KISS MY WAMI 2003 AWARD NOMINEES
Here are the Kiss My WAMi Award Nominees for 2003.  Wanna have your say? Get your hands on  a copy of the Public Voting Form in The West Australian and Xpress Magazine on 14th & 21st August. VOTE & WIN! One lucky voter will win a Martin D12X1, 12 String Accoustic Guitar with case, valued at $1700 and signed by John Butler! Proudly supplied by Musgroves Music. VOTING CLOSES 5PM TUESDAY, AUGUST 26
 
PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS
 
Most Popular Local Original Act
Fourth Floor Collapse
Gyroscope
Karnivool
The Panics

Presented by Sony
Sony
 
Most Popular Local Original Album
Bish Bosh II: The Bosh Bosh - Tucker B's
Home - Pete Stone & The Assistance
Land Of The Giants - Downsyde
Save The Ones You Love - Halogen

Presented by Festival Mushroom Records
Festival Mushroom Records
 
Most Popular Local Original Single or EP
Disco King - Spencer Tracy
Gret Filters - Heavy Weight Champ
Let Your Love Be Love - The Sleepy Jackson
Sun - Fourth Floor Collapse

Presented by EMI
EMI Virgin
 
Most Popular Local Original Live Act
Karnivool
Local Pricks
Rollerskates
Tucker B's

Presented by Xpress Magazine
X-Press
 
Most Popular Local Original New Act
El Horizonte
The Fuzz
Little Birdy
Polaroid Ghost

Presented by Foghorn Records
Foghorn Records
 
Most Popular Local Original Indigenous Act
Alice Haines
Kerrianne Cox
Kross Kulture
Gina Williams

Presented by Goolarri Media Enterprises
Goolari Media Enterprises
 
Most Popular Local Original Music Video
El Questro - Downsyde
Home - Red Jezebel
Lifelike - Karnivool
Once Upon A Time - Gata Negra

Presented by Network 10
Network 10
 
Most Popular Local Original Music Website
Bubblehead [bubbleheadzine.com]
Perthbands [perthbands.com]
WAM [wam.asn.au]
Western Front [wf.com.au]

Presented by iinet
iinet
 
Most Popular Local Original Venue
Amplifier Bar
Hyde Park Hotel
Mojos
Rosemount Hotel

Presented by Harbor Agency
Harbour Agency
 
Most Popular Local Original Music Event
Bunny SLAM
Hail Hail Hail!
In The Pines
Kiss My WAMi

Presented by Smokefree WA
SmokeFree WA
 
Most Popular Local Original Indie Rock Act
The Fergusons
Fourth Floor Collapse
Gyroscope
Tucker B's

Presented by Embryo Records
Embryo Records
 
Most Popular Local Original Heavy Rock Act
Heavy Weight Champ
Jed Whitey
Karnivool
Subtruck

Presented by Roadrunner Records
Roadrunner Records
 
Most Popular Local Original Urban Music Act
Downsyde
Micadelic
Rollerskates
Selwyn

Presented by NOVA 93.7
Nova 93.7FM
 
Most Popular Local Original Blues & Roots Act
John Butler Trio
Nathan Gaunt & the Black Eyed Dogs
Vdelli
The Waifs

Presented by APRA
APRA AMCOS
 
Most Popular Local Original Jazz Act
Hip Mo Toast
Jodie Tes & The Popular Front
K
Seahorse Radio

Presented by Woodside Energy Ltd
Woodside Energy
 
Most Popular Local Original World Music Act
B Movie Heroes
Tok Pan Tok
Ziggy Bey Jan Group

Presented by Quay Sounds
Quay Sounds
 
Most Popular Local Original Country Act
The Automasters
Jayco Brothers
Pete Stone & The Assistance
Still

Presented by WIN
WIN
 
Most Popular Local Original Electronic Producer
Greg Packer
Lo Key Fu
Rawbone
Soundlab

Presented by LIVE Clothing
Live
 
Most Popular Local Original Live Electronic Act
Lo Key Fu
Moriarty
Rollerskates
Rhibosome

Presented by Ministry Of Sound
Ministry of Sound
 
Most Popular Local Original Male Vocalist
Nathan Gaunt - Nathan Gaunt & The Blackeyed Dogs
Dave Mann - The Dave Mann Collective
Michael Miller - Fourth Floor Collapse
Glen Musto - The Nordeens/Showbag

Presented by MGM
MGM
 
Most Popular Local Original Female Vocalist
Jodie Bartlett - Josivac/Showbag
Abbe May - The Fuzz
Katy Steele - Little Birdy
Jodie Tes - Jodie Tes & The Popular Front

Presented by St John Ambulance
St. John Ambulance
 
Most Popular Local Original Guitarist
Dan Forrestal - Fourth Floor Collapse
Nathan Gaunt - Nathan Gaunt & The Black Eyed Dogs
Zoran Trivic - Gyroscope
Ken Watt - M16's

Presented by Musgroves Music
Musgroves Music
 
Most Popular Local Original Bassist
Louis Dunstan - Jed Whitey
Matt Geary - The Nordeens
Dave Harrison - Black Steel
Rob Troup - Subtruck

Presented by Healthway
Healthway
 
Most Popular Local Original Drummer
Tom Brownrigg - Local Pricks
Matt Maguire - Adam Said Galore
Ant Milne - The Nordeens
Louis Rando - Pathogen

Presented by Summit Technology
Summit Technology
 
Most Popular Local Original Instrumentalist
Stevie C - Rollerskates
Trent Humphries
Kate Kelly - Pete Stone & The Assistance
Kathy Potter - One Horse Town

Presented by the City Of Perth
City of Perth
 
INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS
Golden WAMi For Contribution to the Industry
Steve Dick
Mark Genge
Jeff Halley
Luke Rinaldi

Presented by ArtsWA
ArtsWA
 
Best Record Producer/ Engineer
Ben Glatzer
Rob Grant
James Hewgill
Shaun O'Callaghan

Presented by MMF
MMF
 
Best Live Sound Engineer
Darryl Carter
Steve Dart
Ian Stuart
Gavin Tempany

Presented by Audex
Audex
 
Best Lighting Engineer
Alex Dick
Jared Hawke
Ray Hawkins

Presented by Cakebox
CakeBox
 
Best Act Management
Monster Management
Naked Ape
Phil Stevens Management
Sweet Mate Promotions

Presented by RTRFM
RTR FM
 
Best Reviewer/ Presenter (Media Award)

Mark Genge
Brett Ladhams
Julian Tompkin
Mike Wafer

Presented by Triple J
Triple J

 
Best Music Photographer
Nat Brunovs
Chris O'Halloran
Dennis Radacic
Michael Wylie

Presented by The West Australian
The West Australian
 
 
The Kiss My WAMi Festival 2003 is a SmokeFree event proudly sponsored by Healthway
Healthway   SmokeFree WA