Swanage

Calendar of Wills and Administrations

A Calendar of Wills and Administrations relating to Dorset, Volume I, edited by Edward Alexander Fry The Index Library (volume 22) (The British Record Society 1900): wills and administrations up to 1793. Index to Dorset Wills 1793 - 1858 (extracts given by Richard J Travell from database. Index available at Dorset Record Office)

Consistory Court, Dorsetshire Division of late Diocese of Bristol Wills and Administrations 1681 - 1793 (Probate Registry, Blandford)

Archdeaconry Court, Dorsetshire Division of late Diocese of Bristol Wills 1568 - 1793, Administrations 1660 - 1793, Inventories 1686 - 1790 (except 1692, 1696-1697, 1700, 1702, 1707-1711, 1713, 1718-1721) (Probate Registry, Blandford)

Peculiar of Corfe Castle Court

Dean and Chapter of Bristol

A Calendar of Wills and Administrations relating to Dorset, Volume II, edited by Edward Alexander Fry The Index Library (The British Record Society): inventories, unproved original wills

Extracts for Church Knowle (excludes Orchard), Langton Matravers, Purbeck (selected), Studland, Swanage and Worth Matravers. Excludes most individuals on HMS ships where no parish given who may have come from these parishes

Page 1

* Abstracts of transcribed Wills

Name Surname Place Date Notes Crt. Proved Bundle Number Remarks
Thomas Kydgill * Sandwich 1572 Will Archdeaconry 1572 17  
John Browne * Sandwich 1664 Administration Archdeaconry 1664 23  
Robert Kent * Sandwich 1664 Administration Archdeaconry 1664 24  
William Camell * Sandwich 1665 Administration Archdeaconry 1665 17  
Thomas Melmer * Sandwich 1665 Administration Archdeaconry 1665 16  
Symon Talbot * Sandwhich 1666 Will Archdeaconry 1666 27  
Simmon Talbott * Swannich 1666 Inventory Archdeaconry 1666 10  
William Farr * Sandwich 1666 Will Archdeaconry 1666 26 Will not found
Ann Trew * Whitclefe, Purbeck 1667 Will Archdeaconry 1667 29  
Nicholas [Sr] Petten * Sandwich 1668 Will Archdeaconry 1668 35  
Mary Culliford * Sandwich 1668 Administration Archdeaconry 1668 47  
Nicholas Petten * Sandwich 1668 Administration Archdeaconry 1668 48  
John Cockeram * Sandwich 1669 Will Archdeaconry 1669 40  
Mary Brown * Sandwich 1669 Administration Archdeaconry 1669 32  
William Balling * Sandwich 1670 Administration Archdeaconry 1670 46  
George Weeks * Sandwich 1671 Administration Archdeaconry 1671 83  
Alexander Melmoth * Sandwich 1673 Administration Archdeaconry 1673 33  
William Coleman * Sandwich 1674 Administration Archdeaconry 1674 48  
Samuel Tarry * Sandwich 1675 Administration Archdeaconry 1675 52  
Mary Tarrey * Sandwich 1676 Will Archdeaconry 1676 72  
John Alford * Sandwich 1676 Administration Archdeaconry 1676 47  
Hester Melmoth * Sandwich 1680 Administration Archdeaconry 1680 56  
Alexander Harvey * Sandwich 1683 Administration Archdeaconry 1683 47  
Hugh Willis * Sandwich 1683 Administration Archdeaconry 1683 48  
Lawrence Fry * Sandwich 1684 Administration Archdeaconry 1684 92  
George Petton * Sandwich 1684 Will Consistory 1684 66  
George Petten * Sanwich 1685 Inventory Consistory 1685 66  
Richard Homer * Swanage 1685 Will with Inventory Consistory 1685 163  
John Hopkins * Sandwich 1685 Will Consistory     Will not found
John Hopkins * Sanwich 1685 Inventory Bristol Consistory Court 1686 179  
William Bonfielde * Sandwich 1686 Administration Consistory 1686 169  
Thomas Cole * Sandwich 1686 Administration Consistory 1686 106  
William Farr * Sanwich 1686 Will Bristol Consistory Court 1686 F7  
William Farr * Sanwich 1686 Inventory Bristol Consistory Court 1686 F6  
Edward Gentel * Sandwich 1686 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1686 38  
John Smedmore * Sanwich 1686 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1686 89  
Phineas Melmouth * Sandwich 1686 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1686 53  
Robert Nineham * Sanwich 1686 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1686 23  
John Melmouth * Sanwich 1686 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1686 52  
James Tubb * Sandwich 1686 Administration Consistory 1686 65  
William Boyte * Sandwich 1686 Administration Archdeaconry 1686 47  
Cicely Barnes alias Martin * Sandwich 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 47  
Cicily Martin alias Barnes * Sandwich 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 47  
Thomas Collins * Sandwich 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 48  
Thomas Collins * Swanage 1687 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1687 66  
Thomas Fry * Sanwitch 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 46  
Thomas Fry * Sandwich 1687 Inventory Archdeaconry 1687 67  
John George * Sandwich 1687 Administration Archdeaconry 1687 49  
Joan Meader * Sandwich 1688 Administration Archdeaconry 1688 40  
Joan Meader * Sandwich 1688 Inventory Archdeaconry 1692 61  
John Tubb * Sandwich 1688 Administration Consistory 1688 66  
William Havercome alias Talbott * Sanwich 1688/89 Inventory   1692 60  
William Melmoth * Sandwich 1689 Will Archdeaconry 1689 34 36  
Thomas Collins * Sandwich 1689 Administration Archdeaconry 1689 44  
John Tarrey * Sandwich 1689 Administration Archdeaconry 1689 46  
Thomas Woolfrey * Sandwich 1689 Administration Archdeaconry 1689 45  
Thomas Woolfry * Swanage 1689 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1688 58  
William Melmoth * Swanage 1689 Inventory: see also Will Archdeaconry 1689 76  
William Baily * Sandwich 1692 Administration Archdeaconry 1692 59  
Thomas Tubb  * Sandwich 1692 Administration Archdeaconry 1692 45  
John West * Swanidge 1692 Inventory Archdeaconry 1692 58  
Richard Melmouth * Sandwich 1693 Will with Inventory, Commission and Administration Consistory 1693 55  
Alexander Balling * Sandwich in Purbeck 1693 Will Archdeaconry 1693 31  
Hugh Hort * Sandwich in Purbeck 1693 Will Archdeaconry 1693 30  
Hugh Hort * Sanwich 1693 Inventory: see also Will Archdeaconry 1693 37  
John Bishop Sandwich 1695 Administration Archdeaconry 1695 66 Will not found
William Bishop Sandwich 1695 Administration Archdeaconry 1695 67 Will not found
John Mowlam * Sandwich, HMS 'Dunkirk' 1696 Administration Archdeaconry 1696 26  
Alexander Corben * Sandwich 1697 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1697/98 157  
Henry Vye * Sandwich 1697 Administration Archdeaconry 1697 17  
John Cook * Sandwich 1699 Inventory Archdeaconry 1699 34  
Alexander Melmoth * Swanage 1703 Inventory Archdeaconry 1703 48  
Alexander Steel * Swanage 1703 Inventory Archdeaconry 1703 52  
James Tubs * Sandwich 1703 Inventory Archdeaconry 1703 49  
Matthew Keynell * Swanage 1704 Inventory Archdeaconry 1704 39  
Dorothy Rose * Swanage 1705 Inventory Archdeaconry 1705 16  
Nicholas Pettin * Sandwich 1707 Administration Archdeaconry 1707 54  
John Edmonds * HMS "Shrewsbury" 1707 Administration Archdeaconry 1707 55 Alice Northover - Mother
William Stevens * Sandwich 1707 Administration Archdeaconry 1707 56  
Joshua Tubb * Sandwich 1709 Administration Archdeaconry 1709 41  
Ann Hopkins * Sandwich 1710 Will Archdeaconry 1710 28  
George Weeks * Sandwich 1711 Administration Consistory 1711 67  
James Hayward * Sandwich 1712 Administration Archdeaconry 1712 15  
James Hayward * Purbeck 1712 Inventory: see also Administration Archdeaconry 1712 27  
John Petten * Swanage (died in Newfoundland) 1712 Inventory: not identified Archdeaconry 1712 28  
Philip Baker * Sandwich 1714 Administration Bristol Consistory Court 1714 8  
Susanna Havilland * Sandwich 1715 Will Archdeaconry 1715 31  
Lewis Cockram * Sandwich 1719 Will Bristol Consistory Court 1719 96  
Joseph Hort * Sandwich 1720 Will Archdeaconry 1720 29  
William Gillingham * Sandwich 1724 Will Consistory 1724 23; 24; 25  
John Seamore * Sandwich 1724 Will Consistory 1724 37  
Richard Brine * Sandwich 1727 Will Archdeaconry 1727 33  
John Talbut * Sandwich 1728 Inventory: not identified Archdeaconry 1728 24  
John Cockram * Sandwich 1729 Will Bristol Consistory Court 1729 94  
Alice Dolling * Sandwich 1731 Will: 'Admon de bonis non in 1755' Archdeaconry 1731 57  
Lewis Cockram * Sandwitch 1731 Will Canford and Poole Peculiar Court      
William Abbott * Quarrelston 1731 Administration Archdeaconry 1731 37  
Mary Cockram * Sandwich 1733 Will Archdeaconry 1733 64  
Elizabeth Douch * Sandwich 1733 Will Archdeaconry 1733 65  
John Stephens * Sandwich 1733 Will Archdeaconry 1733 66  
Robert Tubb * Sandwich 1733 Will Archdeaconry 1733 67  
Walter Wakely * Sandwich 1733 Will Archdeaconry 1733 68  
William Haine * Swanage 1735 Will Consistory      
John (senior) Alford * Herestone in Sandwich 1735 Will Archdeaconry 1735 14  
Phinis Milmoth * Sandwich 1737 Will Archdeaconry 1737 53  
James Thickes * Sandwich 1737 Will Archdeaconry 1737 52  
Alexander Mowlam * Sandwich 1739 Will Archdeaconry 1739 55  
Thomas Smeadmore * Sandwich 1741 Will Archdeaconry 1741 66  
John Alford * Sandwich 1742 Will Archdeaconry 1742 64  
Margaret Bishop * Sandwich 1742 Will Archdeaconry 1742 65  
George Cull * Sandwich 1742 Will Archdeaconry 1742 63  
John Clarke * Sandwich 1742 Administration Archdeaconry 1742 34  
Titus Gray * HMS "Dragon" 1742 Administration Archdeaconry 1742 57 Mother-Eliz. Gray wid of Swan.
Martin Camell * HMS "Dragon" 1742 Administration Archdeaconry 1742 58 Brother - Peter
Thomas Cross * Sandwich 1744 Will Archdeaconry 1744 58  
Josiah Hort * Sandwich 1744 Will Archdeaconry 1744 59  
Josiah Hort * Sandwich 1744 Inventory Archdeaconry 1744 47  
Rachael Hort * Sandwich 1744 Will Archdeaconry 1744 60  
Edward Howard * HMS "Victory" 1744 Administration Archdeaconry 1744 39 Relict - Ann Howard/Hayward
Thomas Serrell * Sandwich 1745 Administration Archdeaconry 1745 26  
William Little * Swanage/ "Tygress" 1745 Administration Archdeaconry 1745 25  
Martin Camell * HMS "Rochester" 1745 Administration Archdeaconry 1745 54 Brother - Peter
Benjamin Kerley * Sandwich 1746 Will Bristol Consistory Court 1746 16  
James Keat * Sandwich 1746 Will Archdeaconry 1746 30  
James Keat * Sandwich 1746 Inventory Archdeaconary 1746 5  
Joan Bower * Sandwich 1747 Will Archdeaconry 1747 48  
William Carter * Sandwich 1747 Will Archdeaconry 1747 49  
John Cockram * Sandwich 1747 Administration Archdeaconry 1747 34  
Samuel Harding * HMS "The Mark"&
HMS "Rebecca Fender
1748 Administration Archdeaconry 1748 51 Fa - Samuel
Thomas Cross * Sandwich 1750 Will Archdeaconry 1750 47  
Anthony Phipard * Sandwich 1750 Will Archdeaconry 1750 47  
John Bradford * HMS "Pembroke" 1750 Administration Archdeaconry 1750 50  
Peter Tedbury * Sandwich 1751 Will Archdeaconry 1751 51  
Peter Gover * Sandwich 1752 Will Archdeaconry 1752 19  
Catherine Thecks * Sandwich 1755 Will Archdeaconry 1755 52  
Thomas Haine * Sandwich 1755 Administration Archdeaconry 1755 32  
George Banister * HMS "Medway" 1756 Administration Archdeaconry 1756 38  
Matthew Towgood * Sandwich 1757 Administration Archdeaconry 1757 9  
William Melmoth * Sandwich 1758 Will Archdeaconry 1758 46  
Leonard Cooke * Swanwick late HMS "Enterprise" 1758 Administration Archdeaconry 1758 36  
Thomas Tarry * Swanwick HMS "Magnamine" 1758 Administration Archdeaconry 1758 33  
Hester Wakely * Sandwich 1758 Administration Archdeaconry 1758 18  
Thomas Alford * Sandwich 1759 Administration Archdeaconry 1759 24  
John Cockram * HMS "Swiftsure" 1760 Administration Archdeaconry 1760 19 Fa - Lewis
Lewis Cole * Sandwich 1761 Will Archdeaconry 1761 57  

* Abstracts of transcribed Wills