Swanage

1871 Census

Page 3

AddressGiven NameSurname

Rel

CondAgeOccupationCtyBirthplaceFolPage
                     
De Moulham Thomas Jos MOWLEM Hd M 36 Annuitant MDX London 18 27
villa No 2 Elizabeth MOWLEM Wi M 38
CON Camborne 18 27

Susannah MOWLEM Dau
9 Scholar DOR Swanage 18 27

Louisa V MOWLEM Dau
6 Scholar DOR Swanage 18 27

John Ernest MOWLEM Son
2
DOR Swanage 18 27

Margaret CHAPMAN Gvnss U 18 Governess MDX London 18 28

Georgiana BATTRICK Serv U 19 Gen. Servant DOR Corfe Castle 18 28

//
White House Thomas MARSH Hd M 42 Coachman DOR Swanage 18 28
Cottage Rebecca MARSH Wi M 46
DOR Corfe Castle 18 28

Julia MARSH Dau U 20
DOR Swanage 18 28

William MARSH Son
15
DOR Swanage 18 28

Annie MARSH Dau
13
DOR Swanage 18 28

Henry MARSH Son
11
DOR Swanage 18 28

Thomas MARSH Son
10
DOR Swanage 18 28

Jane MARSH Dau
8
DOR Swanage 18 28

John MARSH Son
5
DOR Swanage 18 28

//
White House David C HIBBS Hd M 29 Brewers Asst. DOR Corfe Castle 18 28

Thirza Amelia HIBBS Wi M 31
DOR Morden 18 28

Charles David HIBBS Son
2
DOR Swanage 18 28

Sarah Thiza HIBBS Dau
5m
DOR Swanage 18 28

//
Sea View Joseph A COLLEAU Hd M 41 House Decorator MDX London 18 28

Amy E COLLEAU Dau
5
MDX London 18 28

Mary E COLLEAU Dau
3
MDX London 18 28

Annie L M COLLEAU Dau
2
MDX London 18 28

Fanny HOWE Serv
16 Svt Dom. KEN Kent 18 28

//

Charles HARDEN Hd M 52 Stone Mason DOR Swanage 18 28

Charlotte HARDEN Wi M 45
DOR Swanage 18 28

Margaret NORMAN Moth/law Wid 78
DOR Swanage [Deaf] 18 28

Walter COLLINS Gr/son
6
DOR Swanage 18 28

//
High St Eliza VYE Hd Wid 39 Inn Keeper DOR Studland 19 29
Anchor Inn George VYE Son U 18 Joiner DOR Swanage 19 29

Henry VYE Son
16
DOR Swanage 19 29

Sarah VYE Dau
14
DOR Swanage 19 29

Alfred W VYE Son
12
DOR Swanage 19 29

Frances M E VYE Dau
5
DOR Swanage 19 29

William BILES Serv U 59 Ostler DOR Kingston 19 29

Esther DIFFEY Serv U 19 Svt Domestic DOR Swanage 19 29

//
Vive House Hannah H ELLIS Hd U 65 Marine Store etc DOR Swanage 19 29

Fred LAWS Bdr U 24 Sadler DOR Wareham 19 29

//
Cottage George STICKLAND Hd Widr 63 Owner Bathing Machine DOR Swanage 19 29

Sarah STICKLAND Dau U 30
DOR Swanage 19 29

//
Woodbine Cottage John SPRING Hd M 64 Navy Pensioner DEV Devonport 19 29

Elizabeth SPRING Wi M 70
DEV Stonehouse 19 29

Jane SPRING Dau U 33 Bonnet Maker ESS Foulness 19 29

Catherine SPRING Gr/dau
15 Dressmaker KEN Eltham 19 29

//
Toy Shop Martha BOWER Hd Wid 36 Toy Shop Keeper MDX Homerton 19 29

Emma BOWER Dau
5 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 29

Louisa BOWER Dau
3 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 29

Harry BOWER Son
2
DOR Swanage 19 29

//
Perscoeram? Jane Ann TAHOIDINE ? Hd Wid 64 Annuitant MON Pontypool 19 29
Cottage //









Emily Ann RANDELL Hd Wid 52 Stone Merchant DOR Swanage 19 29
High St Mary H RANDELL Dau U 22
DOR Swanage 19 29

Emily Ann RANDELL Dau U 19
DOR Swanage 19 29

Harriet NORMAN Serv U 24 Svt Dom. DOR Swanage 19 30

Sarah COLLINS Serv U 24 Cook DOR Swanage 19 30

//
Grocer Shop Frederick LUKER Hd M 27 Bricklayer DOR Corfe Castle 19 30

Frances LUKER Wi M 24
DOR Swanage 19 30

Augustus Jas LUKER Son
1
DOR Swanage 19 30

//
Park Road Ann EDMONDS Hd M 34
DOR Swanage 19 30

Annie S EDMONDS Dau
6 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 30

Alice EDMONDS Dau
3 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 30

Mary A EDMONDS Dau
2
DOR Swanage 19 30

//

Mary A HAYSOM Hd U 39 Dressmaker DOR Swanage 19 30

Mary HAYSOM Moth Wid 76
DOR Swanage 19 30

//

Thomas WEEKS Hd M 49 Fisherman DOR Swanage 19 30

Sarah WEEKS Wi M 46
DOR Worth Mat. 19 30

James WEEKS Son U 18 Bricklayer DOR Swanage 19 30

Thomas WEEKS Son
16 Svt Dom DOR Swanage 19 30

Elizabeth WEEKS Dau
11 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 30

Samuel WEEKS Son
8 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 30

Mary WEEKS Dau
4 Scholar DOR Swanage 19 30

Robert WEEKS Son
2
DOR Swanage 19 30

//

Francis MASTERS Hd M 29 Mariner DOR Swanage 19 30

Ann MASTERS Wi M 29
DOR Swanage 19 30

Charlotte MASTERS Dau
6
DOR Swanage 19 30

James MASTERS Son
2
DOR Swanage 19 30

Elizabeth KEATS Moth/law Wid 72
DOR Weymouth 20 31

//

George A STONE Hd M 50 Coachman HAM Christchurch 20 31

Sophia STONE Wi
38 Laundress WIL Edmiston 20 31

George Hy STONE Son
13
HAM Wareham 20 31

Walter Wm STONE Son
11
HAM Wareham 20 31

Alfred E STONE Son
9
HAM Southampton 20 31

Harriet E STONE Dau
3
HAM Lymington 20 31

Emma S STONE Dau
8m
DOR Swanage 20 31

Charlotte EDMONDS Serv U 14 Svt Dom. DOR Corfe Castle 20 31

//

Thomas MASTERS Hd Widr 82 Ret Master Mariner DOR Swanage 20 31

Jane MASTERS Dau U 49 Housekeeper DOR Swanage 20 31

//

Edward STONE Hd M 65
DOR Kinson 20 31

Esther STONE Wi M 69
DOR Swanage 20 31

//
Butcher Shop Unihabited








Park Road









Poulterer Unihabited








Fish Monger Unihabited









John HIXON Hd M 32 Master Mariner DOR Swanage 20 31

Emma Jane HIXON Dau
10
DOR Swanage 20 31

Frances Ellen HIXON Dau
4
DOR Swanage 20 31

Alice HIXON Dau
1
DOR Swanage 20 31

//

Henry ESSEX Hd M 54 Coachman WIL Salisbury 20 31

Susan ESSEX Wi M 50
HAM Trozal? 20 31

William ESSEX Son U 23 Shoemaker HAM Southampton 20 31

//

Eliza BARNES Hd U 43
DOR Swanage 20 32

Elizabeth ELLIS Sis M 53
DOR Swanage 20 32

Martin ELLIS Bro/law M 62
DOR Swanage 20 32

//

Walter BROWN Hd M 32 Stone Mason DOR Swanage 20 32

Maria A BROWN Wi M 34
DOR Swanage 20 32

Sidney BROWN Son
9 Scholar DOR Swanage 20 32

Adelaide Jane BROWN Dau
6 Scholar DOR Swanage 20 32

Annie M BROWN Dau
3 Scholar DOR Swanage 20 32

Agnes BROWN Dau
1
DOR Swanage 20 32

//
Claremouth Emmeline CALTON Hd M 39
MDX Shoreditch 20 32
Cottage John P CALTON Son
4
MDX Islington 20 32

Rose E CALTON Dau
6
MDX Kilburn 20 32

Abigail COLLEAN Moth Wid 78
MDX Islington 20 32

//
Burts Lane Robert WILSON Hd M 35 Actg. Bombadier R.A. IRL Ireland 20 32

Martha WILSON Wi M 32
IRL Ireland 20 32

Robert Jas WILSON Son
8
KEN Woolwich 20 32

Mary Jane WILSON Dau
7
KEN Woolwich 20 32

Martha WILSON Dau
5
ESS Warley 20 32

William Thos WILSON Son
1
HAM Hilsea 20 32

//

Edward TIPPETT Hd M 61 Shipwright DEV Dartmouth 20 32

Mary Ann TIPPETT Wi M 50 Dressmaker IOW Sandown 20 32

Annetta TIPPETT Dau
14 Scholar HAM Southampton 20 32

Pauline TIPPETT Dau
9 Scholar HAM Southampton 20 32

//

Elizabeth BENFIELD Hd Wid 60
DOR Swanage 21 33

Julia BENFIELD Dau U 24 Laundress DOR Swanage 21 33

//

Mary Ann MANWELL Hd Wid 56 Laundress DOR Swanage 21 33

Euinise ? HAYSOM Nce
15 Laundress MDX London 21 33

George HAYSOM Neph
12 Stone Mason (App.) MDX London 21 33

//

George COX Hd M 42 Bricklayer DOR Swanage 21 33

Maria COX Wi M 39
DOR Wareham 21 33

John Geo COX Son U 19 Bricklayer (App) DOR Wareham 21 33

William COX Son
17 Bricklayer's Labourer DOR Swanage 21 33

Annie COX Dau
10 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 33

Jane COX Dau
8 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 33

Fanny COX Dau
6 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 33

Mercy COX Dau
4 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 33

Minnie M COX Dau
1
DOR Swanage 21 33

//

Robert BROWN Hd M 24 Fisherman DOR Studland 21 33

Julia BROWN Wi M 23
DOR Corfe Castle 21 33

George DIFFEY Bdr U 23 Fisherman DOR Swanage 21 33

//
Perscoeram? George HUNTER Hd M 57 Ret. Ship Smith MDX St Geo. in the East 21 33
Cottage Maria HUNTER Wi M 48
DOR Langton Mat. 21 33

//
Public House Charles POTTS Hd M 65 Master Mariner IOW Ryde 21 33
White Hall Elizabeth POTTS Wi M 50
DOR Swanage 21 33

Frederick HIXSON Son/law U 25 Carpenter DOR Swanage 21 33

//
Berlin Wool Shop Maria HUSSEY Hd Wid 71 Draper & Berlin Wool DOR Swanage 21 33

Maria HUSSEY Dau U 42 Draper's Assistant DOR Swanage 21 33

Eliza HUSSEY Dau U 37 Draper's Assistant DOR Swanage 21 34

//
Chemist Shop Edward S HARMAN Hd M 50 Chemist & Stationer MDX London City 21 34

Mary J HARMAN Wi M 49
SRY Blackfriars Rd 21 34

Constance M HARMAN Dau
16 Scholar KEN Greenwich 21 34

Harriet HARMAN Dau
13 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

Fanny SWEETMAN Serv
16 Svt Dom. DOR Studland 21 34

//

Frank W ARBON Hd
6 Scholar MDX Paddington 21 34

Jessie M ARBON Son
4 Scholar MDX Paddington 21 34

Ellen L ARBON Son
2
MDX Paddington 21 34

Charles ARBON Bro
11m
DOR Swanage 21 34

Frances HICKMAN Serv U 31 Cook NTH Glendon 21 34

Sophia SMITH Serv U 27 Nurse WIL Chute 21 34

Mary HARDING Serv
15 Under Nurse DOR Langton Mat. 21 34

//
Confecrtioners Charles BURT Hd M 46 Stone Merchant DOR Swanage 21 34
Shop Anna BURT Wi M 46
DOR Poole 21 34

Annie E BURT Dau
21
DOR Swanage 21 34

Henry E BURT Son
12 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

Albert Wm BURT Son
11 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

Frederick A BURT Son
9 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

A. William BURT Son
8 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

J.S. BURT Son
7 Scholar DOR Swanage 21 34

Annie GOULD Serv U 17 Gen. Svt. DOR Studland 21 34

//

John DOWLAND Hd Widr 71 Fisherman DOR Kimmeridge 21 34

Robert DOWLAND Son U 38 Fisherman DOR Swanage 21 34

John DOWLAND Son U 44 Fisherman & Pens. R N DOR Swanage 22 35

Mary DOWLAND Dau U 29
DOR Swanage 22 35

John STAINER Bdr M 27 Carpenter & Joiner DOR Swanage 22 35

//
Grocers Shop George TOMES Hd M 59 Grocer DOR Swanage 22 35

Mary TOMES Wi
57
DOR Swanage 22 35

Frank WARD Neph
10 Scholar MDX London 22 35

//

William HIXSON Hd M 67 Fisherman DOR Swanage 22 35

Ann HIXSON Wi M 66
DOR Swanage 22 35

//
Hotel Tap William LINNINGTON Hd M 44 Bricklayer etc. DOR Swanage 22 35

Jane LINNINGTON Wi M 46
DOR Swanage 22 35

Jane LINNINGTON Dau
16 Teacher in a School DOR Swanage 22 35

William LINNINGTON Son
15 Bricklayer DOR Swanage 22 35

Walter LINNINGTON Son
6 Scholar DOR Swanage 22 35

//
Royal Victoria Elizabeth Ann ROW Hd Wid 36 Hotel Proprieter DOR Poole 22 35
Hotel George KNIGHT Fath M 80
SOM Taunton 22 35

Martha KNIGHT Sis U 26
DOR Poole 22 35

Emma KNIGHT Sis U 22
DOR Poole 22 35

Louise MICKMAY Serv U 22 Barmaid DOR Hamworthy 22 35

Maria GRANT Serv U 40 Cook DOR Swanage 22 35

Jane NINEHAM Serv U 26 Parlour Maid DOR Swanage 22 35

George NINEHAM Serv U 22 Ostler DOR Swanage 22 35

Frederick BURT Serv U 18 Ostler HAM Shirley 22 35

Charles FROKE Serv U 23 Boots DOR Wareham 22 35

John MORRIS Bdr M 47 Lecturer on Geology MDX Homerton 22 35

Matthew H JOHNSON Bdr M 30 Solicitor MDX London 22 36

William P BEALE Bdr M 31 Barrister etc. WAR Birmingham 22 36

John SHADRON Bdr U 28 Barrister etc. HAM Hants 22 36

Edward PHILLIPSON Bdr U 18 Student Law ITL Florence 22 36

Birenthy NOMA Bdr U 19 Student Law JAP Japan 22 36

Frederick Symes TEESDALE Bdr M 48 Registrar Ct of Chancery MDX London 22 36

Mary Emma TEESDALE Bdr M 35
GLS Gloucester 22 36

//
The Rookery George ESSEX Hd M 28 Coachman HAM Bishop's Waltham 22 36

Sarah ESSEX Wi M 32
SOM Kingstone 22 36

//
Osborne House Mary Sophia PRICE Hd Wid 60 Stockholder SRY Camberwell 22 36

Mary S PRICE Dau U 39
GLS Clifton 22 36

//

William TURNER Hd M 59 Stone Quarrier DOR Swanage 22 36

Sarah Ann TURNER Wi M 56
DOR Swanage 22 36

George TURNER Neph U 22 Stone Mason MDX London 22 36

Martha ELLIOT Nce U 23 House maid KEN Sheerness 22 36

//
Semer Place Mary STICKLAND Hd Wid 59 Lodging House Prop. HAM Shirley 22 36

Mary Jane SYMONS Vis U 18
DOR Grimstone 22 36

//
1 Belvidere Julia COLSON Hd U 46 Landowner DOR Piddlehinton 22 36

Mary DAMON Serv U 36 House Maid DOR Swanage 22 36

Ann BASCOMBE Serv U 26 Cook DOR Whiteway 22 36

//

Phebe BIDDLECOMBE Hd Wid 71
HAM Ringwood 22 36

//

William TRENCHARD Hd M 70 Carpenter DOR Wareham 23 37

Emma TRENCHARD Wi M 53
HAM Christchurch 23 37

Charlotte E SELBY Serv
15 Svt Dom DOR Swanage 23 37

//
West End Cottage William MASTERS Hd M 43 Mariner DOR Swanage 23 37

Amelia MASTERS Wi M 43
DEV Axminster 23 37

//
Goathom? William SMITH Hd M 38 Foreman of Clay Pits DOR Corfe Castle 23 37

Edith C SMITH Wi M 32
DOR Langton Mat. 23 37

Harry W L SMITH Son
11 Scholar DOR Langton Mat. 23 37

Walter C SMITH Son
8 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 37

Saml Jas SMITH Son
7 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 37

John W SMITH Son
4 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 37

Martha Ann SMITH Dau
2
DOR Swanage 23 37

//
High St Joyce S WHITE Hd M 58
DOR Swanage 23 37

John D WHITE Son U 23 Carpenter DOR Swanage 23 37

Robert G D WHITE Son U 17 Teacher etc DOR Swanage 23 37

Ed H WHITE Gr/son
2
DOR Swanage 23 37

//
Goathom? James JERRETT Hd Widr 65 Labourer DOR Morden 23 37

James JERRETT Son U 23 Mariner DOR Morden 23 37

//

Henry JERRETT Hd M 25 Labourer DOR Morden 23 37

Fanny JERRETT Wi M 23
DOR Swanage 23 37

//

George BURGESS Hd M 42 Clay Cutter DOR Corfe Castle 23 37

Selina BURGESS Wi M 43
DOR Piddletown 23 37

Joseph BURGESS Son U 26 Clay Cutter DOR Corfe Castle 23 37

James BURGESS Son
15 Clay Cutter DOR Studland 23 37

Ellen BURGESS Dau
12 Scholar DOR Studland 23 38

George H BURGESS Son
10 Scholar DOR Studland 23 38

Mary Jane BURGESS Dau
8 Scholar DOR Studland 23 38

Seth BURGESS Son
5 Scholar DOR Studland 23 38

Tom P BURGESS Son
2
DOR Studland 23 38

//

Emmanual GREEN Hd M 26 Carter Clay Works DOR Corfe Castle 23 38

Susan GREEN Wi M 25
DOR Corfe Castle 23 38

Charles GREEN Son
4
DOR Swanage 23 38

Mary GREEN Dau
2
DOR Swanage 23 38

William GREEN Son
11m
DOR Swanage 23 38

//

John C GOULD Hd M 39 Carpenter DOR Corfe Castle 23 38

Mary Ann GOULD Wi M 40
DOR Studland 23 38

Lydia L GOULD Dau
11 Scholar DOR Studland 23 38

Wm Hry GOULD Son
7 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 38

Geo A GOULD Son
5 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 38

Francis Jas GOULD Son
2
DOR Swanage 23 38

Frances Jane GOULD Dau
8m
DOR Swanage 23 38

//

Richard SMITH Hd M 32 Clay Cutter IRL Ireland 23 38

Jane SMITH Wi M 32
DOR Corfe Castle 23 38

Henry SMITH Son
11
DOR Corfe Castle 23 38

Ellen SMITH Dau
10 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 38

Emma SMITH Dau
8 Scholar DOR Swanage 23 38

Thomas SMITH Son
6
DOR Swanage 23 38

//
Goathom? Henry GOULD Hd M 64 Labourer DOR Swanage 24 39

Elizabeth GOULD Wi M 58
DOR Corfe Castle 24 39

//
Greenland Henry PARKER Hd M 33 Labourer DOR Corfe Castle 24 39

Louisa PARKER Wi M 31
DOR Swanage 24 39

Ellen PARKER Dau
13 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 39

John PARKER Son
12 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 39

George PARKER Son
10 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 39

Lydia PARKER Dau
9 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 39

Robert PARKER Son
7 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 39

Kate PARKER Dau
3
DOR Swanage 24 39

Alice PARKER Dau
1
DOR Swanage 24 39

//
The Grove Caroline GEORGE Hd Wid 57 Housekeeper DOR Poole 24 39

John PENNEY Serv
17 Under Gardener DOR Wareham 24 39

//
Gardener Cottage Daniel BROWN Hd M 40 Gardener HRT Cheshunt 24 39

Sarah BROWN Wi M 40
NML Newcastle upon Tyne 24 39

Jonathan BROWN Son
11
HRT Cheshunt 24 39

Eleanor Jane BROWN Dau
8
MDX Islington 24 39

Daniel BROWN Son
5
MDX Islington 24 39

//
Coast Guard Joseph MILLER Hd M 43 Chief Boatman C.G. DOR Symondsbury 24 39
House No 1 Hannah MILLER Wi M 42
DOR Symondsbury 24 39

//

Arthur WHITER Hd M 50 Carpenter C.G. KEN Chatham 24 39
No 2 Sarah Ann WHITER Wi M 41
HAM Hayling Island 24 39

George P WHITER Son U 17 Painter's Apprentice IRL Kerry 24 39

Ann T WHITER Dau
14
DOR Studland 24 39

Jane T WHITER Dau
14 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

Sarah T WHITER Dau
11 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

James P WHITER Son
10 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

William P WHITER Son
9 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

Elizabeth T WHITER Dau
7 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

Robert P WHITER Son
5 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

Alfred P WHITER Son
4
DOR Swanage 24 40

Selina T WHITER Dau
3
DOR Swanage 24 40

Edwin P WHITER Son
11m
DOR Swanage 24 40

//
No 3 Robert THOMAS Hd M 52 Coast Guard Service CON Murzion 24 40

Jane THOMAS Wi M 42
CON St Keverne 24 40

Bessy THOMAS Dau
4 Scholar CON St Keverne 24 40

Sydney THOMAS Son
3
DOR Swanage 24 40

//
No 4 Henry WRIGHT Hd M 30 Coast Guard Service HAM Gosport 24 40

Mary Jane WRIGHT Wi M 28
ESS Grace Head 24 40

Elizabeth WRIGHT Dau
7 Scholar HAM Lickfield 24 40

H E W (male) WRIGHT Son
3
HAM Hardway 24 40

F Charles WRIGHT Son
6m
DOR Swanage 24 40

//
No 5 George WILLIAMS Hd M 35 Com Coast Guard CON Cawsand 24 40

Mary Jane WILLIAMS Wi M 27
DOR Swanage 24 40

George Jas WILLIAMS Son
5 Scholar DOR Poole 24 40

Agnes WILLIAMS Dau
4 Scholar DOR Swanage 24 40

Frederick John WILLIAMS Son
2
DOR Swanage 24 40

//
No 6 James NORTHOVER Hd M 43 Coast Guard Service DOR Swyer 24 40

Mary Ann NORTHOVER Wi M 33
DOR Abbotsbury 24 40

James E NORTHOVER Son
12 Scholar DOR Wyke 25 41

Mary A NORTHOVER Dau
10 Scholar DOR Wyke 25 41

Sarah NORTHOVER Dau
7 Scholar DOR Wyke 25 41

//
No 7 Walter PRONTON Hd M 50 Coast Guard SSX Selsey 25 41

Jane PRONTON Wi M 48
HAM Sandown 25 41

Walter Robt CHINCHEN Neph
3
DOR Swanage 25 41

//
No 8 George A F DAY Hd M 42 Navy Lieut Coast Guard CON Penzance 25 41

Harriet DAY Wi M 38
IOW West Cowes 25 41

H Jane DAY Dau
6 Scholar KEN Gillingham 25 41

Amelia HIGH Serv U 20 General Servant NFK Great Yarmouth 25 39