3

//
North Brook William ARNEY 50 Ag Lab Y 58 3
Susan ARNEY 20 Y 58 3
Richard ARNEY 14 Y 58 3
Charles ARNEY 11 Y 58 3
Robert ARNEY 8 Y 58 3

//
North Brook John LINNINGTON 20 Mason J. Y 58 3
Jane LINNINGTON 20 Y 58 3
Petsy LINNINGTON 1 Y 58 3

//
North Brook George COLE 50 Lab Y 58 3
John COLE 20 Y 58 3

//
North Brook Henry SMITH 25 Lab Y 58 3
Sarah SMITH 20 Y 58 3
Ann SMITH 1 Y 58 3

//
Court John TOLLEFIELD 75 Lab Y 58 3
James TOLLEFIELD 30 Y 58 3
Jane TOLLEFIELD 40 Y 58 3
John TOLLEFIELD 14 Y 58 3
Elizabeth TOLLEFIELD 14 Y 58 3
Sarah TOLLEFIELD 11 Y 58 3
James TOLLEFIELD 7 Y 58 3

//
Court John BEGGS 45 Lab Y 58 3
Mary BEGGS 40 Y 58 3
Jane BEGGS 15 Y 58 3
Charles BEGGS 12 Y 59 4
Ann BEGGS 9 Y 59 4
Mary BEGGS 7 Y 59 4
Martha BEGGS 5 Y 59 4

//
Court Susan HORNEY 80 Y 59 4
John GILLINGHAM 50 Lab Y 59 4
Elizabeth GILLINGHAM 50 Y 59 4
Maria GILLINGHAM 20 Y 59 4
Elizabeth GILLINGHAM 15 Y 59 4
Joseph GILLINGHAM 15 Y 59 4
George GILLINGHAM 14 Y 59 4
Ann GILLINGHAM 11 Y 59 4

//
Court John SMITH 65 Yeoman Y 59 4
Elizabeth SMITH 65 Y 59 4
William SMITH 23 Y 59 4
Louisa SMITH 20 Y 59 4

//
Mary BROWNSEA 25 Y 59 4

//
Court James TOMES 50 Stonemason Y 59 4
Peninnah TOMES 45 Y 59 4
Martin TOMES 20 Y 59 4
Peninnah TOMES 15 Y 59 4
Elizabeth TOMES 12 Y 59 4
Sarah TOMES 9 Y 59 4

/
Court Samuel BONFIELD 50 Stonemason Y 59 4
Mary BONFIELD 45 Y 59 4
Elizabeth BONFIELD 20 Y 59 5
Josiah BONFIELD 20 Y 59 5
Martha BONFIELD 15 Y 59 5
George BONFIELD 15 Y 59 5
Mary BONFIELD 15 Y 59 5
Abel BONFIELD 10 Y 59 5
Lydia BONFIELD 8 Y 59 5
Ann BONFIELD 5 Y 59 5
Jane BONFIELD 2 Y 59 5

/
Joel DAVIS 30 Carpenter J Y 59 5
Kezia DAVIS 25 Y 59 5
Robert DAVIS 5m Y 59 5

/
Court Elizabeth WILLISHER 65 Ind Y 59 5

//
Court Joseph SEYMER 55 Stonemason Y 59 5
Phebe STEPHENS 35 Y 59 5
George STEPHENS 10 Y 59 5
Charles STEPHENS 7 Y 59 5
William STEPHENS 5 Y 59 5

//
Court William STICKLAND 55 Stonemason Y 59 5
Ann STICKLAND 40 Y 59 5
Charlotte STICKLAND 5 Y 59 5

/
Henry TURNER 35 Y 59 5
William TURNER 10 Y 59 5

//
Newton William ROBERTS 40 Ind No 59 5
House Frances ROBERTS 40 No 59 5
Frances ROBERTS 15 No 60 6
Mary ROBERTS 15 No 60 6
Martha ROBERTS 12 No 60 6
Catharine ROBERTS 8 No 60 6

//
Elizabeth BROWNSEA 20 F.S. Y 60 6

/
Herston Thomas BURT 35 Lab Y 60 6
Jane BURT 50 Y 60 6
John BURT 12 Y 60 6
William BURT 8 Y 60 6

/
John WEBBER 70 Y 60 6
Johanna WEBBER 70 Y 60 6

/
George BARNES 45 Y 60 6

/
Herston Robert HAYSOME 35 Stonemason Y 60 6
Maria HAYSOME 35 Y 60 6
Eliza HAYSOME 15 Y 60 6
Henry HAYSOME 15 Y 60 6
George HAYSOME 13 Y 60 6
John HAYSOME 6 Y 60 6
Frederick HAYSOME 2 Y 60 6

/
Herston Ellen SMITH 25 I 60 6
Margaret SMITH 9 I 60 6
Ellen SMITH 7 I 60 6
Thomas SMITH 5 I 60 6
Richard SMITH 2 I 60 6

/
Herston Saly BURT 39 Y 60 6
Timothy BURT 15 Y 60 7
Samuel BURT 13 Y 60 7

/
Herston Peter BOWER 25 Stonemason Y 60 7
Hester BOWER 30 No 60 7
Samuel BOWER 4 No 60 7
Jane BOWER 9m No 60 7

//
Herston John CORBEN 25 Stonemason Y 60 7
Elizabeth CORBEN 25 Y 60 7
George CORBEN 6 Y 60 7
James CORBEN 4 Y 60 7
Charles CORBEN 2 Y 60 7

//
Herston Joseph LUCCAS 35 Bricklayer Y 60 7
Mary LUCCAS 35 Y 60 7
Elizabeth LUCCAS 8 Y 60 7
Jobb LUCCAS 6 Y 60 7
Mary LUCCAS 4 Y 60 7
John LUCCAS 2 Y 60 7
William LUCCAS 3m Y 60 7

//
Herston Mary HOMER 40 Y 60 7
James HOMER 20 Shoemaker Y 60 7

/
Colton Barn Seth MARSHFIELD 40 Farmer Y 60 7
Betsey MARSHFIELD 40 Y 60 7
Seth MARSHFIELD 15 Y 60 7
Mary MARSHFIELD 14 Y 60 7
Samuel MARSHFIELD 11 Y 60 7
William MARSHFIELD 8 Y 61 8
Betsey MARSHFIELD 4 Y 61 8

/
William SEARLEY 45 M.S. Y 61 8
Eliza FOOT 15 Y 61 8

//
New House George SMITH 50 Ag Lab Y 61 8
Jane SMITH 45 Y 61 8
Maria SMITH 15 Y 61 8
George SMITH 15 Y 61 8
Richard SMITH 15 Y 61 8
William SMITH 10 Y 61 8
Charlotte SMITH 8 Y 61 8

/
Treasa LININGTON 25 Y 61 8

//
Godlington Mary HUNT 35 Y 61 8
Mary HUNT 10 Y 61 8
Elizabeth HUNT 7 Y 61 8
John HUNT 5 Y 61 8
Thomas HUNT 4 Y 61 8
Edward HUNT 1 Y 61 8

/
Isaac MASTERS 20 Shepherd Y 61 8
Thomas NINEHAM 25 Carter Y 61 8
Charles TALBOT 15 Ag Lab Y 61 8
Charlotte BENNETT 35 F.S. Y 61 8
Jane BOWER 13 F.S. Y 61 8

//
Greenland Margret GOULD 70 Y 61 8
Frances GOULD 20 61 8

//
Greenland John TRENT 35 Ag Lab Y 61 9
Phebe TRENT 40 Y 61 9
Ann TRENT 14 Y 61 9
John TRENT 12 Y 61 9
William TRENT 10 Y 61 9
George TRENT 8 Y 61 9
Caroline TRENT 6 Y 61 9
Louisa TRENT 4 Y 61 9
James TRENT 1 Y 61 9

//
Greenland Henry GOULD 30 Boatman Y 61 9
Elizabeth GOULD 23 Y 61 9
John GOULD 5 Y 61 9
Eliza GOULD 5 Y 61 9
Louisa GOULD 1 Y 61 9

/
Ulwell Thomas BRADFORD 35 Ag Lab Y 61 9
Elizabeth BRADFORD 45 Y 61 9
William BRADFORD 15 Y 61 9
Mary BRADFORD 11 Y 61 9
George BRADFORD 10 Y 61 9
Eliza BRADFORD 8 Y 61 9
Sarah BRADFORD 6 Y 61 9
Richard NINEHAM 20 Y 61 9

//
Ulwell James MASTERS 35 Ag Lab Y 61 9
Berta MASTERS 25 Y 61 9
Charlotte MASTERS 9 Y 61 9
Ruben MASTERS 8 Y 62 10
Walter MASTERS 5 Y 62 10
Isaac MASTERS 3 Y 62 10

/
Ulwell Charles CURTIS 25 Thatcher Y 62 10
Eliza CURTIS 25 Y 62 10
Mary CURTIS 5 Y 62 10
William CURTIS 3 Y 62 10
George CURTIS 10m Y 62 10

//
Ulwell Charles BURDEN 35 Farmer Y 62 10
Elizabeth BURDEN 30 Y 62 10
George BURDEN 7 Y 62 10
Frederick BURDEN 5 Y 62 10
John BURDEN 3 Y 62 10
Nathaniel BURDEN 1 Y 62 10

/
John DIFFEY 15 M.S. Y 62 10
Martha GAIN 15 F.S. Y 62 10

/
Ulwell Thomas WHITE 55 Carpenter Y 62 10
Fanny WHITE 50 Y 62 10
Joseph WHITE 26 Y 62 10
Samuel WHITE 20 Carpenter App. Y 62 10
Robert WHITE 15 Y 62 10
William WHITE 13 Y 62 10
Elenor WHITE 13 Y 62 10
Fanney WHITE 7 Y 62 10
George WHITE 3 Y 62 10

/
Ulwell George MASTERS 35 Ag Lab Y 62 11
Ann MASTERS 25 Y 62 11
Charlotte MASTERS 3 Y 62 11
Mark MASTERS 3 Y 62 11

/
Ulwell John POND 25 Carpenter J Y 62 11
Susan POND 25 Y 62 11
Elizabeth POND 1 Y 62 11

/
Whitecliff Joseph WHITE 60 Farmer Y 62 11
Ann WHITE 25 Y 62 11
Sarah WHITE 35 Y 62 11
William WHITE 25 Y 62 11
Joseph WHITE 15 Y 62 11
Mary WHITE 15 Y 62 11
James WHITE 12 Y 62 11

/
Daniel SUMMERS 25 Ag Lab Y 62 11
Mary SUMMERS 20 Y 62 11

//
Swanage Joseph ADAMS 60 Ind No 62 11
Villa Christiana ADAMS 35 No 62 11
Christiana ADAMS 6 Y 62 11

/
Sarah SMEDMORE 20 F.S. Y 62 11
Ann SMEDMORE 15 F.S. Y 62 11
Moses HIBBS 15 M.S. Y 62 11

/
White House Sarah BOWER 50 Ind Y 62 11
Martha PUSHMAN 15 F.S. Y 62 11

/
White House Elizabeth ADEY 55 Ind No 62 11
Frances ADEY 20 No 63 12
Jane ADEY 15 No 63 12
Harriet BANKS 25 No 63 12

/
White House Ann WALPOLE 35 F.S. No 63 12
Elizabeth GREENHAM 20 F.S. No 63 12

//
Hamlet of Thomas POND 66 Miller Y 67 32
Ulwell Elizabeth POND 46 Y 67 32
Sarah POND 28 Y 67 32
Caroline POND 19 Y 67 32
Thomas POND 15 Y 67 32
William POND 13 Y 67 32
James POND 11 Y 67 32
Maria POND 9 Y 67 32
George POND 7 Y 67 32
Martha POND 5 Y 67 32

/
William MASTERS 67 Gardener Y 67 32
Elizabeth MASTERS 70 Y 67 32
Mary MASTERS 35 Y 67 32

/
Thomas NINEHAM 27 Ag Lab Y 67 32
Ann NINEHAM 23 Y 67 32
Elizabeth NINEHAM 2 Y 67 32
Sarah NINEHAM 1 Y 67 32

/
Joseph FOWLER 20 Ag Lab Y 67 32
Mary FOWLER 20 Y 67 32
Maria RICKETTS 10 Y 67 32